Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Successfully Hosts National Workshop on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” through virtual mode
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Launches JEEVAN App for Senior Citizens and SHATAYU Dashboard for Geriatric Caregivers
22 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, successfully organised the One-day National Workshop (through virtual mode) on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” on 22 May 2026. The Workshop was attended by the representatives from Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments/UT Administrations, domain experts and academia to deliberate upon strengthening care ecosystem in the country.
The Workshop commenced with a welcome address by the Joint Secretary (Senior Citizen), followed by an address by Sh. Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, who underscored the need for developing a responsive, inclusive and sustainable care ecosystem for senior citizens.
Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, also addressed the participants and highlighted the Government’s commitment towards strengthening long-term care systems, caregiver support and inclusive livelihood opportunities.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (Social Justice and Empowerment) launched the JEEVAN (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) Mobile App to facilitate access to welfare services, information and support mechanisms for senior citizens and SHATAYU (Senior Holistic-care Assistance and Training for Your Utility) Dashboard to serve as a centralized digital platform for information relating to trained geriatric caregivers across the country.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) first administered the pledge for Senior Citizen Welfare followed by the pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat.
In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) highlighted the changing social structures, transitioning family ecosystems and the rising need for the caregivers in the country. Hon’ble Minister emphasized that an ecosystem needs to be developed where the Caregivers are trained as well as sensitized to be empathetic.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) also stated that the development of a robust care ecosystem in the country presents immense opportunities for strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding the export of care services globally. He appreciated the thoughtfully selected themes of the workshop and called upon the participants to engage in meaningful deliberations and propose practical, actionable solutions for achieving the objectives of the Workshop.
Following the inaugural session, participants were divided into four thematic discussion groups for in-depth deliberations on critical aspects of the Care Economy. The four groups chaired by the Senior officers of the Department also included State Governments/UT Administrations, domain experts and academia. These groups deliberated upon the following themes:
1. Valuing and Monetizing Care Work: From Social Good to Economic Asset
2. Care Economy as a Pathway to Women’s Empowerment and Inclusive Livelihoods
3. Strengthening the Care Workforce: Skills, Standards and Mobility
4. Understanding the Care Economy: Financing the Long-Term Care (LTC)
The participants successfully deliberated on the allocated themes and presented their take aways for the States/ UTs to conduct their internal Workshops.
The initiative marks a significant step towards developing a structured, inclusive and technology-enabled care economy framework in India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات نے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ’’ایک مربوط نگہداشت کی معیشت (کیئر اکانومی) کی تشکیل‘‘ پر کام یابی کے ساتھ قومی ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ’جیون‘ ایپ اور معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے ’شتایو‘ (SHATAYU) ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا
22 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات نے 22 مئی 2026 کو (ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے) ’’ایک مربوط نگہداشت کی معیشت (کیئر اکانومی) کی تشکیل‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا کام یابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی (UT) انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں، شعبے کے ماہرین تعلیم (Academia) نے شرکت کی تاکہ ملک میں نگہداشت کے ایکو سسٹم (Care Ecosystem) کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بزرگ شہری) کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، جس کے بعد محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے خطاب کیا، جنھوں نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ایک جوابدہ، جامع اور پائیدار نگہداشت کے ایکو سسٹم کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر(سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات) ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے فلاحی خدمات، معلومات اور معاونتی میکانزم تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’جیون‘ (جوائنٹ ایلڈرلی ایمپاورمنٹ اینڈ ورچوئل اسسٹنس نیٹ ورک) موبائل ایپ اور ملک بھر میں تربیت یافتہ معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ’شاتایو‘ (سینئر ہولسٹک-کیئر اسسٹنس اینڈ ٹریننگ فار یور یوٹیلیٹی) ڈیش بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے عزت مآب وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے پہلے سینئر سٹیزن ویلفیئر (بزرگ شہریوں کی بہبود) کا حلف دلایا اور اس کے بعد نشہ مکت بھارت کا حلف دلایا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، شرکا کو نگہداشت کی معیشت (کیئر اکانومی) کے اہم پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کے لیے چار موضوعاتی بحث و مباحثے کے گروپس میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ محکمے کے سینئر افسران کی صدارت میں ان چار گروپس میں ریاستی حکومتیں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ، شعبے کے ماہرین تعلیم بھی شامل تھے۔ ان گروپس نے درج ذیل موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا:
دیکھ بھال کے کام کی قدر اور اس سے آمدنی: سماجی بھلائی سے اقتصادی اثاثے تک
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور جامع روزگار کے راستے کے طور پر نگہداشت کی معیشت
نگہداشت کی افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانا: ہنر، معیارات اور نقل و حرکت
نگہداشت کی معیشت کو سمجھنا: طویل مدتی نگہداشت (LTC) کی مالی اعانت
شرکا نے مختص کیے گئے موضوعات پر کام یابی کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ریاستوں/یو ٹیز (UTs) کے لیے اپنی داخلی ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کے لیے اپنے نتائج (Takeaways) پیش کیے۔
یہ اقدام بھارت میں ایک منظم، جامع اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگہداشت کی معیشت کے فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