Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education convenes Bharat Innovates Investor Showcase in Bengaluru; 24 deep-tech start-ups present to leading Indian and global investors
Showcase strengthens the investor pillar of Bharat Innovates 2026 ahead of the flagship event in Nice from 14-16 June, 2026 as part of India–France Year of Innovation
21 MAY 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, in association with the Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), convened the Bharat Innovates Investor Showcase in Bengaluru on 19 May 2026. The Showcase brought together 24 high-potential Indian DeepTech start-ups from the Bharat Innovates selected cohort, curated by a committee of leading investors. It also saw the participation of some of India’s most respected early- and growth-stage investors, marking a significant milestone in the run-up to Bharat Innovates 2026 in Nice, France.
The day-long Showcase was attended by 90+ investors with cumulative assets under management of over US$ 85 billion globally, including Peak XV Partners, Accel, Bessemer Venture Partners, Bertelsmann India Investments, Avaana Capital, Blume Ventures, KalaariCapital, Chiratae Ventures, 360 ONE Asset, Avendus Capital, B Capital, Aavishkaar Capital, Sony Innovation Fund and Omnivore, among others.
Delivering the opening remarks, Smt. Saumya Gupta, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, stated that Bharat Innovates is a flagship initiative announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 17 February 2026 at the inauguration of the India-France Year of Innovation, in the presence of the President of France. She noted that the Bengaluru Showcase reflects the Ministry’s commitment to creating structured platforms where India’s deep-tech founders can engage directly with patient, long-term capital and partners capable of supporting their global scale-up journey.
Setting the context for the day, Sh. Prashanth Prakash, Partner, Accel, Sh. Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV, and Sh. Gaurav Deepak, Co-founder and CEO, Avendus, all members of the Core Advisory Committee of Bharat Innovates 2026, underscored the strategic intent of the initiative to position India’s research-led deep-tech ventures at the forefront of global capital flows and to build durable bridges with the international investor and corporate ecosystem.
The 24 participating start-ups represented the breadth of India’s deep-tech innovation, spanning frontier areas including space and launch systems, electric aviation and aerospace, defence and propulsion, semiconductors and 5G/6G, quantum computing, neuro-technology, biotechnology and cell therapy, regenerative medicine, women’s health, agri-biotech and precision agriculture,
advanced manufacturing, clean energy, water and marine robotics, and digital health. Each founder presented in a structured 15-minute format comprising a 10-minute pitch followed by a 5-minute interaction with investors.
The day concluded with extended networking and one-on-one engagements between founders and investors. Several investors expressed strong interest in exploring follow-on conversations with the participating start-ups in the weeks ahead.
The Bengaluru Showcase is one of a series of curated engagements being organised by the Ministry of Education in the run-up to Bharat Innovates 2026, to be held in Nice, France from 14–16 June 2026, as part of the India-France Year of Innovation. The flagship event will showcase approximately 120 R&D-backed Indian deep-tech ventures to global industry leaders, investors, policymakers and technology partners.
Bharat Innovates 2026 focuses on 13 frontier technology sectors including Advanced Computing, Semiconductors, Next-Generation Communications, Advanced Materials and Critical Minerals, Biotechnology, Space, Defence, and Manufacturing and Industry 4.0. The initiative aims to strengthen the bridge between India’s Innovators, Institutions, Investors and Industry, and to open pathways for Indian deep-tech ventures into France, Europe and global markets.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने बेंगलुरु में भारत इनोवेट्स इन्वेस्टर शोकेस का आयोजन किया; 24 डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स ने प्रमुख भारतीय और वैश्विक निवेशकों के सामने अपने उत्पाद प्रस्तुत किए
