Ministry of Rural Development
Under PM Modi’s leadership, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are riding the “Reform Express"- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform’ will bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of farmers- Union Agriculture Minister
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Swings Into Action on PM Narendra Modi’s Governance Directives
A Day After PM-Led Council of Ministers Meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Holds High-Level Review; Issues Key Directions to Senior Officials
Farmers and the Poor Should Not Be Forced to Run from Pillar to Post; Grievance Redressal Must Be Top Priority: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Monthly Reviews to Monitor Outcomes; Mere Disposal of Complaints Not Enough, Ground-Level Resolution Essential: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Simplify Rules and Procedures; AI, Data and Digital Governance to Drive New Momentum in Agriculture and Rural Development: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Pushes Major Reform Agenda on Court Cases, File Culture and Administrative Drafting
22 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
A day after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi issued key governance directives during the Union Council of Ministers meeting today evening, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday convened a high-level review meeting with senior officials of both his ministries and delivered a clear message that governance must be visible in people’s lives, not confined to files.
The Union Minister directed officials to immediately establish a planned, time-bound and result-oriented mechanism to ensure that farmers, the poor, rural citizens and the common public do not have to run from pillar to post either to avail benefits of government schemes or for the redressal of grievances.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said PM Shri Narendra Modi had clearly emphasized that ordinary citizens should not be forced into unnecessary struggles or bureaucratic delays and that the benefits of government schemes must reach them in a simple, seamless and timely manner. Calling this the government’s highest priority, he instructed all concerned departments and institutions, including Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR, to strengthen grievance redressal systems and make them more effective, accountable and responsive.
He noted that at present, different schemes and departments operate through separate grievance portals and systems, but stressed the need for a more integrated and outcome-oriented mechanism. To achieve this, he directed the formation of dedicated teams of at least 10 officers each in the Agriculture and Rural Development ministries to review complaints, public grievances, representations from elected representatives, letters from citizens and issues raised across various portals on a daily basis.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasized that grievance redressal should not remain limited to 'disposal' on paper. Officials were instructed to verify whether beneficiaries had actually received relief and whether scheme benefits had genuinely reached the intended recipients. He cautioned against situations where records show distribution while beneficiaries receive nothing on the ground.
The Minister also referred to his own experience of directly calling beneficiaries for verification, during which gaps between official records and ground realities emerged in certain cases. He observed that the issue is complex and requires identification of complaint patterns, region-wise trends and scheme-specific bottlenecks, followed by necessary systemic reforms.
He announced that grievance redressal mechanisms would be reviewed every month. The review will ordinarily be conducted on the first Monday of each month; however, due to the busy Kharif season, the June review will take place on the second Monday. By then, he said, the system should become significantly more streamlined, responsive and effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s continued emphasis on reforms, Shri Chouhan said every division, scheme and department must identify the exact points where difficulties arise. Whether in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, road schemes, agriculture programmes, horticulture, insurance, marketing or any other initiative, any process causing unnecessary inconvenience to beneficiaries must be simplified through reforms in rules, procedures and systems.
The Union Minister stressed the need to simplify procedures and eliminate outdated and irrelevant regulations. Questioning the necessity of excessive licensing, he suggested that in many cases, simple registration-based systems could suffice. He directed officials to identify within one week all provisions, complex procedures and policy bottlenecks that obstruct implementation and require reform so that swift decisions can be taken.
The meeting also focused extensively on the use of Artificial Intelligence and technology in governance. Shri Chouhan said AI, digital platforms, data sharing, data-driven decision-making, monitoring systems and inter-departmental coordination should be strengthened across Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR. He instructed officials to create a dedicated team to study technological integration and submit practical proposals.
He said digital governance can significantly improve both transparency and efficiency, but this would require stronger coordination and data integration across departments. Officials informed the meeting that work is already underway to integrate multiple grievance databases to create a unified grievance assessment mechanism instead of isolated portal-based evaluations.
Shri Chouhan also spoke candidly about the need to transform administrative work culture. He said files originate at lower levels and often carry forward outdated mindsets that complicate decision-making processes. Therefore, improvement is needed not only at the top level but also in file preparation, noting, drafting and decision support at the grassroots administrative level.
Calling drafting an extremely important area, he stressed the need to develop officers capable of preparing clear, strong and policy-aligned notes and files. He directed departments to strengthen training, capacity building and skill enhancement so that files do not get unnecessarily delayed and the quality of decision-making improves.
