Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources and ADB Explore Collaboration in Land Governance and Watershed Management
Secretary, DoLR Highlights Land Governance Reforms and Digital Initiatives in Meeting with ADB
21 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, May 21: Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, today held an introductory meeting with a delegation from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) led by its Country Director, Ms. Mio Oka. During the meeting, Shri Narendra Bhooshan highlighted the key initiatives being undertaken by the Department of Land Resources in the areas of land governance, land records modernization and watershed development in line with the Government’s vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Secretary stated that the Department of Land Resources has been entrusted with the crucial responsibility of land records management and land administration in the country. He noted that efficient land administration and optimal utilization of land resources are essential for accelerating economic development, unlocking the value of land assets and ensuring inclusive growth.
Emphasizing the transformative role of technology in land governance, Shri Bhooshan informed the delegation that significant progress has been achieved under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). He stated that digitization of Records of Rights has reached near saturation in several States and Union Territories, while linkage of textual land records with cadastral maps has crossed significant milestones across the country.
He further informed that the Department is in the process of rolling out the next phase of the programme, DILRMP 3.0, aimed at further strengthening land governance systems through technological interventions, dynamic updation of land records and improved integration of land-related databases. The Secretary also highlighted the progress made in allotment of Unique Land Parcel Identification Numbers (ULPIN), also referred to as “Bhu-Aadhaar”, to land parcels across the country. He informed that ULPINs have already been generated for around 66 per cent of agricultural land parcels in India.
Shri Bhooshan further shared the Department’s vision of developing a comprehensive “Land Stack” as the next layer of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), integrating land records, registration, mutation, land use and other related services through interoperable digital systems for improved governance and service delivery. He also highlighted the Department’s ongoing initiatives for expanding modern land governance practices to urban areas, including mapping and technology-driven solutions.
On watershed development, the Secretary underlined the importance of climate-resilient and sustainable land and water management practices for enhancing agricultural productivity and strengthening rural livelihoods. He stressed the need for innovative financing models, technological interventions and convergence-based approaches for scaling up watershed development initiatives across the country.
The meeting also deliberated upon global best practices in land administration, watershed development, digital governance and sustainable natural resource management. Discussions were held on the use of emerging technologies, including geospatial systems, digital platforms, remote sensing and data-driven planning for improving governance outcomes.
Ms. Mio Oka briefed the Secretary about various initiatives and projects being supported by the Asian Development Bank across different sectors in India and its ongoing engagement with State Governments. She highlighted ADB’s work in areas such as digital agriculture, climate resilience, watershed management and institutional capacity building, and expressed ADB’s keen interest in collaborating with the Department of Land Resources in areas of mutual interest.
Both sides discussed avenues for future cooperation, including technical assistance, policy support, capacity building and knowledge sharing for strengthening sustainable land and watershed management systems in the country.
The meeting was also attended by Additional Secretary Shri R Anand; Joint Secretary Shri P. Narahari; Joint Secretary Shri Nitin Khade; Economic Advisor Shri P.K. Abdul Kareem; and other senior officials of the Ministry.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
محکمہ زمینی وسائل اور اے ڈی بی،لینڈ گورننس اور واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ میں تعاون کے طریقۂ کار تلاش کررہے ہیں
محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) کے سکریٹری نے اے ڈی بی کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں لینڈ گورننس اصلاحات اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
21 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 21 مئی: دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے محکمہ زمینی وسائل (ڈی او ایل آر) کے سکریٹری جناب نریندر بھوشن نے آج ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میو اوکا کی قیادت میں ایک وفد کے ساتھ تعارفی میٹنگ کی ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ، جناب نریندر بھوشن نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق لینڈ گورننس ، لینڈ ریکارڈز کی جدید کاری اور واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے شعبوں میں محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ محکمہ برائے زمینی وسائل کو ملک میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کے انتظام وانصرام اور زمینی انتظامیہ کی اہم ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مؤثر زمینی انتظامیہ اور زمینی وسائل کا بہترین استعمال اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے، زمینی اثاثوں کی قدر کو اجاگر کرنے اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
لینڈ گورننس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب بھوشن نے وفد کو بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی)کے تحت اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریکارڈ آف رائٹس کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن تقریباً سیچوریشن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ ٹیکسٹول لینڈ ریکارڈ کو کیڈسٹرل نقشوں سے جوڑنا ملک بھر میں اہم سنگ میل کو عبور کر چکا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ محکمہ پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے ، ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی 3.0 کو شروع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے ، جس کا مقصد تکنیکی اقدامات ، زمین کے ریکارڈ کی متحرک اپ ڈیٹ اور زمین سے متعلق ڈیٹا بیس کے بہتر انضمام کے ذریعے لینڈ گورننس سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے ملک بھر میں زمین کے پارسل کے لیے منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر (یو ایل پی آئی این) کے الاٹمنٹ میں پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جسے ‘‘بھو-آدھار’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً66 فیصد زرعی اراضی کے لیے یو ایل پی آئی این پہلے ہی تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
جناب بھوشن نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی اگلی سطح کے طور پر ایک جامع ‘‘لینڈ اسٹیک’’ تیار کرنے کے محکمہ کے وژن کو مزید شیئر کیا جس میں بہتر گورننس اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے انٹرآپریبل ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے ذریعے زمین کے ریکارڈ ، رجسٹریشن ، میوٹیشن ، زمین کے استعمال اور دیگر متعلقہ خدمات کو مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے نقشہ سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل سمیت شہری علاقوں میں جدید زمینی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ کے جاری اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
میٹنگ میں واٹرشیڈ کی ترقی پر سکریٹری نے زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور دیہی ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آب و ہوا کے مستحکم اور پائیدار زمین اور پانی کے انتظام کے طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں واٹرشیڈ ترقیاتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اختراعی مالیاتی ماڈلز ، تکنیکی اقدامات اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ میں زمینی انتظامیہ ، واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور پائیدار قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام میں عالمی سطح کے بہترین طریقوں پر بھی غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ساتھ ہی گورننس کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جیو اسپیٹئل سسٹم ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
محترمہ میو اوکا نے سکریٹری کو ہندوستان میں مختلف شعبوں میں ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کی طرف سے تعاون کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات اور پروجیکٹوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اس کی جاری مصروفیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل زراعت ، آب و ہوا کی لچک ، واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں اے ڈی بی کے کام پر روشنی ڈالی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں اے ڈی بی کی گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ملک میں پائیدار زمین اور واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد ، پالیسی سپورٹ ، صلاحیت سازی اور علم کے اشتراک سمیت مستقبل کے تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آر آنند ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پی نرہری ؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نتن کھڈے ؛ اقتصادی مشیر جناب پی کے عبدالکریم اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام نےبھی شرکت کی ۔