Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of 11,672 km National Highway Network in Uttar Pradesh
21 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, acting on feedback received through media and social media, today reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 11,672 km of National Highway Projects in Uttar Pradesh during a meeting held in New Delhi. The review meeting was attended by Union MoS Shri Ajay Tamta and Shri Harsh Malhotra, along with officials from MoRTH, NHAI and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasized the importance of timely execution, strict adherence to quality standards, and the adoption of advanced technologies to ensure sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He highlighted that robust road networks are critical for enhancing connectivity, driving economic growth, and improving commuter convenience.
The Minister also directed officials to ensure comprehensive monsoon preparedness by implementing preventive measures and establishing effective response mechanisms to maintain road safety and durability across the network.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश में 11,672 किलोमीटर लंबे
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की समीक्षा की
21 MAY 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक बैठक में उत्तर प्रदेश में 11,672 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय टमटा और श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​के साथ-साथ सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी और परियोजना के संवेदक उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा के दौरान, श्री गडकरी ने टिकाऊ और कुशल राजमार्ग इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन, गुणवत्ता मानकों का कड़ाई से पालन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मजबूत सड़क नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने, आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और यात्रियों की सुविधा में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे रोकथाम के उपायों को लागू करते हुए पूरे नेटवर्क में सड़क सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व बनाए रखने के लिए प्रभावी प्रत्‍युत्तर प्रणाली स्थापित करके मानसून की व्यापक तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करें।