Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Media Accreditation opens for 19th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF)
Mumbai International Film Festival 2026 Announces Opening of Media Delegate Registration
22 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 May 2026
Mumbai International Film Festival is delighted to announce the opening of media delegate registration for its 19th edition, to be held from June 15–21, 2026, at the NFDC–Films Division premises on Gopalrao Deshmukh Marg, Mumbai.
Recognized as South Asia’s oldest and most prestigious festival dedicated to non-feature cinema, MIFF brings together filmmakers, storytellers, and creative voices from across the globe. This year’s edition will present a diverse and compelling selection of documentaries, short fiction, animation, and experimental films, reflecting the evolving landscape of contemporary cinema.
As India advances as a centre for filmmaking, digital storytelling, and creative expression, MIFF recognises the important contribution of the media in showcasing diverse voices, encouraging artistic conversations, and nurturing the next generation of filmmakers and content creators. The festival continues to serve as an inclusive platform that promotes cinematic excellence, creative collaboration, and the celebration of compelling stories from across cultures and communities.
Registration Details
Media registration is now open and will continue until June 7, 2026. Registration for media delegates is free of cost. Media representatives may register as Media Delegates by visiting https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx or by scanning the QR code below.
About 19th MIFF 2026
Recognized as South Asia’s oldest and largest film festival dedicated to non-feature cinema, the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) has long stood as a vibrant celebration of documentary, short fiction, and animation filmmaking. Established in 1990 and organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, MIFF has grown into a prestigious international platform that attracts filmmakers, artists, and cinema enthusiasts from around the world.
The 19th edition of MIFF promises an immersive and enriching cinematic experience, featuring a thoughtfully curated lineup of acclaimed international films alongside an exciting array of industry-focused initiatives. The 19th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) Competitive Section has received 1,459 film entries from 47 countries, including India. The festival showcases films in more than 42 Indian languages and over 30 languages from outside India, reflecting its global reach and cultural diversity. Featuring works by acclaimed filmmakers from around the world, the festival will present some of the finest documentaries, short fiction films, animations, debut director films, and student films. Alongside the screenings, the 2nd edition of Doc Bazaar, enriching masterclasses, and an Open Forum by IDPA will further enhance the cinematic and creative exchange at the festival.
Step into the vibrant world of storytelling at MIFF 2026 — where powerful cinema, creative minds, and inspiring voices come together to create an unforgettable celebration of documentary, animation, and short fiction filmmaking.
The Media Accreditation Policy for the 19th MIFF may be accessed through the following link.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मीडिया मान्यता के लिए 19वें मुंबई फिल्म फेस्टिवल ऑफ इंडिया (एमआईएफएफ) के लिए आवेदन शुरू
मुंबई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल 2026 ने मीडिया प्रतिनिधि पंजीकरण की शुरुआत की घोषणा की
22 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल (एमआईएफएफ) ने अपने 19वें संस्करण के लिए मीडिया प्रतिनिधि पंजीकरण शुरू होने की घोषणा की है। यह महोत्सव 15 से 21 जून 2026 तक मुंबई के गोपालराव देशमुख मार्ग स्थित एनएफडीसी-फिल्म्स डिवीजन परिसर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे पुराने और प्रतिष्ठित गैर-फीचर सिनेमा महोत्सव के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त एमआईएफएफ दुनियाभर के फिल्मकारों, कहानीकारों और रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं को एक मंच पर लाता है। इस वर्ष के संस्करण में डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन, एनीमेशन और प्रयोगात्मक फिल्मों का विविध और प्रभावशाली चयन प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, जो समकालीन सिनेमा के बदलते स्वरूप को दर्शाता है।
भारत फिल्म निर्माण, डिजिटल स्टोरीटेलिंग और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में एमआईएफएफ विविध आवाजों को सामने लाने, कलात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और नई पीढ़ी के फिल्मकारों एवं कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को प्रोत्साहित करने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की तारीफ करता है। यह महोत्सव सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता, रचनात्मक सहयोग और विभिन्न संस्कृतियों व समुदायों की प्रभावशाली कहानियों के उत्सव को बढ़ावा देने वाला समावेशी मंच बना हुआ है।
पंजीकरण विवरण
मीडिया पंजीकरण अब शुरू हो चुका है और 7 जून 2026 तक जारी रहेगा। मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों के लिए पंजीकरण पूरी तरह निःशुल्क है। मीडिया प्रतिनिधि https://accreditation.pib.gov.in/eventregistration/login.aspx पर जाकर या नीचे दिए गए QR कोड को स्कैन करके मीडिया डेलीगेट के रूप में पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं।
19वें एमआईएफएफ 2026 के बारे में
दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे पुराने और सबसे बड़े गैर-फीचर सिनेमा महोत्सव के रूप में विख्यात मुंबई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल (एमआईएफएफ) लंबे समय से डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन और एनीमेशन फिल्मों के उत्सव का प्रमुख मंच रहा है। साल 1990 में स्थापित यह महोत्सव भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जाता है और आज यह एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच बन चुका है, जो दुनियाभर के फिल्मकारों, कलाकारों और सिनेमा प्रेमियों को आकर्षित करता है।
एमआईएफएफ का 19वां संस्करण एक समृद्ध और यादगार सिनेमाई अनुभव देने का वादा करता है। इसमें विश्व स्तर पर सराही गई फिल्मों के साथ-साथ फिल्म उद्योग से जुड़ी कई विशेष पहलों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा। मुंबई इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल (एमआईएफएफ) 2026 की प्रतिस्पर्धी श्रेणी में भारत सहित 47 देशों से कुल 1,459 फिल्मों की प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। महोत्सव में 42 से अधिक भारतीय भाषाओं और भारत के बाहर की 30 से ज्यादा भाषाओं की फिल्में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी, जो इसकी वैश्विक पहुंच और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को दर्शाती हैं। दुनियाभर के प्रसिद्ध फिल्मकारों की कृतियों के साथ यह महोत्सव उत्कृष्ट डॉक्यूमेंट्री, शॉर्ट फिक्शन फिल्में, एनीमेशन, डेब्यू डायरेक्टर फिल्में और छात्र फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन करेगा। स्क्रीनिंग के अलावा, डॉक बाजार का दूसरा संस्करण, विशेष मास्टरक्लास और आईडीपीए द्वारा आयोजित ओपन फोरम भी महोत्सव के रचनात्मक और सिनेमाई आदान-प्रदान को और समृद्ध करेंगे।
एमआईएफएफ 2026 में कहानी कहने की जीवंत दुनिया का हिस्सा बनें- जहां प्रभावशाली सिनेमा, रचनात्मक प्रतिभाएं और प्रेरणादायक आवाजें मिलकर डॉक्यूमेंट्री, एनीमेशन और शॉर्ट फिक्शन फिल्म निर्माण का अविस्मरणीय उत्सव रचेंगी।
19वें एमआईएफएफ की मीडिया मान्यता नीति को निम्न लिंक के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।