यह शोकेस भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष के हिस्से के रूप में 14-16 जून, 2026 को नीस में आयोजित होने वाले प्रमुख कार्यक्रम से पहले भारत इनोवेट्स-2026 के निवेशक स्तंभ को मजबूत करता है
21 MAY 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने इंडियन वेंचर एंड अल्टरनेट कैपिटल एसोसिएशन (आईवीसीए) के सहयोग से 19 मई, 2026 को बेंगलुरु में भारत इनोवेट्स इन्वेस्टर शोकेस का आयोजन किया। इस शोकेस में भारत इनोवेट्स के लिए चयनित 24 उच्च-क्षमता वाले भारतीय डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स को एक साथ लाया गया जिनका चयन प्रमुख निवेशकों की एक समिति द्वारा किया गया था। इसमें भारत के कुछ सबसे सम्मानित प्रारंभिक और विकास-चरण के निवेशकों की भागीदारी भी देखी गई जो फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित होने वाले भारत इनोवेट्स-2026 की तैयारियों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
दिन भर चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक स्तर पर 85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक की कुल संपत्ति का प्रबंधन करने वाले 90 से अधिक निवेशकों ने भाग लिया इनमें पीक एक्सवी पार्टनर्स, एक्सेल, बेसेमर वेंचर पार्टनर्स, बर्टेल्समैन इंडिया इन्वेस्टमेंट्स, अवाना कैपिटल, ब्लूम वेंचर्स, कलारी कैपिटल, चिराटे वेंचर्स, 360 वन एसेट, एवेन्डस कैपिटल, बी कैपिटल, आविष्कार कैपिटल, सोनी इनोवेशन फंड और ओमनीवोर आदि शामिल हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती सौम्या गुप्ता ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि भारत इनोवेट्स भारत के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17 फरवरी, 2026 को भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में घोषित एक प्रमुख पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेंगलुरु शोकेस भारत के उन तकनीकी संस्थापकों के लिए संरचित मंच तैयार करने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो धैर्यवान, दीर्घकालिक पूंजी और वैश्विक स्तर पर विस्तार करने में सक्षम साझेदारों से सीधे जुड़ सकते हैं।
श्री प्रशांत प्रकाश, पार्टनर, एक्सेल, श्री राजन आनंदन, प्रबंध निदेशक, पीक एक्सवी, और श्री गौरव दीपक, सह-संस्थापक और सीईओ, एवेंडस, जो सभी भारत इनोवेट्स-2026 की कोर सलाहकार समिति के सदस्य हैं, ने भारत के अनुसंधान-आधारित डीप-टेक उद्यमों को वैश्विक पूंजी प्रवाह में सबसे आगे रखने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशक और कॉर्पोरेट इकोसिस्टम के साथ स्थायी संबंध बनाने की पहल के रणनीतिक उद्देश्य पर जोर दिया।
भाग लेने वाले 24 स्टार्ट-अप्स ने भारत के डीप-टेक नवाचार की व्यापकता का प्रतिनिधित्व किया जिसमें अंतरिक्ष और प्रक्षेपण प्रणाली, इलेक्ट्रिक विमानन और एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा और प्रणोदन, सेमीकंडक्टर और 5G/6G, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, न्यूरो-टेक्नोलॉजी, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी और सेल थेरेपी, रीजेनरेटिव मेडिसिन, महिला स्वास्थ्य, कृषि-बायोटेक और सटीक कृषि, उन्नत विनिर्माण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जल और समुद्री रोबोटिक्स, और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सहित अग्रणी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक संस्थापक ने 15 मिनट के संरचित प्रारूप में प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें 10 मिनट का भाषण और उसके बाद निवेशकों के साथ 5 मिनट की बातचीत शामिल थी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन संस्थापकों और निवेशकों के बीच व्यापक नेटवर्किंग और व्यक्तिगत मुलाकातों के साथ हुआ। कई निवेशकों ने आगामी हफ्तों में भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स के साथ आगे की बातचीत करने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
बेंगलुरु शोकेस, भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष के हिस्से के रूप में 14-16 जून 2026 को फ्रांस के नीस में आयोजित होने वाले भारत इनोवेट्स-2026 शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे चुनिंदा कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में से एक है। इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में अनुसंधान एवं विकास समर्थित लगभग 120 भारतीय डीप-टेक उद्यमों को वैश्विक प्रसिद्ध उद्योगपतियों, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के समक्ष प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
भारत इनोवेट्स-2026 उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, अगली पीढ़ी के संचार, उन्नत सामग्री और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, विनिर्माण और उद्योग 4.0 सहित 13 अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के नवप्रवर्तकों, संस्थानों, निवेशकों और उद्योग के बीच सेतु को मजबूत करना और भारतीय डीप-टेक उद्यमों के लिए फ्रांस, यूरोप और वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रवेश के मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है।