AYUSH
International Day of Yoga 2026 Countdown Continues in Kerala with Holistic Wellness Programme for Women
Kottayam Hosts Special Session on Menopause Wellness through Yoga and Ayurveda
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 32-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, a special programme focusing on “Yoga for Menopause – A Holistic Wellness Module” was organised by the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) Kalathipady in association with the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The programme highlighted the role of yoga and Ayurveda in supporting women’s health and promoting holistic well-being during menopause. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from members of the community, yoga practitioners, and wellness experts.
The programme featured thematic sessions on integrating Ayurvedic principles, classical yogic practices, pranayama, relaxation techniques, and mindfulness-based interventions for menopause wellness.
The session highlighted menopause as a natural phase involving hormonal, emotional, and metabolic changes, and explained how yoga can support physical comfort, emotional balance, stress reduction, improved sleep, and enhanced quality of life.
Participants were introduced to gentle yogic practices including Tadasana, Baddha Konasana, Balasana, Setu Bandhasana, Viparita Karani, and Shavasana, along with pranayama techniques such as Nadi Shodhana and Bhramari, which are known to aid nervous system balance and mental well-being.
The programme also incorporated Ayurvedic perspectives on Vata imbalance and dhatu kshaya, emphasizing supportive dietary and lifestyle practices for holistic wellness.
The programme was inaugurated by Rt. Rev. Dr. Malayil Sabu Koshy. Other distinguished guests and speakers from YWCA of India, CMS College, and the Kottayam Municipal administration were also present during the programme.
The event reinforced the role of yoga as a preventive, promotive, and therapeutic tool in women’s health, aligning with India’s broader vision of integrating traditional wellness systems into community health and lifestyle practices.

وزارت آیوش
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2026 کی اُلٹی گنتی جاری ؛ کیرالہ میں خواتین کے لیے جامع صحت و تندرستی کے پروگرام کا انعقاد
کوٹّایم نے ’یوگ اور آیوروید کے ذریعہ دورانِ سن یاس صحت و تندرستی ‘کے موضوع پر خصوصی اجلاس کی میزبانی کی
21 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) 2026 کے 32 روزہ کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن کے حصے کے طور پر، ینگ ویمنس کرشچن ایسو سی ایشن (وائی ڈبلیو سی اے) کلاتی پاڈی نے مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ساتھ مل کر، وزارت آیوش حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا، جو ’’یوگ برائے سن یاس- صحت و تندرستی کا ایک جامع ماڈیول‘‘ کے موضوع پر مرتکز تھا۔
اس پروگرام میں خواتین کی صحت میں تعاون دینے اور دورانِ سن یاس مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگ اور آیوروید کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس تقریب میں کمیونٹی کے اراکین، یوگا پریکٹیشنرز، اور فلاح و بہبود کے ماہرین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
پروگرام میں آیورویدک اصولوں، کلاسیکی یوگ طریقہ کار، پرانایام، آرام کی تکنیکوں، اور دورانِ سن یاس صحت و تندرستی کے لیے ذہن سازی پر مبنی اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے پر موضوعاتی سیشنز پیش کیے گئے۔
سیشن نے سن یاس کو ایک قدرتی مرحلے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جس میں ہارمونل، جذباتی اور میٹابولک تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں، اور بتایا گیا کہ یوگا کس طرح جسمانی سکون، جذباتی توازن، تناؤ میں کمی، بہتر نیند، اور زندگی کے بہتر معیار میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
شرکاء کے سامنے یوگ کی ہلکی مشقیں متعارف کرائی گئیں جن میں تاڈاسن، بدھ کوناسن، بالاسن، سیو بندھاسن، وِپریت کرنی، اور شاواسن کے ساتھ ساتھ پرانایام تکنیک جیسے ناڑی شودھن اور بھرامری شامل ہیں، جو اعصابی نظام کے توازن اور ذہنی تندرستی میں مدد کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں وات عدم توازن اور دھاتو کشے کے بارے میں آیورویدک نقطہ نظر کو بھی شامل کیا گیا، جس میں مجموعی تندرستی کے لیے معاون غذائی اور طرز زندگی کے طریقوں پر زور دیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ملایل سابو کوشی نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔ وائی ڈبلیو سی اے آف انڈیا، سی ایم ایس کالج اور کوٹّایم میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے معزز مہمانان اور اسپیکر حضرات بھی اس پروگرام میں کےد وران موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب نے خواتین کی صحت میں ایک حفاظتی، پروموشنل اور علاج کے آلے کے طور پر یوگ کے کردار کو تقویت بخشی، جو کہ بھارت کے روایتی فلاح و بہبود کے نظام کو معاشرے کی صحت اور طرز زندگی کے طریقوں میں ضم کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