वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने दिव्यांगजनों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ और समावेशी वित्तीय सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया
21 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने वैश्विक अभिगम्यता जागरूकता दिवस (जीएएडी) 2026 के अवसर पर दिव्यांगजनों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुलभ और समावेशी वित्तीय सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया है। डीएफएस ने बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए अभिगम्यता मानक और दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनमें दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा भौतिक माध्यमों, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म या फिजीटल माध्यम से वित्तीय सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच के लिए मानक निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
डीएफएस इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि सुलभता केवल एक अनुपालन आवश्यकता नहीं है, बल्कि ग्राहक अनुभव, डिजिटल समावेशन और समान वित्तीय भागीदारी का एक अनिवार्य घटक है। नीतिगत समर्थन और इस विषय पर समय-समय पर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से, वित्तीय संस्थानों को सुलभता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है ताकि सेवा वितरण और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के हर चरण में सुलभता को एकीकृत किया जा सके। इस अवसर पर डीएफएस सभी बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और हितधारकों से एक निर्बाध और समावेशी वित्तीय परितंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने की अपील करता है, ताकि कोई भी ग्राहक पीछे न छूट जाए।

Ministry of Finance
DFS reiterates its commitment towards promoting accessible and inclusive financial services for all citizens, including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs)
21 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) 2026, the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, reiterates its commitment towards promoting accessible and inclusive financial services for all citizens, including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). DFS has issued Accessibility Standards and Guidelines for the Banking and Financial Services Sector which prescribed standards for equitable access of financial services by the PwDs through physical modes, digital platforms or phygital mode.
DFS emphasizes that accessibility is not merely a compliance requirement, but an essential component of customer experience, digital inclusion, and equitable financial participation. By way of policy support and periodic trainings on the subject, Financial Institutions are encouraged to strengthen accessibility awareness to ensure accessibility integrated into every stage of service delivery and digital transformation. On this occasion, DFS appeals to all banks, financial institutions, and stakeholders to work collectively towards building a barrier-free and inclusive financial ecosystem where no customer is left behind.