Ministry of Education
School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 applicability over differently managed schools
21 MAY 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, launched the School Management Committee (SMC) Guidelines 2026 on 6th May 2026 with the objective of strengthening community participation in school education. The Guidelines have been formulated to promote decentralized and participatory school governance and seek to improve the overall functioning of schools by creating a more supportive, inclusive and effective learning environment, keeping the best interests of children at the centre. The intent is also to create community ownership of schools by bringing all stakeholders together on a concurrent platform.
The Ministry of Education has received representations and concerns from certain sections of society regarding the applicability of the Guidelines over differently managed schools in context of Section 21 of the RTE Act, 2009. In view of the concerns raised and after due consideration, the Ministry, through a communication dated 20th May 2026 addressed to all States and Union Territories, clarified that the schools mentioned in Section 2(n)(iv) of the Right to Education (RTE) Act, 2009 would not be covered by these Guidelines provided they have not received any kind of aid or grants from the appropriate Government or local authority to meet their expenses.
The Ministry further emphasized that such schools are, however, encouraged to constitute School Management Committees to promote greater transparency, accountability and participatory governance. Education is a shared responsibility of the Government, schools, parents and the community, and strengthening collaboration among all stakeholders remains essential for improving school functioning and ensuring better learning outcomes for children.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भिन्न प्रकारे व्यवस्थापित शाळांना लागू करता येण्याजोगी शाळा व्यवस्थापन समिती (एसएमसी) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 2026
21 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 मे 2026
केंद्र सरकारच्या शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने, शालेय शिक्षणात सामुदायिक सहभाग बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 6मे 2026 रोजी शाळा व्यवस्थापन समिती (एसएमसी) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे 2026 जारी केली. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे विकेंद्रित आणि सहभागात्मक शालेय प्रशासनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आली आहेत. मुलांचे सर्वोत्तम हित केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून, अधिक सहाय्यक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि प्रभावी शिक्षण वातावरण निर्माण करून शाळांच्या समग्र कामकाजात सुधारणा करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. सर्व संबंधितांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर एकत्र आणून शाळांप्रति सामुदायिक स्वामित्व भावना निर्माण करणे हा देखील यामागील हेतू आहे.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाला आरटीई कायदा, 2009 च्या कलम 21 संदर्भात, भिन्न प्रकारे व्यवस्थापित शाळांवर मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लागू करण्याबाबत समाजातील काही घटकांकडून निवेदने आणि चिंता प्राप्त झाल्या आहेत. व्यक्त केलेल्या चिंता लक्षात घेऊन आणि योग्य विचारविनिमय केल्यानंतर, मंत्रालयाने, 20 मे 2026 रोजी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उद्देशून लिहिलेल्या पत्राद्वारे स्पष्ट केले की, शिक्षण हक्क (आरटीई) कायदा, 2009 च्या कलम 2(n)(iv) मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या शाळांना ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे लागू होणार नाहीत, जर त्यांना त्यांचा खर्च भागवण्यासाठी संबंधित सरकार किंवा स्थानिक प्राधिकरणाकडून कोणत्याही प्रकारची मदत किंवा अनुदान मिळाले नसेल.
अधिक पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि सहभागात्मक प्रशासनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अशा शाळांना शाळा व्यवस्थापन समित्या स्थापन करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते यावर मंत्रालयाने भर दिला. शिक्षण ही सरकार, शाळा, पालक आणि समाज यांची सामायिक जबाबदारी आहे आणि शाळेचे कामकाज सुधारण्यासाठी व मुलांसाठी उत्तम शैक्षणिक कामगिरी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व संबंधित घटकांमधील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे.