AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2026 Countdown Continues in Kerala with Holistic Wellness Programme for Women
Kottayam Hosts Special Session on Menopause Wellness through Yoga and Ayurveda
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 32-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, a special programme focusing on “Yoga for Menopause – A Holistic Wellness Module” was organised by the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) Kalathipady in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The programme highlighted the role of yoga and Ayurveda in supporting women’s health and promoting holistic well-being during menopause. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the community, yoga practitioners, and wellness experts.
The programme featured thematic sessions on integrating Ayurvedic principles, classical yogic practices, pranayama, relaxation techniques, and mindfulness-based interventions for menopause wellness.
The session highlighted menopause as a natural phase involving hormonal, emotional, and metabolic changes, and explained how yoga can support physical comfort, emotional balance, stress reduction, improved sleep, and enhanced quality of life.
Participants were introduced to gentle yogic practices including Tadasana, Baddha Konasana, Balasana, Setu Bandhasana, Viparita Karani, and Shavasana, along with pranayama techniques such as Nadi Shodhana and Bhramari, which are known to aid nervous system balance and mental well-being.
The programme also incorporated Ayurvedic perspectives on Vata imbalance and dhatu kshaya, emphasizing supportive dietary and lifestyle practices for holistic wellness.
The programme was inaugurated by Rt. Rev. Dr. Malayil Sabu Koshy. Other distinguished guests and speakers from YWCA of India, CMS College, and the Kottayam Municipal administration were also present during the programme.
The event reinforced the role of yoga as a preventive, promotive, and therapeutic tool in women’s health, aligning with India’s broader vision of integrating traditional wellness systems into community health and lifestyle practices.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ, 2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ੋਰੋ ‘ਤੇ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਕੋੱਟਾਯਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਰਵੇਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਨੋਪੌਜ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) 2026 ਦੀ 32 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਯੰਗ ਵੁਮੈਂਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਚਿਅਨ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਵਾਈਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਏ) ਕਲਾਥੀਪਾਡੀ (Kalathipady) ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਮੀਨੋਪੌਜ਼ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ- ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੌਡੀਊਲ” ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਨੋਪੌਜ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਨੋਪੌਜ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ, ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ, ਆਰਾਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਨੋਪੌਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਮੋਨਲ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਾਬੋਲਿਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਆਰਾਮ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ, ਤਣਾਅ ਘਟ ਕਰਨ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨੀਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾੜਾਸਨ, ਬੱਧ ਕੋਣਾਸਨ, ਬਾਲਾਸਨ, ਸੇਤੂ ਬੰਧਾਸਨ, ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਕਰਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਵਾਸਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਮਲ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਾੜੀ ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਮਰੀ (Nadi Shodhana and Bhramari) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਦਿਮਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤੁ ਕਸ਼ਯ (Vata imbalance and dhatu kshaya) ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾ. ਮਲਾਇਲ ਸਾਬੂ ਕੋਸ਼ੀ (Dr. Malayil Sabu Koshy) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਈਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਏ, ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੋੱਟਾਯਮ ਨਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।