Ministry of Defence
138th Offshore Security Coordination Committee Meeting Takes Place at Ahmedabad
22 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 138th Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) meeting was conducted at Ahmedabad on May 21, 2026 under the Chairpersonship of Director General Indian Coast Guard, Paramesh Sivamani, to review and strengthen the security framework for India’s offshore installations and critical energy infrastructure.
The Committee focused on enhancing maritime domain awareness, strengthening inter-agency coordination, augmenting surveillance capabilities and improving joint response mechanisms to effectively address emerging offshore security challenges. During the meeting, deliberations were held on the evolving global and regional security environment, modern warfare dynamics including unmanned and drone-enabled threats, and the expanding offshore exploration activities in the Andaman & Nicobar region.
(1)4HK8.jpeg)
The meeting was attended by representatives from the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Director General Hydrographer, DG Shipping, Intelligence Bureau, Oil & Natural Gas Commission and State Police forces.
The meeting reaffirmed the commitment of all stakeholders towards ensuring robust security of India’s offshore assets and critical maritime infrastructure.

وزارت دفاع
احمد آباد میں 138ویں سمندری سلامتی ہم آہنگی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا
22 MAY 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرمیش شیومنی کی صدارت میں 138ویں سمندری سلامتی ہم آہنگی کمیٹی (او ایس سی سی) کا اجلاس 21 مئی 2026 کو احمد آباد میں منعقد ہوا ۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد بھارت کی سمندری تنصیبات اور اہم توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حفاظتی نظام کا جائزہ لینا اور اسے مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
کمیٹی نے سمندری شعبے سے متعلق آگاہی کو بہتر بنانے، بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے، نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور مشترکہ ردِعمل کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے سمندری سلامتی کے چیلنجز کا مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔ اجلاس کے دوران بدلتے ہوئے عالمی اور علاقائی سیکورٹی حالات، جدید جنگی حکمت عملی خصوصاً بغیر پائلٹ اور ڈرون پر مبنی خطرات، اور انڈمان و نکوبار خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری تلاش و تحقیق کی سرگرمیوں پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
(1)4HK8.jpeg)
اجلاس میں بھارتی ساحلی محافظین (آئی سی جی) ، بھارتی بحریہ ، بھارتی فضائیہ ، وزارتِ داخلہ، وزارت خارجہ، وزارت پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہائیڈروگرافر، ڈی جی شپنگ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے کمیشن اور ریاستی پولیس فورسز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس نے بھارت کے سمندری اثاثوں اور اہم بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پختہ تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