Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Releases Book on P.N. Panicker, Calls for Revival of Reading Culture
“A Society That Stops Reading Gradually Loses Its Ability to Think Deeply”: Vice President
Shri P.N. Panicker Built Hope and Awareness Through Libraries: Vice President
Vice President Expresses Concern Over Declining Reading Habits Among Youth
Libraries Must Re-Emerge as Centres of Knowledge and Creativity: Vice President
22 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan today released the book ‘The Library Man of India: The Story of P.N. Panicker’, authored by P. P. Sathyan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President paid rich tributes to Shri P. N. Panicker and described him as a visionary who transformed the destiny of millions through the silent power of books and knowledge.Congratulating the author, Shri P.P. Sathyan, the Vice President said the publication stands as a testament to the extraordinary vision and enduring legacy of Shri Panicker.
The Vice President noted that Shri Panicker, despite leading a simple life, carried an extraordinary dream that every individual, irrespective of caste, class, poverty, or geography, should have access to knowledge. Recalling Shri Panicker’s humble beginnings in Kuttanad, Kerala, he observed that Shri Panicker understood early in life that illiteracy was not merely the inability to read, but a barrier to dignity, opportunity, and human progress.
Referring to the role played by Shri Panicker in initiating Kerala’s library and literacy movement, the Vice President said that what began as a modest reading room called Sanatana Dharma Library eventually transformed the social and intellectual landscape of Kerala. He added that Shri Panicker travelled tirelessly across villages and remote tribal settlements, inspiring ordinary people and volunteers through the simple yet powerful message “Read and Grow”.
Describing Shri Panicker as the Father of Kerala’s Cultural Renaissance, the Vice President said he believed that knowledge should never remain the privilege of a few, but must serve humanity universally and become a force for social awakening.
Speaking on the evolution of libraries, the Vice President highlighted Bharat’s glorious tradition of centres of learning such as Nalanda and Takshashila, which attracted scholars from around the world. He noted that while libraries have entered the digital age through e-books, digital archives, and online resources, a serious concern remains regarding the gradual decline of reading habits among the youth.
Expressing concern over excessive dependence on mobile phones, social media, and short-form entertainment, the Vice President said that deep reading, reflection, and thoughtful learning are slowly disappearing. He cautioned that while technology has brought convenience, it has also reduced patience, concentration, and meaningful engagement with literature and knowledge.
The Vice President remarked that a society which stops reading gradually loses its ability to think critically, imagine creatively, and understand deeply. He emphasised that books such as ‘The Library Man of India’ can play a transformative role in reviving the culture of reading and reflection among younger generations.
Appreciating the work of the P.N. Panicker Foundation under the leadership of Shri N. Balagopal, the Vice President said the Foundation is carrying forward Shri Panicker’s legacy through remarkable efforts to promote reading and learning.
The Vice President also highlighted several initiatives of the Government aimed at strengthening India’s knowledge ecosystem. Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision shared during Mann Ki Baat, he said libraries should evolve into dynamic hubs of creativity. He also appreciated the Government’s “One Nation, One Subscription” initiative aimed at expanding access to international scholarly research and journals for students and researchers across the country.
He further praised the Gyan Bharatam Mission for its efforts in preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s priceless manuscript heritage through technology and innovation.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said the greatness of Shri Panicker lay not merely in building libraries, but in building hope, awareness, and confidence among ordinary citizens. “A library can change a child’s future. A book can transform a life. And one determined individual can transform an entire society,” he said.
