Ministry of Finance
DFS reiterates its commitment towards promoting accessible and inclusive financial services for all citizens, including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
21 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2026, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, reiterates its commitment towards promoting accessible and inclusive financial services for all citizens, including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). DFS has issued Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for the Banking and Financial Services Sector which prescribed standards for equitable access of financial services by the PwDs through physical modes, digital platforms or phygital mode.
DFS emphasizes that accessibility is not merely a compliance requirement, but an essential component of customer experience, digital inclusion, and equitable financial participation. By way of policy support and periodic trainings on the subject, Financial Institutions are encouraged to strengthen accessibility awareness to ensure accessibility integrated into every stage of service delivery and digital transformation. On this occasion, DFS appeals to all banks, financial institutions, and stakeholders to work collectively towards building a barrier-free and inclusive financial ecosystem where no customer is left behind.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس)نے معذور افراد سمیت تمام شہریوں کے لیے آسان، قابلِ رسائی اور سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی مالیاتی خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
21 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہمہ گیر رسائی کےتئیں بیداری کادن (گلوبل ایکسیبلٹی اویئرنیس ڈے- جی اے اے ڈی) 2026 کے موقع پر، بھارت سرکارکی وزارتِ خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کےمحکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس)نے معذور افراد سمیت تمام شہریوں کے لیے آسان اور سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی مالیاتی خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے بینکاری اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے کے لیے ‘رسائی کے معیار اور رہنما خطوط’ جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں معذور افراد کے لیے جسمانی طریقوں، عددی (ڈیجیٹل) پلیٹ فارمز یا دونوں کے مشترکہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعے مالیاتی خدمات تک یکساں رسائی کے معیارات مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رسائی کی یہ سہولت محض ایک قانونی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ صارفین کے تجربے، عددی شمولیت اور یکساں مالیاتی شرکت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ پالیسی امداد اور اس موضوع پر وقت فوقتاً دی جانے والی تربیت کے ذریعے، مالیاتی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ رسائی کے بارے میں بیداری کو مضبوط کریں تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی اور عددی تبدیلی کے ہر مرحلے میں اس سہولت کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ اس موقع پر، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ نے تمام بینکوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مل کر ایک ایسی رکاوٹوں سے پاک اور سب کو شامل کرنے والی مالیاتی دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں جہاں کوئی بھی صارف پیچھے نہ چھوٹ جائے۔