Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels or foreign vessels with Indian crew reported in the past 72 hours
Delivery Authentication Code based LPG Cylinder deliveries increased to about 96% to prevent diversion
More than 58,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website till yesterday
Adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country
21 MAY 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
⮚ To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
⮚ To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
⮚ To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
⮚ To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
⮚ To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. During last 3 days, more than 5000 raids were conducted across the country.
• Similarly, the surprise inspections by the PSU OMCs officials are also continuing and during last 3 days, inspections at more than 3100 RO and LPG distributorships have been conducted.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 463 LPG distributorships, and 81 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to about 99% on an industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to about 96% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
• During the last 3 days, about 1.34 Crore LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 1.32 Crore LPG cylinders.
• Yesterday, about 47.51 Lakh LPG cylinders were delivered against bookings of around 45.36 lakh LPG cylinders.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• During last 3 days, about 1.87 Lakh – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 14,500 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 2.34 Lakh - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, around 4919 - 5kg FTL cylinders were sold through about 348 camps.
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors of IOCL, HPCL and BPCL, in consultation with State authorities and industry bodies finalises the plan for the sale of Commercial LPG in the States/UTs.
• Since May-26, total of 1,32,341 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 3 days, total of 23,588 MT of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• During last 3 days, about 963 MT of Auto LPG has been sold by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• Gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• Since March 2026, about 7.64 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.81 Lakh connections, taking the total to 10.45 lakh connections. Further, about 7.99 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 20.05.2026, more than 58,500 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for C3-C4 molecules of 1120 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma, Chemical and Paint sector companies.
• Since 1st May 2026, about 10600 MT of C3-C4 Molecules (comprising Propylene and Butylene) and about 3940 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai, Mathura and Gujarat refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• Middle East crisis has resulted in abnormal increase in the crude prices. In order to protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has decided to absorb a part of this burden through a reduction in excise duties on petrol and diesel by Rs. 10/litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 15.05.2026 has reduced the export levy on diesel from Rs. 23 per litre to Rs. 16.50 per litre and on ATF from Rs. 33 per litre to Rs. 16 per litre. Further, export duty on Petrol has been imposed to Rs. 3 per litre.
• There are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels or foreign vessels with Indian crew has been reported in the past 72 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room has handled 10,106 calls and more than 22,215 emails since activation. In the last 72 hours, a total of 404 calls and 903 emails have been received from seafarers, their families, and maritime stakeholders.
• The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 3,316 Indian seafarers so far, including 99 in the last 72 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया में हाल के घटनाक्रमों पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रेस वार्ता
क्षेत्र में सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित, पिछले 72 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों या भारतीय चालक दल वाले विदेशी जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई घटना दर्ज नहीं
एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए डिलीवरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड आधारित डिलीवरी में लगभग 96 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
कल तक 58,500 से अधिक पीएनजी उपभोक्ताओं ने MYPNGD.in वेबसाइट के माध्यम से अपने एलपीजी कनेक्शन सरेंडर किए
देश के सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध
21 MAY 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती परिस्थितियों के बीच, भारत सरकार नियमित सूचनाओं के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सूचित रखने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है। इसी क्रम में, आज राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक मीडिया प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने ईंधन की उपलब्धता, समुद्री संचालन और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की।
ऊर्जा आपूर्ति और ईंधन की उपलब्धता
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति के मद्देनजर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और एलपीजी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए वर्तमान ईंधन आपूर्ति स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी दी। इसमें यह भी बताया गया कि:
सार्वजनिक परामर्श एवं नागरिकों की जागरूकता
• नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की घबराहट में खरीदारी करने से बचें क्योंकि सरकार पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है।
• अफवाहों से सावधान रहें और सही जानकारी के लिए आधिकारिक स्रोतों पर भरोसा करें।
• एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं से अनुरोध है कि वे डिजिटल बुकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करें और वितरकों के पास जाने से बचें।
• नागरिकों को वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे कि पीएनजी और इलेक्ट्रिक या इंडक्शन कुकटॉप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
• सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे वर्तमान स्थिति में अपने दैनिक उपयोग में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक प्रयास करें।
सरकारी तैयारी और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन के उपाय
• मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के बावजूद, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि घरेलू एलपीजी, घरेलू पीएनजी और सीएनजी (परिवहन) की शत-प्रतिशत आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
• वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के लिए अस्पतालों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इसके अलावा, फार्मा, इस्पात, ऑटोमोबाइल, बीज, कृषि आदि क्षेत्रों को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। साथ ही, प्रवासी श्रमिकों को 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल की आपूर्ति 2 और 3 मार्च, 2026 को औसत दैनिक आपूर्ति के आधार पर दोगुनी कर दी गई है।
• सरकार ने आपूर्ति और मांग दोनों पक्षों पर कई युक्तिकरण उपाय पहले ही लागू कर दिए हैं, जिनमें रिफाइनरी उत्पादन बढ़ाना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में बुकिंग अंतराल को 21 से बढ़ाकर 25 दिन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 45 दिन तक करना और आपूर्ति के लिए क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देना शामिल है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थागत प्रणालियों के साथ समन्वित प्रयास
• आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 और एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 के तहत राज्य सरकारों को आपूर्ति की निगरानी करने और जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की निगरानी और विनियमन में प्राथमिक भूमिका निभानी होगी। भारत सरकार ने कई पत्रों और वीडियो संदेशों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस बात की पुष्टि की है।
• भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 27.03.2026 और 02.04.2026 के पत्रों के माध्यम से पर्याप्त ईंधन उपलब्धता के संबंध में नागरिकों को आश्वस्त करने के लिए सक्रिय जनसंचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, 02.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में) और 06.04.2026 (पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव के साथ सूचना एवं प्रसारण एवं उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिवों की अध्यक्षता में) को बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित बातों पर जोर दिया गया:
दैनिक प्रेस वार्ता जारी करना और नियमित सार्वजनिक सलाह जारी करना।
सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी खबरों/गलत सूचनाओं की सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी करना और उनका मुकाबला करना।
जिला प्रशासन द्वारा दैनिक प्रवर्तन अभियानों को तेज करना और ओएमसी के समन्वय से छापे और निरीक्षण जारी रखना।
पीएनजी में वैकल्पिक ईंधन को अपनाने और बढ़ावा देना।
एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता देना, विशेष रूप से घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए, और आपूर्ति स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों का लक्षित वितरण अपनाना।
प्रवर्तन और निगरानी कार्रवाइयां
• एलपीजी की जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए देशभर में प्रवर्तन अभियान जारी हैं। पिछले तीन दिनों में देशभर में 5000 से अधिक छापे मारे गए।
• इसी तरह, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के ओएमसी अधिकारियों द्वारा अचानक निरीक्षण भी जारी हैं और पिछले 3 दिनों के दौरान, 3100 से अधिक आरओ और एलपीजी वितरकों पर निरीक्षण किए गए हैं।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की ओएमसी ने अचानक निरीक्षणों को मजबूत और जारी रखा है और 463 एलपीजी वितरकों पर जुर्माना लगाया है, और कल तक 81 एलपीजी वितरकों को निलंबित कर दिया गया है।
