Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma Scheme set for roll-out in West Bengal
22 MAY 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner (MSME), Ministry of MSME, Government of India met with Shri Manoj Agarwal, the Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal on May 22, 2026, for implementation of PM Vishwakarma Scheme in West Bengal.
1
The scheme was launched by Ministry of MSME, Government of India on 17th September, 2023 and recently the Government of West Bengal has issued notification for constitution of State Monitoring Committee and also District Implementation Committees for roll-out PM Vishwakarma in West Bengal.
Discussions were held on accelerating implementation of the PM Vishwakarma, improving beneficiary identification, strengthening skill development and ensuring wider outreach among traditional artisans and craftspeople. The interaction also focused on the implementation of other MSME schemes in the State and strategies for strengthening the MSME ecosystem through enhanced coordination and institutional support.
The Chief Secretary appreciated the continued support of the Ministry of MSME, Government of India, towards strengthening MSME development in West Bengal and reiterated the State Government’s commitment for effective implementation of Central sector schemes.
A meeting was also held with Shri Rajesh Pandey, Additional Chief Secretary, MSME & Textiles Department, Government of West Bengal and state functionaries wherein the modalities for outreach and implementation of PM Vishwakarma was detailed to the state officials and the bankers.
Dr. Rajneesh highlighted the importance of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme in preserving India’s traditional skills and empowering artisans through modern tools, formal financial access, and improved market opportunities. He noted that West Bengal, with its rich heritage of traditional crafts and artisan communities, has significant potential for successful implementation of the scheme. There are 7.79 lakh artisans and craftspeople currently enrolled under PM Vishwakarma in West Bengal.
During the visit Dr. Rajneesh also interacted with the MSME associations of West Bengal and apprised them of the flagship programs of Ministry of MSME for facilitating growth and development of MSMEs. The activities of Technology Centre and Testing Centre at Kolkata were reviewed to expand technological, tooling and testing support to MSMEs in West Bengal. During the visit he also inaugurated the “Transformer Testing Facility” at MSME Testing Centre, Kolkata on 21 May, 2026.
The establishment of this modern transformer testing facility will provide affordable and reliable testing services under one roof with cost competitiveness. The facility will support testing of a wide range of capacity-oriented transformers, including both step-up and step-down transformers, in line with evolving industry and utility requirements.
The project is expected to significantly benefit Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) engaged in transformer manufacturing by providing access to reliable and standardized testing facilities within the region, thereby reducing dependency on distant laboratories and minimizing testing turnaround time.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना कार्यान्‍वयन हेतु तैयार
22 MAY 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं विकास आयुक्त (एमएसएमई) डॉ. रजनीश ने 22 मई, 2026 को पश्चिम बंगाल में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज अग्रवाल से भेंट की।
इस योजना की शुरुआत भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा 17 सितंबर, 2023 को की गई थी और हाल ही में पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना शुरू करने के लिए राज्य निगरानी समिति तथा जिला कार्यान्वयन समितियों के गठन संबंधी अधिसूचना जारी की है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने, लाभार्थियों की पहचान में सुधार करने, कौशल विकास को सुदृढ़ करने तथा पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के बीच व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में राज्य में अन्य एमएसएमई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन तथा बेहतर समन्वय और संस्थागत सहयोग के माध्यम से एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की रणनीतियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
1
मुख्य सचिव ने पश्चिम बंगाल में एमएसएमई विकास को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा निरंतर दिए जा रहे सहयोग की सराहना की तथा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के प्रति राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के एमएसएमई एवं वस्त्र विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेश पांडेय तथा राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ भी एक बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के जनसंपर्क एवं कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा राज्य अधिकारियों और बैंकरों को विस्तार से बताई गई।
डॉ. रजनीश ने भारत के पारंपरिक कौशल की विरासत के संरक्षण तथा आधुनिक उपकरणों, औपचारिक वित्तीय पहुंच और बेहतर बाजार अवसरों के माध्यम से कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक शिल्प और कारीगर समुदायों की समृद्ध विरासत वाले पश्चिम बंगाल में इस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। वर्तमान में पश्चिम बंगाल में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत 7.79 लाख कारीगर एवं शिल्पकार पंजीकृत हैं।
इस दौरे के दौरान डॉ. रजनीश ने पश्चिम बंगाल के एमएसएमई संघों के साथ भी संवाद किया और उन्हें एमएसएमई के विकास एवं संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। पश्चिम बंगाल में एमएसएमई को प्रौद्योगिकी, टूलिंग तथा परीक्षण सहायता का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से कोलकाता स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और परीक्षण केंद्र की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई। दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने 21 मई, 2026 को एमएसएमई परीक्षण केंद्र, कोलकाता में ट्रांसफॉर्मर परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन भी किया।
इस आधुनिक ट्रांसफॉर्मर परीक्षण सुविधा की स्थापना से किफायती एवं विश्वसनीय परीक्षण सेवाएं एक ही स्थान पर प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत पर उपलब्ध हो सकेंगी। यह सुविधा उद्योग एवं उपयोगिता क्षेत्र की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विभिन्न क्षमता वाले ट्रांसफॉर्मरों, जिनमें स्टेप-अप तथा स्टेप-डाउन ट्रांसफॉर्मर दोनों शामिल हैं, के परीक्षण में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
इस परियोजना से ट्रांसफॉर्मर निर्माण में लगे सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को क्षेत्र के भीतर विश्वसनीय एवं मानकीकृत परीक्षण सुविधाओं तक पहुंच उपलब्ध होने के कारण उल्लेखनीय लाभ मिलने की संभावना है। इससे दूर स्थित प्रयोगशालाओं पर निर्भरता कम होगी तथा परीक्षण प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।