Expressing concern over pending court cases, the Union Minister said governments often lose cases because the official position is not presented effectively or on time before courts. He directed all departments to prepare lists of pending litigation, conduct reviews, appoint nodal officers, strengthen legal preparation and engage better legal representation wherever necessary, noting that losses in court directly impact public interest.
Further advancing Prime Minister Modi’s message on identifying and removing developmental bottlenecks, Shri Chouhan said every division must identify why work gets delayed, which obstacles hinder decisions, implementation and benefit delivery, and what reforms are required to remove them. He said this exercise should proceed simultaneously under the framework of “Reform, Perform, Transform” along with “Inform.”
He observed that many schemes and reforms fail to achieve full impact because people are unaware of them. Therefore, he emphasized communication with stakeholders through farmer organizations, labour groups, sarpanches, elected representatives, social media, graphics, videos, reels and other creative communication formats to ensure wider public awareness.
The meeting also underlined that reforms already implemented should be publicized in the spirit of a “Reform Utsav.” Shri Chouhan said reforms alone are not enough; beneficiaries and stakeholders should be invited for dialogue and informed about what has changed, how they benefit and what additional improvements are possible.
Referring to the new promotion system in ICAR, he noted that greater importance is now being given to field impact and practical work rather than merely research papers. He described this as a major reform capable of changing institutional work culture and said such reforms should be communicated widely among farmers and the public instead of remaining confined within departments.
Shri Chouhan described partnership with states as the key to success in agriculture and rural development. He said real implementation happens at the state level and therefore roadmap-based partnerships, zonal conferences, scheme-wise coordination and issue-based dialogue with states should be strengthened further. He also indicated that engagement would be expanded even with states that have shown hesitation, as the Centre remains responsible for the welfare of the entire country.
The Minister also stressed the need for stronger coordination among Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Food Processing and allied sectors. He said integrated farming, value addition, food processing and regional agricultural roadmaps require collaborative functioning among ministries and departments.
The meeting further emphasized preparation of departmental Vision Documents aligned with the goal of “Viksit Bharat 2047.” Shri Chouhan directed every department to prepare its Vision 2047 framework along with annual, half-yearly, quarterly, weekly and daily action plans to strengthen monitoring and improve performance assessment.
He also called for accelerating solarization initiatives in government buildings and institutions in line with schemes such as PM Surya Ghar. Departments were instructed to assess completed and pending work and ensure time-bound implementation.
The meeting discussed effective presentation of the achievements of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s current tenure as well as the broader accomplishments over the past 12 years. Shri Chouhan directed departments to systematically compile achievements and communicate them through press conferences, village-level outreach programmes, presentations, creative content, videos and social media campaigns.
Highlighting the growing influence of digital media, he suggested focusing on short videos, graphics, beneficiary stories and real-life transformations brought about by government schemes. He observed that alongside newspapers and television, impactful digital communication has become increasingly effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s guidance regarding foreign visits, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to avoid unnecessary overseas travel and ensure that such proposals are considered only in genuinely essential cases. He said the immediate priority is to improve the speed, quality and outcomes of work within the country.
On file disposal, Shri Chouhan clarified that his priority is not merely speed but quality and result-oriented decision-making. He said every rule and every file can affect the lives of many people and therefore decisions must be taken carefully, positively and with full understanding. At the same time, he stressed the need for systems that prevent unnecessary delays and ensure timely discussion of important matters.
