Ministry of Communications
Extension of time to receive Comments and Counter-Comments on Consultation Paper on the “Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India"
22 MAY 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued a Consultation Paper on the "Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India" on 27th April 2026. The last date for submitting comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper was fixed as 25th May 2026 and 08th June 2026, respectively.
Keeping in view the requests received from Industry associations and stakeholders for extending the date for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of comments and counter-comments up to 1st June 2026 and 15th June 2026, respectively.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11 20907757.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সর্বসাধারণের ওয়াই-ফাই নেটওয়ার্কের প্রসার নিয়ে তৈরি পরামর্শ পত্রের ওপর মতামত ও পাল্টা মতামত জানানোর সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
22 MAY 2026 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২৬
ভারতের টেলিকম নিয়ামক সংস্থা (টিআরএআই) ভারতে সর্বসাধারণের ওয়াই-ফাই নেটওয়ার্কের প্রসার নিয়ে একটি পরামর্শপত্র বের করে ২৭ এপ্রিল ২০২৬। এই পরামর্শপত্রে উল্লিখিত বিষয় সমূহ নিয়ে মত এবং পাল্টা মত জানানোর দিন নির্ধারিত হয়েছিল যথাক্রমে ২৫ মে ২০২৬ এবং ৮ জুন ২০২৬।
বিভিন্ন শিল্পসংস্থা এবং অংশীদারদের তরফ থেকে মতামত জানানোর এই সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর অনুরোধের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে মত এবং পাল্টা মত জানানোর সময়সীমাকে বাড়িয়ে শেষ দিন হিসেবে নির্দিষ্ট হয়েছে যথাক্রমে ১লা জুন ২০২৬ এবং ১৫ জুন ২০২৬।
ইলেকট্রনিক্স ফর্মে মত এবং পাল্টা মত http://advbbpa@trai.gov.in –এই ওয়েবসাইটে পাঠাতে হবে এবং সেইসঙ্গে একটি কপি দিতে হবে http://jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. –এই ওয়েবসাইটে। আরও বিস্তারিত জানতে চাইলে ডক্টর আব্দুল কায়ুম, পরামর্শদাতা (ব্রডব্যাণ্ড অ্যাণ্ড পলিসি অ্যানালিসিস) টিআরএআই-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোন নাম্বার +91-11 20907757-তে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।