Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Cyprus
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of Cyprus
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera
It is a great pleasure to welcome the President of Cyprus and his delegation to India. Mr. President, last year you gave us a very warm welcome in Cyprus. As a special gesture of friendship towards India, you also honoured me with Cyprus’s highest honour.
During your entire visit, we truly felt your warmth, friendship, and strong connection with India. Today, your visit to India marks another important milestone in our shared journey.
Friends,
The friendship between India and Cyprus is both strong and futuristic. A shared belief in values ​​such as democracy and the rule of law forms the foundation of our partnership. We respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. India is fully committed to these principles and will continue to remain so.
Today, as India and Europe step into a new golden era of relations, Cyprus is not only serving as the President of the Council of the European Union but is also emerging as an important investment gateway connecting India with all of Europe.
Friends,
Cyprus is among India’s top 10 investors, and over the past decade, investments from Cyprus into India have nearly doubled. The trust between our two countries has grown even stronger. The India–European Union Free Trade Agreement has also created many new opportunities. Building on this momentum, we aim to double these investments again over the next five years. To achieve this shared vision, today we are elevating our trusted relationship to a Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
This Strategic Partnership between India and Cyprus will create new opportunities for trade and investment by connecting the financial and services hubs of both countries. It will open new doors for Indian companies in Cyprus’s infrastructure, energy, and agriculture sectors, while also encouraging greater investment in India’s fast-growing shipping and maritime industries.
Together with Cyprus, we will accelerate the vision of transforming GIFT City into a global financial and services hub, and enhance connectivity between the innovation and start-up ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
Defence and security cooperation is an important pillar of our relationship. We are pleased that military exchanges and training cooperation between our two countries have grown in recent years. Today, we have also decided to further strengthen our partnership in cyber security, maritime security, and counter-terrorism. Moreover, we will also work together to ensure connectivity through key initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.
Friends,
Indian professionals and students living in Cyprus are further strengthening the people-to-people ties between our two countries. To deepen these connections further, we have agreed to work on a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership, along with a Social Security Agreement, in the near future.
Today, we are also signing agreements on culture and higher education, which will deepen cultural exchange and research cooperation between the two countries.
Friends,
Today, we also discussed important global issues. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support early peace efforts and the swift end of conflicts. We also agree that reforming global institutions is both urgent and essential to address the growing challenges facing the world.
Your Excellency,
The bond between India and Cyprus has remained strong through the test of time. Today, with the establishment of the India–Cyprus Strategic Partnership, we are ready to take our relationship to new heights with renewed energy, ambition, and momentum.
Let us work together to transform our relationship from cooperation to co-creation, and from partnership to shared prosperity.
India and Cyprus—together, will build a secure, prosperous, and better future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सायप्रसच्या अध्यक्षांसमवेत संयुक्त पत्रकार परिषदेदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेले निवेदन
22 MAY 2026 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2026
सायप्रसचे महामहिम अध्यक्ष
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमांमधील मित्रहो,
नमस्कार !
कालीमेरा
सायप्रसचे अध्यक्ष आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचे भारतात स्वागत करताना मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे.
अध्यक्ष महोदय,
गेल्या वर्षी, तुम्ही सायप्रसमध्ये आमचे अतिशय अगत्याने स्वागत केले होते. भारताप्रति विशेष सन्मान दाखवत, तुम्ही मला सायप्रसच्या सर्वोच्च सन्मानाने गौरवले होते.
संपूर्ण दौऱ्यादरम्यान, तुमची आत्मीयता, तुमचा स्नेह आणि भारताप्रति तुमची विशेष जवळीक आम्ही अतिशय निकटतेने अनुभवली. आणि आज तुमचा भारत दौरा आपल्या सामायिक प्रवासाचा पुढला महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि सायप्रसची मैत्री मजबूत देखील आहे आणि भविष्यवेधी देखील आहे. लोकशाही आणि कायद्याचे राज्य यांसारख्या मूल्यांमध्ये सामायिक विश्वास, आमच्या भागीदारीचा आधार आहेत. आम्ही सर्व देशांचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करतो. भारत या तत्वांप्रति पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे आणि पुढेही राहील.
