Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under PM Modi’s leadership, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are riding the “Reform Express"- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform’ will bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of farmers- Union Agriculture Minister
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Swings Into Action on PM Narendra Modi’s Governance Directives
A Day After PM-Led Council of Ministers Meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Holds High-Level Review; Issues Key Directions to Senior Officials
Farmers and the Poor Should Not Be Forced to Run from Pillar to Post; Grievance Redressal Must Be Top Priority: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Monthly Reviews to Monitor Outcomes; Mere Disposal of Complaints Not Enough, Ground-Level Resolution Essential: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Simplify Rules and Procedures; AI, Data and Digital Governance to Drive New Momentum in Agriculture and Rural Development: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Pushes Major Reform Agenda on Court Cases, File Culture and Administrative Drafting
22 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
A day after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi issued key governance directives during the Union Council of Ministers meeting today evening, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday convened a high-level review meeting with senior officials of both his ministries and delivered a clear message that governance must be visible in people’s lives, not confined to files.
The Union Minister directed officials to immediately establish a planned, time-bound and result-oriented mechanism to ensure that farmers, the poor, rural citizens and the common public do not have to run from pillar to post either to avail benefits of government schemes or for the redressal of grievances.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said PM Shri Narendra Modi had clearly emphasized that ordinary citizens should not be forced into unnecessary struggles or bureaucratic delays and that the benefits of government schemes must reach them in a simple, seamless and timely manner. Calling this the government’s highest priority, he instructed all concerned departments and institutions, including Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR, to strengthen grievance redressal systems and make them more effective, accountable and responsive.
He noted that at present, different schemes and departments operate through separate grievance portals and systems, but stressed the need for a more integrated and outcome-oriented mechanism. To achieve this, he directed the formation of dedicated teams of at least 10 officers each in the Agriculture and Rural Development ministries to review complaints, public grievances, representations from elected representatives, letters from citizens and issues raised across various portals on a daily basis.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasized that grievance redressal should not remain limited to 'disposal' on paper. Officials were instructed to verify whether beneficiaries had actually received relief and whether scheme benefits had genuinely reached the intended recipients. He cautioned against situations where records show distribution while beneficiaries receive nothing on the ground.
The Minister also referred to his own experience of directly calling beneficiaries for verification, during which gaps between official records and ground realities emerged in certain cases. He observed that the issue is complex and requires identification of complaint patterns, region-wise trends and scheme-specific bottlenecks, followed by necessary systemic reforms.
He announced that grievance redressal mechanisms would be reviewed every month. The review will ordinarily be conducted on the first Monday of each month; however, due to the busy Kharif season, the June review will take place on the second Monday. By then, he said, the system should become significantly more streamlined, responsive and effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s continued emphasis on reforms, Shri Chouhan said every division, scheme and department must identify the exact points where difficulties arise. Whether in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, road schemes, agriculture programmes, horticulture, insurance, marketing or any other initiative, any process causing unnecessary inconvenience to beneficiaries must be simplified through reforms in rules, procedures and systems.
The Union Minister stressed the need to simplify procedures and eliminate outdated and irrelevant regulations. Questioning the necessity of excessive licensing, he suggested that in many cases, simple registration-based systems could suffice. He directed officials to identify within one week all provisions, complex procedures and policy bottlenecks that obstruct implementation and require reform so that swift decisions can be taken.
The meeting also focused extensively on the use of Artificial Intelligence and technology in governance. Shri Chouhan said AI, digital platforms, data sharing, data-driven decision-making, monitoring systems and inter-departmental coordination should be strengthened across Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR. He instructed officials to create a dedicated team to study technological integration and submit practical proposals.
He said digital governance can significantly improve both transparency and efficiency, but this would require stronger coordination and data integration across departments. Officials informed the meeting that work is already underway to integrate multiple grievance databases to create a unified grievance assessment mechanism instead of isolated portal-based evaluations.
Shri Chouhan also spoke candidly about the need to transform administrative work culture. He said files originate at lower levels and often carry forward outdated mindsets that complicate decision-making processes. Therefore, improvement is needed not only at the top level but also in file preparation, noting, drafting and decision support at the grassroots administrative level.
Calling drafting an extremely important area, he stressed the need to develop officers capable of preparing clear, strong and policy-aligned notes and files. He directed departments to strengthen training, capacity building and skill enhancement so that files do not get unnecessarily delayed and the quality of decision-making improves.
