Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 60,000 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی چھالیہ ضبط کی ؛ 5 گرفتار
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے گوہاٹی زونل یونٹ نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں کل اور اس ہفتے کے شروع میں دو بڑی کارروائیوں میں ، تقریبا 60,000 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی چھالیہ کی بڑی مقدار ضبط کی ہے ۔
ڈی آر آئی نے مخصوص انٹیلی جنس پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ، میزورم اور آسام میں کارروائیاں کیں، جس کے نتیجے میں یہ ضبطیاں ہوئی ہیں ۔ ابتدائی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ غیر ملکی خشک چھالیہ میانمار سے میانمار - میزورم سرحد کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اسمگل کی گئی تھی ۔ اس آپریشن میں ڈی آر آئی کی مدد آسام رائفلز کی 38 بی این نے کی ۔ ان کارروائیوں میں اب تک 5 افراد کو گرفتار کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
پڑوسی ملک سے چھالیہ کی غیر قانونی آمد گھریلو چھالیہ کاشتکاروں کو شدید معاشی نقصان پہنچا رہی ہے اور سرحدی علاقوں میں معاشی سلامتی کو کمزور کر رہی ہے ۔