Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ডিআরআই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে চোরাচালান করা বিদেশের ৬০ হাজার কেজি সুপারি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে; চোরাচালানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৫ জন আটক
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২৬
ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই)-এর গুয়াহাটি জোনাল ইউনিট উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দুটি বড় অভিযান চালিয়ে প্রায় ৬০,০০০ কেজি চোরাচালান করা বিদেশি সুপারি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে।
সুনির্দিষ্ট গোয়েন্দা তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে ডিআরআই মিজোরাম ও আসামে এই অভিযান চালায়। প্রাথমিক তদন্তে জানা গেছে যে, বিদেশ থেকে আনা শুকনো সুপারি মিয়ানমার-মিজোরাম সীমান্ত দিয়ে মিয়ানমার থেকে পাচার করা হচ্ছিল। এই অভিযানে ডিআরআই-কে আসাম রাইফেলসের ৩৮ নম্বর ব্যাটালিয়ন সহায়তা করে। এখন পর্যন্ত ৫ জনকে চোরাচালানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার জন্য গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
পার্শ্ববর্তী দেশ থেকে অবৈধভাবে সুপারির চোরাচালান, দেশের সুপারি চাষিদের অর্থনৈতিকভাবে মারাত্মক ক্ষতি করে। এর ফলে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তাও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়।