AYUSH
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy Concludes 5-Day Capacity Building Training Program for ASU&H Drug Regulators and Stakeholders
Program strengthens regulatory knowledge, quality standards and technical competencies in ASU&H sector
22 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully concluded a five-day Capacity Building Training Program for Drug Enforcement Officers, Quality Control Personnel and manufacturers of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs today in New Delhi.
The training programme was organized from May 18 to 22, 2026, with the objective of strengthening regulatory understanding, enhancing technical capabilities and promoting quality assurance mechanisms in the ASU&H drug sector.A total of 28 participants from regulatory bodies, research councils, pharmaceutical industries and academic institutions across the country attended the programme.
The first two days of the programme featured technical sessions on pharmacognostic identification of ASU&H drugs, phytochemical analysis and Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), along with hands-on laboratory training in Pharmacognosy and Chemistry laboratories.
On the third day, lectures were delivered on shelf-life studies and regulatory frameworks. Participants also undertook industry visits to Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd. and Hamdard Laboratories for practical exposure to industry practices and quality systems.
The fourth day included sessions on microbiological evaluation and regulatory aspects, accompanied by practical laboratory training. The final day focused on pharmacological studies, GMP and standardization of metal and mineral-based drugs.
The inaugural session was graced by Jaspal Kaur Pradyot, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest. Abdul Qayum, Director (Technical) & Deputy CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H, welcomed the dignitaries and participants.
The valedictory session was graced by Maneesha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, as the Chief Guest and Pramod Kumar Pathak, Principal Consultant & Retd. Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Guest of Honour.
The programme served as a comprehensive platform combining expert lectures, practical laboratory training and field exposure. It significantly enhanced participants’ understanding of pharmacopoeial standards, GMP and regulatory frameworks, thereby contributing towards strengthening the quality assurance system for ASU&H drugs in the country.

وزارت آیوش
فارماکوپیا کمیشن برائے ہندوستانی طب و ہومیوپیتھی نے اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ڈرگ ریگولیٹرس اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے 5 روزہ صلاحیت سازی تربیتی پروگرام مکمل کیا
پروگرام نے قوانین و ضوابط کے علم ، کوالٹی اسٹینڈرس اور اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ سیکٹر میں تکنیکی اہلیت کو مضبوط کیا
22 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت آج نئی دہلی میں ڈرگ انفورسمنٹ آفیسرز، کوالٹی کنٹرول پرسنل اور آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی (اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ) ادویات کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے پانچ روزہ صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔
تربیتی پروگرام 18 سے 22 مئی 2026 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد قوانین و ضوابط کی تفہیم کو مضبوط کرنا، تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ڈرگ سیکٹر میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کے نظام کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ریگولیٹری اداروں، ریسرچ کونسلز، فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹریز اور تعلیمی اداروں کے کل 28 شرکاء نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے پہلے دو دنوں میں اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کی فارماکاگنوسٹک شناخت، فائٹو کیمیکل تجزیہ اور گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹسز (جی ایم پی) کے ساتھ ساتھ فارماکگنوسی اور کیمسٹری لیبارٹریوں میں ہینڈ آن لیبارٹری ٹریننگ پر تکنیکی سیشنز شامل تھے۔
تیسرے دن، شیلف لائف اسٹڈیز اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر لیکچرز دیے گئے۔ شرکاء نے صنعت کے طریقوں اور معیار کے نظام کو عملی طور پر سامنے لانے کے لیے ڈاکٹر ولمار شواب انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور ہمدرد لیبارٹریز کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
چوتھے دن مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل ایویلیوایشن اور ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں پر سیشن شامل تھے، جن میں لیبارٹری کی عملی تربیت بھی شامل تھی۔ آخری دن فارماسولوجیکل اسٹڈیز، جی ایم پی اور دھاتی اور معدنیات پر مبنی ادویات کی معیاری کاری پر مرکوز تھا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جسپال کور پردیوت، چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ عبدالقیوم، ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل) اور ڈپٹی سی ای او، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، وزارت آیوش نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر رمن موہن سنگھ نے معززین اور شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اختتامی سیشن میں نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کی چیئرپرسن منیشا اوپیندر کوٹھیکر نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے پرنسپل کنسلٹنٹ اور ریٹائرڈ اسپیشل سکریٹری پرمود کمار پاٹھک نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
اس پروگرام نے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا جس میں ماہرین کے لیکچرز، عملی تجربہ گاہوں کی تربیت اور فیلڈ کی نمائش شامل تھی۔ اس نے فارماکوپیئل معیارات، جی ایم پی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے بارے میں شرکاء کی سمجھ کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا، اس طرح ملک میں اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیا۔