Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs a meeting of the Council of Ministers to boost 'Ease of Living' and 'Ease of Doing Business'
22 MAY 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today shared details regarding a fruitful meeting of the Council of Ministers held yesterday.
The Prime Minister stated that the Council deliberated upon valuable perspectives and best practices relating to boosting ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’. Shri Modi further highlighted that the discussions focused on how to effectively advance reforms in order to successfully realise the shared dream of a Viksit Bharat.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Had a fruitful meeting of the Council of Ministers yesterday. We exchanged perspectives and best practices relating to boosting ‘Ease of Living, ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and how to further reforms in order to realise our shared dream of a Viksit Bharat."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'जीवन में सुगमता' और 'कारोबार में सुगमता' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रिपरिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
22 MAY 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल आयोजित मंत्रिपरिषद की सफल बैठक के संबंध में आज विस्तृत जानकारी साझा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परिषद ने 'जीवन में सुगमता' और 'कारोबार में सुगमता' को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री मोदी ने जानकारी दी कि चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु विकसित भारत के साझा स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से सुधारों को कैसे आगे बढ़ाया जाए, इस विषय पर केंद्रित था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा :
"कल मंत्रिपरिषद की एक सार्थक बैठक हुई। हमने 'जीवन में सुगमता' और ‘कारोबार में सुगमता' को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित दृष्टिकोणों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान किया और 'विकसित भारत' के हमारे साझा स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए भविष्य में सुधार के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।"