Ministry of Power
NTPC WR-I’s Sakhi Mahila Samiti Organises Welfare Visit to Home for the Aged in Mumbai
21 MAY 2026 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 May 2026
Sakhi Mahila Samiti, the ladies club of NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters, Mumbai, organized a welfare visit to Little Sisters of the Poor – The Society of the Home for the Aged, Andheri (East), Mumbai, reaffirming its commitment towards social welfare and community service.
As part of the initiative, food items sufficient for approximately 15 days were donated for the elderly residents of the institution. The visit aimed at extending care, support, and companionship to the senior citizens residing at the home.
The welfare activity was led by Smt. Vandana Chaturvedi, Regional Head of HR (West-I), along with Smt. Saroja Phani Kumar, President, Sakhi Mahila Samiti; Smt. Chalantika Samal, Vice President; Smt. Huma Sayed, Senior Member; Smt. Manjusha Sharma, General Secretary; and other members of the Samiti.
Sakhi Mahila Samiti regularly undertakes various social outreach and welfare initiatives for the benefit of the community, reflecting NTPC WR-I’s continued emphasis on inclusive growth, compassion, and social responsibility.
GT78.jpeg)
T4AX.jpeg)

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी पश्चिम विभाग-I च्या सखी महिला समितीने मुंबईतील वृद्धाश्रमाला भेट दिली
21 MAY 2026 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 मे 2026
एनटीपीसी पश्चिम विभाग-I मुख्यालय, मुंबईचा महिला क्लब, सखी महिला समितीने, सामाजिक कल्याण आणि समाजसेवेप्रती आपली वचनबद्धता जपत, मुंबईतील अंधेरी (पूर्व) येथील 'लिटल सिस्टर्स ऑफ द पुअर 'या वृद्धाश्रमाला भेट दिली.
या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, संस्थेतील वृद्ध रहिवाशांसाठी साधारण 15 दिवस पुरेल इतके अन्नधान्य दान करण्यात आले. वृद्धाश्रमात राहणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची देखभाल, आधार आणि त्यांच्यासोबत वेळ घालवणे हा या भेटीचा उद्देश होता.
या कल्याणकारी उपक्रमासाठी वंदना चतुर्वेदी, प्रादेशिक मनुष्यबळ प्रमुख (पश्चिम-1), यांच्यासमवेत सखी महिला समितीच्या अध्यक्ष सरोजा फणी कुमार; उपाध्यक्ष चालंतिका सामल; ज्येष्ठ सदस्या हुमा सय्यद; महासचिव मंजुषा शर्मा; आणि समितीच्या इतर सदस्यांनी पुढाकार घेतला.
सखी महिला समिती समाजाच्या हितासाठी नियमितपणे विविध सामाजिक उपक्रम आणि कल्याणकारी कार्ये हाती घेतात. यातून एनटीपीसी पश्चिम-1 च्या सर्वसमावेशक विकास, करुणा आणि सामाजिक जबाबदारीवरील निरंतर भर दिसून येतो.
GT78.jpeg)
T4AX.jpeg)