Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Media Interaction on PMFME Scheme by Shri Devesh Deval highlights achievements in empowering Micro Food Processing Enterprises, Women Entrepreneurs and Rural Livelihoods
22 MAY 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Devesh Deval, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, addressed a media interaction at Panchsheel Bhawan, New Delhi regarding the implementation and achievements of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme. During the interaction, the Ministry highlighted the scheme’s growing impact on entrepreneurship, rural livelihoods, women-led enterprises and market integration of micro food processing units.
The PMFME Scheme was launched by the Government of India in 2020 under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The scheme was conceptualised to address the challenges faced by India’s unorganised micro food processing sector, which constitutes a significant share of the country’s food processing industry (The unorganized food processing sector in the country comprises nearly 25 lakh food processing enterprises which are unregistered and informal) but has historically faced constraints related to access to credit, modern technology, branding, packaging, quality standards and organised market linkages. Increasing food processing levels has been recognized as critical for reducing wastage, improving farmers’ income realization, and generating employment. However, dedicated institutional support for modernization and scaling up of micro food processing enterprises remained limited. Accordingly, the centrally sponsored scheme was specifically designed to bridge the gaps by addressing the challenges faced by micro-enterprises while leveraging the potential of groups and cooperatives to drive upgradation, formalization, and sustainable growth of the sector. Therefore, PMFME, the centrally sponsored scheme, with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore, was approved for implementation during 2020-21 to 2024-25 and has been extended till September 2026.
The Scheme also operationalizes the One District One Product (ODOP) approach, enabling economies of scale in procurement, common services, and market linkage, thereby strengthening the rural food processing ecosystem. The scheme has so far identified 137 unique products across 726 districts in 35 States and Union Territories, ensuring that traditional and indigenous products receive focused support and market visibility.
To realise the objectives, The Ministry is implementing the scheme in partnership with the State/ UT Governments for the following financial, technical and business support services for setting up and upgradation of micro food processing enterprises.
Key Components of PMFME Scheme
• Credit-Linked Subsidy: 35% Subsidy for Individual Micro Food Processing Enterprises (Maximum ₹10 lakh) to set up or upgrade their individual micro food processing enterprises.
• 35% Credit-linked Subsidy for Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO), Farmer Producer Company (FPC), Self Help Group (SHG), etc. to set up or upgrade Common Infrastructure (Maximum ₹3 Crore).
• Seed Capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per Self Help Group (SHG) member engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools.
• Capacity Building: provides structured training, including EDP training for individual and group applicants and training for SHG seed capital beneficiaries engaged in micro food processing.
• Incubation Centres: Establishment and strengthening of Common Incubation Centre, to function as local hubs for processing, training, testing and entrepreneurship development.
• Branding & Marketing: 50% financial grant for Branding and Marketing Support to groups of FPOs/SHGs/Cooperatives/Regional - State level SPV/ State Agencies (like SRLM or State level Departments) to develop and promote their existing or proposed brands. Support for ODOP brands in trademark registration, product standardization, packaging material, e-commerce and trade promotion.
• Handholding Support: Dedicated state and district-level resource persons have been deployed to guide applicants through every stage of formalization—from registration, submission of application, compliances, and standardization.
As on today, a total of 1,96,270 individual micro food processing enterprises have been supported under the Credit Linked Subsidy component with more than 40% of beneficiaries being women entrepreneurs. Seed Capital assistance has been approved for more than 4 lakhs SHG members. The scheme has also covered 1,72,870 beneficiaries and other stakeholders under capacity building programme.
The Ministry informed that 80 incubation centres have been approved under the scheme, of which 31 centres have already been commissioned to facilitate technology adoption, innovation and entrepreneurship development which will benefit thousands of producers and entrepreneurs collectively.
Under Branding and Marketing support, 32 proposals and 40 ODOP brands have been approved, resulting in the launch of more than 200 food products including millet-based products, GI-tagged items, pickles, makhana products, spices, dairy and bakery products. A total of 1,164 micro enterprises have directly benefited from branding and marketing assistance.
The Ministry further highlighted that MoFPI has also signed an MoU with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) o facilitate on boarding and market assistance for PMFME-supported enterprises on the GeM portal.
Addressing the media, the Joint Secretary, FPI stated:
PMFME Scheme has emerged as a key intervention for strengthening India’s micro food processing ecosystem by enabling access to finance, formalisation, training, branding, marketing and modern market linkages for micro enterprises. The scheme is significantly empowering women entrepreneurs, Self Help Groups and rural enterprises, while also contributing to employment generation for around 5,88,810 individual enterprises across the food processing value chain and strengthening local rural economies.
