संचार मंत्रालय
"भारत में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के प्रसार" पर परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की समय-सीमा का विस्तार
22 MAY 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने 27 अप्रैल, 2026 को "भारत में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के प्रसार" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि क्रमशः 25 मई, 2026 और 8 जून, 2026 निर्धारित की गई थी।
उद्योग संघों और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की तिथि बढ़ाने के लिए प्राप्त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि को क्रमशः 1 जून, 2026 और 15 जून, 2026 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
टिप्पणियां और प्रति-टिप्पणियां, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advbbpa@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं, जिसकी एक प्रति jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in पर भी भेजी जानी चाहिए। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, टीआरएआई के सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषण) डॉ. अब्दुल कयूम से दूरभाष संख्या +91-11 20907757 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
Extension of time to receive Comments and Counter-Comments on Consultation Paper on the “Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India"
22 MAY 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) issued a Consultation Paper on the "Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India" on 27th April 2026. The last date for submitting comments and counter-comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper was fixed as 25th May 2026 and 08th June 2026, respectively.
Keeping in view the requests received from Industry associations and stakeholders for extending the date for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of comments and counter-comments up to 1st June 2026 and 15th June 2026, respectively.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11 20907757.