Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Dedicates UMMID Programme to the Nation; Says Genomic and Precision Medicine Will Shape the Future of Healthcare
UMMID: A National Initiative Promoting Early Intervention and Affordable Healthcare for Families Affected by Rare Genetic Disorders
The entire future of medicine is moving towards gene and genome-based individualized treatment, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
UMMID Demonstrates How Science and Public Policy Can Transform Lives, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
21 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today dedicated the UMMID (Unique Methods of Management of Inherited Disorders) Programme for Rare Genetic Disorders/ Diseases to the Nation and said India is steadily entering an era where healthcare, diagnosis and treatment will increasingly become genome-based, precision-driven and individualized according to the genetic profile of every patient.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said inherited and rare genetic disorders remained neglected for decades because diagnosis itself was difficult, treatment inaccessible and medicines either unavailable or prohibitively expensive, making it essential to build a coordinated national mechanism to make diagnosis and management feasible, affordable and accessible for all families.
Describing UMMID as a major step towards the future of precision medicine in India, the Minister said the initiative would also prepare the country’s healthcare ecosystem for the next generation of gene and genome-based medical care.
The Union Minister was addressing a special function organised by the Department of Biotechnology for dedication of the UMMID Network to the Nation at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi. On the occasion, the Minister also released the UMMID Compendium and launched the UMMID Dashboard aimed at strengthening nationwide access to diagnostics, counselling, outreach and programme monitoring for inherited disorders.
The event was attended by Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Director General, BRIC, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Senior Adviser, DBT, Dr. Suchita Ninawe; senior scientists, clinicians, healthcare professionals, representatives of UMMID implementing institutions and officials from scientific and healthcare organisations across the country.
Referring to the healthcare reforms introduced under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership over the last decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government has consistently focused on healthcare that is affordable, accessible, preventive and citizen-centric. He said India has expanded wellness centres, strengthened health insurance coverage and widened access to affordable medicines while simultaneously building systems for early detection and preventive healthcare.
The Minister said inherited and rare genetic disorders represent a silent but deeply challenging public health burden, where families often spend years moving from one hospital to another in search of diagnosis and treatment. He said despite affecting comparatively smaller populations, these disorders impose enormous emotional, social and financial hardship on affected families and therefore deserve the same level of national attention and healthcare sensitivity as any other major disease burden.
Sharing his perspective as a medical professional, Dr. Jitendra Singh said rare genetic disorders historically received limited attention in mainstream medical education and healthcare practice because of their low prevalence and complex diagnosis process. He said this often resulted in delayed diagnosis, lack of awareness and inadequate treatment access for patients. He added that India’s vast genetic diversity further makes the challenge more complex and requires a robust ecosystem of early screening, genetic diagnostics, prenatal counselling, clinician training and community outreach.
Appreciating the Department of Biotechnology for taking up a difficult but socially transformative mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said UMMID demonstrates how science, compassion and public policy can come together to reduce suffering through timely intervention and preventive healthcare. He said the programme has successfully established a national framework integrating genetic diagnostics, prenatal and newborn screening, genetic counselling, clinician capacity-building and community outreach under a unified public health model.
The Minister said the programme has already benefited nearly three lakh individuals through screening and diagnostic services and expanded outreach across Aspirational Districts and underserved regions. He said the initiative has also helped establish nearly 30 NIDAN Kendras for advanced diagnostics and counselling, ensuring that advanced genomic healthcare reaches beyond metropolitan centres and becomes accessible to ordinary citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the experience gained through UMMID would serve as an important foundation for the future of precision medicine, where treatment protocols for diseases such as diabetes, cardiac ailments and cancers may increasingly be based on the individual genetic profile of patients. He said genetic medicine and nuclear medicine are emerging as two major frontiers that could redefine healthcare in the coming decades.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and Director General, BRIC, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale said the UMMID initiative has brought hope to thousands of families through scientific intervention, collaborative biotechnology research and early diagnosis. He said India’s genetic diversity provides enormous opportunities for scientific innovation and translational healthcare solutions relevant not only for India but globally.
Earlier, welcoming the gathering, Dr. Suchita Ninawe said the UMMID programme has significantly strengthened India’s response to inherited genetic disorders by improving access to genetic diagnostics, counselling and capacity-building. She said the initiative has helped create an integrated nationwide network for management of rare and inherited diseases through coordinated institutional partnerships.
