वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में तस्करी से लाई गई विदेशी सुपारी की 60,000 किलोग्राम खेप जब्त, 5 गिरफ्तार
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) की गुवाहाटी क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कल और इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में संचालित किए गए दो बड़े अभियानों में लगभग 60,000 किलोग्राम तस्करी की गई विदेशी सुपारी जब्त की है।
डीआरआई ने विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर मिजोरम और असम में अभियान संचालित करते हुए ये ज़ब्ती की। शुरुआती जांच में पता चला कि इस विदेशी सूखी सुपारी की म्यांमा-मिजोरम सीमा के रास्ते म्यांमा से भारत में तस्करी की जा रही थी। इस अभियान में डीआरआई को असम राइफल्स की 38वीं बटालियन का सहयोग मिला। अब तक इन अभियानों में 5 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है।
पड़ोसी देश से सुपारी की अवैध आवक घरेलू सुपारी उत्पादकों को गंभीर आर्थिक नुकसान पहुंचा रही है और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक सुरक्षा को कमजोर कर रही है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 60,000 kg smuggled foreign origin areca nuts in North-East region; 5 held
22 MAY 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
In two major operations yesterday and earlier in the week in the North East region, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)’s Guwahati Zonal Unit has seized a large quantity of around 60,000 kg smuggled foreign-origin areca nuts.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI conducted operations in Mizoram and Assam leading to these seizures. Initial investigations revealed that foreign-origin dried areca nuts were smuggled into India from Myanmar through Myanmar-Mizoram border. In one of the operation, DRI was assisted by 38Bn of Assam Rifles. So far, 5 persons have been arrested in these operations.
Illegal influx of the areca nut from the neighbouring country is causing severe economic damage to domestic areca nut growers and undermining economic security in the border regions.