Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Cyprus
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of Cyprus
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera
It is a great pleasure to welcome the President of Cyprus and his delegation to India. Mr. President, last year you gave us a very warm welcome in Cyprus. As a special gesture of friendship towards India, you also honoured me with Cyprus’s highest honour.
During your entire visit, we truly felt your warmth, friendship, and strong connection with India. Today, your visit to India marks another important milestone in our shared journey.
Friends,
The friendship between India and Cyprus is both strong and futuristic. A shared belief in values ​​such as democracy and the rule of law forms the foundation of our partnership. We respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. India is fully committed to these principles and will continue to remain so.
Today, as India and Europe step into a new golden era of relations, Cyprus is not only serving as the President of the Council of the European Union but is also emerging as an important investment gateway connecting India with all of Europe.
Friends,
Cyprus is among India’s top 10 investors, and over the past decade, investments from Cyprus into India have nearly doubled. The trust between our two countries has grown even stronger. The India–European Union Free Trade Agreement has also created many new opportunities. Building on this momentum, we aim to double these investments again over the next five years. To achieve this shared vision, today we are elevating our trusted relationship to a Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
This Strategic Partnership between India and Cyprus will create new opportunities for trade and investment by connecting the financial and services hubs of both countries. It will open new doors for Indian companies in Cyprus’s infrastructure, energy, and agriculture sectors, while also encouraging greater investment in India’s fast-growing shipping and maritime industries.
Together with Cyprus, we will accelerate the vision of transforming GIFT City into a global financial and services hub, and enhance connectivity between the innovation and start-up ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
Defence and security cooperation is an important pillar of our relationship. We are pleased that military exchanges and training cooperation between our two countries have grown in recent years. Today, we have also decided to further strengthen our partnership in cyber security, maritime security, and counter-terrorism. Moreover, we will also work together to ensure connectivity through key initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.
Friends,
Indian professionals and students living in Cyprus are further strengthening the people-to-people ties between our two countries. To deepen these connections further, we have agreed to work on a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership, along with a Social Security Agreement, in the near future.
Today, we are also signing agreements on culture and higher education, which will deepen cultural exchange and research cooperation between the two countries.
Friends,
Today, we also discussed important global issues. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support early peace efforts and the swift end of conflicts. We also agree that reforming global institutions is both urgent and essential to address the growing challenges facing the world.
Your Excellency,
The bond between India and Cyprus has remained strong through the test of time. Today, with the establishment of the India–Cyprus Strategic Partnership, we are ready to take our relationship to new heights with renewed energy, ambition, and momentum.
Let us work together to transform our relationship from cooperation to co-creation, and from partnership to shared prosperity.
India and Cyprus—together, will build a secure, prosperous, and better future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ قبرص کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کاصحافتی بیان
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
قبرص کے عزت مآب صدر ، دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ، میڈیا کے ساتھیوں ،
نمسکار!
کالی میرا
مجھے قبرص کے صدر اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے ۔ جناب صدر ، پچھلے سال آپ نے قبرص میں ہمارا بہت گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا ۔ ہندوستان کے تئیں خصوصی احترام کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے آپ نے مجھے قبرص کے اعلی ترین اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
اس پورے دورے کے دوران ، ہم نے آپ کی محبت ، آپ کے پیار اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ آپ کے خصوصی تعلق کو بہت گہرائی سے محسوس کیا۔ اور آج آپ کا ہندوستان کا دورہ ہمارے مشترکہ سفر میں اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان دوستی مضبوط اور مستقبل پر مبنی ہے ۔ جمہوریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی جیسی اقدار پر مشترکہ اعتماد ہماری شراکت داری کی بنیاد ہے ۔ ہم تمام ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان ان اصولوں کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور رہے گا ۔
اور آج جب ہندوستان اور یورپ اپنے تعلقات میں ایک نئے سنہری دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں ، اس لیے قبرص اس وقت نہ صرف یورپی یونین کونسل کی صدارت کر رہا ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستان اور پورے یورپ کے درمیان اہم سرمایہ کاری گیٹ وے کے طور پر بھی ابھر رہا ہے ۔
دوستو !
قبرص ہندوستان میں سرفہرست 10 سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں قبرص سے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری تقریبا دگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے نے بہت سے نئے امکانات پیدا کیے ہیں ۔ اس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ہم اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اس سرمایہ کاری کو دوبارہ دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں ۔ اور اس عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آج ہم اپنے قابل اعتماد تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی طرف بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری دونوں ممالک کے مالیاتی اور خدمات کے مراکز کو جوڑ کر تجارت کے لیے سرمائے کے راستے کھولے گی۔ یہ قبرص کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، توانائی اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے جہاز رانی اور سمندری شعبوں میں نئی سرمایہ کاری لائے گی ۔
قبرص کے ساتھ مل کر ہم گفٹ سٹی کو عالمی مالیاتی اور خدمات کا مرکز بنانے کے وژن کو تیز کریں گے ۔ اور دونوں ممالک کے اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان رابطے میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
دوستو !
دفاع اور سلامتی کا تعاون بھی ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان فوجی تبادلے اور تربیتی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ آج ہم نے سائبر سکیورٹی ، بحری سکیورٹی اور انسداد دہشت گردی کے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
ہم انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشی ایٹو اور انڈیا مڈل ایسٹ یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
دوستو !
قبرص میں رہائش پذیر ہندوستانی پیشہ ور افراد اور طلباء ہمارے لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ایک مائیگریشن اور موبلٹی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ جلد ہی سماجی تحفظ کا معاہدہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
آج ہم ثقافت اور اعلی تعلیم پر بھی معاہدے کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تبادلے اور تحقیقی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
دوستو !
آج ہم نے مل کر عالمی مسائل پر بھی بات کی ۔ یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا ، ہم تنازعہ اور امن کے جلد خاتمے کی کوششوں کی حمایت جاری رکھیں گے ۔ ہم اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاحات فوری اور اہم ہیں ۔
عزت مآب !
ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان تعلقات وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرے اترے ہیں ۔ آج انڈیا - سائپرس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے قیام سے ہم اپنے تعلقات کو نئی امنگ اور نئی رفتار دینے والے ہیں ۔
آئیے ہم مل کر اپنے تعلقات کو تعاون سے مشترکہ تخلیق اور شراکت داری سے مشترکہ خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائیں ۔
ہندوستان اور قبرص مل کر ایک محفوظ ، خوشحال اور بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں گے ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