Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విదేశాల నుంచి అక్రమంగా తరలిస్తున్న 60,000 కేజీల పోక చెక్కలను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న డీఆర్ఐ: అయిదుగురి అరెస్టు
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిన్న, ఈ వారం ప్రారంభంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో చేపట్టిన రెండు ప్రధాన ఆపరేషన్లలో విదేశాల నుంచి స్మగ్లింగ్ చేస్తున్న సుమారుగా 60,000 కేజీల పోక చెక్కల (వక్క)ను డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (డీఆర్ఐ) గువాహటి జోనల్ యూనిట్ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
కచ్చితమైన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా మిజోరాం, అస్సాంలో డీఆర్ఐ దాడులు నిర్వహించి వీటిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. మయన్మార్-మిజోరాం సరిహద్దుల ద్వారా విదేశాల్లో పండించే ఎండ బెట్టిన పోక చెక్కలను భారత్‌లోకి అక్రమంగా తరలిస్తున్నారని ప్రాథమిక విచారణలో తేలింది. ఒక ఆపరేషన్లో డీఆర్ఐకు అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్ 38వ బెటాలియన్ సహకారం అందించింది. ఈ దాడుల్లో ఇప్పటి వరకు అయిదుగురిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.
పొరుగు దేశం నుంచి సాగిస్తున్న పోక చెక్కలను అక్రమంగా రవాణా.. దేశీయంగా వాటిని పండిస్తున్న రైతులకు తీవ్ర ఆర్ధిక నష్టాన్ని కలిగిస్తోంది. సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆర్థిక భద్రతను దెబ్బతీస్తోంది.