The Ministry also informed that PMFME beneficiaries have actively participated in national and international exhibitions including World Food India, AAHAR and SIAL India, enabling enhanced market access and product visibility. During the World Food India 2025, Credit-linked subsidy amounting to Rs. 778 crores was released to 26,000 beneficiaries by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. More than 100 PMFME beneficiary stalls participated during the event, while around 250 PMFME products were showcased through QR-code enabled digital displays linked to the PMFME Marketplace. Through initiatives like these, the Ministry provides micro food processing enterprises with opportunities to showcase their products, facilitates business-to-business (B2B) meetings for domestic and global market linkages. The scheme's benefits and impact are evident in the numerous success stories of the beneficiaries, which the Ministry regularly shares on its website and social media platforms.
The Ministry further highlighted that the PMFME Scheme has led to a marked increase in the formalisation of micro food processing enterprises across the country, with a growing number of entrepreneurs obtaining FSSAI registration and adopting improved food safety, quality and packaging standards. The scheme has also contributed significantly to local employment generation, supporting livelihood opportunities for around 5,88,810 individuals across the food processing value chain. By strengthening processing, preservation and value addition infrastructure at the grassroots level, the scheme has helped reduce post-harvest losses, enhance income opportunities for rural entrepreneurs and stimulate local economic activity. The Ministry informed that PMFME Scheme continues to play a vital role in empowering micro food processing enterprises, particularly women-led and community-based enterprises, thereby strengthening rural economies through sustainable and inclusive entrepreneurship.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب دییش دیول کی جانب سے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم پر میڈیا سے بات چیت میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں، خواتین کاروباریوں اور دیہی روزگار کو بااختیار بنانے کی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
22 MAY 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دییش دیول نے نئی دہلی کے پنچشیل بھون میں پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے نفاذ اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کی ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، وزارت نے صنعت کاری ، دیہی معاش ، خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں اور مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کے مارکیٹ انضمام پر اسکیم کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت کے تحت حکومتِ ہند نے 2020 میں پرائم منسٹر فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کا آغاز آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر کیا۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی تصور بھارت کے غیر منظم مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کو درپیش مسائل کے حل کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، جو ملک کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے۔ اندازاً 25 لاکھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس ایسے ہیں جو غیر رجسٹرڈ اور غیر رسمی طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، لیکن یہ شعبہ طویل عرصے سے مالی سہولت، جدید ٹیکنالوجی، برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ، معیار کے تقاضوں اور منظم مارکیٹ روابط جیسے مسائل کا شکار رہا ہے۔خوراک کی پروسیسنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اس لیے بھی اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے تاکہ فصلوں کے بعد ہونے والے ضیاع میں کمی لائی جا سکے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔ تاہم خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹےیونٹس کی جدید کاری اور توسیع کے لیے منظم ادارہ جاتی معاونت محدود رہی ہے۔ اسی پس منظر میں یہ مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم تیار کی گئی تاکہ چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو درپیش خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے اور گروپس و کوآپریٹوز کے ذریعے ان کی اپ گریڈیشن، رسمی حیثیت اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔اس مقصد کے لیے پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کو 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بجٹ کے ساتھ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک منظور کیا گیا تھا، جسے بعد میں ستمبر 2026 تک توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (اوڈی اوپی) کے طریقۂ کار کو بھی عملی شکل دیتی ہے، جس کے تحت خریداری، مشترکہ خدمات اور مارکیٹ سے روابط کے شعبوں میں پیمانے کی معیشت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے دیہی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 726 اضلاع میں 137 منفرد مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد روایتی اور مقامی مصنوعات کو خصوصی معاونت فراہم کرنا اور انہیں بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی اور شناخت دینا ہے، تاکہ مقامی سطح کی پیداوار کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمایاں کیا جا سکے۔
ان مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے وزارت ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے اشتراک سے یہ اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کے قیام اور ان کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری معاونت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کےاہم اجزاء
قرض سے منسلک سبسڈی: انفرادی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کو اپنے کاروبار کے قیام یا اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 35 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے تک ہے۔
کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، کسان پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں (ایف پی سی )، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) وغیرہ کے لیے مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام یا اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 35 فیصد کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 3 کروڑ روپے تک ہے۔
