Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીઆરઆઈએ પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રમાં 60,000 કિલો દાણચોરી કરાયેલ વિદેશી મૂળની સોપારી (એરિકા નટ્સ) જપ્ત કરી; 5 લોકોની અટકાયત કરી
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રમાં ગઈકાલે અને આ અઠવાડિયાની શરૂઆતમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા બે મોટા ઓપરેશનમાં, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (ડીઆરઆઈ)ના ગુવાહાટી ઝોનલ યુનિટે આશરે 60,000 કિલો દાણચોરી કરાયેલ વિદેશી મૂળની સોપારીનો મોટો જથ્થો જપ્ત કર્યો છે.
ચોક્કસ ગુપ્ત માહિતીના આધારે, DRI એ મિઝોરમ અને આસામમાં કાર્યવાહી હાથ ધરી હતી, જેના પરિણામે આ જપ્તીઓ મળી હતી. પ્રારંભિક તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું હતું કે વિદેશી મૂળની સૂકી સોપારી મ્યાનમાર-મિઝોરમ સરહદ દ્વારા મ્યાનમારથી ભારતમાં દાણચોરી કરવામાં આવતી હતી. આમાંના એક ઓપરેશનમાં, DRI ને આસામ રાઇફલ્સની 38મી બટાલિયન તરફથી મદદ મળી હતી. આ ઓપરેશનમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં પાંચ વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પાડોશી દેશમાંથી ગેરકાયદેસર રીતે સોપારીનો જથ્થો સ્થાનિક સોપારી ઉત્પાદકોને ગંભીર આર્થિક નુકસાન પહોંચાડી રહ્યો છે અને સરહદી વિસ્તારોની આર્થિક સુરક્ષાને નબળી પાડી રહ્યો છે.