Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Successfully Hosts National Workshop on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” through virtual mode
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar Launches JEEVAN App for Senior Citizens and SHATAYU Dashboard for Geriatric Caregivers
22 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, successfully organised the One-day National Workshop (through virtual mode) on “Creating a Well-Functioning Care Economy” on 22 May 2026. The Workshop was attended by the representatives from Central Ministries/Departments, State Governments/UT Administrations, domain experts and academia to deliberate upon strengthening care ecosystem in the country.
The Workshop commenced with a welcome address by the Joint Secretary (Senior Citizen), followed by an address by Sh. Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, who underscored the need for developing a responsive, inclusive and sustainable care ecosystem for senior citizens.
Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, also addressed the participants and highlighted the Government’s commitment towards strengthening long-term care systems, caregiver support and inclusive livelihood opportunities.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (Social Justice and Empowerment) launched the JEEVAN (Joint Elderly Empowerment & Virtual Assistance Network) Mobile App to facilitate access to welfare services, information and support mechanisms for senior citizens and SHATAYU (Senior Holistic-care Assistance and Training for Your Utility) Dashboard to serve as a centralized digital platform for information relating to trained geriatric caregivers across the country.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) first administered the pledge for Senior Citizen Welfare followed by the pledge on Nasha Mukt Bharat.
In his address, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) highlighted the changing social structures, transitioning family ecosystems and the rising need for the caregivers in the country. Hon’ble Minister emphasized that an ecosystem needs to be developed where the Caregivers are trained as well as sensitized to be empathetic.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister (SJ&E) also stated that the development of a robust care ecosystem in the country presents immense opportunities for strengthening women’s empowerment and expanding the export of care services globally. He appreciated the thoughtfully selected themes of the workshop and called upon the participants to engage in meaningful deliberations and propose practical, actionable solutions for achieving the objectives of the Workshop.
Following the inaugural session, participants were divided into four thematic discussion groups for in-depth deliberations on critical aspects of the Care Economy. The four groups chaired by the Senior officers of the Department also included State Governments/UT Administrations, domain experts and academia. These groups deliberated upon the following themes:
1. Valuing and Monetizing Care Work: From Social Good to Economic Asset
2. Care Economy as a Pathway to Women’s Empowerment and Inclusive Livelihoods
3. Strengthening the Care Workforce: Skills, Standards and Mobility
4. Understanding the Care Economy: Financing the Long-Term Care (LTC)
The participants successfully deliberated on the allocated themes and presented their take aways for the States/ UTs to conduct their internal Workshops.
The initiative marks a significant step towards developing a structured, inclusive and technology-enabled care economy framework in India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से "सुचारू देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए जीवन ऐप और वृद्धावस्था से जुड़े देखभालकर्ताओं के लिए शतायु डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया
22 MAY 2026 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने 22 मई 2026 को “सुचारू देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण” विषय पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के प्रतिनिधियों, संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया और देश में देखभाल व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ संयुक्त सचिव (वरिष्ठ नागरिक) के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ, जिसके बाद सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक उत्तरदायी, समावेशी और टिकाऊ देखभाल व्यवस्था विकसित करने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और दीर्घकालिक देखभाल प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, देखभालकर्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान करने और समावेशी आजीविका के अवसरों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
माननीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कल्याणकारी सेवाओं, सूचनाओं और सहायता तंत्रों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए जीवन (संयुक्त बुजुर्ग सशक्तिकरण एवं आभासी सहायता नेटवर्क) मोबाइल ऐप और देश भर में प्रशिक्षित वृद्धावस्था देखभालकर्ताओं से जुड़ी सूचनाओं के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डिजिटल मंच के रूप में कार्य करने वाले शतायु (वरिष्ठ समग्र देखभाल सहायता एवं प्रशिक्षण) डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ किया।
माननीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण की शपथ दिलाई, जिसके बाद नशा मुक्त भारत की शपथ भी दिलाई गई।
अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने देश में बदलती सामाजिक संरचनाओं, बदलती पारिवारिक व्यवस्थाओं और देखभालकर्ताओं की बढ़ती ज़रुरत पर प्रकाश डाला। माननीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज एक ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित करने की ज़रुरत है, जहां देखभालकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और उन्हें सहानुभूतिपूर्ण होने के लिए संवेदनशील बनाया जाए।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि देश में एक सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का विकास महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कार्यशाला के लिए सोच-समझकर चुने गए विषयों की सराहना की और प्रतिभागियों से कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्थक विचार-विमर्श करने और व्यावहारिक, कार्रवाई योग्य समाधान प्रस्तावित करने का आह्वान किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, प्रतिभागियों को देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था के अहम पहलुओं पर गहन विचार-विमर्श के लिए चार विषयगत चर्चा समूहों में विभाजित किया गया। विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की अध्यक्षता में गठित इन चार समूहों में राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन, संबंधित क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और शिक्षाविद भी शामिल थे। इन समूहों ने निम्नलिखित विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया:
• देखभाल से जुड़े कार्यों का मूल्यांकन और मौद्रिकरण: सामाजिक हित से आर्थिक संपदा तक
• महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी आजीविका के मार्ग के रूप में देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था
• देखभाल से जुड़े कार्यबल को मजबूत बनाना: कौशल, मानक और गतिशीलता
• देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था को समझना: दीर्घकालिक देखभाल (एलटीसी) का वित्तपोषण
प्रतिभागियों ने आवंटित विषयों पर सफलतापूर्वक विचार-विमर्श किया और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपने आंतरिक कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन हेतु निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए।
यह पहल भारत में एक संरचित, समावेशी और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था का ढांचा विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।