Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting concludes in Indore under India’s BRICS Chairship
Young entrepreneurs from BRICS countries deliberate on innovation, inclusion and sustainable enterprise
21 MAY 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting concluded successfully in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, after two days of discussions, collaborative engagements, and knowledge-sharing sessions focused on strengthening entrepreneurship cooperation among BRICS nations.
Organised by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, under India’s BRICS Chairship 2026, the meeting was attended by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports (virtually); Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports; Shri Vishvas Kailash Sarang, Minister for Sports and Youth Welfare of Madhya Pradesh; Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Dr. Sarah Jayal Sawkmie, Director, Department of Youth Affairs; Shri Rajesh Kumar Kanaujia, Deputy Secretary,Department of Youth Affairs, along with senior officials and delegates from BRICS countries.
Addressing the valedictory session, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, emphasised the importance of collective action in strengthening entrepreneurial ecosystems across BRICS countries. He stated, “Entrepreneurship is not a privilege of the few, it is a right that every young person, regardless of geography, gender, or background, must have access to.”
He further noted that the challenges faced by young entrepreneurs, including access to capital, digital infrastructure, mentorship, and regulatory support, are shared concerns across BRICS nations and require collaborative solutions through sustained partnerships and dialogue.
Delivering the Vote of Thanks, Dr. Sarah Jayal Sawkmie, Director, Department of Youth Affairs, appreciated the contribution of delegates, panelists, moderators, and organising teams for the successful conduct of the meeting. She said, “You did not come here to simply represent your countries. You came here to build something together and that has made all the difference.”
Dr. Sawkmie also acknowledged the support extended by the Government of Madhya Pradesh and highlighted that the deliberations and partnerships developed during the meeting would contribute meaningfully towards advancing the BRICS youth entrepreneurship agenda.
The meeting brought together youth entrepreneurs, delegates, policymakers, and stakeholders from BRICS countries, providing a platform to exchange ideas, share best practices, and explore avenues for strengthening youth-led entrepreneurial ecosystems across BRICS nations.
The programme commenced with the inauguration of an exhibition showcasing innovations and entrepreneurial initiatives across sectors including technology, sustainability, clean energy, and social enterprise. Over the course of the meeting, delegates participated in plenary discussions, country presentations, panel discussions, networking engagements, workshops, and interactive sessions focused on fostering collaboration and innovation.
A dedicated session on “From Local Innovation to Global Impact: BRICS Cooperation for a Youth-Led Startup Ecosystem” enabled participating countries to present their initiatives, experiences, and best practices in entrepreneurship and startup development. The discussions highlighted opportunities for deeper collaboration and exchange among BRICS startup ecosystems.
The meeting also featured thematic panel discussions on digital innovation and technology-driven entrepreneurship, inclusive and social entrepreneurship, and green entrepreneurship and climate-positive business models. The sessions explored emerging opportunities in sectors such as AI, fintech, agritech, sustainability, and clean energy, while emphasising the importance of inclusive growth and youth-led enterprise.
Interactive networking engagements and a fireside conversation with young entrepreneurs further encouraged dialogue, peer learning, and cross-country collaboration among participants.
The second day of the meeting included a workshop on Entrepreneurship Competency and Leadership Development, followed by an interactive question-and-answer session. The programme concluded with a valedictory session featuring certificate distribution and experience sharing by participants. Delegates also visited Crystal IT Park in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India, as part of an entrepreneurial excursion aimed at providing insights into the region’s growing innovation ecosystem.
The deliberations during the meeting contributed towards strengthening dialogue and cooperation among BRICS countries in the field of youth entrepreneurship and innovation.
