Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Launches Summer Vacation Programme 2026 Under Mission LiFE Campaign
21 MAY 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park on Wednesday successfully commenced its Summer Vacation Programme (SVP) 2026 at the Education Centre of the Zoo with enthusiastic participation from students across Delhi-NCR.
Organised under the Mass Mobilisation Campaign for Mission LiFE and aligned with the World Environment Day theme “Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future.”, the programme aims to create awareness among young students about biodiversity conservation, climate action, wildlife protection, cleanliness and sustainable living through interactive educational activities.
A total of 854 students registered online through the Google registration link made available on the official website of the National Zoological Park. Out of these, 60 participants were selected on a first-come-first-served basis and subsequently contacted telephonically for confirmation. On the inaugural day, 39 students from 15 schools across Delhi-NCR attended the session with great enthusiasm.
The first day of the programme featured an orientation session introducing participants to the objectives and activities of SVP 2026, followed by a guided zoo visit covering herbivore and carnivore enclosures. An expert talk on biodiversity was also delivered by Dr. Faiyaz A. on the eve of the International Day for Biological Diversity.
The two-week-long programme is being conducted in two slots – Slot A and Slot B – with 50 participants in each slot, comprising 25 junior and 25 senior students.
The programme schedule includes a wide range of educational and creative activities such as wildlife photography, art and craft, heritage walks, slogan writing, poster-making competitions, cleanliness awareness campaigns, clay modeling, essay writing, exhibitions, expert talks and Mission LiFE awareness sessions.
The Summer Vacation Programme will continue from 21 May to 6 June 2026, engaging students from Classes VI to XII in experiential learning and conservation education.
Zoo Director Dr. Sanjeet Kumar interacted with the participants and highlighted the importance of involving young minds with modern and innovative technologies in biodiversity conservation and environmental stewardship through such interactive educational initiatives.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے مشن لائف مہم کے تحت گرمیوں کی چھٹی کا پروگرام 2026 لانچ کیا
21 MAY 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے بدھ کے روز چڑیا گھر کے تعلیمی مرکز میں اپنے گرمیوں کی چھٹی کا پروگرام (ایس وی پی) 2026 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ دہلی-این سی آر کے طلباء کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ آغاز کیا۔
مشن لائف کے لیے ماس موبلائزیشن مہم کے تحت منظم کیا گیا اور عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے تھیم "فطرت سے متاثر۔ آب و ہوا کے لیے۔ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے۔" کے ساتھ منسلک، پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان طلبہ میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ، صفائی ستھرائی اور انٹرایکٹو تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے پائیدار زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب گوگل رجسٹریشن لنک کے ذریعے کل 854 طلباء نے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کروائی۔ ان میں سے 60 شرکاء کو پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا گیا اور بعد ازاں تصدیق کے لیے ان سے ٹیلی فونک رابطہ کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی دن، دہلی-این سی آر کے 15 اسکولوں کے 39 طلباء نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے پہلے دن ایس وی پی 2026 کے مقاصد اور سرگرمیوں سے شرکاء کو متعارف کرانے والا ایک اورینٹیشن سیشن پیش کیا گیا، جس کے بعد ایک گائیڈڈ چڑیا گھر کا دورہ کیا گیا جس کے تحت بچوں کو گھاس پھوس کھانے والے جانور اور گوشت خور جانوروں کے انکلوژرز دکھائے گئے۔ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر فیاض اے نے حیاتیاتی تنوع پر ایک ماہرانہ گفتگو بھی کی۔
دو ہفتے طویل یہ پروگرام دو سلاٹوں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے - سلاٹ A اور سلاٹ بی- ہر سلاٹ میں 50 شرکاء کے ساتھ، جن میں 25 جونیئر اور 25 سینئر طلباء شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے شیڈیول میں متعدد تعلیمی اور تخلیقی سرگرمیاں جیسے وائلڈ لائف فوٹوگرافی، آرٹ اور کرافٹ، ثقافتی سیر، شعار نگاری، پوسٹر سازی کے مقابلے، صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بیداری مہمات، مٹی کے ماڈل بنانا، مضمون نویسی، نمائش، ماہرین کی بات چیت اور مشن لائف بیداری سیشن شامل ہیں۔
موسم گرما کی تعطیلات کا پروگرام 21 مئی سے 6 جون 2026 تک جاری رہے گا، جس کے تحت درجہ VI سے XII تک کے طلباء کو تجرباتی تعلیم اور تحفظ کی تعلیم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
چڑیا گھر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیت کمار نے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اس طرح کے انٹرایکٹو تعلیمی اقدامات کے ذریعے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری میں جدید اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ نوجوان ذہنوں کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