Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ৬০,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম বিদেশী মূলৰ চোৰাং চুপাৰি জব্দ ডি আৰ আইৰ; আটক ৫
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত কালি আৰু সপ্তাহটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে চলোৱা দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অভিযানত ৰাজহ চোৰাংচোৱা সঞ্চালকালয় (ডি আৰ আই)ৰ গুৱাহাটী আঞ্চলিক গোটে প্ৰায় ৬০,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম বিদেশী মূলৰ চোৰাং চুপাৰি জব্দ কৰিছে।
গোপন সূত্ৰৰ পম খেদি ডি আৰ আয়ে মিজোৰাম আৰু অসমত চলোৱা অভিযানত এইসমূহ জব্দ কৰা হয়। প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অনুসন্ধানত প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে ম্যানমাৰ-মিজোৰাম সীমান্তৰ মাজেৰে ম্যানমাৰৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ বিদেশী মূলৰ শুকান চুপাৰি সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছিল। এটা অভিযানত ডি আৰ আইক অসম ৰাইফলছৰ ৩৮ বেটেলিয়নে সহায় কৰে। এই অভিযানত এতিয়ালৈকে পাঁচগৰাকীক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
চুবুৰীয়া দেশৰ পৰা চুপাৰিৰ অবৈধ সৰবৰাহে ঘৰুৱা চুপাৰি উৎপাদনকাৰীসকলৰ গুৰুতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষতি কৰাৰ লগতে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক নিৰাপত্তা দুৰ্বল কৰি তুলিছে।