Ministry of Railways
Railways Urges Passengers to Stay Alert & Vigilant While Travelling
Report any Suspicious Activity or Person Indulging in It to Helpline Number 139 to Check Anti-Social Elements Targeting Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Security Meeting with Field Officials in New Delhi Amid Recent Incidents Targeting Railways
Intelligence Gathering From Field Being Enhanced Using Modern Technology: Ashwini Vaishnaw
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Railways are using the latest technology tools like AI, drones, CCTV etc. intensively to enhance the safety of trains, passengers, station premises and the vast rail network. This is being undertaken in a mission mode by strengthening the intelligence gathering mechanism at the beat level of the Railway Protection Force (RPF). In a crucial high-level security review meeting held in New Delhi today, the Railway Ministry carried out extensive consultations with field officers from across the country in the presence of senior officials in the national capital. The meeting was chaired by Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw at Rail Bhawan. Ministers of State for Railways V. Somanna and Ravneet Singh Bittu were also present, besides the Chairman, Railway Board.
It was noted during the meeting that in the last few days, the involvement of anti-social elements has emerged during the initial probe into multiple incidents, including some recent fire incidents. Indian Railways has taken these incidents seriously and the RPF is actively probing them. In several cases, prompt and proactive action by Railways helped avert major eventualities. It was also felt that, besides strengthening intelligence systems and the use of technology to process inputs faster, Railways will further encourage passengers to actively support efforts in containing anti-social activities during their journey and while waiting at station premises. Railways has thus urged passengers to remain alert and vigilant while travelling. Any suspicious activity or suspicious person noticed on railway premises should be immediately reported on the Railway helpline number 139.
Discussions during the security review meeting focused on strengthening intelligence gathering mechanisms from the field through an improved reporting system. Emphasis was also laid on enhancing technology-driven security systems, expanding CCTV coverage across the railway network, and improving operational security coordination between Railway Board headquarters and field zones. The meeting also highlighted strengthening cyber security, upgrading camera specifications, and deploying AI-based surveillance and monitoring systems. The meeting further focused on strengthening coordination by improving information-sharing mechanisms between RPF and Government Railway Police for more effective security management across the railway network.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
യാത്രക്കാർ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് റെയിൽവേ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു
21 MAY 2026 2:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ട്രെയിനുകൾ, യാത്രക്കാർ, സ്റ്റേഷൻ പരിസരങ്ങൾ, വിപുലമായ റെയിൽ ശൃംഖല എന്നിവയുടെ സുരക്ഷ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി റെയിൽവേ എഐ (AI), ഡ്രോണുകൾ, സിസിടിവി തുടങ്ങിയ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ വ്യാപകമായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചുവരുന്നു. റെയിൽവേ സുരക്ഷ സേനയുടെ (RPF) ബീറ്റ് തലത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്റലിജൻസ് വിവരശേഖരണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് മിഷൻ മോഡിലാണ് ഇത് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന സുപ്രധാനമായ ഉന്നതതല സുരക്ഷാ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ, റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രാലയം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഫീൽഡ് ഓഫീസർമാരുമായി വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. റെയിൽ ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. റെയിൽവേ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ വി. സോമണ്ണ, രവ്‌നീത് സിംഗ് ബിട്ടു, റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ എന്നിവരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങളായി ഉണ്ടായ ചില തീപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാഥമിക അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ സാമൂഹിക വിരുദ്ധരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം കണ്ടെത്തിയതായി യോഗത്തിൽ വിലയിരുത്തി. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ഈ സംഭവങ്ങളെ വളരെ ഗൗരവത്തോടെയാണ് കാണുന്നത്. ആർപിഎഫ് ഈ കേസുകൾ സജീവമായി അന്വേഷിച്ചുവരികയുമാണ്. പല കേസുകളിലും റെയിൽവേയുടെ സമയബന്ധിതവും സജീവവുമായ ഇടപെടൽ മൂലം വൻ അപകടങ്ങൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ സാധിച്ചു. ഇന്റലിജൻസ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വിവരങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിൽ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യാൻ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും പുറമെ, യാത്രയ്ക്കിടയിലും സ്റ്റേഷൻ പരിസരങ്ങളിൽ കാത്തിരിക്കുമ്പോഴും സാമൂഹിക വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ റെയിൽവേ യാത്രക്കാരെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. അതിനാൽ യാത്രയിലുടനീളം അതീവ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാൻ യാത്രക്കാരോട് റെയിൽവേ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. റെയിൽവേ പരിസരത്ത് സംശയാസ്പദമായ എന്തെങ്കിലും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളോ വ്യക്തികളെയോ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടാൽ ഉടൻ തന്നെ 139 എന്ന റെയിൽവേ ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈൻ നമ്പറിൽ വിവരമറിയിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗ് സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ഫീൽഡ് തലത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്റലിജൻസ് വിവരശേഖരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂന്നിയായിരുന്നു സുരക്ഷാ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിലെ ചർച്ചകൾ. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തമാക്കുക, റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളം സിസിടിവി വിന്യാസം വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുക, റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ആസ്ഥാനവും ഫീൽഡ് മേഖലകളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന സുരക്ഷാ ഏകോപനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയ്ക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ക്യാമറകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തൽ, എഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയും യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ചയായി. കൂടാതെ, റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളം കൂടുതൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ സുരക്ഷാ പരിപാലനത്തിനായി ആർപിഎഫും (RPF) ഗവൺമെന്റ് റെയിൽവേ പോലീസും (GRP) തമ്മിൽ വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഏകോപനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും യോഗം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു.