Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS MINISTERS OF JUSTICE MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, announces that the “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration” was adopted today, 21 May 2026, at the meeting of the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The Declaration, which was finalised by senior officials at a Senior Officials’ Meeting held on 19–20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar and agreed in principle by representatives from BRICS countries, reflects a shared commitment to expand mediation and arbitration across member countries. Ministers of Justice from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, together with delegations, participated in the meeting.
Key elements of the Declaration include strengthening capacity building initiatives for stakeholders including Government Legal Officers, Mediators, Arbitrators, Judges, and Legal Professionals through training programmes; promoting institutional mediation and arbitration reforms to enhance accessibility, efficiency, and enforceability of ADR processes; encouraging cooperation and knowledge-sharing on best practices, including use of digital tools and innovation in ADR.
The adoption of this Declaration underscores BRICS members’ collective vision to make mediation and arbitration more accessible and effective as preferred mechanisms for resolving disputes, thereby reducing burden on courts and fostering a stable environment for trade and investment.
The Department of Legal Affairs welcomes continued cooperation among BRICS partners to implement the Declaration’s commitments, and looks forward to follow-up initiatives and collaborative projects that will operationalise capacity building and institutional reforms in ADR.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
मध्यस्थता और पंचनिर्णय में क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान को मजबूत करने पर ब्रिक्स न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ब्रिक्स 2026 की अध्यक्षता में, भारत सरकार के विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग ने घोषणा की है कि "मध्यस्थता और पंचनिर्णय में क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान को मजबूत करने पर ब्रिक्स देशों के न्याय मंत्रियों की घोषणा" को आज, 21 मई 2026 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आयोजित माननीय न्याय मंत्रियों की बैठक में अपनाया गया।
यह घोषणापत्र, जिसे 19-20 मई 2026 को गांधीनगर में आयोजित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक में अंतिम रूप दिया गया और ब्रिक्स देशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा सैद्धांतिक रूप से सहमति दी गई, सदस्य देशों में मध्यस्थता और मध्यस्थता को विस्तारित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस बैठक में ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, भारत, ईरान, इंडोनेशिया, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के न्याय मंत्रियों ने प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ भाग लिया।
घोषणा के मुख्य तत्वों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सरकारी कानूनी अधिकारियों, मध्यस्थों, पंचों, न्यायाधीशों और कानूनी पेशेवरों सहित हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की पहलों को मज़बूत करना; एडीआर प्रक्रियाओं की पहुँच, दक्षता और प्रवर्तनीयता को बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थागत मध्यस्थता और पंचनिर्णय सुधारों को बढ़ावा देना; तथा एडीआर में डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग और नवाचार सहित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है।
इस घोषणा को अपनाना ब्रिक्स सदस्यों के उस साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है, जिसके तहत वे मध्यस्थता और पंचनिर्णय को विवादों के समाधान के लिए पसंदीदा माध्यमों के रूप में अधिक सुलभ और प्रभावी बनाना चाहते हैं; ऐसा करके वे अदालतों पर पड़ने वाले बोझ को कम करने और व्यापार तथा निवेश के लिए एक स्थिर वातावरण तैयार करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं।
विधि कार्य विभाग, घोषणा-पत्र की प्रतिबद्धताओं को लागू करने के लिए ब्रिक्स भागीदारों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का स्वागत करता है, और उन अनुवर्ती पहलों तथा सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाओं की अपेक्षा करता है, जो एडीआर के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और संस्थागत सुधारों को क्रियान्वित करेंगी।