Ministry of Science & Technology
COST EFFECTIVE HIGH-PERFORMANCE THERMAL BATTERY MATERIAL DEVELOPED FOR CLEAN ENERGY STORAGE
22 MAY 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a cost-effective, efficient thermal energy storage material that can significantly improve the efficiency of thermal batteries used in concentrated solar power plants and industrial waste heat recovery systems.
Effective thermal energy storage (TES) systems are essential for efficient utilization of concentrated solar power (CSP) and capturing industrial waste heat. Scientists are trying to develop materials with enhanced specific heat capacity, thermal conductivity, and operating temperature range for improved performance of the TES system.
Researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a cost-effective, scalable process to produce spinel nano composite Phase Change Material (PCM) with an unprecedented increase in specific heat capacity for thermal energy storage applications.
The process developed by ARCI team led by Dr. Mani Karthik, employs a simple co-precipitation method to produce spinel-type metal oxide nanoparticles with controlled particle size. These nanomaterials exhibited excellent thermal stability and uniform dispersion, making them suitable for producing high-performance nanocomposite PCM.
By the addition of only 1% spinel oxide nanoparticles to the PCM, the nanocomposite phase change material showed a remarkable increase in the specific heat capacity (ability to store the thermal energy) as high as 45% when compared to the PCM without nanocomposites.
Fig: (a) HR-TEM image of spinel nanoparticles, (b) Selected Area Electron
Diffraction (SAED) pattern of spinel nanoparticles, (c) Differential Scanning
Calorimetry (DSC) profile, (d) Cp enhancement of Spinel-PCM nanocomposite
When these nanoparticles are well dispersed in the PCM, they significantly improve its thermal properties by increasing the specific surface area. This leads to the formation of a stable spinel oxide layer at the interface, which increases surface energy and contributes to the nanocomposite's higher specific heat capacity compared to the base PCM.
As a result, the material can store more thermal energy per unit mass, improving energy storage efficiency. This improvement results in smaller storage tanks with reduced construction materials, which significantly lowers both capital and operational costs.
Overall, this development offers a compact and cost‑effective thermal energy storage solution, paving the way for next‑generation materials with superior performance.
This research published in the Materials Today Chemistry (Elsevier) aligns with India’s clean energy objectives and the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat initiative by advancing indigenous expertise in next-generation energy storage materials. Furthermore, the superior thermal capacity of these materials enables the development of more compact, high-performance, and cost-efficient thermal energy storage systems.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.mtchem.2025.103282

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தூய்மை எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பிற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட மலிவான, உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட வெப்ப மின்கலப் பொருள்
22 MAY 2026 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட சூரிய சக்தி ஆலைகள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலை கழிவு வெப்ப மீட்பு அமைப்புகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும், வெப்ப மின்கலங்களின் செயல்திறனை கணிசமான அளவில் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, குறைந்த செலவிலான, செயல்திறன் மிக்க வெப்ப ஆற்றல் சேமிப்புப் பொருளை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட சூரிய சக்தியை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், தொழிற்சாலை கழிவு வெப்பத்தை சேகரிப்பதற்கும் திறன் வாய்ந்த வெப்ப ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகள் அவசியமானவையாகும். இந்த அமைப்பின் மேம்பட்ட செயல்திறனுக்காக, கூடுதல் வெப்பத்தை தங்குவதற்கான வெப்ப ஏற்புத்திறன், வெப்பக் கடத்துத்திறன், இயக்க வெப்பநிலை உச்ச வரம்பு கொண்ட பொருட்களை உருவாக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் பெற்ற நிறுவனமான, துகள் உலோகவியல், புதிய பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேச நவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வெப்ப ஆற்றல் சேமிப்புப் பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக, வெப்ப ஏற்புத்திறனில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத தாங்கும் திறன் கொண்ட ஸ்பைனல் நானோ கலப்பு நிலைமாற்றப் பொருளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய, குறைந்த செலவிலான, விரிவாக்கக்கூடிய செயல்முறையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
டாக்டர் மணி கார்த்திக் தலைமையிலான ஆய்வுக் குழுவினரால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த செயல்முறை, கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட துகள் அளவுடன் கூடிய ஸ்பைனல் வகை உலோக ஆக்சைடு நானோ துகள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய ஒரு எளிய இணை வீழ்படிவு முறையைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த நானோபொருட்கள் வெப்ப நிலைத்தன்மையையும், சீரான பரவலையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியதால், அவை உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட நானோகலப்பு பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263974&reg=3&lang=1