The programme also featured an overview of the UMMID initiative, presentations on achievements and success stories, and screening of a short film highlighting the initiative’s journey, impact and future roadmap.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यूएमएमआईडी (उम्‍मीद) कार्यक्रम राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया; कहा- जीनोमिक और सटीक चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा का भविष्य तय करेगी
यूएमएमआईडी: दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकारों से पीड़ित परिवारों के लिए प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने वाली राष्ट्रीय पहल
चिकित्सा का पूरा भविष्य जीन और जीनोम आधारित व्यक्तिगत उपचार की ओर अग्रसर है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- उम्‍मीद यह दर्शाता है कि विज्ञान और सार्वजनिक नीति किस प्रकार जीवन को बदल सकते हैं
21 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकारों/रोगों के लिए यूएमएमआईडी (वंशानुगत विकारों के इलाज की अनूठी विधियां) कार्यक्रम राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत धीरे-धीरे एक ऐसे युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवा, निदान और उपचार तेजी से जीनोम-आधारित, सटीक और प्रत्येक रोगी की आनुवंशिक प्रोफ़ाइल के अनुसार व्यक्तिगत होते जाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वंशानुगत और दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकार दशकों तक उपेक्षित रहे क्योंकि निदान ही कठिन था, उपचार दुर्गम था और दवाएं या तो अनुपलब्ध थीं या अत्यधिक महंगी थीं, इसलिए सभी परिवारों के लिए निदान और इलाज को व्यवहार्य, वहनीय और सुलभ बनाने के लिए एक समन्वित राष्ट्रीय तंत्र का निर्माण करना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यूएमएमआईडी (उम्मीद) को भारत में सटीक चिकित्सा के भविष्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम बताते हुए कहा कि यह पहल देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र को जीन और जीनोम-आधारित चिकित्सा देखभाल की अगली पीढ़ी के लिए भी तैयार करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली के पृथ्वी भवन में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्र को यूएमएमआईडी नेटवर्क समर्पित करने के लिए आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने यूएमएमआईडी संकलन का विमोचन किया और आनुवंशिक विकारों के निदान, परामर्श, जागरूकता अभियान और कार्यक्रम निगरानी तक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से यूएमएमआईडी डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और ब्रिक के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले; डीबीटी की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. सुचिता नीनावे; वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, चिकित्सक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर, यूएमएमआईडी कार्यान्वयन संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि और देश भर के वैज्ञानिक और स्वास्थ्य संगठनों के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
पिछले एक दशक में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए स्वास्थ्य सुधारों का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने लगातार किफायती, सुलभ, निवारक और नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का विस्तार किया है, स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज को मजबूत किया है और सस्ती दवाओं तक पहुंच को व्यापक बनाया है, साथ ही साथ शीघ्र निदान और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए प्रणालियां भी विकसित की हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि वंशानुगत और दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकार एक मूक लेकिन गंभीर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या है, जिसमें परिवार अक्सर निदान और उपचार की तलाश में वर्षों तक एक अस्पताल से दूसरे अस्पताल भटकते रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अपेक्षाकृत कम आबादी को प्रभावित करने के बावजूद, ये विकार प्रभावित परिवारों पर भारी भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक बोझ डालते हैं और इसलिए अन्य किसी भी गंभीर बीमारी की तरह ही इस पर भी राष्ट्रीय ध्यान देने और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को लेकर संवेदनशील होने की जरूरत है।
चिकित्सा जगत से जुड़े अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक विकारों को ऐतिहासिक रूप से मुख्यधारा की चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सीमित महत्व दिया गया है, क्योंकि ये कम प्रचलित हैं और इनकी निदान प्रक्रिया जटिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप अक्सर निदान में देरी, जागरूकता की कमी और रोगियों के लिए अपर्याप्त उपचार की सुविधा उपलब्ध होती है। उन्होंने यह भी कि भारत की व्यापक आनुवंशिक विविधता इस चुनौती को और भी जटिल बनाती है और इसके लिए प्रारंभिक जांच, आनुवंशिक निदान, प्रसवपूर्व परामर्श, चिकित्सकों के प्रशिक्षण और सामुदायिक जागरूकता के एक मजबूत तंत्र की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा इस कठिन लेकिन सामाजिक परिवर्तनकारी मिशन को हाथ में लेने की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यूएमएमआईडी यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे विज्ञान, करुणा और जन नीति समय पर हस्तक्षेप और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के माध्यम से पीड़ा को कम करने के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने आनुवंशिक निदान, प्रसवपूर्व और नवजात शिशु स्क्रीनिंग, आनुवंशिक परामर्श, चिकित्सकों की क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक आउटरीच को एकीकृत जन स्वास्थ्य मॉडल के तहत एकीकृत करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि स्क्रीनिंग और निदान सेवाओं के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम से पहले ही लगभग तीन लाख लोगों को लाभ मिल चुका है और आकांक्षी जिलों तथा वंचित क्षेत्रों में इसका विस्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से उन्नत निदान और परामर्श के लिए लगभग 30 निदान केंद्र स्थापित करने में भी मदद मिली है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि उन्नत जीनोमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानगरों से बाहर भी आम नागरिकों तक पहुंचे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यूएमएमआईडी के माध्यम से प्राप्त अनुभव सटीक चिकित्सा के भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार बनेगा, जहां मधुमेह, हृदय रोग और कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों के उपचार प्रोटोकॉल रोगियों की व्यक्तिगत आनुवंशिक प्रोफाइल पर आधारित हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आनुवंशिक चिकित्सा और परमाणु चिकित्सा दो प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहे हैं जो आने वाले समय में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को नया रूप दे सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और ब्रिक के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने कहा कि यूएमएमआईडी पहल ने वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप, सहयोगात्मक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और शीघ्र निदान के माध्यम से हजारों परिवारों को आशा की किरण दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आनुवंशिक विविधता वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और व्यावहारिक स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है, जो न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी प्रासंगिक हैं।
इससे पहले, उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. सुचिता नीनावे ने कहा कि यूएमएमआईडी कार्यक्रम ने आनुवंशिक निदान, परामर्श और क्षमता निर्माण तक पहुंच में सुधार करके वंशानुगत आनुवंशिक विकारों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने समन्वित संस्थागत साझेदारी के माध्यम से दुर्लभ और वंशानुगत रोगों के इलाज के लिए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क बनाने में मदद की है।
इस कार्यक्रम में यूएमएमआईडी पहल का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण, उपलब्धियों और सफलता की कहानियों पर प्रस्तुतियां और इस पहल की यात्रा, प्रभाव और भविष्य की रूपरेखा को उजागर करने वाली एक लघु फिल्म का प्रदर्शन भी शामिल था।