विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के बढ़ते डेटा सेंटर सेक्‍टर से एक लाख इंजीनियरिंग रोजगारों का सृजन होने की उम्मीद: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत डेटा सेंटर अर्थव्यवस्था में विश्व का नेतृत्व कर सकता है; सरकार उद्योग जगत के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए तैयार है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अब विदेशों की सफलता की कहानियों का इंतजार नहीं करता; आज दुनिया अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करना चाहती है
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भारत की अगली तकनीकी क्रांति को शक्ति प्रदान करेंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत निवारण, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत एक निर्णायक दौर में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जहां डेटा सेंटर, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और अगली पीढ़ी के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर वैश्विक आर्थिक व्यवस्था का भविष्य तय करेंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अब दुनिया प्रौद्योगिकी की साझेदारी के लिए भारत की ओर अधिकाधिक देख रही है, न कि भारत अन्यत्र हुई प्रगति का इंतजार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत सुधारों, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एकीकरण और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम के समर्थन से भारत एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक डेटा सेंटर हब के रूप में उभरने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
एएमसीएचएएम इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन में "भारत के डेटा केंद्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना: सशक्‍त आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं और अवसर" विषय पर विशेष सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब डेटा अर्थव्यवस्था को केवल एक तकनीकी परिवर्तन के रूप में नहीं देख सकता है, बल्कि एक रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय अवसर के रूप में देख सकता है जो आने वाले दशकों में निवेश, रोजगार, ऊर्जा प्रणालियों और भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की डेटा सेंटर क्षमता 2030 तक 1.5 गीगावॉट से बढ़कर लगभग 6.5 गीगावॉट होने का अनुमान है और इस निरंतर विस्तार से एआई सिस्टम, कूलिंग टेक्नोलॉजी, स्मार्ट ग्रिड, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और उन्नत डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे क्षेत्रों में लगभग एक लाख इंजीनियरिंग रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई, 6जी, सेमीकंडक्टर और डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर से संचालित भारत का तेजी से विकसित हो रहा इकोसिस्टम वैश्विक निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।
डेटा केंद्रों को "अगली तेल अर्थव्यवस्था" बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य में डेटा नियंत्रण, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और सुरक्षित प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम पर अधिकाधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बड़े पैमाने पर डेटा केंद्रों और कोलोकेशन बाजारों में उभरते अवसरों का पूर्ण लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत को सरकार, निजी उद्योग, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर प्रदाताओं, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा हितधारकों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को शामिल करते हुए एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाना होगा।
तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत आज कई अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी देशों के बराबर तकनीकी प्रगति पर खड़ा है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने निर्धारित समय के आधे से भी कम समय में अपने आधे से अधिक लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिए हैं। आठ वर्षों में 2,000 किलोमीटर सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले भारत ने मात्र तीन वर्षों में 1,000 किलोमीटर का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने भारत को भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों और रणनीतिक उद्योगों के लिए तैयार करने हेतु कई साहसिक और परिवर्तनकारी निर्णय लिए हैं। उन्होंने विदेशी क्लाउड सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए दीर्घकालिक कर प्रोत्साहन, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन, सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन और अंतरिक्ष एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलने के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कई सुधार कुछ वर्ष पूर्व अकल्पनीय माने जाते थे, लेकिन भारत ने भविष्य के आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी नेतृत्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा दे रही है, बल्कि उद्योग की भागीदारी को गति देने के लिए अनुकूल ढांचा भी तैयार कर रही है। निजी क्षेत्र के नवाचार और गहन तकनीकी अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने वाली हालिया पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक नए युग का साक्षी बन रहा है, जहां सरकार और उद्योग विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में समान भागीदार के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डेटा सेंटर क्षेत्र में भारत की भविष्य की वृद्धि सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, उन्नत दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी, सब-सी केबल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, स्मार्ट कूलिंग समाधानों और सभी क्षेत्रों में समन्वित नीतिगत समर्थन पर निर्भर करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत समर्थन और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के बीच देश की बढ़ती अनुकूलता ने एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाया है जहां भारत विश्व के सबसे भरोसेमंद डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में उभर सकता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
One Lakh Engineering Jobs Expected from India’s Expanding Data Centre Sector: Dr Jitendra Singh
India Can Lead the World in “Data Centre Economy”; Government Ready to Walk the Extra Mile with Industry: Dr Jitendra Singh
India no longer waits for success stories abroad; today the world wants to partner with India in frontier technologies, says Union Minister
AI, Quantum and Clean Energy to Power India’s Next Technology Revolution: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 MAY 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India is entering a decisive phase where data centres, Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies and next-generation digital infrastructure will shape the future global economic order, asserting that the world now increasingly looks towards India for technology partnerships instead of India waiting for breakthroughs elsewhere. He said India is fully prepared to emerge as a trusted global data centre hub backed by policy reforms, private sector participation, clean energy integration and a rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
Delivering the keynote address during the Special Session on “Future-Proofing India’s Data Centres: Resilient Supply Chains and Opportunities” at the Annual Leadership Summit organised by AMCHAM India, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India can no longer view the data economy merely as a technological transition, but as a strategic national opportunity that will influence investments, employment, energy systems and geopolitical competitiveness in the decades ahead.
The Minister said India’s data centre capacity is projected to grow from 1.5 GW to nearly 6.5 GW by 2030 and the ongoing expansion is expected to generate nearly one lakh engineering jobs in areas such as AI systems, cooling technologies, smart grids, renewable energy integration and advanced digital infrastructure. He said India’s rapidly evolving ecosystem driven by AI, 6G, semiconductors and digital public infrastructure is creating unprecedented opportunities for global investments and technology collaboration.
Describing data centres as the “next oil economy”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the future will increasingly revolve around data control, digital infrastructure and secure technology ecosystems. He stressed that India must move with an integrated national approach involving Government, private industry, infrastructure providers, telecom networks, renewable energy stakeholders and research institutions to fully leverage the emerging opportunities in hyperscale data centres and colocation markets.
Referring to the fast-changing global technology landscape, the Minister said India today stands at the same level of technological progression as leading nations in several frontier sectors. He cited the National Quantum Mission as a major example and said India has already achieved more than half of its planned targets in less than half the stipulated time. Against the target of establishing 2,000 kilometres of secure quantum communication infrastructure over eight years, India has already crossed 1,000 kilometres within just three years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken several bold and transformative decisions to prepare India for future technologies and strategic industries. He referred to long-term tax incentives for foreign cloud service providers, the National Research Foundation, the Semiconductor Mission and the opening of sectors such as space and nuclear energy to private participation. He said many of these reforms were considered unimaginable a few years ago, but India has demonstrated the political will to move rapidly in areas critical to future economic growth and technological leadership.
The Minister said the Government is not only facilitating technology development but also creating enabling frameworks to accelerate industry participation. Referring to recent initiatives supporting private sector innovation and deep-tech research, he said India is witnessing a new era where Government and industry are working as equal partners in nation-building through science and technology.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s future growth in the data centre sector would depend upon resilient supply chains, sustainable energy systems, advanced telecom connectivity, subsea cable infrastructure, smart cooling solutions and coordinated policy support across sectors. He said the country’s growing compatibility between policy support and private sector participation has created an environment where India can emerge as one of the world’s most dependable digital infrastructure destinations.
5EZT.JPG)
BASD.JPG)
BUM4.JPG)
3FE6.JPG)