Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, in presence of Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister; and Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat
The review meeting witnesses presentations and discussions on various aspects to further strengthen GIFT City as a globally competitive international financial and business hub
India offers a unique combination of scale, technology, talent and growth opportunities through GIFT City: FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Principal Secretary to the PM underscores importance of materialising the Prime Minister’s vision for GIFT IFSC
22 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman on Friday chaired a high-level review meeting on the progress of GIFT City and its evolving international financial services ecosystem, at GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
The review meeting was also attended by Shri P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister; Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; senior officials from the Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of Gujarat, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), and GIFT City officials.
Also present were Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, D/o Expenditure; Smt. Anuradha Thakur, Secretary D/o Economic Affairs; Shri Arvind Shrivastava, Secretary, D/o Revenue; Shri Uday Kotak, Chairman of GIFT City; and Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA).
During the meeting, presentations were made on the progress achieved by GIFT City across sectors including banking, capital markets, fund management, insurance and reinsurance, aircraft and ship leasing, fintech, bullion exchange, international education and allied services.
Discussions were held on infrastructure development, talent ecosystem, ease of doing business, taxation framework, residential ecosystem and measures required for further strengthening GIFT City’s position as a globally competitive international financial and business hub.
GIFT City today hosts more than 1,150 entities operating across financial services, technology and allied sectors. Banking assets at GIFT City have crossed USD 110 billion, while capital commitments under fund management activities have exceeded USD 32 billion. The ecosystem includes 37 banking units, 217 fund management entities, 36 insurance companies, 35 aircraft lessors and 36 ship leasing entities, along with international exchanges, fintech firms and international universities.
In her address post review, the Union Finance Minister highlighted the strategic importance of GIFT City in deepening India’s integration with global financial markets and facilitating international capital flows into the country supported by globally benchmarked institutional frameworks, regulatory agility and supportive social ecosystem.
Noting that GIFT City has emerged as an important pillar of India’s international financial architecture and reflects the country’s growing economic confidence and global aspirations, Smt. Sitharaman stated that India today offers a unique combination of scale, technology, talent and growth opportunities.
The Union Finance Minister also highlighted the importance of futuristic discussions leading to immediate action driving ground level changes. The progress achieved so far is encouraging, and continued coordination among stakeholders will further strengthen GIFT City’s role in India’s growth journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
In his post review address, Principal Secretary to the PM underscored the importance of materialising the Prime Minister’s vision for GIFT IFSC by bringing in skilled professionals and creating world class infrastructure and lauded the efforts made so far in that direction.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری موجود تھے؛ اور گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ
جائزہ اجلاس میں گفٹ سٹی کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے والے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف پہلوؤں پر پریزنٹیشنز اور مباحثے شامل ہیں
بھارت گفٹ سٹی کے ذریعے پیمانہ، ٹیکنالوجی، ٹیلنٹ اور ترقی کے مواقع کا منفرد امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے: محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن
پرنسپل سیکرٹری برائے وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم کے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
22 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جمعہ کو گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر میں گفٹ سٹی اور اس کے بدلتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے ایکو سسٹم کی پیش رفت پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری جناب پی کے مشرا؛ جناب ہرش سنگھوی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، وزارت خزانہ، وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، حکومت گجرات، انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (IFSCA)، اور گفٹ سٹی کے سینئر عہدیدار۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب وی. ووالنم، سیکرٹری، محکمہ اخراجات بھی موجود تھے؛ محترمہ انورادھا ٹھاکر، سیکرٹری برائے اقتصادی امور؛ جناب اروند شریواستو، سیکرٹری، ڈ/او ریونیو؛ جناب ادے کوٹک، گفٹ سٹی کے چیئرمین؛ اور جناب کے۔ راجارمن، چیئرمین، انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (IFSCA
اجلاس کے دوران، گفٹ سٹی کے ذریعے بینکنگ، کیپیٹل مارکیٹس، فنڈ مینجمنٹ، انشورنس اور ری انشورنس، ہوائی جہاز اور جہاز کی لیزنگ، فن ٹیک، بلین ایکسچینج، بین الاقوامی تعلیم اور متعلقہ خدمات سمیت شعبوں میں حاصل کردہ پیش رفت پر پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں۔
انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی، ٹیلنٹ ایکو سسٹم، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، ٹیکسیشن فریم ورک، رہائشی ایکو سسٹم اور گفٹ سٹی کی عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر گفتگو ہوئی۔
گفٹ سٹی آج مالیاتی خدمات، ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے 1,150 سے زائد اداروں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔ گفٹ سٹی میں بینکنگ اثاثے 110 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر چکے ہیں، جبکہ فنڈ مینجمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے تحت سرمایہ کاری 32 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ اس ایکو سسٹم میں 37 بینکنگ یونٹس، 217 فنڈ مینجمنٹ ادارے، 36 انشورنس کمپنیاں، 35 ہوائی جہاز لیز دینے والے اور 36 جہاز لیزنگ ادارے شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ بین الاقوامی ایکسچینجز، فن ٹیک فرمیں اور بین الاقوامی یونیورسٹیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کے عالمی مالیاتی منڈیوں کے ساتھ انضمام کو گہرا کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کے بہاؤ کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے، اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے گفٹ سٹی کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جس کی حمایت عالمی سطح پر معیاری ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک، ریگولیٹری لچک اور معاون سماجی نظام سے ہو سکتا ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ گفٹ سٹی بھارت کی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ساخت کا ایک اہم ستون بن کر ابھرا ہے اور ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاشی اعتماد اور عالمی امنگوں کا غماز ہے، محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ آج بھارت پیمانے، ٹیکنالوجی، صلاحیت اور ترقی کے مواقع کا منفرد امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مستقبل کی گفت و شنید کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو زمینی سطح پر تبدیلیوں کے لیے فوری اقدامات کی طرف لے آئیں۔ اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت حوصلہ افزا ہے، اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان مسلسل ہم آہنگی گفٹ سٹی کے بھارت کی وکست بھارت @2047 کی ترقی کے سفر میں کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
اپنے ریویو کے بعد کے خطاب میں، پرنسپل سیکرٹری برائے وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم کے گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ماہر پیشہ ور افراد کو شامل کیا گیا اور عالمی معیار کا انفراسٹرکچر تخلیق کیا گیا اور اس سمت میں اب تک کی گئی کوششوں کو سراہا۔