AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2026 Countdown Continues in Kerala with Holistic Wellness Programme for Women
Kottayam Hosts Special Session on Menopause Wellness through Yoga and Ayurveda
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 32-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, a special programme focusing on “Yoga for Menopause – A Holistic Wellness Module” was organised by the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) Kalathipady in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The programme highlighted the role of yoga and Ayurveda in supporting women’s health and promoting holistic well-being during menopause. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the community, yoga practitioners, and wellness experts.
The programme featured thematic sessions on integrating Ayurvedic principles, classical yogic practices, pranayama, relaxation techniques, and mindfulness-based interventions for menopause wellness.
The session highlighted menopause as a natural phase involving hormonal, emotional, and metabolic changes, and explained how yoga can support physical comfort, emotional balance, stress reduction, improved sleep, and enhanced quality of life.
Participants were introduced to gentle yogic practices including Tadasana, Baddha Konasana, Balasana, Setu Bandhasana, Viparita Karani, and Shavasana, along with pranayama techniques such as Nadi Shodhana and Bhramari, which are known to aid nervous system balance and mental well-being.
The programme also incorporated Ayurvedic perspectives on Vata imbalance and dhatu kshaya, emphasizing supportive dietary and lifestyle practices for holistic wellness.
The programme was inaugurated by Rt. Rev. Dr. Malayil Sabu Koshy. Other distinguished guests and speakers from YWCA of India, CMS College, and the Kottayam Municipal administration were also present during the programme.
The event reinforced the role of yoga as a preventive, promotive, and therapeutic tool in women’s health, aligning with India’s broader vision of integrating traditional wellness systems into community health and lifestyle practices.

आयुष
केरल में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की तैयारी जोरों पर, महिलाओं के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम
कोट्टायम में योग और आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से रजोनिवृत्ति के दौरान स्वास्थ्य लाभ पर विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया गया
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 की 32 दिवसीय तैयारी के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के सहयोग से यंग विमेंस क्रिश्चियन एसोसिएशन (वाईडब्ल्यूसीए) कलाथिपाडी द्वारा "रजोनिवृत्ति के लिए योग - एक समग्र कल्याण मॉड्यूल" पर केंद्रित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में रजोनिवृत्ति के दौरान महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग और आयुर्वेद की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम में समुदाय के सदस्यों, योग अभ्यासकर्ताओं और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में रजोनिवृत्ति के दौरान स्वास्थ्य और तंदुरुस्ती के लिए आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों, शास्त्रीय योगिक अभ्यासों, प्राणायाम, विश्राम तकनीकों और ध्यान-आधारित उपायों को एकीकृत करने पर विषयगत सत्र शामिल थे।
इस सत्र में रजोनिवृत्ति को एक प्राकृतिक अवस्था के रूप में उजागर किया गया, जिसमें हार्मोनल, भावनात्मक और चयापचय संबंधी परिवर्तन शामिल होते हैं। सत्र में यह बताया गया कि योग शारीरिक आराम, भावनात्मक संतुलन, तनाव कम करने, बेहतर नींद और जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में कैसे सहायक हो सकता है।
प्रतिभागियों को ताड़ासन, बद्ध कोणासन, बालासन, सेतु बंधासन, विपरीत करणी और शवासन सहित सौम्य योग की परंपराओं के साथ-साथ नाड़ी शोधन और भ्रामरी जैसी प्राणायाम तकनीकों से परिचित कराया गया, जो तंत्रिका तंत्र के संतुलन और मानसिक कल्याण में सहायता के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में वात असंतुलन और धातु क्षय पर आयुर्वेदिक दृष्टिकोण को भी शामिल किया गया, जिसमें समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए सहायक आहार और जीवनशैली पर जोर दिया गया।
डॉ. मलयिल साबू कोशी ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में भारत की वाईडब्ल्यूसीए, सीएमएस कॉलेज और कोट्टायम नगर प्रशासन के अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि और वक्ता भी उपस्थित थे।
इस आयोजन ने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य में एक निवारक, प्रोत्साहक और चिकित्सीय माध्यम के रूप में योग की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ किया, जो पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य और जीवनशैली में एकीकृत करने के भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।