Concluding the meeting, the Union Minister delivered a clear message that no department should lag behind. From grievance redressal and reforms to technology adoption, court cases, coordination with states, public outreach, Vision 2047 planning and presentation of achievements, every department must adopt an active, accountable and time-bound work culture to ensure that the benefits of governance effectively reach the last person in line in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of good governance.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت “ریفارم ایکسپریس” پر سوار ہے — شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم مودی کے’اصلاح، کارکردگی، تبدیلی اور معلومات‘ کے منتر سے کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی اور مسرت آئے گی — مرکزی وزیر زراعت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکمرانی سے متعلق ہدایات پر فوری طور پر متحرک ہو گئے
وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں ہونے والی وزراء کونسل کی میٹنگ کے اگلے ہی دن جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا؛ سینئر افسران کو اہم ہدایات جاری کیں
کسانوں اور غریبوں کو در در بھٹکنے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے؛ شکایات کے ازالے کو سب سے پہلی ترجیح دی جائے: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے ماہانہ جائزے ہوں گے؛ صرف شکایات کا نمٹانا کافی نہیں، زمینی سطح پر حل ضروری ہے: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
ضابطے و طریقہ کار کو سادہ بنایا جائے؛ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی میں اے آئی، ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی نئی رفتار پیدا کریں گے: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کا عدالتی مقدمات، فائل کلچر اور انتظامی ڈرافٹنگ کے حوالے سے بڑا اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا
22 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے جمعرات کی شام وزراء کی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں دی گئی ہدایات پر عملدرآمد کے حوالے سے مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے اگلے ہی دن اپنے دونوں وزارتوں کے تحت آنے والے محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس منعقد کیا اور واضح طور پر کہا کہ حکومت کا کام فائلوں میں نہیں بلکہ عوام کی زندگیوں میں نظر آنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ کسان، غریب، دیہی آبادی اور عام شہری کو اسکیموں کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے یا شکایات کے حل کے لیے بھٹکنا نہ پڑے، اس کے لیے ایک منظم، وقت کا پابند اور نتائج پر مبنی نظام فوری طور پر قائم کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے میٹنگ میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے واضح طور پر کہا ہے کہ عام آدمی کو لڑنا نہ پڑے، اسے در بدر نہ بھٹکنا پڑے اور اسے اسکیموں کا فائدہ آسانی، سادگی اور بروقت طریقے سے ملنا چاہیے۔ اسی کو سب سے بڑی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے زراعت، دیہی ترقی، لینڈ ریسورسز اور آئی سی اے آر سمیت متعلقہ اداروں میں شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مضبوط، مؤثر اور جوابدہ بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت مختلف اسکیموں اور محکموں میں شکایات کے حل کے لیے الگ الگ نظام موجود ہیں، جیسے الگ پورٹل، الگ میکانزم اور الگ سسٹم، لیکن اب اس نظام کو زیادہ مؤثر اور نتیجہ خیز بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی دونوں محکموں میں کم از کم 10-10 افسران کی ٹیم تشکیل دینے کی ہدایت دی گئی، جو روزانہ شکایات، عوامی مسائل، خطوط، عوامی نمائندوں کی درخواستوں اور مختلف پورٹلز پر آنے والی شکایات کا جائزہ لے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر خاص زور دیا کہ شکایات کے حل کو صرف کاغذی “ڈسپوزل” دکھانے تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ یہ دیکھا جائے کہ آیا مستفید ہونے والے شخص کو واقعی راحت ملی یا نہیں، آیا اسکیم کا فائدہ حقیقت میں پہنچا یا نہیں اور کہیں ایسا تو نہیں کہ ریکارڈ میں تقسیم ظاہر ہو رہی ہو ،لیکن زمینی سطح پر فائدہ حاصل نہیں ہوا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے اپنے ایک تجربے کا بھی ذکر کیا ،جس میں مستفید افراد کو فون پر تصدیق کرنے پر بعض معاملات میں کاغذی ریکارڈ اور اصل صورتحال کے درمیان فرق سامنے آیا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ مسئلہ آسان نہیں ،بلکہ پیچیدہ ہے، اس لیے شکایات کی نوعیت، علاقائی رجحانات اور اسکیم وار رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کر کے نظام میں ضروری تبدیلیاں لانا ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ہر