एलपीजी आपूर्ति
घरेलू एलपीजी आपूर्ति की स्थिति:
• मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के कारण एलपीजी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हो रही है।
• घरेलू उपयोग के लिए एलपीजी की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
• एलपीजी वितरकों में आपूर्ति बंद होने की कोई सूचना नहीं मिली है।
• कल उद्योग के आधार पर ऑनलाइन एलपीजी सिलेंडर बुकिंग में लगभग 99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
• हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए डिलीवरी प्रमाणीकरण कोड (डीएसी) आधारित डिलीवरी में लगभग 96 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। डीएसी उपभोक्ता के पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर प्राप्त होता है।
• पिछले 3 दिनों के दौरान, लगभग 1.32 करोड़ एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की बुकिंग के मुकाबले लगभग 1.34 करोड़ एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित किए गए।
• कल लगभग 45.36 लाख एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की बुकिंग के मुकाबले लगभग 47.51 लाख एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित किए गए।
वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आपूर्ति और आवंटन के उपाय:
• कुल वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन को संकट-पूर्व स्तरों के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें 10 प्रतिशत सुधार-संबंधी आवंटन शामिल है।
• पिछले 3 दिनों के दौरान लगभग 1.87 लाख – 5 किलोग्राम के एफटीएल सिलेंडर बेचे गए।
• 3 अप्रैल, 2026 से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की ओएमसी ने 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडरों के लिए 14,500 से अधिक जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन किया है, जिनमें 2.34 लाख से अधिक 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर भी बेचे गए हैं।
• कल लगभग 348 शिविरों के माध्यम से लगभग 4919 - 5 किलोग्राम एफटीएल सिलेंडर बेचे गए।
• आईओसीएल, एचपीसीएल और बीपीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशकों की तीन सदस्यीय समिति, राज्यों के अधिकारियों और उद्योग संगठनों के परामर्श से, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की बिक्री की योजना को अंतिम रूप देती है।
• 26 मई से अब तक कुल 1,32,341 मीट्रिक टन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की बिक्री हो चुकी है।
• पिछले 3 दिनों के दौरान कुल 23,588 मीट्रिक टन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की बिक्री हुई है।
• पिछले 3 दिनों के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) की ओएमसी कंपनियों द्वारा लगभग 963 मीट्रिक टन ऑटो एलपीजी बेची गई है।
प्राकृतिक गैस आपूर्ति और पीएनजी विस्तार की पहल
• डी-पीएनजी और सीएनजी-परिवहन को शत-प्रतिशत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए उपभोक्ताओं को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
• सीजीडी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आपूर्ति सहित अन्य औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों को गैस की आपूर्ति में 80 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि की गई है।
• सीजीडी संस्थाओं को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने सभी सरकारी क्षेत्रों में होटल, रेस्तरां और कैंटीन जैसे वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए पीएनजी कनेक्शन को प्राथमिकता दें, ताकि वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी की उपलब्धता से संबंधित चिंताओं का समाधान किया जा सके।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 18.03.2026 के पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी का अतिरिक्त 10 प्रतिशत आवंटन देने की पेशकश की है, बशर्ते वे एलपीजी से पीएनजी में दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन में सहायता कर सकें।
• 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएनजी के विस्तार सुधारों से संबंधित अतिरिक्त वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी आवंटन प्राप्त हो रहा है।
• भारत सरकार ने 24.03.2026 के राजपत्र के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक गैस और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद वितरण (पाइपलाइन बिछाने, निर्माण, संचालन और विस्तार तथा अन्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से) आदेश, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है। यह आदेश देश भर में पाइपलाइन बिछाने और विस्तार करने के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध ढांचा प्रदान करता है, अनुमोदन और भूमि उपलब्धता में होने वाली देरी को दूर करता है, और आवासीय क्षेत्रों सहित प्राकृतिक गैस इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के तीव्र विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे प्राकृतिक गैस नेटवर्क के विकास में तेजी आने, अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होने और स्वच्छ ईंधन की ओर बदलाव को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी और भारत की गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• पीएनजीआरबी ने सीजीडी संस्थाओं को डी-पीएनजी कनेक्शन में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया है। साथ ही, पीएनजी के विस्तार में गति बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय पीएनजी ड्राइव 2.0 को 30.06.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
