Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 23rd May
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 19th Rozgar Mela on 23rd May 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In keeping with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation, the Rozgar Mela is a major initiative aimed at translating this vision into reality. Since its inception, around 12 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through 18 Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 19th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India including Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 मई को रोजगार मेले में सरकारी नौकरी में 51 हजार से अधिक नव नियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल 23 मई, 2026 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग द्वारा 19वें रोजगार मेले में विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में 51 हजार से अधिक नव नियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। वे आयोजन को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोजगार सृजन को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप रोजगार मेला इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार रूप देने की महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। रोजगार मेला आरंभ किए जाने के बाद से देश भर में अब तक आयोजित 18 रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से लगभग 12 लाख नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
19वां रोजगार मेला देश भर में 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसमें देश के सभी हिस्सों से चयनित नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवार रेल मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग आदि सहित केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे।