Ministry of Railways
Railways Urges Passengers to Stay Alert & Vigilant While Travelling
Report any Suspicious Activity or Person Indulging in It to Helpline Number 139 to Check Anti-Social Elements Targeting Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Security Meeting with Field Officials in New Delhi Amid Recent Incidents Targeting Railways
Intelligence Gathering From Field Being Enhanced Using Modern Technology: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railways are using the latest technology tools like AI, drones, CCTV etc. intensively to enhance the safety of trains, passengers, station premises and the vast rail network. This is being undertaken in a mission mode by strengthening the intelligence gathering mechanism at the beat level of the Railway Protection Force (RPF). In a crucial high-level security review meeting held in New Delhi today, the Railway Ministry carried out extensive consultations with field officers from across the country in the presence of senior officials in the national capital. The meeting was chaired by Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at Rail Bhawan. Ministers of State for Railways V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present, besides the Chairman, Railway Board.
It was noted during the meeting that in the last few days, the involvement of anti-social elements has emerged during the initial probe into multiple incidents, including some recent fire incidents. Indian Railways has taken these incidents seriously and the RPF is actively probing them. In several cases, prompt and proactive action by Railways helped avert major eventualities. It was also felt that, besides strengthening intelligence systems and the use of technology to process inputs faster, Railways will further encourage passengers to actively support efforts in containing anti-social activities during their journey and while waiting at station premises. Railways has thus urged passengers to remain alert and vigilant while travelling. Any suspicious activity or suspicious person noticed on railway premises should be immediately reported on the Railway helpline number 139.
Discussions during the security review meeting focused on strengthening intelligence gathering mechanisms from the field through an improved reporting system. Emphasis was also laid on enhancing technology-driven security systems, expanding CCTV coverage across the railway network, and improving operational security coordination between Railway Board headquarters and field zones. The meeting also highlighted strengthening cyber security, upgrading camera specifications, and deploying AI-based surveillance and monitoring systems. The meeting further focused on strengthening coordination by improving information-sharing mechanisms between RPF and Government Railway Police for more effective security management across the railway network.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
যাত্ৰীসকলক ভ্ৰমণকালত সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বনৰ আহ্বান ৰে’লৱেৰ
ৰে’লৱেক লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা সমাজবিৰোধী কাৰ্যকলাপ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ কোনো সন্দেহজনক গতি-বিধি বা তাত জড়িত ব্যক্তিৰ বিষয়ে হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৯লৈ জনাওক
ৰে’লপথক লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা শেহতীয়া ঘটনাসমূহৰ মাজতে নতুন দিল্লীত ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰ্যালোচনা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰীৰ
আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি চোৰাংচোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছেঃ অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’ল, যাত্ৰী, ষ্টেচনৰ পৰিবেশ আৰু বিশাল ৰে’ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱেই এআই, ড্ৰোন, চি চি টিভি আদিৰ দৰে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সঁজুলি নিবিড়ভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। ৰে’লৱে প্ৰটেকচন ফ’ৰ্চ (আৰ পি এফ)ৰ প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ত চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যৱস্থাটোক শক্তিশালী কৰি এক অভিযানমূলক পদ্ধতিত এই কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীত জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে ব্যাপক আলোচনা কৰে। ৰে’ল ভৱনত অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে। এই বৈঠকত ৰে’ল ব’ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ উপৰি ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ভি সোমান্না আৰু ৰৱনীত সিং বিট্টুও উপস্থিত থাকে।
বৈঠকত উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে যোৱা কেইদিনমানৰ ভিতৰত শেহতীয়া অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ ঘটনাকে ধৰি একাধিক ঘটনাৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক তদন্তৰ সময়ত অসামাজিক উপাদান জড়িত থকাৰ কথা পোহৰলৈ আহিছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই এই ঘটনাসমূহক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লৈছে আৰু আৰ পি এফে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ইয়াৰ তদন্ত চলাই আছে। কেইবাটাও ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰে’লৱেৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু সক্ৰিয় কাৰ্য্যই বৃহৎ পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰতিহত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। তদুপৰি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে যে চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু সংগৃহীত তথ্যসমূহ দ্ৰুতভাৱে পঠিয়াবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপৰি ৰে’লৱেই যাত্ৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত তথা ষ্টেচন পৰিসৰত অপেক্ষা কৰাৰ সময়ত অসামাজিক কাৰ্যকলাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব। সেয়েহে ৰে’লৱেই যাত্ৰীসকলক ভ্ৰমণকালত সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বনৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছে। ৰে’লৱে পৰিসৰত যিকোনো সন্দেহজনক কাৰ্যকলাপ বা সন্দেহজনক ব্যক্তি পৰিলক্ষিত হ’লে তৎক্ষণাত ৰে’লৱেৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৯ত জনাবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নত প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰণালীৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ পৰা চোৰাংচোৱা তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ প্ৰণালী শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰাপত্তা পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি, সমগ্ৰ ৰে’লৱে নেটৱৰ্কত চি চি টিভি কভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু ৰে’লৱে ব’ৰ্ডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় তথা ক্ষেত্ৰ অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজত কাৰ্য্যকৰী নিৰাপত্তা সমন্বয় উন্নত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰা, কেমেৰাৰ বিশেষত্ব উন্নত কৰা আৰু এআই-আধাৰিত নিৰীক্ষণ তথা পৰ্যবেক্ষণ প্ৰণালী স্থাপনৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত সমগ্ৰ ৰে’লৱে নেটৱৰ্কত অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে আৰ পি এফ আৰু চৰকাৰী ৰে’লৱে আৰক্ষীৰ মাজত তথ্য বিনিময় ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰি সমন্বয় শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।