Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 23rd May
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 19th Rozgar Mela on 23rd May 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In keeping with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation, the Rozgar Mela is a major initiative aimed at translating this vision into reality. Since its inception, around 12 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through 18 Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 19th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India including Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল ২৩শে মে রোজগার মেলায় সরকারের নবনিযুক্ত ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক- যুবতীকে নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান করবেন
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি: ২২ মে,২০২৬: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ২৩শে মে সকাল ১১ টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় নবনিযুক্ত ৫১ হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীদের মধ্যে নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি নতুন কর্মপ্রার্থীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণও দেবেন।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে, এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে বাস্তবে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে রোজগার মেলা একটি বড় উদ্যোগ। প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে সারা দেশে আয়োজিত ১৮টি রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ নিয়োগপত্র বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
১৯তম রোজগার মেলা সারাদেশের ৪৭টি স্থানে একযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। দেশের সমস্ত অঞ্চল থেকে নির্বাচিত নতুন নিয়োগপ্রাপ্ত প্রার্থীরা রেল মন্ত্রক, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, আর্থিক পরিষেবা বিভাগ, উচ্চশিক্ষা বিভাগ সহ ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগে যোগদান করবেন।