Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks MoU with Norwegian Geotechnical Institute for Advanced Consultancy Support in Tunnel Engineering, Slope Stability and Capacity Building
22 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen technical expertise for the development of National Highway infrastructure, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI), Norway recently at Oslo. This collaboration reflects NHAI’s commitment to developing and maintaining India’s National Highways to global standards, by leveraging NGI’s internationally recognized expertise in geotechnical engineering and natural hazard mitigation, marking an important step towards fostering engineering capabilities particularly in geologically sensitive and challenging terrains.
The MoU aims to leverage advanced international expertise to support planning, design, assessment and monitoring of critical infrastructure projects in the areas of tunnel construction, slope stability analysis, monitoring of slopes as well as institutional capacity building. Under the MoU, NGI will provide various consultancy services that include site characterization for tunnel projects, preparation of feasibility studies and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for upcoming tunnel projects, structural assessment and safety audits of operational tunnels as well as advanced slope stability assessments for identifying potential hazards and recommending suitable mitigation measures. The collaboration will also include analysis and interpretation of InSAR data for slopes and development of early warning systems aimed at improving infrastructure safety.
In addition, the MoU emphasizes institutional capacity building and knowledge exchange. Both organizations will collaborate on research and development initiatives related to reduction of natural hazards. The highway sector's technical capabilities will be scaled up through joint workshops, seminars, technical training programs, and the publication of specialized technical literature.
While both organizations will endeavor to work together in the identified areas, the arrangement remains non-exclusive, and on a project-to-project basis allowing each party the flexibility to independently collaborate with other organizations as required. The MoU shall remain valid for a period of five years.
The collaboration between NHAI and NGI will strengthen technical capabilities in the development of safe, sustainable and world-class National Highway infrastructure. The partnership also reflects the growing cooperation between India and Norway in the field of infrastructure development, technology exchange, and sustainable engineering practices, further deepening bilateral ties and promoting long-term institutional collaboration.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹنل انجینئرنگ، ڈھلان کے استحکام اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ کنسلٹنسی سپورٹ کے سلسلے میں نارویجن جیو ٹیکنیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکی ترقی کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے حال ہی میں اوسلو میں نارویجن جیو ٹیکنیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این جی آئی)، ناروے کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ شراکت داری جیو ٹیکنیکل انجینئرنگ اور قدرتی خطرات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں این جی آئی کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھا کر، بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق تیار کرنے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو خاص طور پر ارضیاتی طور پر حساس اور مشکل پہاڑی علاقوں میں انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد سرنگوں کی تعمیر، ڈھلان کے استحکام کے تجزیے،ڈھلانوں کی نگرانی کے ساتھ ساتھ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی میں اِضافے کے شعبوں میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائننگ، جانچ اور نگرانی کے لیے جدید بین الاقوامی مہارت سے استفادہ کرنا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت، این جی آئی مختلف کنسلٹنسی خدمات فراہم کرے گا جس میں ٹنل کے منصوبوں کے لیے سائٹ کی خصوصیات کا تعین، آئندہ ٹنل پروجیکٹس کے لیے فزیبلٹی رپورٹس اور تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری، فعال سرنگوں کی ساختی جانچ اور حفاظتی آڈٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ممکنہ خطرات کی نشاندہی اور ان کے حل کے لیے موزوں اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ اسلوپ اسٹیبلٹی اسیسمنٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری میں ڈھلانوں کے لیے ان سار ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ و تشریح اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے قبل از وقت وارننگ دینے والے نظام کی تیاری بھی شامل ہوگی۔
مزید برآں، یہ مفاہمت نامہ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی میں اِضافے اور معلومات کے تبادلے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ دونوں ادارے قدرتی خطرات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات پر مل کر کام کریں گے۔ مشترکہ ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، تکنیکی تربیتی پروگراموں اور مخصوص تکنیکی لٹریچر کی اشاعت کے ذریعے ہائی وے سیکٹر کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو وسیع کیا جائے گا۔
اگرچہ دونوں ادارے طے شدہ شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے، تاہم یہ انتظامات غیر خصوصی اور ہر منصوبے کی بنیاد پر جداگانہ ہوں گے، جس سے ہر فریق کو ضرورت کے مطابق دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ آزادانہ طور پر اشتراک کرنے کی شہولت حاصل رہے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ کی مدت پانچ سال رہے گی۔
این ایچ اے آئی اور این جی آئی کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری محفوظ، پائیدار اور عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنائے گی۔ یہ اشتراک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور پائیدار انجینئرنگ کے طریقوں کے شعبے میں بھارت اور ناروے کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس سے دوطرفہ تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا۔