युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
संगठित डोपिंग गतिविधियों को अपराध घोषित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित डोपिंग-विरोधी कानून संशोधनों को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रखा गया है
प्रस्तावित ढांचे के तहत एथलीटों को आपराधिक अभियोजन से सुरक्षा मिलेगी
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक परामर्श के माध्यम से हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करता है
प्रस्तावित प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य डोपिंग में शामिल तस्करों, अवैध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, संगठित गिरोहों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करना है
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने डोपिंग गतिविधियों को अपराध घोषित करने से संबंधित प्रस्तावित संशोधनों को हितधारकों के परामर्श और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा है।
इस प्रस्तावित ढांचे में प्रदर्शन-बढ़ाने वाले प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों और तरीकों की तस्करी, अवैध आपूर्ति, प्रशासन और वाणिज्यिक वितरण में शामिल बढ़ते संगठित तंत्र के खिलाफ कार्रवाई का लक्ष्‍य रखा गया है।
प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की तस्करी, अनधिकृत बिक्री और वितरण, डोपिंग के उद्देश्य से एथलीटों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों का सेवन कराना, नाबालिगों को प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की आपूर्ति करना, डोपिंग से जुड़े संगठित अपराध और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियां, निर्धारित लेबलिंग के बिना प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की बिक्री और डोपिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले विज्ञापन तथा पैसे देकर प्रचार करने जैसी गतिविधियों को अपराध घोषित करना है।
प्रस्तावित प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य डोपिंग नेटवर्क में शामिल तस्करों, अवैध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, संगठित गिरोहों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करना है।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि प्रस्तावित आपराधिक अपराधों जैसे तस्करी, संगठित गिरोह आदि में शामिल न पाए जाने वाले एथलीटों को केवल डोपिंग विरोधी नियमों के उल्लंघन या पॉजिटिव टेस्ट के आधार पर अपराधी नहीं ठहराया जाएगा। एथलीटों द्वारा डोपिंग विरोधी नियमों के उल्लंघन से मौजूदा डोपिंग विरोधी ढांचे के तहत ही निपटा जाएगा।
इन प्रस्तावित संशोधनों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि एथलीटों को सुरक्षा मिलती रहे और खेल तथा एथलीटों का व्यावसायिक लाभ के लिए शोषण करने वाले आपराधिक गिरोहों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जा सके।
यह ढांचा वैध चिकित्सीय उपयोग छूट (टीयूईएस) वाले एथलीटों और आपातकालीन चिकित्सा स्थितियों में काम करने वाले चिकित्सकों के लिए भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है, जिनके लिए एथलीट पर निषिद्ध पदार्थ/विधियों का वैध उपयोग आवश्यक होता है।
ये प्रस्तावित उपाय, खेल में डोपिंग के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन कन्वेंशन के तहत भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं और विश्व डोपिंग विरोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) द्वारा समर्थित दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं।
यह प्रस्तावित ढांचा खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षा, खेल की अखंडता, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और प्रभावी क्रियान्‍वयन के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करने का प्रयास करता है।
हितधारक आगामी 18 जून तक प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर अपनी टिप्पणियां और सुझाव दे सकते हैं।
सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए प्रकाशित प्रस्तावित संशोधनों के मसौदे का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है-
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Proposed anti-doping law amendments to criminalise organised doping activities placed for public consultation
Athletes to remain protected from criminal prosecution under proposed framework
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites stakeholder feedback through public consultation
Proposed provisions intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping
21 MAY 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has published proposed amendments related to the criminalisation of doping activities in the public domain for stakeholder consultation and feedback.
The proposed framework seeks to address the growing organised ecosystem involved in trafficking, illegal supply, administration and commercial distribution of prohibited performance-enhancing substances and methods.
The proposed amendments aim to criminalise activities such as trafficking, unauthorized sale and distribution of prohibited substances and methods; administration of prohibited substances to athletes for doping purposes; supply of prohibited substances to minors; organised crime and commercial activities linked to doping; sale of prohibited substances without prescribed labelling; and advertisements and paid promotions encouraging doping.
The proposed provisions are intended to target traffickers, illegal suppliers, organised syndicates and unscrupulous support personnel involved in doping networks.
Importantly, athletes not found involved in the proposed criminal offences like trafficking, organized syndicate etc. will not be criminalised merely for anti-doping rule violations or positive tests. Anti-Doping Rule violations by athletes will continue to be dealt with under the existing anti-doping framework.
The proposed amendments seek to ensure that clean athletes remain protected while enabling stronger action against criminal networks exploiting sport and athletes for commercial gain.
The framework also provides safeguards for athletes with valid Therapeutic Use Exemptions (TUEs) and for bona fide medical practitioners acting in emergency medical situations requiring legitimate use of prohibited substance/ methods to athlete.
The proposed measures are aligned with India’s commitments under the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Convention against doping in sport and are consistent with the approach supported by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The proposed framework seeks to balance athlete protection, integrity of sport, public health and effective enforcement.
Stakeholders have been (are) invited to submit their comments and suggestions on the proposed amendments during the public consultation process by 18.06.2026.
The link to the draft proposed amendments published for public consultation is provided below.
https://share.google/SXWL3HPDlLNF1FYBJ
https://share.google/WP8VceaSIfs8r3X8l