The Vice President called upon society to renew its commitment towards reading, learning, and spreading knowledge, and urged parents, teachers, and institutions to encourage children to cultivate the habit of reading.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism, Suresh Gopi; former Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, P. J. Kurien; Vice Chairman of P.N. Panicker Foundation, Shri N. Balagopal; and several other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پی این پنیکر سے متعلق کتاب کا اِجراء کیا، مطالعے کے کلچر کو بحال کرنے کی اپیل کی
جو معاشرہ پڑھنا چھوڑ دیتا ہے وہ آہستہ آہستہ گہرائی سے سوچنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کھو دیتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب پی این پنیکر نے لائبریریوں کے ذریعے اُمید اور بیداری پیدا کی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں میں مطالعے کی کم ہوتی ہوئی عادت پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
لائبریریوں کو علم اور تخلیق کے مراکز کے طور پر دوبارہ ابھرنا چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
22 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریۂ ہند، سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں پی پی ستیان کی تحریر کردہ کتاب ’دی لائبریری مین آف انڈیا: دی اسٹوری آف پی این پنیکر‘ کا اِجراء کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جناب پی این پنیکر کو زبردست خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا اور انہیں ایک ایسا دور اندیش رہنما قرار دیا جنہوں نے کتابوں اور علم کی خاموش طاقت کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کی تقدیر بدل دی۔ مصنف جناب پی پی ستیان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ اشاعت جناب پنیکر کے غیر معمولی وژن اور لازوال ورثے کی عکاس ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جناب پنیکر نے ایک سادہ زندگی گزارنے کے باوجود ایک غیر معمولی خواب دیکھا تھا کہ ہر فرد کو، چاہے اس کا تعلق کسی بھی ذات، طبقے، غریب طبقے یا جغرافیائی خطے سے ہو، علم تک رسائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ کیرالہ کے کٹناد میں جناب پنیکر کی عاجزانہ شروعات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب پنیکر نے زندگی کے ابتدائی دور میں ہی یہ سمجھ لیا تھا کہ ناخواندگی محض پڑھنے لکھنے کی صلاحیت سے محرومی کا نام نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ وقار، مواقع اور انسانی ترقی کی راہ میں ایک رکاوٹ ہے۔
کیرالہ کی لائبریری اور خواندگی کی تحریک شروع کرنے میں جناب پنیکر کے کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جس تحریک کا آغاز سناتن دھرم لائبریری نامی ایک معمولی ریڈنگ روم سے ہوا تھا، اس نے آگے چل کر کیرالہ کے سماجی اور فکری منظرنامے کو بدل کر رکھ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب پنیکر نے دیہاتوں اور دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں کا انتھک سفر کیا اور ’’پڑھیں اور بڑھیں‘‘ کے سادہ مگر پُر اثر پیغام کے ذریعے عام لوگوں اور رضاکاروں کو متاثر کیا۔
جناب پنیکر کو کیرالہ کے ثقافتی احیاء کا بانی قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کا یہ ماننا تھا کہ علم کبھی بھی چند لوگوں کا استحقاق نہیں رہنا چاہیے، بلکہ اسے عالمگیر سطح پر انسانیت کی خدمت کرنی چاہیے اور سماجی بیداری کی طاقت بننا چاہیے۔
لائبریریوں کے ارتقاء پراظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نالندہ اور تکش شیلا جیسے علم کے مراکز کی بھارت کی شاندار روایت کو اجاگر کیا، جنہوں نے دنیا بھر کے اسکالرز کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اگرچہ لائبریریاں ای بکس، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز اور آن لائن وسائل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل دور میں داخل ہو چکی ہیں، لیکن نوجوانوں میں مطالعے کی عادت میں بتدریج کمی کے حوالے سے ایک سنگین تشویش برقرار ہے۔
موبائل فونز، سوشل میڈیا اور شارٹ فارم انٹرٹینمنٹ پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گہرا مطالعہ، غورو فکر اور سوچ سمجھ کر سیکھنے کا رجحان آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ جہاں ٹیکنالوجی نے سہولت پیدا کی ہے، وہیں اس نے صبر، توجہ اور ادب و علم کے ساتھ بامعنی وابستگی کو بھی کم کر دیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ جو معاشرہ پڑھنا چھوڑ دیتا ہے وہ آہستہ آہستہ تنقیدی طور پر سوچنے، تخلیقی طور پر تصور کرنے اور گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کھو دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’دی لائبریری مین آف انڈیا‘ جیسی کتابیں نوجوان نسلوں میں مطالعے اور غورو فکر کے کلچر کو بحال کرنے میں ایک تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔
جناب این بالا گوپال کی قیادت میں پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن کے کام کو سراہتے ہوئے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ فاؤنڈیشن مطالعے اور سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کی شاندار کوششوں کے ذریعے جناب پنیکر کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے علمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے کئی اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ’من کی بات‘ کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے شیئر کیے گئے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لائبریریوں کو تخلیق کے متحرک مراکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ’’ون نیشن، ون سبسکرپشن‘‘ اقدام کی بھی تعریف کی جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے طلباء اور تحقیق کاروں کے لیے بین الاقوامی علمی تحقیق اور جرائدتک رسائی کو وسیع کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ذریعے بھارت کے انمول قلمی نسخوں کے ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے اور عام کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے گیان بھارت ابھیان کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جناب پنیکر کی عظمت محض لائبریریاں بنانے میں نہیں تھی، بلکہ عام شہریوں میں امید، بیداری اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک لائبریری بچے کا مستقبل بدل سکتی ہے۔ ایک کتاب زندگی کو بدل سکتی ہے۔ اور ایک پُرعزم فرد پورے معاشرے کو بدل سکتا ہے۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے معاشرے پر زور دیا کہ وہ مطالعے، سیکھنے اور علم پھیلانے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرے اور والدین، اساتذہ اور اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بچوں میں مطالعے کی عادت ڈالنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
اس موقع پر پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت سریش گوپی، راجیہ سبھا کے سابق ڈپٹی چیئرمین پی جے کورین، پی این پنیکر فاؤنڈیشن کے وائس چیئرمین جناب این بالا گوپال اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