The BRICS Youth Entrepreneurship Working Group Meeting reflected India’s continued emphasis on youth as key stakeholders in shaping resilient and future-ready economies, while further strengthening cooperation and engagement among BRICS countries during its Chairship.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में इंदौर में ब्रिक्स युवा परिषद उद्यमिता कार्य समूह की बैठक संपन्न
ब्रिक्स देशों के युवा उद्यमियों ने नवाचार, समावेशन और टिकाऊ उद्यम पर विचार-विमर्श किया
21 MAY 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रिक्स युवा परिषद उद्यमिता कार्य समूह की बैठक मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में दो दिनों तक चली चर्चाओं, सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों और ज्ञान-साझाकरण सत्रों के बाद सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच उद्यमिता सहयोग को मजबूत करना था।
भारत सरकार के युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के युवा मामले विभाग द्वारा भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता 2026 के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस बैठक में केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया (वर्चुअल रूप से), युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, मध्य प्रदेश के खेल एवं युवा कल्याण मंत्री श्री विश्वास कैलाश सारंग, युवा मामले विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, युवा मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा, युवा मामले विभाग की निदेशक डॉ. सारा जयल सॉकमी, युवा मामले विभाग के उप सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार कनौजिया और ब्रिक्स देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए युवा मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा ने ब्रिक्स देशों में उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "उद्यमिता कुछ ही लोगों का विशेषाधिकार नहीं है, यह एक ऐसा अधिकार है जिस तक हर युवा व्यक्ति की पहुंच होनी चाहिए, चाहे वह किसी भी भौगोलिक क्षेत्र, जेंडर या पृष्ठभूमि का हो।"
उन्होंने कहा कि युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियां, जिनमें पूंजी तक पहुंच, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, मार्गदर्शन और नियामक समर्थन शामिल हैं, ब्रिक्स देशों में साझा चिंताएं हैं और सतत साझेदारी एवं संवाद के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक समाधान की आवश्यकता है।
धन्यवाद ज्ञापन देते हुए, युवा मामलों के विभाग की निदेशक डॉ. सारा जयल सॉकमी ने बैठक के सफल संचालन में प्रतिनिधियों, पैनलिस्टों, मॉडरेटरों और आयोजन टीमों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “आप यहाँ केवल अपने देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने नहीं आए हैं। आप यहां मिलकर कुछ बनाने आए हैं और इसी से सब कुछ संभव हो पाया है।
डॉ. सॉकमी ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन को भी स्वीकार किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बैठक के दौरान हुए विचार-विमर्श और विकसित साझेदारियां ब्रिक्स युवा उद्यमिता एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने में सार्थक योगदान देंगी।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के युवा उद्यमी, प्रतिनिधि, नीति निर्माता और हितधारक एकत्रित हुए, जिससे विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और ब्रिक्स देशों में युवा नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध हुआ।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ प्रौद्योगिकी, सतत विकास, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सामाजिक उद्यम सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचारों और उद्यमशीलता की पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुआ। बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने पूर्ण चर्चाओं, देश-विशिष्ट प्रस्तुतियों, पैनल चर्चाओं, नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और सहयोग एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित अंतःक्रियात्मक सत्रों में भाग लिया।
स्थानीय नवाचार से वैश्विक प्रभाव तक: युवा नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए ब्रिक्स सहयोग विषय पर आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में भाग लेने वाले देशों को उद्यमिता और स्टार्टअप विकास में अपनी पहलों, अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिला। चर्चाओं में ब्रिक्स स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के बीच गहन सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस बैठक में डिजिटल नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उद्यमिता, समावेशी और सामाजिक उद्यमिता और हरित उद्यमिता और जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यावसायिक मॉडलों पर विषयगत पैनल चर्चाएं भी हुईं। सत्रों में एआई, फिनटेक, एग्रीटेक, स्थिरता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे सेक्टरों में उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाया गया, साथ ही समावेशी विकास और युवा नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
युवा उद्यमियों के साथ पारस्परिक नेटवर्किंग सत्र और अनौपचारिक बातचीत ने प्रतिभागियों के बीच संवाद, सहकर्मी शिक्षण और अंतर-देशीय सहयोग को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित किया।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन उद्यमिता क्षमता और नेतृत्व विकास पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसके बाद एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र हुआ। कार्यक्रम का समापन एक विदाई सत्र के साथ हुआ जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए और उन्होंने अपने अनुभव साझा किए। क्षेत्र के बढ़ते नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की जानकारी प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित एक उद्यमिता भ्रमण के तहत, प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत के मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर स्थित क्रिस्टल आईटी पार्क का भी दौरा किया।
बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं ने युवा उद्यमिता और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच संवाद और सहयोग को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया।
ब्रिक्स युवा परिषद उद्यमिता कार्य समूह की बैठक में भारत द्वारा गतिशील और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आकार देने में प्रमुख हितधारकों के रूप में युवाओं पर निरंतर बल देने के साथ-साथ अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग और जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला गया।