Ministry of Defence
138th Offshore Security Coordination Committee Meeting Takes Place at Ahmedabad
22 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 138th Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) meeting was conducted at Ahmedabad on May 21, 2026 under the Chairpersonship of Director General Indian Coast Guard, Paramesh Sivamani, to review and strengthen the security framework for India’s offshore installations and critical energy infrastructure.
The Committee focused on enhancing maritime domain awareness, strengthening inter-agency coordination, augmenting surveillance capabilities and improving joint response mechanisms to effectively address emerging offshore security challenges. During the meeting, deliberations were held on the evolving global and regional security environment, modern warfare dynamics including unmanned and drone-enabled threats, and the expanding offshore exploration activities in the Andaman & Nicobar region.
(1)4HK8.jpeg)
The meeting was attended by representatives from the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Director General Hydrographer, DG Shipping, Intelligence Bureau, Oil & Natural Gas Commission and State Police forces.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of all stakeholders towards ensuring robust security of India’s offshore assets and critical maritime infrastructure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अहमदाबाद में 138वीं अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति की बैठक संपन्न हुई
22 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों और महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा अवसंरचना के लिए सुरक्षा ढांचे की समीक्षा और उसे मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि की अध्यक्षता में 21 मई, 2026 को अहमदाबाद में 138वीं अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में समुद्री क्षेत्र की जागरूकता बढ़ाने, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय को मजबूत करने, निगरानी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और उभरती अपतटीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक के दौरान, बदलते वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा परिवेश, मानवरहित और ड्रोन-सम्बंधी खतरों सहित आधुनिक युद्ध के पहलूओं और अंडमान और निकोबार क्षेत्र में विस्तारित अपतटीय अन्वेषण गतिविधियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
(1)4HK8.jpeg)
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी), भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, महानिदेशक हाइड्रोग्राफर, महानिदेशक जहाजरानी, खुफिया ब्यूरो, तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस आयोग और राज्य पुलिस बलों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
भारत की अपतटीय संपत्तियों और महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे की मजबूत सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सभी हितधारकों की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि भी इस बैठक में की गई।