Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will Host Virtual Program on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” on 22 May 2026.
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar will Launch JEEVAN App for Senior Citizens and SHATAYU- a dashboard for information on Geriatric Caregivers.
21 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, will organise a virtual program on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” on May 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM.
The programme will commence with a welcome address by the Joint Secretary (Senior Citizens), followed by an address by Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Care Economy includes activities related to childcare, eldercare, disability support, health related home care and domestic services. It includes unpaid care work predominantly performed by women within households and paid care work delivered through formal and informal markets.
Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, and Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, will also address the participants.
A key highlight of the event will be the launch of the JEEVAN Mobile Application for Senior Citizens and the SHATAYU Dashboard for information on the Geriatric Caregivers by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment. Dr.Virendra Kumar will deliver the keynote address, outlining the Ministry’s initiatives aimed at strengthening the care ecosystem.
The programme will also feature presentations on best practices in the care economy from Various States. Four key thematic areas have been identified for in-depth discussions in this event. Participants from Central Ministries/Departments, State/UTs, experts in the field and academicia will attend the workshop, where delebrations will be held on key policy issues, implementation gaps, emerging initiatives, best practices, and actionable recommendations.
The initiative aims to develop a comprehensive framework for care services by leveraging technology and community participation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 22 मई, 2026 को “सुचारू देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण” विषय पर एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवन' ऐप और वृद्धावस्था में देखभाल करने वालों से संबंधित जानकारी के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड—'शतायु' का शुभारंभ करेंगे
21 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय का सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण विभाग, 22 मई, 2026 को सुबह 10:00 बजे “सुचारू देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण” विषय पर एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संयुक्त सचिव (वरिष्ठ नागरिक) के स्वागत भाषण से होगी, जिसके बाद सामाजिक न्याय और सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पंत का संबोधन होगा।
देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था में बच्चों की देखभाल, बुज़ुर्गों की देखभाल, दिव्यांगों को सहायता, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी घरेलू देखभाल और घरेलू सेवाओं से जुडे कार्य शामिल हैं। इसमें मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं द्वारा बिना वेतन के घरों में किया जाने वाला देखभाल कार्य और औपचारिक तथा अनौपचारिक बाज़ारों के माध्यम से किया जाने वाला सवेतन देखभाल कार्य शामिल है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवन' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और बुज़ुर्गों की देखभाल करने वालों के बारे में जानकारी के लिए 'शतायु' डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ होगा। इसे सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री माननीय डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार लॉन्च करेंगे। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार अपने मुख्य भाषण में देखभाल व्यवस्था को मज़बूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहलों की चर्चा करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों से देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में अपनाई जा रही सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों पर प्रस्तुतियां भी दी जाएंगी। कार्यक्रम में विस्‍तृत चर्चा के लिए चार प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागी, इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और शिक्षा जगत से जुड़े लोग इस कार्यशाला में शामिल होंगे, जहां प्रमुख नीतिगत मुद्दों, कार्यान्वयन में रह गई कमियों, उभरती पहलों, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और कार्रवाई योग्य सुझावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का लाभ उठाकर देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा विकसित करना है।