Expressing concern over pending court cases, the Union Minister said governments often lose cases because the official position is not presented effectively or on time before courts. He directed all departments to prepare lists of pending litigation, conduct reviews, appoint nodal officers, strengthen legal preparation and engage better legal representation wherever necessary, noting that losses in court directly impact public interest.
Further advancing Prime Minister Modi’s message on identifying and removing developmental bottlenecks, Shri Chouhan said every division must identify why work gets delayed, which obstacles hinder decisions, implementation and benefit delivery, and what reforms are required to remove them. He said this exercise should proceed simultaneously under the framework of “Reform, Perform, Transform” along with “Inform.”
He observed that many schemes and reforms fail to achieve full impact because people are unaware of them. Therefore, he emphasized communication with stakeholders through farmer organizations, labour groups, sarpanches, elected representatives, social media, graphics, videos, reels and other creative communication formats to ensure wider public awareness.
The meeting also underlined that reforms already implemented should be publicized in the spirit of a “Reform Utsav.” Shri Chouhan said reforms alone are not enough; beneficiaries and stakeholders should be invited for dialogue and informed about what has changed, how they benefit and what additional improvements are possible.
Referring to the new promotion system in ICAR, he noted that greater importance is now being given to field impact and practical work rather than merely research papers. He described this as a major reform capable of changing institutional work culture and said such reforms should be communicated widely among farmers and the public instead of remaining confined within departments.
Shri Chouhan described partnership with states as the key to success in agriculture and rural development. He said real implementation happens at the state level and therefore roadmap-based partnerships, zonal conferences, scheme-wise coordination and issue-based dialogue with states should be strengthened further. He also indicated that engagement would be expanded even with states that have shown hesitation, as the Centre remains responsible for the welfare of the entire country.
The Minister also stressed the need for stronger coordination among Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Food Processing and allied sectors. He said integrated farming, value addition, food processing and regional agricultural roadmaps require collaborative functioning among ministries and departments.
The meeting further emphasized preparation of departmental Vision Documents aligned with the goal of “Viksit Bharat 2047.” Shri Chouhan directed every department to prepare its Vision 2047 framework along with annual, half-yearly, quarterly, weekly and daily action plans to strengthen monitoring and improve performance assessment.
He also called for accelerating solarization initiatives in government buildings and institutions in line with schemes such as PM Surya Ghar. Departments were instructed to assess completed and pending work and ensure time-bound implementation.
The meeting discussed effective presentation of the achievements of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s current tenure as well as the broader accomplishments over the past 12 years. Shri Chouhan directed departments to systematically compile achievements and communicate them through press conferences, village-level outreach programmes, presentations, creative content, videos and social media campaigns.
Highlighting the growing influence of digital media, he suggested focusing on short videos, graphics, beneficiary stories and real-life transformations brought about by government schemes. He observed that alongside newspapers and television, impactful digital communication has become increasingly effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s guidance regarding foreign visits, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to avoid unnecessary overseas travel and ensure that such proposals are considered only in genuinely essential cases. He said the immediate priority is to improve the speed, quality and outcomes of work within the country.
On file disposal, Shri Chouhan clarified that his priority is not merely speed but quality and result-oriented decision-making. He said every rule and every file can affect the lives of many people and therefore decisions must be taken carefully, positively and with full understanding. At the same time, he stressed the need for systems that prevent unnecessary delays and ensure timely discussion of important matters.
