Vice President's Secretariat
Delegation of School Students from Guntur Call on Vice President
Vice President Calls for Encouraging Excellence in Government Schools
‘Work hard with sincerity, remain humble in success’: Vice President to the School Students
21 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of School Students from Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh, called on the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
The students, a group of 41 meritorious students including 27 girls from Government Schools, had performed exceptionally well in the Class 10 examinations and are currently on an educational tour to Delhi.
Appreciating the initiative of bringing Government school students from poor and marginalized backgrounds to Delhi on an educational tour, the Vice President said that such visits help students learn beyond classrooms and broaden their horizons. He expressed happiness at interacting with the students.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that all successful people undergo struggles, failures and setbacks in life. He observed that hardships make individuals stronger, more confident and more determined to succeed. Advising the students not to be discouraged by their present economic conditions, he said that education would empower them to achieve success in life.
The Vice President reminded the students that many great scientists, administrators, teachers, innovators, entrepreneurs and leaders of the nation had emerged from Government schools and public institutions.
Sharing that he too had studied in a Government school in the Tamil medium, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan emphasized that education is the most powerful instrument to transform lives, uplift families, strengthen communities and contribute to national progress.
The Vice President said that Government schools should be given greater importance and encouraged to perform well. He also urged MPs and MLAs to focus on the improvement and strengthening of Government schools.
Referring to the country’s remarkable economic growth over the past decade, he said that India had emerged as one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world and was confidently moving towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.He said that the dreams and aspirations of the students were equally important in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Expressing happiness that 27 out of the 41 meritorious students were girls, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said this reflected the rising strength of Nari Shakti in the country.
The Vice President also advised the students to stay away from drugs and harmful addictions, including excessive use of social media. He urged them to choose sports, reading, creativity, and to remain focused on their studies, goals and responsibilities towards family and nation.
Concluding his address, the Vice President advised the students to always remember three principles, work hard with sincerity, remain humble in success, and use knowledge for the welfare of society. He conveyed his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the students for a bright, meaningful and successful future.
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Shri Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, and Member of Legislative Assembly, Guntur West, Smt.Galla Madhavi, were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुंटूर से आए स्कूली छात्रों ने उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सरकारी स्कूलों में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा- 'ईमानदारी से कड़ी मेहनत करो, सफलता में विनम्र रहो’
21 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश में गुंटूर जिले के स्कूली छात्रों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
सरकारी स्कूलों के 27 लड़कियों सहित 41 मेधावी छात्रों के इस समूह ने कक्षा 10 की परीक्षाओं में असाधारण रूप से अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया था और वर्तमान में वे दिल्ली के शैक्षिक दौरे पर हैं।
सरकारी स्कूल के गरीब और वंचित पृष्ठभूमि के छात्रों को शैक्षिक दौरे पर दिल्ली लाने की पहल की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे दौरे छात्रों को कक्षा से बाहर सीखने और उनके ज्ञान का विस्तार करने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से बातचीत करके खुशी व्यक्त की।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि सभी सफल लोगों को जीवन में संघर्ष, असफलता और बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कठिनाइयां किसी व्यक्ति को अधिक मजबूत, अधिक आत्मविश्वासी और सफलता के प्रति अधिक दृढ़ संकल्पित बनाती हैं। छात्रों को अपनी वर्तमान आर्थिक स्थिति से निराश न होने की सलाह देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा उन्हें जीवन में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को याद दिलाया कि देश के कई महान वैज्ञानिक, प्रशासक, शिक्षक, नवप्रवर्तक, उद्यमी और राजनीतिज्ञ सरकारी स्कूलों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों से ही निकले हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने बताया कि उन्होंने भी एक सरकारी स्कूल में तमिल माध्यम में पढ़ाई की थी और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा जीवन को बदलने, परिवारों को ऊपर उठाने, समुदायों को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में योगदान देने का सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकारी स्कूलों को अधिक महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सांसदों और विधायकों से सरकारी स्कूलों के सुधार और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
पिछले एक दशक में देश की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक वृद्धि का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनकर उभरा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक विकसित भारत के सपने की ओर आत्मविश्वास से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में छात्रों के सपने और आकांक्षाएं भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि 41 मेधावी छात्रों में से 27 लड़कियां थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देश में नारी सशक्तिकरण को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को मादक पदार्थों और हानिकारक व्यसनों से दूर रहने की सलाह दी, जिनमें सोशल मीडिया का अत्यधिक उपयोग भी शामिल है। उन्होंने छात्रों से खेलकूद, पठन-पाठन और रचनात्मकता को प्राथमिकता देने तथा अपनी पढ़ाई, लक्ष्यों और परिवार एवं राष्ट्र के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को तीन सिद्धांतों को हमेशा याद रखने की सलाह दी: ईमानदारी से कड़ी मेहनत करना, सफलता में विनम्र रहना और ज्ञान का उपयोग समाज के कल्याण के लिए करना। उन्होंने सभी छात्रों को उज्ज्वल, सार्थक और सफल भविष्य के लिए हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर और पश्चिम गुंटूर विधानसभा की सांसद श्रीमती गल्ला माधवी उपस्थित थीं।