ماہ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ شیو راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ مہینے کے پہلے پیر کے روز کو جائزہ لیا جائے گا، تاہم جون میں خریف کے کاموں کی مصروفیت کے پیش نظر دوسرے پیر کے روز کو تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جائے گا، لیکن اس وقت تک نظام کو مزید منظم، جوابدہ اور مؤثر بن جانا چاہیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اصلاحات پر دیے جا رہے مسلسل زور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اب ہر ڈویژن، ہر اسکیم اور ہر محکمہ اپنی سطح پر یہ شناخت کرے کہ مسئلہ کہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم آواس یوجنا، سڑک اسکیم، زرعی اسکیمیں، باغبانی، انشورنس، مارکیٹنگ یا دیگر پروگراموں میں جہاں کہیں بھی مستفید افراد کو غیر ضروری چکر لگانے پڑ رہے ہیں، وہاں قواعد، طریقۂ کار، نظام اور کام کرنے کے انداز کو لازماً سادہ بنانا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ طریقۂ کار کو سادہ بنایا جائے اور پرانے اور غیر متعلقہ ضوابط کو ختم کرنا اب ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال اٹھایا کہ ہر چیز کے لیے لائسنس کی ضرورت کیوں ہواور کئی جگہ رجسٹریشن یا آسان نظام کے ذریعے کام کیوں نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ ایک ہفتے کے اندر مختلف اسکیموں میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرنے والی شقوں، پیچیدہ طریقۂ کار اور قابلِ اصلاح نکات کی نشاندہی کر لی جائے تاکہ آئندہ فوری فیصلے کیے جا سکیں۔
میٹنگ میں اے آئی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر اہم گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت، دیہی ترقی، لینڈ ریسورسز اور آئی سی اے آر سمیت تمام شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ، ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، نگرانی اور بین محکمہ جاتی رابطہ کاری کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے اس کے لیے ایک علیحدہ ٹیم تشکیل دے کر مطالعہ کرنے اور مفید تجاویز پیش کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کے ذریعے شفافیت اور کارکردگی دونوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن اس کے لیے محکموں کے درمیان مشترکہ کام اور ڈیٹا کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہے۔ اجلاس میں یہ بھی سامنے آیا کہ مختلف شکایتی ڈیٹا بیس کو جوڑنے کی سمت میں کام جاری ہے تاکہ صرف ایک پورٹل کے بجائے ایک مربوط شکایتی نظام کی بنیاد پر محکماتی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
جناب چوہان نے انتظامی کلچر میں تبدیلی پر بھی کھل کر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فائل نیچے سے بن کر اوپر جاتی ہے اور اکثر اوقات نچلی سطح کا پرانا ذہنی رجحان پوری عمل کو پیچیدہ بنا دیتا ہے۔ اس لیے صرف اوپر کی سطح پر نہیں بلکہ نیچے سے فائل سازی، نوٹنگ، فیصلہ سازی کی تیاری اور ڈرافٹنگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈرافٹنگ کو انتہائی اہم موضوع قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ محکموں میں ایسے افسران تیار کیے جائیں جو فائلیں اور نوٹس مضبوط، واضح اور پالیسی کے مطابق تیار کر سکیں۔ اس کے لیے تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور مہارت میں اضافے کا انتظام کیا جائے تاکہ فائلیں غیر ضروری طور پر نہ رُکیں اور فیصلوں کا معیار بھی بہتر ہو۔
عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کے حوالے سے بھی مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی معاملات میں حکومت اس لیے کمزور پڑ جاتی ہے ،کیونکہ سرکاری مؤقف وقت پر اور مؤثر انداز میں عدالت میں پیش ہی نہیں کیا جاتا۔ انہوں نے تمام محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ زیر التوا عدالتی مقدمات کی فہرست تیار کریں، ان کا جائزہ لیں، نِوڈل افسران مقرر کریں، قانونی تیاری کو مضبوط بنائیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر بہتر وکلاء کا انتظام کریں، کیونکہ حکومت کی شکست کا براہِ راست نقصان عوامی مفاد کو ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے ترقیاتی کاموں میں رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کے حل کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہر ڈویژن یہ بتائے کہ کام کس وجہ سے رُکتا ہے، کون سی رکاوٹیں فیصلوں، عملدرآمد اور فائدے کی تقسیم میں تاخیر کا باعث بنتی ہیں اور انہیں دور کرنے کے لیے کیا اصلاحات کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشق ایک ساتھ چلنی چاہیے—ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم کے ساتھ ساتھ انفارم بھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی بار اسکیمیں اچھی ہوتی ہیں، اصلاحات بھی کی جاتی ہیں، لیکن عوام تک معلومات ہی نہیں پہنچتی۔ اس لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ، کسان تنظیموں کے ساتھ ملاقاتیں، مزدوروں اور سرپنچوں سے گفتگو، عوامی نمائندوں کے ذریعے معلومات کی ترسیل، سوشل میڈیا، گرافکس، ویڈیوز، ریلز اور تخلیقی ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعے اسکیموں اور اصلاحات کو عوام تک پہنچایا جائے۔
