Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 23rd May
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 19th Rozgar Mela on 23rd May 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In keeping with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation, the Rozgar Mela is a major initiative aimed at translating this vision into reality. Since its inception, around 12 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through 18 Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 19th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India including Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
روزگار میلے کے تحت، وزیر اعظم 23 مئی کو حکومت میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے 51,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے تقسیم کریں گے
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 23 مئی 2026 کو صبح 11 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 19ویں روزگار میلے میں مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور اداروں میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے 51,000 سے زائد نوجوانوں کو تقرر نامے تقسیم کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے عین مطابق، روزگار میلہ اس وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے کے لیے ایک بڑا اقدام ہے۔ اپنی شروعات سے لے کر اب تک، ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے گئے 18 روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 12 لاکھ تقرر نامے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
19واں روزگار میلہ ملک بھر میں 47 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ بھارت کے تمام حصوں سے منتخب ہونے والے یہ نئے امیدوار حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں شامل ہوں گے، جن میں وزارتِ ریلوے، وزارتِ داخلہ، وزارت برائےصحت و خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ ٔمالیاتی خدمات اور محکمہ ٔاعلیٰ تعلیم سمیت دیگر محکمے شامل ہیں۔