Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

অর্থ মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে ৬০ হাজার কেজি চোরাচালানকৃত বিদেশি সুপারির চালান বাজেয়াপ্ত করল ডিআরআই, ৫ জন গ্রেপ্তার!
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ মে ২০২৬: ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই)-এর গুয়াহাটি আঞ্চলিক ইউনিট গতকাল এবং চলতি সপ্তাহের শুরুতে উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে পরিচালিত দুটি বড় অভিযানে প্রায় ৬০,০০০ কেজি চোরাচালান করা বিদেশি সুপারি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে।
সুনির্দিষ্ট গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ডিআরআই মিজোরাম ও আসামে এই অভিযানগুলো চালায়। প্রাথমিক তদন্তে জানা গিয়েছে যে, বিদেশি শুকনো সুপারি মায়ানমার-মিজোরাম সীমান্ত দিয়ে মায়ানমার থেকে ভারতে পাচার করা হচ্ছিল। এই অভিযানে ডিআরআই-কে আসাম রাইফেলসের ৩৮তম ব্যাটালিয়ন সহায়তা করে। এই অভিযানগুলোতে এখন পর্যন্ত পাঁচজনকে গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিবেশী দেশ থেকে অবৈধভাবে সুপারি আমদানির ফলে দেশীয় সুপারি উৎপাদনকারীরা গুরুতর অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন এবং সীমান্ত এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা বিঘ্নিত হচ্ছে।