Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rescheduling of the First International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit
21 MAY 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The First International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit was scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 1st June 2026. It was being organized in conjunction with the Fourth India–Africa Forum Summit (IAFS IV) as several African countries host big cats and are important partners in global efforts towards conservation, ecological sustainability and biodiversity protection.
Following the decision taken in consultation with the Chairperson of the African Union and the African Union Commission to convene the Fourth India-Africa Forum Summit at a later date, it has been decided that, in order to ensure broad and active participation from all Range countries, including African countries, the First IBCA Summit too will be convened at a later date. New dates for the Summit will be announced in due course following consultations with participating countries and stakeholders.
⁠India remains firmly committed to working with all partners to advance the shared objectives of biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रथम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन की घोषणा जल्द की जाएगी
21 MAY 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
1 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने पहले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन की नई तिथियों की घोषणा जल्द की जाएगी। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन चौथे भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन (आईएएफएस चतुर्थ) के साथ होना है। गौरतलब है कि कई अफ्रीकी देश बिग कैट की देखभाल और संरक्षण करने के साथ-साथ पारिस्थितिक स्थिरता और जैव विविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में वैश्विक प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार हैं।
अफ्रीकी संघ के अध्यक्ष और अफ्रीकी संघ आयोग के साथ परामर्श के बाद चौथे भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन को बाद में आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके साथ ही, यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि अफ्रीकी देशों सहित इसमें शामिल सभी देशों की व्यापक और सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पहला आईबीसीए शिखर सम्मेलन भी बाद में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागी देशों और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद शिखर सम्मेलन की नई तिथियों की घोषणा की जाएगी।
भारत जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सतत विकास के साझा उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी भागीदारों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है।