Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to the newly appointed youth in Government on 23rd May
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations at the 19th Rozgar Mela on 23rd May 2026 at 11 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In keeping with the Prime Minister’s commitment to prioritising employment generation, the Rozgar Mela is a major initiative aimed at translating this vision into reality. Since its inception, around 12 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through 18 Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 19th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India including Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
22 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 19ਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਇਸ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 18 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
19ਵਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ।