Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL and FICCI Organise Conference on India–Europe Trade Partnerships under Next-Generation FTAs
India’s Expanding Trade Partnership with Europe Requires Stronger Standards and Compliance Ecosystem: FICCI Leaders
Conference Deliberates on Market Access, Regulatory Compliance and CBAM Challenges under India–Europe Trade Agreements
22 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry, organised a conference on “Next-Gen Trade Pacts: Leveraging India’s Partnership with Europe under FTAs” on 19 May 2026 at FICCI Federation House, New Delhi. The conference brought together policymakers, industry representatives, trade experts, legal practitioners, and members of academia to deliberate on India’s evolving trade engagement with Europe under emerging free trade agreements.
The conference commenced with an inaugural session featuring Secretary General, FICCI, Anant Swarup, who welcomed the participants and highlighted the growing significance of India’s trade partnerships with Europe. Chair, FICCI Foreign Trade and Trade Facilitation Committee and Managing Director, Shahi Exports Pvt. Ltd., Harish Ahuja underlined the need to strengthen standards infrastructure, testing and certification capabilities, digital compliance tools, and institutional mechanisms to effectively address non-tariff barriers in European markets.
Professor and Head, Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), and India Chair, WTO Chairs Programme, Dr. James J. Nedumpara delivered the context-setting address. He highlighted the importance of next-generation trade agreements and emphasised that the evolving trade architecture between India and Europe extends beyond tariff liberalisation to broader disciplines shaping the future framework of international trade and economic cooperation.
Delivering the keynote address, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Darpan Jain described the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement negotiations as a significant milestone in India’s economic diplomacy. He stated that the agreement would provide preferential tariff treatment to 99.5 per cent of Indian exports. He further noted that the agreement would strengthen India’s integration into European value chains, facilitate greater market access across goods and services sectors, and reduce non-tariff trade barriers.
Director General, FICCI, Jyoti Vij delivered the concluding remarks during the inaugural session and emphasised the importance of effective industry utilisation of trade agreements through awareness, capacity-building, and enterprise preparedness initiatives.
The conference featured four thematic sessions focusing on opportunities arising from India’s trade agreements with Europe, standards and regulatory compliance in European markets, services trade and digital economy engagement, and the implications of the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) for Indian industry.
The discussions examined pathways for enhancing market access, strengthening export competitiveness, addressing sanitary and phytosanitary measures and technical barriers to trade, expanding India’s services presence in European markets, and navigating emerging carbon-related trade measures.
The conference also included presentations by experts from CTIL on leveraging India’s FTAs with the UK, EU, and EFTA; SPS and TBT barriers under new trade pacts; services trade and digital economy engagement; CBAM and EU carbon measures; and the Trade Remedies Advisory Cell of CTIL.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Assistant Secretary General, FICCI, Pragati Srivastava.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीटीआईएल और फिक्की ने अगली पीढ़ी के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के तहत भारत-यूरोप व्यापार साझेदारी पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
भारत की यूरोप के साथ बढ़ती व्यापारिक साझेदारी के लिए मजबूत मानकों और अनुपालन प्रणाली की आवश्यकता: फिक्‍की की हस्तियों का कथन
सम्मेलन में भारत-यूरोप व्यापार समझौतों के तहत बाजार पहुंच, नियामक अनुपालन और सीबीएएम चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
22 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के सहयोग से 19 मई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित एफआईसीसी फेडरेशन हाउस में "अगली पीढ़ी के व्यापार समझौते: मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के तहत यूरोप के साथ भारत की साझेदारी का लाभ" विषय पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, व्यापार विशेषज्ञों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों ने उभरते मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के तहत यूरोप के साथ भारत के बदलते व्यापारिक संबंधों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई, जिसमें फिक्की के महासचिव अनंत स्वरूप ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और यूरोप के साथ भारत की व्यापारिक साझेदारियों के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। फिक्‍की की विदेश व्यापार एवं व्यापार सुविधा समिति के अध्यक्ष और शाही एक्सपोर्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक हरीश आहूजा ने यूरोपीय बाजारों में गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से दूर करने के लिए मानक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन क्षमताओं, डिजिटल अनुपालन उपकरणों और संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
व्यापार एवं निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख तथा विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) अध्यक्ष कार्यक्रम के इंडिया चेयर डॉ. जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा ने संदर्भ-निर्धारण भाषण दिया। उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी के व्यापार समझौतों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत और यूरोप के बीच विकसित हो रही व्यापार संरचना केवल शुल्क उदारीकरण तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग के भविष्य के ढांचे को आकार देने वाले व्यापक विषय भी शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभाग के अपर सचिव दर्पण जैन ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की वार्ता के सफल समापन को भारत की आर्थिक कूटनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समझौते से भारत के 99.5 प्रतिशत निर्यात को तरजीही टैरिफ सुविधा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता यूरोपीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारत के एकीकरण को मजबूत करेगा, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के सभी क्षेत्रों में बाजार पहुंच को सुगम बनाएगा और गैर-टैरिफ व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करेगा।
फिक्की की महानिदेशक ज्योति विज ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान समापन भाषण दिया और जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और उद्यम तत्परता पहलों के माध्यम से व्यापार समझौतों के प्रभावी उद्योग उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन में चार विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें भारत के यूरोप के साथ व्यापार समझौतों से उत्पन्न अवसरों, यूरोपीय बाजारों में मानकों और नियामक अनुपालन, सेवा व्यापार और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भागीदारी, और भारतीय उद्योग के लिए कार्बन बॉर्डर एडजस्टमेंट मैकेनिज्म (सीबीएएम) के निहितार्थों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इन चर्चाओं में बाजार तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपायों तथा व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं को दूर करने, यूरोपीय बाजारों में भारत की सेवा उपस्थिति का विस्तार करने और उभरते कार्बन-संबंधित व्यापार उपायों से निपटने के तरीकों की जांच की गई।
इस सम्मेलन में सीटीआईएल के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा ब्रिटेन, यूरोपीय संघ और ईएफटीए के साथ भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने; नए व्यापार समझौतों के तहत एसपीएस और टीबीटी बाधाओं; सेवा व्यापार और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में भागीदारी; सीबीएएम और यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन उपायों; और सीटीआईएल के व्यापार उपचार सलाहकार प्रकोष्ठ पर प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल थीं।
फिक्की की सहायक महासचिव प्रगति श्रीवास्तव द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।