Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education convenes Bharat Innovates Investor Showcase in Bengaluru; 24 deep-tech start-ups present to leading Indian and global investors
Showcase strengthens the investor pillar of Bharat Innovates 2026 ahead of the flagship event in Nice from 14-16 June, 2026 as part of India–France Year of Innovation
21 MAY 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, in association with the Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), convened the Bharat Innovates Investor Showcase in Bengaluru on 19 May 2026. The Showcase brought together 24 high-potential Indian DeepTech start-ups from the Bharat Innovates selected cohort, curated by a committee of leading investors. It also saw the participation of some of India’s most respected early- and growth-stage investors, marking a significant milestone in the run-up to Bharat Innovates 2026 in Nice, France.
The day-long Showcase was attended by 90+ investors with cumulative assets under management of over US$ 85 billion globally, including Peak XV Partners, Accel, Bessemer Venture Partners, Bertelsmann India Investments, Avaana Capital, Blume Ventures, KalaariCapital, Chiratae Ventures, 360 ONE Asset, Avendus Capital, B Capital, Aavishkaar Capital, Sony Innovation Fund and Omnivore, among others.
Delivering the opening remarks, Smt. Saumya Gupta, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, stated that Bharat Innovates is a flagship initiative announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 17 February 2026 at the inauguration of the India-France Year of Innovation, in the presence of the President of France. She noted that the Bengaluru Showcase reflects the Ministry’s commitment to creating structured platforms where India’s deep-tech founders can engage directly with patient, long-term capital and partners capable of supporting their global scale-up journey.
Setting the context for the day, Sh. Prashanth Prakash, Partner, Accel, Sh. Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV, and Sh. Gaurav Deepak, Co-founder and CEO, Avendus, all members of the Core Advisory Committee of Bharat Innovates 2026, underscored the strategic intent of the initiative to position India’s research-led deep-tech ventures at the forefront of global capital flows and to build durable bridges with the international investor and corporate ecosystem.
The 24 participating start-ups represented the breadth of India’s deep-tech innovation, spanning frontier areas including space and launch systems, electric aviation and aerospace, defence and propulsion, semiconductors and 5G/6G, quantum computing, neuro-technology, biotechnology and cell therapy, regenerative medicine, women’s health, agri-biotech and precision agriculture,
advanced manufacturing, clean energy, water and marine robotics, and digital health. Each founder presented in a structured 15-minute format comprising a 10-minute pitch followed by a 5-minute interaction with investors.
The day concluded with extended networking and one-on-one engagements between founders and investors. Several investors expressed strong interest in exploring follow-on conversations with the participating start-ups in the weeks ahead.
The Bengaluru Showcase is one of a series of curated engagements being organised by the Ministry of Education in the run-up to Bharat Innovates 2026, to be held in Nice, France from 14–16 June 2026, as part of the India-France Year of Innovation. The flagship event will showcase approximately 120 R&D-backed Indian deep-tech ventures to global industry leaders, investors, policymakers and technology partners.
Bharat Innovates 2026 focuses on 13 frontier technology sectors including Advanced Computing, Semiconductors, Next-Generation Communications, Advanced Materials and Critical Minerals, Biotechnology, Space, Defence, and Manufacturing and Industry 4.0. The initiative aims to strengthen the bridge between India’s Innovators, Institutions, Investors and Industry, and to open pathways for Indian deep-tech ventures into France, Europe and global markets.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে বেঙ্গালুরুতে ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস ইনভেস্টর শোকেস’-এর আয়োজন, ২৪টি ‘ডিপ-টেক’ স্টার্টআপের অংশগ্রহণ
21 MAY 2026 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, ‘ইন্ডিয়ান ভেঞ্চার অ্যান্ড অল্টারনেট ক্যাপিটাল অ্যাসোসিয়েশন’-এর সহযোগিতায়, ১৯ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে বেঙ্গালুরুতে ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস ইনভেস্টর শোকেস’-এর আয়োজন করে। এতে ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস’-এর নির্বাচিত তালিকাভুক্ত ২৪টি উচ্চ-সম্ভাবনাময় ভারতীয় ‘ডিপ-টেক’ স্টার্ট-আপকে একত্রিত করা হয়; এই স্টার্ট-আপগুলির বাছাই প্রক্রিয়াটি শীর্ষস্তরের বিনিয়োগকারীদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত একটি কমিটির তত্ত্বাবধানে সম্পন্ন হয়।
ফ্রান্সের নিস শহরে ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস ২০২৬’ সম্মেলনের প্রাক্কালে এটি একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়ে রইল। এতে ৯০-এরও বেশি বিনিয়োগকারী অংশগ্রহণ করেন, যাদের সম্মিলিত ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিশ্বজুড়ে ৮৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি মূল্যের সম্পদ রয়েছে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চশিক্ষা বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি সৌম্য গুপ্তা বলেন যে, ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস’ হল, একটি বিশেষ উদ্যোগ, যা ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে ‘ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ’-এর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্টের উপস্থিতিতে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, বেঙ্গালুরুর এই শোকেসটিতে ভারতের ডিপ-টেক উদ্যোক্তারা সরাসরি সেইসব দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পুঁজি এবং অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করতে পারবেন, যাঁরা তাঁদের উদ্যোগগুলিকে বিশ্বমঞ্চে সম্প্রসারিত করার যাত্রায় সহায়তা করতে সক্ষম।
অংশগ্রহণকারী ২৪টি স্টার্টআপ ভারতের ‘ডিপ-টেক’ উদ্ভাবনের বিশাল পরিসরকে তুলে ধরে; এর আওতায় রয়েছে, মহাকাশ ও উৎক্ষেপণ ব্যবস্থা, বৈদ্যুতিক বিমান চলাচল ও অ্যারোস্পেস, প্রতিরক্ষা ও প্রপালশন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও 5G/6G, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, নিউরো-প্রযুক্তি, জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ও কোষ থেরাপি, রিজেনারেটিভ মেডিসিন, নারীর স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি-জৈবপ্রযুক্তি ও প্রিসিশন এগ্রিকালচার সহ উন্নত উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা, পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তি, জল ও সামুদ্রিক রোবোটিক্স এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্যসেবার মতো অত্যাধুনিক ক্ষেত্রসমূহ। প্রতিটি স্টার্টআপ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা একটি ১৫ মিনিটের উপস্থাপনা করে, যার মধ্যে ছিল ১০ মিনিটের একটি ‘পিচ’ এবং তার পরপরই বিনিয়োগকারীদের সাথে ৫ মিনিটের একটি মতবিনিময় পর্ব।
'ভারত ইনোভেটস ২০২৬' ইভেন্টটি 'ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ'-এর অংশ হিসেবে ২০২৬ সালের ১৪ থেকে ১৬ জুন ফ্রান্সের নিস শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এতে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নে যুক্ত প্রায় ১২০টি ভারতীয় 'ডিপ-টেক' উদ্যোগকে বিশ্বজুড়ে শিল্পপতি, বিনিয়োগকারী, নীতিনির্ধারক এবং প্রযুক্তি অংশীদারদের সামনে তুলে ধরা হবে।
এই উদ্যোগটির মূল লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের উদ্ভাবক, প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিনিয়োগকারী এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের মধ্যে সংযোগসেতুকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা এবং পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় ডিপ-টেক উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য ফ্রান্স, ইউরোপ এবং বিশ্ববাজারে প্রবেশের নতুন পথ উন্মুক্ত করা।