• स्वच्छ, अधिक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने राज्य वाणिज्यिक गैस (सीबीजी) नीति का एक मॉडल मसौदा तैयार किया है। इस मॉडल नीति का उद्देश्य राज्यों को सीबीजी विकास के लिए अपना स्वयं का निवेशक-अनुकूल और कार्यान्वयन-उन्मुख इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक, सशक्‍त मार्गदर्शक ढांचा प्रदान करना है। जो राज्य इसे अपनाएंगे, उन्हें वाणिज्यिक एलपीजी के अतिरिक्त आवंटन की अगली किश्त में प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• मार्च 2026 से अब तक लगभग 7.64 लाख पीएनजी कनेक्शनों का गैसीकरण किया जा चुका है और अतिरिक्त 2.81 लाख कनेक्शनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया गया है, जिससे कुल कनेक्शनों की संख्या 10.45 लाख हो गई है। इसके अलावा, लगभग 7.99 लाख ग्राहकों ने नए कनेक्शनों के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है।
• 20.05.2026 तक, 58,500 से अधिक पीएनजी उपभोक्ताओं ने MYPNGD.in वेबसाइट के माध्यम से अपने एलपीजी कनेक्शन सरेंडर कर दिए हैं।
कच्चे तेल की स्थिति और रिफाइनरी संचालन
• सभी रिफाइनरियां पर्याप्त कच्चे तेल के भंडार के साथ उच्च क्षमता पर काम कर रही हैं, जबकि पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखा जा रहा है।
• घरेलू खपत को पूरा करने के लिए रिफाइनरियों से एलपीजी का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाया गया है।
• घरेलू बाजार के लिए पेट्रोकेमिकल फीडस्टॉक की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया है। इसके फलस्वरूप, भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 01.04.2026 के आदेश द्वारा पेट्रोकेमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स सहित तेल रिफाइनरी कंपनियों को उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीएचटी) द्वारा निर्धारित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए सी3 और सी4 स्ट्रीम की न्यूनतम मात्रा उपलब्ध कराने की अनुमति दी है।
• औषधि विभाग, रसायन एवं पेट्रो रसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) और उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के आधार पर, फार्मा, रसायन और पेंट क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए एलपीजी पूल से प्रतिदिन 1120 मीट्रिक टन सी3-सी4 अणुओं की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान किया गया है।
• 1 मई, 2026 से, मुंबई, कोच्चि, विशाखापत्तनम, चेन्नई, मथुरा और गुजरात की रिफाइनरियों द्वारा लगभग 10600 मीट्रिक टन सी3-सी4 अणु (जिसमें प्रोपलीन और ब्यूटिलीन शामिल हैं) और लगभग 3940 मीट्रिक टन ब्यूटाइल एक्रिलेट को रसायन, फार्मा और पेंट उद्योग को बेचा गया है।
खुदरा ईंधन उपलब्धता और मूल्य निर्धारण उपाय
• देश भर में सभी खुदरा दुकानें सामान्य रूप से काम कर रही हैं।
• मध्य-पूर्व संकट के कारण कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में असामान्य वृद्धि हुई है। उपभोक्ताओं को इस प्रभाव से बचाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल पर उत्पाद शुल्क में 10 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी करके इस बोझ का कुछ हिस्सा स्वयं वहन करने का निर्णय लिया है।
• भारत सरकार ने 15.05.2026 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से डीजल पर निर्यात शुल्क 23 रुपये प्रति लीटर से घटाकर 16.50 रुपये प्रति लीटर और एटीएफ पर निर्यात शुल्क 33 रुपये प्रति लीटर से घटाकर 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, पेट्रोल पर निर्यात शुल्क 3 रुपये प्रति लीटर कर दिया गया है।
• देश के सभी पेट्रोल पंपों पर पेट्रोल और डीजल का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है।
समुद्री सुरक्षा और नौवहन संचालन
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फारस की खाड़ी में मौजूदा समुद्री स्थिति पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान की, जिसमें क्षेत्र में भारतीय जहाजों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे उपायों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया। इसमें कहा गया कि:
• पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय नाविकों के कल्याण और निर्बाध समुद्री संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावासों और समुद्री हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करना जारी रखता है।
• इस क्षेत्र में सभी भारतीय नाविक सुरक्षित हैं, और पिछले 72 घंटों में भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों या भारतीय चालक दल वाले विदेशी जहाजों से जुड़ी कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
• सक्रिय होने के बाद से जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) कंट्रोल रूम ने 10,106 कॉल और 22,215 से अधिक ईमेल संभाले हैं। पिछले 72 घंटों में, नाविकों, उनके परिवारों और समुद्री हितधारकों से कुल 404 कॉल और 903 ईमेल प्राप्त हुए हैं।
• मंत्रालय ने जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय के माध्यम से अब तक 3,316 से अधिक भारतीय नाविकों की सुरक्षित स्वदेश वापसी में सहायता की है, जिनमें खाड़ी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न स्थानों से पिछले 72 घंटों में 99 नाविक शामिल हैं।
• भारत भर में बंदरगाहों का संचालन सामान्य रूप से जारी है और कहीं भी भीड़भाड़ की सूचना नहीं मिली है।