Vice President's Secretariat
Delegation of School Students from Guntur Call on Vice President
Vice President Calls for Encouraging Excellence in Government Schools
‘Work hard with sincerity, remain humble in success’: Vice President to the School Students
21 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of School Students from Guntur district, Andhra Pradesh, called on the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today.
The students, a group of 41 meritorious students including 27 girls from Government Schools, had performed exceptionally well in the Class 10 examinations and are currently on an educational tour to Delhi.
Appreciating the initiative of bringing Government school students from poor and marginalized backgrounds to Delhi on an educational tour, the Vice President said that such visits help students learn beyond classrooms and broaden their horizons. He expressed happiness at interacting with the students.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that all successful people undergo struggles, failures and setbacks in life. He observed that hardships make individuals stronger, more confident and more determined to succeed. Advising the students not to be discouraged by their present economic conditions, he said that education would empower them to achieve success in life.
The Vice President reminded the students that many great scientists, administrators, teachers, innovators, entrepreneurs and leaders of the nation had emerged from Government schools and public institutions.
Sharing that he too had studied in a Government school in the Tamil medium, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan emphasized that education is the most powerful instrument to transform lives, uplift families, strengthen communities and contribute to national progress.
The Vice President said that Government schools should be given greater importance and encouraged to perform well. He also urged MPs and MLAs to focus on the improvement and strengthening of Government schools.
Referring to the country’s remarkable economic growth over the past decade, he said that India had emerged as one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world and was confidently moving towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.He said that the dreams and aspirations of the students were equally important in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Expressing happiness that 27 out of the 41 meritorious students were girls, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said this reflected the rising strength of Nari Shakti in the country.
The Vice President also advised the students to stay away from drugs and harmful addictions, including excessive use of social media. He urged them to choose sports, reading, creativity, and to remain focused on their studies, goals and responsibilities towards family and nation.
Concluding his address, the Vice President advised the students to always remember three principles, work hard with sincerity, remain humble in success, and use knowledge for the welfare of society. He conveyed his heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the students for a bright, meaningful and successful future.
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Shri Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, and Member of Legislative Assembly, Guntur West, Smt.Galla Madhavi, were present on the occasion.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
গুন্টুরের সরকারি বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এক প্রতিনিধিদলের উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
21 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৬
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের গুন্টুর জেলায় সরকারী বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এক প্রতিনিধিদল আজ উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে এসে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণানের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
সরকারি বিদ্যালয়গুলি থেকে দশম শ্রেণীতে অসাধারণ সাফল্যের পর ৪১ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর এক প্রতিনিধিদল দিল্লিতে শিক্ষা সফরে এসেছে। এদের মধ্যে রয়েছে ২৭ জন ছাত্রী।
সরকারি স্কুলগুলি থেকে দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের দিল্লিতে শিক্ষা সফরে নিয়ে আসার উদ্যোগের ভূয়ষী প্রশংসা করেছেন উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি। বিদ্যালয়ের চৌহদ্দির বাইরেও ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের এই সফর জ্ঞানার্জনের বৃহত্তর পরিসর গড়ে দেবে বলে তিনি জানান। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমস্ত সফল মানুষকেই জীবনে সংগ্রাম, ব্যর্থতা, বাধার মধ্যে দিয়ে যেতে হয়েছে। কঠোর পরিশ্রম ব্যক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করে এবং সাফল্যের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যেতে সংকল্প গড়ে তোলে। পিতামাতার আর্থিক অবস্থায় ব্যর্থ মনোরথ না হতে তিনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। শিক্ষাই জীবনে সাফল্য অর্জনে তাদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটাবে বলে তিনি জানান।
উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বলেন অনেক মহান বিজ্ঞানী, প্রশাসক, শিক্ষক, উদ্ভাবক, উদ্যোগপতি এবং রাষ্ট্র নেতারা সরকারী বিদ্যালয় এবং সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে বড় হয়েছেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, তিনি নিজেও সরকারি বিদ্যালয় থেকে তামিল মাধ্যমে পড়াশোনা করেছেন। শিক্ষাই জীবনে রূপান্তর ঘটানোর এক শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার যা পরিবারের উত্থান ঘটায়, সম্প্রদায়কে শক্তিশালী করে এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় অগ্রগতির পথ গড়ে দেয়।
শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণান বলেন, সরকারি বিদ্যালয়গুলিকে আরও ভালো ফল করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করা দরকার। সরকারি বিদ্যালয় ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি সাধনে সাংসদ এবং বিধায়কদের মনোযোগ দেওয়া উচিত বলে জানান তিনি।
বিগত এক দশকে দেশে উল্লেখযোগ্য আর্থিক বিকাশের কথা জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বে দ্রুত ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রধান অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্নপূরণের লক্ষ্যে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার এই যাত্রাপথে ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদেরও অনুপ্রেরণা অনুরূপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
৪১ জন মেধাবী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর মধ্যে ২৭ জনই ছাত্রী হওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি একে দেশে নারী শক্তির উত্থানের পরিচায়ক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মাদক এবং ক্ষতিকারক নেশা থেকে দূরে থাকার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে মাত্রাতিরিক্ত সামাজিক মাধ্যমের ব্যবহার থেকেও বিরত থাকতে বলেছেন। তিনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ক্রীড়া, বই পড়া, সৃষ্টিশীল কাজ এবং নিজেদের পড়াশোনা ও লক্ষ্যপথে স্থির থাকতে বলেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে পরিবার এবং রাষ্ট্রের প্রতি দায়িত্বশীল হওয়ারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
উপস্থিত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ শেষে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতি তিনটি আদর্শকে মনে রাখতে বলেছেন, যা হল নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কঠোর পরিশ্রম, সাফল্যে বিনয়ী এবং সমাজ কল্যাণে জ্ঞানের ব্যবহার। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে তিনি তাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের কামনা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পেম্মাসানি চন্দ্রশেখর এবং গুন্টুর পশ্চিমের বিধায়ক শ্রীমতি গাল্লা মাধবী অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।