Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS MINISTERS OF JUSTICE MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Under India’s BRICS 2026 Chairship, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, announces that the “Declaration of the Ministers of Justice of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration” was adopted today, 21 May 2026, at the meeting of the Hon’ble Ministers of Justice held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The Declaration, which was finalised by senior officials at a Senior Officials’ Meeting held on 19–20 May 2026 in Gandhinagar and agreed in principle by representatives from BRICS countries, reflects a shared commitment to expand mediation and arbitration across member countries. Ministers of Justice from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, together with delegations, participated in the meeting.
Key elements of the Declaration include strengthening capacity building initiatives for stakeholders including Government Legal Officers, Mediators, Arbitrators, Judges, and Legal Professionals through training programmes; promoting institutional mediation and arbitration reforms to enhance accessibility, efficiency, and enforceability of ADR processes; encouraging cooperation and knowledge-sharing on best practices, including use of digital tools and innovation in ADR.
The adoption of this Declaration underscores BRICS members’ collective vision to make mediation and arbitration more accessible and effective as preferred mechanisms for resolving disputes, thereby reducing burden on courts and fostering a stable environment for trade and investment.
The Department of Legal Affairs welcomes continued cooperation among BRICS partners to implement the Declaration’s commitments, and looks forward to follow-up initiatives and collaborative projects that will operationalise capacity building and institutional reforms in ADR.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
મધ્યસ્થતા (મેડિએશન) અને આર્બિટ્રેશનમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ દ્વારા વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે બ્રિક્સ (BRICS) ન્યાય મંત્રીઓની બેઠક
21 MAY 2026 7:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના બ્રિક્સ 2026ના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ, કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગે જણાવ્યું છે કે, આજે 21 મે 2026ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે યોજાયેલી માનનીય ન્યાય મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં "મધ્યસ્થતા (મેડિએશન) અને આર્બિટ્રેશનમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ દ્વારા વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણને મજબૂત કરવા અંગે બ્રિક્સ દેશોના ન્યાય મંત્રીઓનું ઘોષણાપત્ર" સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ ઘોષણાપત્ર, જેને 19-20 મે 2026ના રોજ ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાયેલી વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની બેઠકમાં તેમના દ્વારા અંતિમ રૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને બ્રિક્સ દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ દ્વારા સૈદ્ધાંતિક રીતે સંમતિ આપવામાં આવી હતી, તે સભ્ય દેશોમાં મધ્યસ્થતા અને આર્બિટ્રેશનનો વિસ્તાર કરવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. બ્રાઝિલ, ચીન, ઇજિપ્ત, ઇથોપિયા, ભારત, ઈરાન, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, રશિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતના ન્યાય મંત્રીઓએ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળો સાથે આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
ઘોષણાપત્રના મુખ્ય તત્વોમાં તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સરકારી કાનૂની અધિકારીઓ, મધ્યસ્થો (મેડિએટર્સ), આર્બિટ્રેટર્સ, ન્યાયાધીશો અને કાનૂની વ્યાવસાયિકો સહિતના હિતધારકો માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની પહેલોને મજબૂત કરવી; સુલભતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને અમલીકરણ ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય મધ્યસ્થતા અને આર્બિટ્રેશન સુધારાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું; ડિજિટલ સાધનોના ઉપયોગ અને વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણ ક્ષેત્રે ઇનોવેશન સહિતની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પર સહયોગ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ ઘોષણાપત્રનો સ્વીકાર વિવાદોના ઉકેલ માટે પસંદગીની પદ્ધતિઓ તરીકે મધ્યસ્થતા અને આર્બિટ્રેશનને વધુ સુલભ અને અસરકારક બનાવવાના બ્રિક્સ સભ્યોના સામૂહિક વિઝનને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જેનાથી અદાલતો પરનું ભારણ ઘટશે અને વ્યાપાર તેમજ રોકાણ માટે સ્થિર વાતાવરણને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ ઘોષણાપત્રની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને લાગુ કરવા માટે બ્રિક્સ ભાગીદારો વચ્ચે સતત સહયોગને આવકારે છે, અને અનુવર્તી પહેલો તેમજ સહયોગી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની આશા રાખે છે, જે વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને સંસ્થાકીય સુધારાઓને કાર્યરત કરશે.