سیڈ کیپیٹل: فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے وابستہ ہر سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) رکن کو ورکنگ کیپیٹل اور چھوٹے آلات کی خریداری کے لیے 40,000 روپے کی شرح سے سیڈ کیپیٹل فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی : اس میں منظم تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں، جن میں کی تربیت انفرادی اور گروہی درخواست دہندگان کے لیے دی جاتی ہے، جبکہ سیڈ کیپیٹل حاصل کرنے والے ایس ایچ جی مستفیدین کو خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کے شعبے میں خصوصی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
انکیوبیشن سینٹرز: مشترکہ انکیوبیشن سینٹرزکے قیام اور انہیں مضبوط بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ یہ مراکز مقامی سطح پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ، تربیت، معیار کی جانچ اور کاروباری ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ہب کے طور پر کام کر سکیں۔
برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ: ایف پی او، ایس ایچ جی، کوآپریٹوز، علاقائی/ریاستی سطح کے ایس پی وی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں (جیسے ایس آر ایل ایم یا دیگر ریاستی محکمے) کے گروپوں کو اپنے موجودہ یا مجوزہ برانڈز کی تیاری اور فروغ کے لیے 50 فیصد مالی گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ او ڈی او پی برانڈز کے لیے ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹریشن، مصنوعات کی معیاری سازی، پیکیجنگ میٹریل، ای-کامرس اور تجارتی فروغ میں بھی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ہینڈ ہولڈنگ سپورٹ: درخواست دہندگان کی ہر مرحلے پر رہنمائی کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر خصوصی ری سورس پرسنز تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ افراد کاروبار کی رسمی حیثیت کے تمام مراحل میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں رجسٹریشن، درخواست جمع کروانا، قانونی تقاضوں کی تکمیل اور مصنوعات کی معیاری سازی شامل ہیں۔
آج کی تاریخ تک کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کے جزو کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 1,96,270 انفرادی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کو معاونت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے، جن میں 40 فیصد سے زائد مستفیدین خواتین کاروباری افراد ہیں۔سیڈ کیپیٹل کی مدد کے تحت 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپاراکین کے لیے منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ اسی طرح صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے تحت 1,72,870 مستفیدین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے آگاہ کیا ہے کہ اسکیم کے تحت 80 انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 31 سینٹرز پہلے ہی فعال کیے جا چکے ہیں، تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اپنانے،اختراع اور کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ان مراکز سے مجموعی طور پر ہزاروں پروڈیوسرز اور کاروباری افراد مستفید ہوں گے۔
برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے تحت 32 تجاویز اور 40 اوڈی او پی برانڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 200 سے زائد فوڈ مصنوعات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، جن میں باجرہ پر مبنی مصنوعات، جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ اشیاء، اچار، مکھانہ مصنوعات، مصالحہ جات، ڈیری اور بیکری مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مجموعی طور پر 1,164 مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز نے براہِ راست برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ معاونت سے فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے مزید بتایا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی ) نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں، تاکہ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت معاونت حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر شامل ہونے اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایف پی آئی نے کہاکہ وزارت نے مزید آگاہ کیا کہ پی ایم ایف ایم ای کے مستفیدین نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائشوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے، جن میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا، اے اے ایھ اے آر اور ایس آئی اے ایل انڈیا شامل ہیں، جس سے انہیں بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی اور مصنوعات کی نمایاں نمائش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے دوران معزز وزیرِاعظم نے 26,000 مستفیدین کو کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی کی مد میں 778 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے۔ اس تقریب میں سو سے زائد پی ایم ایف ایم ای مستفیدین کے اسٹالز نے شرکت کی، جبکہ تقریباً 250 مصنوعات کو کیوآر کوڈ پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے کے ذریعے پی ایم ایف ایم ای مارکیٹ پلیس سے منسلک کر کے پیش کیا گیا۔
اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت ،اداروں کو اپنی مصنوعات پیش کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر کاروباری روابط (بی 2 بی ) کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے فوائد اور اثرات مستفیدین کی متعدد کامیابی کی کہانیوں سے واضح ہوتے ہیں، جنہیں وزارت باقاعدگی سے اپنی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر شیئر کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے مزید واضح کیا کہ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم نے ملک بھر میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کی رسمی حیثیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ تعداد میں کاروباری افراد نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی رجسٹریشن حاصل کی ہے اور فوڈ سیفٹی، معیار اور پیکیجنگ کے بہتر اصولوں کو اپنایا ہے۔اس اسکیم نے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویلیو چین کے مختلف مراحل میں تقریباً 5,88,810 افراد کو روزگار اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، بنیادی سطح پر پروسیسنگ، تحفظ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر اس اسکیم نے فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، دیہی کاروباری افراد کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور مقامی معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔وزارت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی بہت چھوٹے کاروباروں، خصوصاً خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مسلسل اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، جس کے ذریعے دیہی معیشت کو پائیدار اور جامع کاروباری ترقی کی سمت میں مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے۔