میٹنگ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ جو اصلاحات پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہیں، ان کا “ریفارم اُتسو” کی طرح تشہیر و فروغ ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف اصلاحات کر دینا کافی نہیں ہے ،بلکہ جن کے لیے اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، انہیں بلا کر مکالمہ کیا جانا چاہیے، بتایا جانا چاہیے کہ کیا بدلا ہے، اس سے کیا فائدہ ہوگا اور آگے مزید کیا بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی کامیابی کی کلید قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اصل کام ریاستوں میں ہوتا ہے، اس لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ روڈ میپ پر مبنی شراکت، زونل کانفرنسز، اسکیم وار ہم آہنگی اور مسئلہ پر مبنی مکالمے کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ جو ریاستیں ہچکچاہٹ کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں، ان کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ بڑھایا جائے گا، کیونکہ مرکز کی ذمہ داری پورے ملک کے عوام کے لیے ہے۔
انہوں نے زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کی بھی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ان کے مطابق انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ، پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور علاقائی زرعی روڈ میپ جیسے امور پر مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
اجلاس میں’وِکست بھارت 2047‘ کے ہدف کے مطابق محکماتی وژن دستاویز تیار کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر محکمہ اپنا 2047 وژن، اس سال کے اہداف، سالانہ، ششماہی، سہ ماہی، ہفتہ وار اور روزانہ منصوبہ بندی تیار کرے تاکہ نگرانی مضبوط ہو اور کام کی واضح جانچ ممکن ہو سکے۔
انہوں نے سرکاری عمارتوں اور اداروں میں ’پی ایم سوریا گھر‘ جیسی پہل کے مطابق سولرائزیشن کو بھی آگے بڑھانے کی بات کی اور کہا کہ جہاں کام ہو چکا ہے اور جہاں باقی ہے اس کا واضح جائزہ تیار کر کے وقت مقررہ کے مطابق کارروائی یقینی بنائی جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی موجودہ مدت کے دو سال اور مجموعی 12 سال کی کامیابیوں کی مؤثر پیشکش پر بھی میٹنگ میں بات ہوئی۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ محکمے اپنی کامیابیوں کو ابھی سے منظم کریں اور پریس کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤں کی سطح تک جانے والے پروگرام، پریزنٹیشن، تخلیقی مواد، ویڈیوز اور سوشل میڈیا مہمات کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچائیں۔ انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا کے اثر کو دیکھتے ہوئے مختصر ویڈیوز، گرافکس، مستفید افراد کی کہانیاں اور اسکیموں سے زندگی میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں کو مرکز میں رکھنے کی تجویز دی۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ اخبارات اور ٹی وی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر مؤثر پیشکش آج زیادہ اثر انگیز ہو سکتی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں بیرونی دوروں کے حوالے سے بھی وزیر اعظم مودی کی ہدایات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے افسران سے کہا کہ غیر ضروری بیرونی دوروں سے گریز کیا جائے اور صرف انتہائی ضروری معاملات میں ہی ایسے تجاویز آگے بڑھائی جائیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس وقت ترجیح ملک کے اندر کام کی رفتار، معیار اور نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
فائلوں کے نمٹانے کے حوالے سے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان کی ترجیح صرف رفتار نہیں بلکہ معیاری اور نتیجہ خیز فیصلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی قانون یا فائل کئی لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہے، اس لیے اسے سمجھ کر، پرکھ کر اور مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ فیصلہ کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایسی نظام سازی کی جائے ،جس سے غیر ضروری تاخیر نہ ہو اور اہم معاملات پر بروقت گفتگو ممکن ہو سکے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے افسران کو واضح پیغام دیا کہ کوئی بھی محکمہ پیچھے نہ رہے۔ شکایات کے ازالے سے لے کر اصلاحات، ٹیکنالوجی، عدالتی مقدمات، ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری، عوامی رابطہ، 2047 کے روڈ میپ اور کامیابیوں کی پیشکش تک ہر محاذ پر فعال، وقت کا پابند اور جوابدہ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی اچھی حکمرانی کے وژن کے مطابق حکومت کے فوائد مؤثر طریقے سے آخری فرد تک پہنچ سکیں۔