Concluding the meeting, the Union Minister delivered a clear message that no department should lag behind. From grievance redressal and reforms to technology adoption, court cases, coordination with states, public outreach, Vision 2047 planning and presentation of achievements, every department must adopt an active, accountable and time-bound work culture to ensure that the benefits of governance effectively reach the last person in line in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of good governance.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں، وزارت زراعت و دیہی ترقی ’’ریفارم ایکسپریس‘‘ پر سوار ہے : جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم مودی کا نعرہ ’اصلاح کرو، انجام دو، تبدیلی لاؤاور مطلع کرو‘ کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشی اور خوش حالی لائے گا: مرکزی وزیر
زراعت مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومتی ہدایات پر حرکت میں آ گئے
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں وزرا کونسل کے اجلاس کے ایک دن بعد، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ لیا
اعلیٰ حکام کو کلیدی ہدایات جاری کیں، کسانوں اور غریبوں کو در بدر بھٹکنے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے؛ شکایات کا ازالہ اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
نگرانی کے لیے ماہانہ جائزے نتائج ہوں؛ صرف شکایات کا نمٹانا کافی نہیں، زمینی سطح پر حل ضروری ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنائیں، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس سے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی میں نئی رفتار دیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عدالتی مقدمات، فائل کلچر اور انتظامی مسودہ سازی پر بڑے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھایا
22 MAY 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے آج شام مرکزی وزرا کونسل کے اجلاس میں اہم گورننس ہدایات جاری کرنے کے ایک دن بعد، مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جمعہ کو دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس بلایا اور واضح پیغام دیا کہ حکمرانی کو لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں ہونا چاہیے۔ صرف فائلوں تک محدود نہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فوری طور پر ایک منصوبہ بند، وقت مقرر اور نتیجہ خیز نظام قائم کریں تاکہ کسان، غریب، دیہی شہری اور عام عوام کو حکومتی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے یا شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے در بدر بھٹکنا نہ پڑے۔
اجلاس کے دوران، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واضح طور پر زور دیا کہ عام شہریوں کو غیر ضروری جدوجہد یا بیوروکریٹک تاخیر میں مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے اور حکومتی اسکیموں کے فوائد انھیں آسان، ہموار اور بروقت پہنچنا چاہیے۔ اسے حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے تمام متعلقہ محکموں اور اداروں، بشمول زراعت، دیہی ترقی، زمین کے وسائل اور ICAR کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنائیں اور انھیں زیادہ مؤثر اور جوابدہ بنائیں۔
انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس وقت مختلف اسکیمیں اور محکمے الگ الگ شکایات کے پورٹلز اور نظاموں کے ذریعے کام کر رہے ہیں، لیکن انھوں نے ایک زیادہ مربوط اور نتیجہ خیز طریقہ کار کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، انھوں نے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں میں کم از کم 10 افسران پر مشتمل مخصوص ٹیمیں تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ روزانہ شکایات، عوامی شکایات، منتخب نمائندوں کی نمائندگی، شہریوں کے خطوط اور مختلف پورٹلز پر اٹھائے گئے مسائل کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
جناب چوہان نے زور دیا کہ شکایات کا ازالہ صرف کاغذ پر ’نمٹانے‘ تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ حکام کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ تصدیق کریں کہ آیا مستفیدین کو واقعی ریلیف ملا ہے اور آیا اسکیم کے فوائد واقعی متوقع وصول کنندگان تک پہنچے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ایسی صورت حال سے خبردار کیا جہاں ریکارڈز میں تقسیم ظاہر ہو جبکہ مستفیدین کو زمینی سطح پر کچھ نہیں ملتا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کا بھی حوالہ دیا کہ انھوں نے براہ راست مستفیدین کو تصدیق کے لیے بلایا، جس دوران بعض معاملات میں سرکاری ریکارڈز اور زمینی حقائق کے درمیان خلا سامنے آئے۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ معاملہ پیچیدہ ہے اور اس کے لیے شکایات کے نمونوں، علاقائی رجحانات اور اسکیم سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی ضروری ہے، جس کے بعد ضروری نظامی اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے۔
انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کا ہر ماہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ جائزہ عام طور پر ہر ماہ کے پہلے پیر کو کیا جائے گا؛ تاہم، مصروف خریف موسم کی وجہ سے جون کا جائزہ دوسرے پیر کو ہوگا۔ تب تک، انھوں نے کہا کہ نظام نمایاں طور پر زیادہ منظم، جوابدہ اور مؤثر ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اصلاحات پر مسلسل زور دینے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہر ڈویژن، اسکیم اور محکمہ کو ان مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہیے جہاں مشکلات پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔ چاہے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ہو، سڑکوں کی اسکیمیں، زرعی پروگرام، باغبانی، انشورنس، مارکیٹنگ یا کسی اور اقدام میں ہو، مستحقین کے لیے غیر ضروری تکلیف کا باعث بننے والے کسی بھی عمل کو قواعد، طریقہ کار اور نظام میں اصلاحات کے ذریعے آسان بنانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے اور پرانے اور غیر متعلقہ ضوابط کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ضرورت سے زیادہ لائسنسنگ کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھاتے ہوئے، انھوں نے تجویز دی کہ بہت سے معاملات میں سادہ رجسٹریشن پر مبنی نظام کافی ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ایک ہفتے کے اندر تمام دفعات، پیچیدہ طریقہ کار اور پالیسی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کریں جو عمل درآمد میں رکاوٹ بنتے ہیں اور اصلاحات کا تقاضا کرتے ہیں تاکہ فوری فیصلے کیے جا سکیں۔
اجلاس میں گورننس میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بھی وسیع توجہ دی گئی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، نگرانی کے نظام اور بین الشعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو زراعت، دیہی ترقی، زمین کے وسائل اور آئی سی اے آر میں مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ تکنیکی انضمام کا مطالعہ کرنے اور عملی تجاویز پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص ٹیم بنائیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل گورننس شفافیت اور کارکردگی دونوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتی ہے، لیکن اس کے لیے محکموں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی اور ڈیٹا انضمام کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ حکام نے اجلاس کو مطلع کیا کہ متعدد شکایات کے ڈیٹا بیسز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے کام پہلے ہی جاری ہے تاکہ ایک متحدہ شکایتی تشخیصی نظام بنایا جا سکے بجائے الگ الگ پورٹل پر مبنی جائزے کیے جائیں۔
جناب چوہان نے انتظامی کام کے کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی کھل کر بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فائلیں نچلی سطحوں سے شروع ہوتی ہیں اور اکثر پرانے ذہنیت کو آگے لے جاتی ہیں جو فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو پیچیدہ بناتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا، بہتری نہ صرف اعلیٰ سطح پر بلکہ فائلز کی تیاری، نوٹنگ، مسودہ سازی اور جڑوں کی انتظامی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت میں بھی ضروری ہے۔
مسودہ سازی کو ایک انتہائی اہم شعبہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ایسے افسران تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو واضح، مضبوط اور پالیسی کے مطابق نوٹس اور فائلیں تیار کر سکیں۔ انھوں نے محکموں کو تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور مہارت میں بہتری کو مضبوط بنانے کی ہدایت دی تاکہ فائلوں میں غیر ضروری تاخیر نہ ہو اور فیصلہ سازی کا معیار بہتر ہو۔
زیر التواء عدالتی مقدمات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومتیں اکثر مقدمات ہار جاتی ہیں کیونکہ سرکاری موقف مؤثر یا وقت پر عدالت میں پیش نہیں کیا جاتا۔ انھوں نے تمام محکموں کو زیر التواء مقدمات کی فہرستیں تیار کرنے، جائزے کرنے، نوڈل افسران کی تقرری، قانونی تیاری کو مضبوط کرنے اور جہاں ضرورت ہو بہتر قانونی نمائندگی حاصل کرنے کی ہدایت کی، اور کہا کہ عدالت میں نقصانات براہ راست عوامی مفاد پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے ترقیاتی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور انھیں دور کرنے کے پیغام کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہر ڈویژن کو یہ جاننا چاہیے کہ کام میں تاخیر کیوں ہوتی ہے، کون سی رکاوٹیں فیصلوں، نفاذ اور فوائد کی فراہمی میں رکاوٹ ہیں، اور انھیں دور کرنے کے لیے کون سی اصلاحات درکار ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ عمل بیک وقت ’’اصلاح، انجام دو، تبدیلی‘‘ اور ’’انفارم‘‘ کے فریم ورک کے تحت جاری رہنا چاہیے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی اسکیمیں اور اصلاحات مکمل اثر حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہتی ہیں کیونکہ لوگ ان سے بے خبر ہوتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے انھوں نے کسانوں کی تنظیموں، مزدور گروپوں، سرپنچوں، منتخب نمائندوں، سوشل میڈیا، گرافکس، ویڈیوز، ریلز اور دیگر تخلیقی مواصلاتی فارمیٹس کے ذریعے اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے رابطے پر زور دیا تاکہ عوامی آگاہی کو وسیع تر بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں ا س پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ پہلے سے نافذ کی گئی اصلاحات کو ’’اصلاحاتی اتسو‘‘ کے جذبے کے تحت عام کیا جانا چاہیے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف اصلاحات کافی نہیں ہیں؛ مستفیدین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو مکالمے کے لیے مدعو کیا جانا چاہیے اور انھیں بتایا جانا چاہیے کہ کیا بدلا ہے، وہ کیسے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں اور کون سی اضافی بہتریاں ممکن ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آر میں نئے پروموشن سسٹم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اب صرف تحقیقی مقالوں کے بجائے فیلڈ امپیکٹ اور عملی کام کو زیادہ اہمیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اسے ایک بڑی اصلاح قرار دیا جو ادارہ جاتی کام کی ثقافت کو بدل سکتی ہے اور کہا کہ ایسی اصلاحات کو کسانوں اور عوام تک وسیع پیمانے پر پہنچانا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف محکموں تک محدود رہنا چاہیے۔
جناب چوہان نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو زراعت اور دیہی ترقی میں کامیابی کی کنجی قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی نفاذ ریاستی سطح پر ہوتا ہے، اس لیے روڈ میپ پر مبنی شراکت داری، زونل کانفرنسز، اسکیم وار ہم آہنگی اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مسائل پر مبنی مکالمے کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اشارہ دیا کہ ان ریاستوں کے ساتھ بھی شمولیت بڑھائی جائے گی جنہوں نے ہچکچاہٹ ظاہر کی ہے، کیونکہ مرکز پورے ملک کی بہبود کا ذمہ دار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زراعت، مویشی پالنے، ماہی گیری، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مربوط زراعت، ویلیو ایڈیشن، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ اور علاقائی زرعی روڈ میپس کے لیے وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان مشترکہ کام درکار ہے۔
اجلاس میں مزید زور دیا گیا کہ ’’وکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے مقصد کے مطابق محکمانہ وژن دستاویزات تیار کی جائیں۔ جناب چوہان نے ہر محکمہ کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنا وژن 2047 فریم ورک تیار کرے اور ساتھ ہی سالانہ، نصف سالہ، سہ ماہی، ہفتہ وار اور روزانہ کے ایکشن پلانز تیار کرے تاکہ نگرانی کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور کارکردگی کے جائزے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
انھوں نے حکومت کی عمارتوں اور اداروں میں سولرائزیشن کے اقدامات کو مہمیز کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی، جو وزیر اعظم سوریا گھر جیسی اسکیموں کے مطابق ہے۔ محکموں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ مکمل اور زیر التوا کام کا جائزہ لیں اور وقت کے مطابق نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی موجودہ مدت ملازمت کی کامیابیوں اور گذشتہ 12 سالوں کی وسیع تر کامیابیوں کی مؤثر پیشکش پر گفت و شنید ہوئی۔ جناب چوہان نے محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ منظم طریقے سے کامیابیاں جمع کریں اور انھیں پریس کانفرنسز، گاؤں کی سطح پر آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز، پریزنٹیشنز، تخلیقی مواد، ویڈیوز اور سوشل میڈیا مہمات کے ذریعے پہنچائیں۔
ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے مختصر ویڈیوز، گرافکس، فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی کہانیاں اور حکومتی اسکیموں کے ذریعے لائی گئی حقیقی زندگی کی تبدیلیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تجویز دی۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اخبارات اور ٹیلی وژن کے ساتھ ساتھ مؤثر ڈیجیٹل مواصلات بھی تیزی سے مؤثر ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کی غیر ملکی دوروں کے حوالے سے ہدایات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب چوہان نے حکام کو غیر ضروری بیرون ملک سفر سے گریز کرنے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی کہ ایسی تجاویز صرف واقعی ضروری صورتوں میں زیر غور آئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ فوری ترجیح ملک میں کام کی رفتار، معیار اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
فائل نمٹانے کے معاملے میں، جناب چوہان نے وضاحت کی کہ ان کی ترجیح صرف رفتار نہیں بلکہ معیار اور نتیجہ خیز فیصلہ سازی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر قاعدہ اور ہر فائل بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہے، اس لیے فیصلے احتیاط سے، مثبت اور مکمل سمجھ بوجھ کے ساتھ کیے جانے چاہئیں۔ اسی وقت، انھوں نے ایسے نظام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو غیر ضروری تاخیر کو روکیں اور اہم معاملات پر بروقت بحث کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے واضح پیغام دیا کہ کوئی بھی محکمہ پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ شکایات کے ازالے اور اصلاحات سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی اپنانا، عدالتی مقدمات، ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، عوامی آگاہی، وژن 2047 کی منصوبہ بندی اور کامیابیوں کی پیشکش تک، ہر محکمہ کو ایک فعال، جوابدہ اور وقت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ثقافت اپنانا چاہیے تاکہ حکمرانی کے فوائد مؤثر طریقے سے آخری شخص تک پہنچیں جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اچھی حکمرانی کے وژن سے آہنگ ہو۔