Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks MoU with Norwegian Geotechnical Institute for Advanced Consultancy Support in Tunnel Engineering, Slope Stability and Capacity Building
22 MAY 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen technical expertise for the development of National Highway infrastructure, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI), Norway recently at Oslo. This collaboration reflects NHAI’s commitment to developing and maintaining India’s National Highways to global standards, by leveraging NGI’s internationally recognized expertise in geotechnical engineering and natural hazard mitigation, marking an important step towards fostering engineering capabilities particularly in geologically sensitive and challenging terrains.
The MoU aims to leverage advanced international expertise to support planning, design, assessment and monitoring of critical infrastructure projects in the areas of tunnel construction, slope stability analysis, monitoring of slopes as well as institutional capacity building. Under the MoU, NGI will provide various consultancy services that include site characterization for tunnel projects, preparation of feasibility studies and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) for upcoming tunnel projects, structural assessment and safety audits of operational tunnels as well as advanced slope stability assessments for identifying potential hazards and recommending suitable mitigation measures. The collaboration will also include analysis and interpretation of InSAR data for slopes and development of early warning systems aimed at improving infrastructure safety.
In addition, the MoU emphasizes institutional capacity building and knowledge exchange. Both organizations will collaborate on research and development initiatives related to reduction of natural hazards. The highway sector's technical capabilities will be scaled up through joint workshops, seminars, technical training programs, and the publication of specialized technical literature.
While both organizations will endeavor to work together in the identified areas, the arrangement remains non-exclusive, and on a project-to-project basis allowing each party the flexibility to independently collaborate with other organizations as required. The MoU shall remain valid for a period of five years.
The collaboration between NHAI and NGI will strengthen technical capabilities in the development of safe, sustainable and world-class National Highway infrastructure. The partnership also reflects the growing cooperation between India and Norway in the field of infrastructure development, technology exchange, and sustainable engineering practices, further deepening bilateral ties and promoting long-term institutional collaboration.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने बोगदाविषयक अभियांत्रिकी, उतारविषयक स्थिरता आणि क्षमता निर्मितीमधील प्रगत सल्लागार पाठबळासाठी नॉर्वेच्या भू-तांत्रिक संस्थेशी सामंजस्य करार केला
22 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 मे 2026
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गसंबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी तांत्रिक तज्ञता आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) नुकताच ऑस्लो येथे नॉर्वेच्या नॉर्वेजियन भू-तांत्रिक संस्थेशी (एनजीआय) एक सामंजस्य करार केला. या सहयोगातून एनजीआयच्या भू-तांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी तसेच नैसर्गिक जोखीम उपशमन यांतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मान्यताप्राप्त तज्ञतेचा वापर करून घेऊन, अभियांत्रिकी क्षमतांची, विशेषतः भूगर्भशास्त्रीयदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील आणि आव्हानात्मक प्रदेशांमध्ये अशा क्षमतांची जोपासना करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलण्याप्रति एनएचएआयच्या कटिबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडते.
बोगद्याचे बांधकाम, उतारविषयक स्थिरतेचे विश्लेषण, उतारांची देखरेख तसेच संस्थात्मक क्षमता निर्मिती या क्षेत्रांमध्ये नियोजन, डिझाईन, मूल्यांकन तसेच महत्त्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांच्या देखरेखीला मदत करण्यासाठी प्रगत आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञतेचा वापर करून घेणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे. सदर करारांतर्गत, बोगदा प्रकल्पांसाठी जागेचे वैशिष्ट्यीकरण, आगामी बोगदा प्रकल्पांसाठी व्यवहार्यता अभ्यास अहवाल आणि तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल (डीपीआर्स) तयार करणे, सध्या वापरात असलेल्या बोगद्यांचे संरचनात्मक मूल्यांकन तसेच सुरक्षाविषयक लेखापरीक्षण तसेच संभाव्य धोके ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर योग्य उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करण्यासाठी प्रगत उतार स्थिरता मूल्यांकन अशा विविध कार्यांसाठी एनजीआयतर्फे सल्लागार सेवा पुरवल्या जातील. या सहयोगामध्ये पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक सुरक्षेत सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने उतारांसाठीच्या एनएसएआर डाटाचे विश्लेषण आणि अर्थ लावणे तसेच तातडीच्या इशारा यंत्रणांचा विकास यांचा देखील समावेश आहे.
त्याशिवाय हा सामंजस्य करार संस्थात्मक क्षमता निर्मिती आणि माहितीच्या देवाण-घेवाणीवर अधिक भर देतो. दोन्ही संबंधित संस्था नैसर्गिक जोखीम कमी करण्याशी संबंधित संशोधन आणि विकासविषयक उपक्रमांसाठी एकत्र येतील. संयुक्त कार्यशाळा, चर्चासत्रे, तांत्रिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तसेच वैशिष्ट्यीकृत तांत्रिक साहित्याचे प्रकाशन यांच्या माध्यमातून महामार्ग क्षेत्राच्या तांत्रिक क्षमता वाढवण्यात येतील.
दोन्ही संस्था विहित क्षेत्रांमध्ये एकत्र येऊन काम करणार असल्या तरीही ही व्यवस्था बिगर-अनन्य असेल आणि प्रकल्प-ते-प्रकल्प स्तरावर असेल आणि यामध्ये प्रत्येक पक्षाला गरज भासल्यास इतर संस्थांशी स्वतंत्रपणे सहयोग करण्याची लवचिकता यात असेल. हा सामंजस्य करार पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी वैध असेल.
एनएचएआय आणि एनजीआय यांच्यातील हा सहयोग सुरक्षित, शाश्वत आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकसित करण्यातील तांत्रिक क्षमता मजबूत करेल. या भागीदारीतून पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि शाश्वत अभियांत्रिकी पद्धती या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारत आणि नॉर्वे यांच्यादरम्यान वाढत्या सहकार्याचे दर्शन घडते आणि त्यायोगे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होऊन दीर्घकालीन संस्थात्मक सहयोगाला चालना मिळत आहे हे दिसून येते.