Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL and FICCI Organise Conference on India–Europe Trade Partnerships under Next-Generation FTAs
India’s Expanding Trade Partnership with Europe Requires Stronger Standards and Compliance Ecosystem: FICCI Leaders
Conference Deliberates on Market Access, Regulatory Compliance and CBAM Challenges under India–Europe Trade Agreements
22 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry, organised a conference on “Next-Gen Trade Pacts: Leveraging India’s Partnership with Europe under FTAs” on 19 May 2026 at FICCI Federation House, New Delhi. The conference brought together policymakers, industry representatives, trade experts, legal practitioners, and members of academia to deliberate on India’s evolving trade engagement with Europe under emerging free trade agreements.
The conference commenced with an inaugural session featuring Secretary General, FICCI, Anant Swarup, who welcomed the participants and highlighted the growing significance of India’s trade partnerships with Europe. Chair, FICCI Foreign Trade and Trade Facilitation Committee and Managing Director, Shahi Exports Pvt. Ltd., Harish Ahuja underlined the need to strengthen standards infrastructure, testing and certification capabilities, digital compliance tools, and institutional mechanisms to effectively address non-tariff barriers in European markets.
Professor and Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), and India Chair, WTO Chairs Programme, Dr. James J. Nedumpara delivered the context-setting address. He highlighted the importance of next-generation trade agreements and emphasised that the evolving trade architecture between India and Europe extends beyond tariff liberalisation to broader disciplines shaping the future framework of international trade and economic cooperation.
Delivering the keynote address, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Darpan Jain described the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement negotiations as a significant milestone in India’s economic diplomacy. He stated that the agreement would provide preferential tariff treatment to 99.5 per cent of Indian exports. He further noted that the agreement would strengthen India’s integration into European value chains, facilitate greater market access across goods and services sectors, and reduce non-tariff trade barriers.
Director General, FICCI, Jyoti Vij delivered the concluding remarks during the inaugural session and emphasised the importance of effective industry utilisation of trade agreements through awareness, capacity-building, and enterprise preparedness initiatives.
The conference featured four thematic sessions focusing on opportunities arising from India’s trade agreements with Europe, standards and regulatory compliance in European markets, services trade and digital economy engagement, and the implications of the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) for Indian industry.
The discussions examined pathways for enhancing market access, strengthening export competitiveness, addressing sanitary and phytosanitary measures and technical barriers to trade, expanding India’s services presence in European markets, and navigating emerging carbon-related trade measures.
The conference also included presentations by experts from CTIL on leveraging India’s FTAs with the UK, EU, and EFTA; SPS and TBT barriers under new trade pacts; services trade and digital economy engagement; CBAM and EU carbon measures; and the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell of CTIL.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Assistant Secretary General, FICCI, Pragati Srivastava.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سی ٹی آئی ایل اور فکی نے نیکسٹ جنریشن ایف ٹی ایز کے تحت بھارت یورپ تجارتی ساجھیداریوں پر کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
بھارت کی یورپ کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی ساجھیداری کے لیے مضبوط معیارات اور تعمیل کا نظام درکار ہے: فکی لیڈرز
کانفرنس میں بھارت یورپ تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ریگولیٹری تعمیل اور سی بی اے ایم کے چیلنجز پر غور کیا گیا
22 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لا (سی ٹی آئی ایل)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ نے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے 19 مئی 2026 کو فکی فیڈریشن ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں ’’نیکسٹ جن ٹریڈ پیکٹس: ایف ٹی ایز کے تحت بھارت کی یورپ کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کا فائدہ اٹھانا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ کانفرنس میں پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، تجارتی ماہرین، قانونی ماہرین اور تعلیمی حلقوں کے ارکان کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ بھارت کی یورپ کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت ترقی پذیر تجارتی روابط پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوا جس میں سیکرٹری جنرل، فکی، اننت سواروپ نے شرکا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بھارت کی یورپ کے ساتھ تجارتی ساجھیداریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ فکی فارن ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹریڈ فیسلیٹیشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، شاہی ایکسپورٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ہریش آہوجا نے یورپی منڈیوں میں غیر ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے دور کرنے کے لیے معیارات کے انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی صلاحیتوں، ڈیجیٹل تعمیل کے آلات ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر اور سربراہ، سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لا (سی ٹی آئی ایل) انڈیا چیئر، ڈبلیو ٹی او چیئرز پروگرام، ڈاکٹر جیمز جے نیڈمپارا نے سیاق و سباق قائم کرنے والا خطاب پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے اگلی نسل کے تجارتی معاہدوں کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور یورپ کے درمیان بدلتا ہوا تجارتی ڈھانچہ ٹیرف لبرلائزیشن سے آگے بڑھ کر وسیع تر شعبوں تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون کے مستقبل کے فریم ورک کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، محکمہ تجارت و صنعت، بھارت سرکار، درپن جین نے بھارت یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کے اختتام کو بھارت کی معاشی سفارت کاری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارتی برآمدات کے 99.5 فیصد کو ترجیحی ٹیرف سلوک فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ بھارت کے یورپی ویلیو چینز میں انضمام کو مضبوط کرے گا، اشیا اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا غیر ٹیرف تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرے گا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، فکی، جیوٹی وج نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اختتامی کلمات دیے اور آگاہی، صلاحیت سازی کاروباری تیاری کے اقدامات کے ذریعے تجارتی معاہدوں کے مؤثر صنعتی استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس میں چار موضوعاتی سیشنز شامل تھے جن میں بھارت کے یورپ کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع، یورپی منڈیوں میں معیارات اور ضابطہ کاری کی تعمیل، خدمات کی تجارت اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی شمولیت کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کے بھارتی صنعت پر اثرات پر توجہ دی گئی۔
مباحثوں میں مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے، برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرنے، صفائی اور فائیٹو سینیٹری اقدامات اور تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، یورپی منڈیوں میں بھارت کی خدمات کی موجودگی کو بڑھانے ابھرتے ہوئے کاربن سے متعلق تجارتی اقدامات کو سمجھنے کے راستوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
کانفرنس میں سی ٹی آئی ایل کے ماہرین کے ذریعے بھارت کے برطانیہ، یورپی یونین اور ای ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ایف ٹی ایز سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی پیشکشیں شامل تھیں، نئے تجارتی معاہدوں کے تحت ایس پی ایس اور ٹی بی ٹی رکاوٹیں، خدمات، تجارت اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی شمولیت، سی بی اے ایم اور یورپی یونین کے کاربن اقدامات سی ٹی آئی ایل کے ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز ایڈوائزری سیل۔
تقریب کا اختتام اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹری جنرل، فکی، پرگتی سریواستو کی طرف سے شکریہ کے اظہار کے ساتھ ہوا۔