Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Zoological Park Launches Summer Vacation Programme 2026 Under Mission LiFE Campaign
21 MAY 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park on Wednesday successfully commenced its Summer Vacation Programme (SVP) 2026 at the Education Centre of the Zoo with enthusiastic participation from students across Delhi-NCR.
Organised under the Mass Mobilisation Campaign for Mission LiFE and aligned with the World Environment Day theme “Inspired by Nature. For Climate. For Our Future.”, the programme aims to create awareness among young students about biodiversity conservation, climate action, wildlife protection, cleanliness and sustainable living through interactive educational activities.
A total of 854 students registered online through the Google registration link made available on the official website of the National Zoological Park. Out of these, 60 participants were selected on a first-come-first-served basis and subsequently contacted telephonically for confirmation. On the inaugural day, 39 students from 15 schools across Delhi-NCR attended the session with great enthusiasm.
The first day of the programme featured an orientation session introducing participants to the objectives and activities of SVP 2026, followed by a guided zoo visit covering herbivore and carnivore enclosures. An expert talk on biodiversity was also delivered by Dr. Faiyaz A. on the eve of the International Day for Biological Diversity.
The two-week-long programme is being conducted in two slots – Slot A and Slot B – with 50 participants in each slot, comprising 25 junior and 25 senior students.
The programme schedule includes a wide range of educational and creative activities such as wildlife photography, art and craft, heritage walks, slogan writing, poster-making competitions, cleanliness awareness campaigns, clay modeling, essay writing, exhibitions, expert talks and Mission LiFE awareness sessions.
The Summer Vacation Programme will continue from 21 May to 6 June 2026, engaging students from Classes VI to XII in experiential learning and conservation education.
Zoo Director Dr. Sanjeet Kumar interacted with the participants and highlighted the importance of involving young minds with modern and innovative technologies in biodiversity conservation and environmental stewardship through such interactive educational initiatives.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாழ்வியல் இயக்கம் என்ற பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய விலங்கியல் பூங்கா கோடை விடுமுறைத் திட்டம் 2026-ஐத் தொடங்கியது
21 MAY 2026 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி மற்றும் அதனைச் சுற்றியுள்ள -பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மாணவர்களின் உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்புடன், தனது கோடை விடுமுறைத் திட்டம் புதன்கிழமை அன்று தேசிய விலங்கியல் பூங்காவின் கல்வி மையத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடங்கியது.
வாழ்வியல் இயக்கம் என்ற மக்கள் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு, “இயற்கையால் உத்வேகம்,பருவ நிலைக்காக, எதிர்காலத்திற்காக” என்ற உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினக் கருப்பொருளுடன் இணைந்த இத்திட்டம், கலந்துரையாடல் வாயிலான கல்விச் செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை, வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மை மற்றும் நீடித்த வாழ்வியல் முறை குறித்த இளம் மாணவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய விலங்கியல் பூங்காவின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்ட கூகுள் பதிவு இணைப்பு மூலம் மொத்தம் 854 மாணவர்கள் ஆன்லைனில் பதிவு செய்தனர். இவர்களில், முதலில் வருபவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற அடிப்படையில், 60 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு, பின்னர் உறுதிப்படுத்தலுக்காக தொலைபேசி மூலம் தொடர்பு கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். தொடக்க நாளில், தில்லி-என்சிஆர் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 15 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 39 மாணவர்கள் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன் இந்த அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முதல் நாளில், பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு கோடைகால விடுமுறைத் திட்டம் 2026-ன் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்த அறிமுக அமர்வும் நடைபெற்றது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, தாவர உண்ணிகள் மற்றும் ஊனுண்ணிகளின் அடைப்பிடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வழிகாட்டியுடன் கூடிய உயிரியல் பூங்காப் பயணம் இடம்பெற்றது. மேலும், சர்வதேச பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர் டாக்டர் ஃபையாஸ் ஏ. உரையும் இடம் பெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263929&reg=3&lang=1