Ministry of Railways
Railways Urges Passengers to Stay Alert & Vigilant While Travelling
Report any Suspicious Activity or Person Indulging in It to Helpline Number 139 to Check Anti-Social Elements Targeting Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Security Meeting with Field Officials in New Delhi Amid Recent Incidents Targeting Railways
Intelligence Gathering From Field Being Enhanced Using Modern Technology: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railways are using the latest technology tools like AI, drones, CCTV etc. intensively to enhance the safety of trains, passengers, station premises and the vast rail network. This is being undertaken in a mission mode by strengthening the intelligence gathering mechanism at the beat level of the Railway Protection Force (RPF). In a crucial high-level security review meeting held in New Delhi today, the Railway Ministry carried out extensive consultations with field officers from across the country in the presence of senior officials in the national capital. The meeting was chaired by Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at Rail Bhawan. Ministers of State for Railways V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present, besides the Chairman, Railway Board.
It was noted during the meeting that in the last few days, the involvement of anti-social elements has emerged during the initial probe into multiple incidents, including some recent fire incidents. Indian Railways has taken these incidents seriously and the RPF is actively probing them. In several cases, prompt and proactive action by Railways helped avert major eventualities. It was also felt that, besides strengthening intelligence systems and the use of technology to process inputs faster, Railways will further encourage passengers to actively support efforts in containing anti-social activities during their journey and while waiting at station premises. Railways has thus urged passengers to remain alert and vigilant while travelling. Any suspicious activity or suspicious person noticed on railway premises should be immediately reported on the Railway helpline number 139.
Discussions during the security review meeting focused on strengthening intelligence gathering mechanisms from the field through an improved reporting system. Emphasis was also laid on enhancing technology-driven security systems, expanding CCTV coverage across the railway network, and improving operational security coordination between Railway Board headquarters and field zones. The meeting also highlighted strengthening cyber security, upgrading camera specifications, and deploying AI-based surveillance and monitoring systems. The meeting further focused on strengthening coordination by improving information-sharing mechanisms between RPF and Government Railway Police for more effective security management across the railway network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے مسافروں سے سفر کے دوران باخبر اورچوکس رہنے کی اپیل کی ہے
کسی بھی مشکوک سرگرمی یا اس میں ملوث شخص کی اطلاع ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 پر کریں تاکہ سماج دشمن عناصر کی جانچ کی جا سکے جو ریلوے کو نشانہ بنارہے ہیں
ریلوے کو نشانہ بنانے کے حالیہ واقعات کے درمیان وزیر ریلوے نے نئی دہلی میں فیلڈ حکام کے ساتھ سیکورٹی میٹنگ کا جائزہ لیا
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے میدان سے خفیہ معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کے عمل میں توسیع کیا جا رہا ہے: اشونی ویشنو
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے اے آئی ، ڈرون ، سی سی ٹی وی وغیرہ جیسے جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی ٹولز کا استعمال کر رہا ہے ۔ ٹرینوں ، مسافروں ، اسٹیشن کے احاطے اور وسیع ریل نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) کی سطح پر خفیہ معلومات جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنا کر ایک مشن موڈ میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک اہم اعلی سطحی سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ میں ریلوے کی وزارت نے قومی دارالحکومت میں سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں ملک بھر کے فیلڈ افسران کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیراشونی ویشنو نے ریل بھون میں کی ۔ ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین کے علاوہ ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت وی سومنّا اور رونیت سنگھ بٹو بھی موجود تھے ۔
اجلاس کے دوران اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں آتش زدگی کے حالیہ واقعات سمیت متعدد واقعات کی ابتدائی تحقیقات کے دوران سماج دشمن عناصر کے اس میں ملوث ہونے کی رپورٹ سامنے آئی ہے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے ان واقعات کو سنجیدگی سے لیا ہے اور آر پی ایف فعال طور پر ان کی تحقیقات کر رہا ہے ۔ کئی معاملات میں ، ریلوے کی طرف سے فوری اور فعال کارروائی نے بڑی صورت حال سے نمٹنے میں مدد کی ۔ یہ بھی محسوس کیا گیا کہ انٹیلی جنس سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان پٹ کو تیزی سے پروسیس کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے علاوہ ، ریلوے مسافروں کو اپنے سفر کے دوران اور اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں انتظار کرتے ہوئے سماج دشمن سرگرمیوں پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے مزید حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی ۔ اس لیے ریلوے نے مسافروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ سفر کے دوران چوکس اور باخبر رہیں ۔ ریلوے کے احاطے میں نظر آنے والی کسی بھی مشکوک سرگرمی یا مشکوک شخص کی اطلاع فوری طور پر ریلوے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 پر دی جانی چاہیے ۔
سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران بات چیت میں ایک بہتر رپورٹنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے میدان سےخفیہ معلومات جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حفاظتی نظام کو بڑھانے ، پورے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں سی سی ٹی وی کوریج کو بڑھانے اور ریلوے بورڈ ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور فیلڈ زونز کے درمیان آپریشنل سیکورٹی کوآرڈینیشن کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔ میٹنگ میں سائبر سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے ، کیمرے کی خصوصیات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی اور نگرانی کے نظام کی تعیناتی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں زیادہ موثر سیکورٹی مینجمنٹ کے لیے آر پی ایف اور گورنمنٹ ریلوے پولیس کے درمیان معلومات کے اشتراک کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنا کر ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے پر مزید توجہ دی گئی ۔