Ministry of Heavy Industries
Hindustan Machine Tools(HMT) Expands Global Footprint as Union Minister HD Kumaraswamy Flags Off Export Machine to South Africa
HD Kumaraswamy Reviews Strategic Manufacturing Capabilities at HMT Kalamassery
Union Minister Interacts with Labour Unions, Assures Support for Employees and PSU Growth
HMT’s Indigenous Defence and Precision Engineering Capabilities Highlighted During Ministerial Visit
PM Modi’s Vision for Stronger and Globally Competitive PSUs Reaffirmed During HMT Visit
22 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel H.D. Kumaraswamy today undertook an extensive visit to HMT Machine Tools Limited (HMT), Kalamassery, where he reviewed the plant’s manufacturing capabilities, inaugurated an export dispatch to South Africa, conducted review meetings with senior officials of HMT, FCRI and Instrumentation Limited (IL), and interacted with labour union representatives and employees.
The highlight of the visit was the flagging off of an NH Series machine manufactured at HMT Kalamassery for export to South Africa, reflecting the growing global confidence in India’s indigenous engineering and manufacturing capabilities. Officials informed the Minister that HMT has been steadily securing international export orders for precision-engineered machine tools and industrial systems.
Speaking on the occasion, H.D. Kumaraswamy said, “The export of indigenous machine tools manufactured at HMT to international markets is a proud moment for India’s manufacturing sector. It reflects the growing global acceptance of Indian engineering excellence and technological capability.”
During the plant visit, the Minister reviewed the operations and infrastructure across the Machine Tool Division, Foundry Division and strategic manufacturing sections of the facility. He witnessed the manufacturing, assembly and testing processes of CNC systems, precision machine tools, specialised engineering equipment and indigenously developed Sonar Directing Gear systems used for Indian Naval platforms.
The Minister was briefed about HMT’s contribution towards strategic sectors including defence, railways, aerospace, heavy engineering and advanced manufacturing. He also reviewed indigenous systems developed for naval and defence applications. Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy observed, “Institutions like HMT represent the strength of India’s public sector engineering ecosystem. The technical expertise, manufacturing capability and commitment of the workforce here continue to contribute significantly towards strategic self-reliance.”
The Union Minister later conducted detailed review meetings with the leadership teams of HMT Machine Tools Limited, Fluid Control Research Institute (FCRI) and Instrumentation Limited (IL). Discussions focused on operational performance, technology upgradation, manufacturing capabilities, modernization, innovation-driven growth and enhancing participation in strategic sectors.
The meetings also reviewed future opportunities for strengthening indigenous manufacturing capacity, improving operational efficiency and enhancing global competitiveness.
As part of the visit, H.D. Kumaraswamy interacted with representatives of various labour unions and employees’ associations of HMT. He patiently heard their concerns, suggestions and requests relating to employee welfare, modernization and the future growth of the institution.
Assuring full support to the workforce, the Minister stated: “The welfare of workers and employees remains central to the growth and success of public sector enterprises. Their contribution to India’s industrial development is invaluable.”
Highlighting the Centre’s commitment towards strengthening PSUs, Union Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy said: “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, continuous efforts are being made to strengthen PSUs across the country, modernize infrastructure, improve competitiveness and create greater opportunities for growth, innovation and employment.”
The visit reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment towards strengthening strategic manufacturing, promoting indigenous technological capabilities and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and ViksitBharat2047.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان مشین ٹولز (ایچ ایم ٹی) نے اپنے عالمی اثرات میں اضافہ کیا ، مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے جنوبی افریقہ کے لیے ایکسپورٹ مشین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا
ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے ایچ ایم ٹی کلامسّیری میں کلیدی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے مزدور یونینوں سے بات چیت کی، ملازمین اور سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں (پی ایس یو) کی نمو کے لیے تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
وزارتی دورے کے دوران ایچ ایم ٹی کی سودیشی دفاعی اور باریک بینی پر مبنی انجینئرنگ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا
ایچ ایم ٹی دورے کے دوران مضبوط تر اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی تصوریت کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی گئی
22 MAY 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے آج ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایم ٹی)، کلامسّیری کا ایک وسیع دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے پلانٹ کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لیا، جنوبی افریقہ کے لیے برآمدی ترسیل کا افتتاح کیا، ایچ ایم ٹی، ایف سی آر آئی اور انسٹرومینٹیشن کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں، اور لیبر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کام کیا۔
اس دورے کی خاص بات ایچ ایم ٹی کلامسّیری میں تیار کی گئی این ایچ سیریز کی مشین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر جنوبی افریقہ کو برآمد کرنا تھا، جو ہندوستان کی مقامی انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ حکام نے وزیر کو مطلع کیا کہ ایچ ایم ٹی درست طریقے سے انجنیئرڈ مشین ٹولز اور صنعتی نظاموں کے لیے بین الاقوامی برآمدی آرڈرز حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے کہا، ’’ ایچ ایم ٹی میں تیار کردہ دیسی مشین ٹولز کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں برآمد ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت اور تکنیکی صلاحیت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قبولیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔‘‘
پلانٹ کے دورے کے دوران، وزیر نے مشین ٹول ڈویژن، فاؤنڈری ڈویژن اور سہولت کے اسٹریٹجک مینوفیکچرنگ سیکشن میں آپریشنز اور انفراسٹرکچر کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے سی این سی سسٹمز کی تیاری، اسمبلی اور جانچ کے عمل، درستگی کے مشینی اوزار، خصوصی انجینئرنگ آلات اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سونار ڈائریکٹنگ گیئر سسٹمز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
وزیر کو دفاع، ریلوے، ایرو اسپیس، ہیوی انجینئرنگ اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں ایچ ایم ٹی کے تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے بحری اور دفاعی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تیار کردہ دیسی نظاموں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے مشاہدہ کیا، "ایچ ایم ٹی جیسے ادارے ہندوستان کے پبلک سیکٹر انجینئرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی مضبوطی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں کی تکنیکی مہارت، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت اور افرادی قوت کی وابستگی اسٹریٹجک خود انحصاری میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون دے رہی ہے۔"
مرکزی وزیر نے بعد میں ایچ ایم ٹی مشین ٹولز لمیٹڈ، فلوڈ کنٹرول ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف سی آر آئی) اور انسٹرومینٹیشن لمیٹڈ (آئی ایل) کی قیادت کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ آپریشنل کارکردگی، ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں، جدید کاری، جدت پر مبنی ترقی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں شراکت بڑھانے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
میٹنگوں میں دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے مستقبل کے مواقع کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے مختلف مزدور یونینوں اور ایچ ایم ٹی کے ملازمین کی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود، جدید کاری اور ادارے کی مستقبل میں ترقی سے متعلق ان کے تحفظات، تجاویز اور درخواستوں کو تحمل سے سنا۔
افرادی قوت کو مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے، محترم وزیر نے کہا: ’’ کارکنوں اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی ترقی اور کامیابی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی میں ان کا تعاون انمول ہے۔‘‘
سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں مرکز کی عہدبستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے کہا: ’’ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ملک بھر میں سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کو مضبوط کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے، مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے اور ترقی، اختراع اور روزگار کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘
اس دورے نے سٹریٹجک مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، مقامی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