Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of the Republic of Cyprus
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of Cyprus
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Kalimera
It is a great pleasure to welcome the President of Cyprus and his delegation to India. Mr. President, last year you gave us a very warm welcome in Cyprus. As a special gesture of friendship towards India, you also honoured me with Cyprus’s highest honour.
During your entire visit, we truly felt your warmth, friendship, and strong connection with India. Today, your visit to India marks another important milestone in our shared journey.
Friends,
The friendship between India and Cyprus is both strong and futuristic. A shared belief in values ​​such as democracy and the rule of law forms the foundation of our partnership. We respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all nations. India is fully committed to these principles and will continue to remain so.
Today, as India and Europe step into a new golden era of relations, Cyprus is not only serving as the President of the Council of the European Union but is also emerging as an important investment gateway connecting India with all of Europe.
Friends,
Cyprus is among India’s top 10 investors, and over the past decade, investments from Cyprus into India have nearly doubled. The trust between our two countries has grown even stronger. The India–European Union Free Trade Agreement has also created many new opportunities. Building on this momentum, we aim to double these investments again over the next five years. To achieve this shared vision, today we are elevating our trusted relationship to a Strategic Partnership.
Friends,
This Strategic Partnership between India and Cyprus will create new opportunities for trade and investment by connecting the financial and services hubs of both countries. It will open new doors for Indian companies in Cyprus’s infrastructure, energy, and agriculture sectors, while also encouraging greater investment in India’s fast-growing shipping and maritime industries.
Together with Cyprus, we will accelerate the vision of transforming GIFT City into a global financial and services hub, and enhance connectivity between the innovation and start-up ecosystems of both countries.
Friends,
Defence and security cooperation is an important pillar of our relationship. We are pleased that military exchanges and training cooperation between our two countries have grown in recent years. Today, we have also decided to further strengthen our partnership in cyber security, maritime security, and counter-terrorism. Moreover, we will also work together to ensure connectivity through key initiatives such as the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.
Friends,
Indian professionals and students living in Cyprus are further strengthening the people-to-people ties between our two countries. To deepen these connections further, we have agreed to work on a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership, along with a Social Security Agreement, in the near future.
Today, we are also signing agreements on culture and higher education, which will deepen cultural exchange and research cooperation between the two countries.
Friends,
Today, we also discussed important global issues. Whether it is Ukraine or West Asia, we will continue to support early peace efforts and the swift end of conflicts. We also agree that reforming global institutions is both urgent and essential to address the growing challenges facing the world.
Your Excellency,
The bond between India and Cyprus has remained strong through the test of time. Today, with the establishment of the India–Cyprus Strategic Partnership, we are ready to take our relationship to new heights with renewed energy, ambition, and momentum.
Let us work together to transform our relationship from cooperation to co-creation, and from partnership to shared prosperity.
India and Cyprus—together, will build a secure, prosperous, and better future.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
22 MAY 2026 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਕਾਲੀਮੇਰਾ!
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਪਣੇਪਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਮੋਹ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਦਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਗਿਫ਼ਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ-ਯੂਰਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੂਕਰੇਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਸੌਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਖਰਾ ਉੱਤਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ — ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।