आणि आज जेव्हा भारत आणि युरोप आपल्या संबंधांच्या एका नवीन सुवर्ण युगात प्रवेश करत असताना सायप्रस केवळ युरोपियन युनियन कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवत नाही तर भारत आणि संपूर्ण युरोप दरम्यान गुंतवणुकीचे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रवेशद्वार म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे.
मित्रहो,
सायप्रस भारताच्या अव्वल 10 गुंतवणूकदारांपैकी एक आहे; मागील एका दशकात, सायप्रसमधून भारतातील गुंतवणूक जवळपास दुप्पट झाली आहे. दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान विश्वास वाढला आहे. भारत-युरोपियन युनियन मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे अनेक संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. याचा लाभ उठवत, आम्ही पुढील पाच वर्षांमध्ये ही गुंतवणूक पुन्हा दुप्पट करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवत आहोत. आणि हा संकल्प सिद्धीस नेण्यासाठी, आज आम्ही आमचे विश्वसनीय संबंध एका धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या रूपात आणखी उंचावले आहेत.
मित्रहो,
भारत आणि सायप्रस यांच्यातील ही धोरणात्मक भागीदारी दोन्ही देशांच्या वित्तीय आणि सेवा केंद्रांना जोडून व्यापारासाठी भांडवल उपलब्ध करेल. यामुळे सायप्रसच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, ऊर्जा आणि कृषी क्षेत्रात भारतीय कंपन्यांना नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होतील. आणि भारताच्या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या नौवहन आणि सागरी क्षेत्रात गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ येईल.
सायप्रसबरोबर एकत्र येऊन आम्ही गिफ्ट सिटीला जागतिक आर्थिक आणि सेवा केंद्र बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाला गती देऊ. आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील नवोन्मेष आणि स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थांमधील संबंध मजबूत करू.
मित्रहो,
संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य हा देखील आपल्या संबंधांचा महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान लष्करी देवाण-घेवाण आणि प्रशिक्षण सहकार्य वाढले आहे, याचा आम्हाला आनंद आहे. आज आम्ही सायबर सुरक्षा, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि दहशतवादविरोधी सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
एवढेच नाही, तर आम्ही भारत-प्रशांत महासागर पुढाकार आणि भारत-मध्य पूर्व युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर, यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करू.
मित्रहो,
सायप्रसमध्ये राहणारे भारतीय व्यावसायिक आणि विद्यार्थी, परस्परांच्या नगरिकांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ करत आहेत. हे संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी, आम्ही लवकरच एक सर्वसमावेशक स्थलांतर आणि गतिशीलता भागीदारी, तसेच एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा करार करण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली आहे.
आज, आम्ही संस्कृती आणि उच्च शिक्षणावर देखील करार करत आहोत, यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण आणि संशोधन सहकार्य मजबूत होईल.
मित्रहो,
आज आम्ही जागतिक मुद्यांवरही एकत्रितपणे चर्चा केली. युक्रेन असो, की पश्चिम आशिया, संघर्ष लवकरात लवकर संपुष्टात आणून शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना आम्ही पाठिंबा देत राहू. वाढत्या जागतिक आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी जागतिक संस्थांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे तातडीचे आणि महत्त्वाचे आहे, यावरही आमचे एकमत आहे.
माननीय महोदय,
भारत आणि सायप्रस यांच्यातील संबंध काळाच्या कसोटीवर टिकून राहिले आहेत. आज, भारत-सायप्रस धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या स्थापनेमुळे, आम्ही आपल्या संबंधांना नवी महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि नवी गती देणार आहोत.
चला, आपण एकत्र येऊन आपले संबंध सहकार्याकडून सह-निर्मितीकडे आणि भागीदारीकडून सामायिक समृद्धीकडे नेऊया.
भारत आणि सायप्रस एकत्र येऊन एक सुरक्षित, समृद्ध आणि उत्तम भविष्य घडवतील.
धन्यवाद!