President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CYPRUS
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION HAVE EMERGED AS SOME OF THE MOST FORWARD-LOOKING AREAS OF THE INDIA-CYPRUS RELATIONSHIP: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, President of the Republic of Cyprus at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 22, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Nikos Christodoulides and his delegation to India, the President said that India and Cyprus share close relations based on trust and goodwill. Our bilateral relations have been elevated to the level of a Strategic Partnership, which reflects the growing maturity, depth and mutual trust in the India-Cyprus relationship.
The President was happy to note that India-Cyprus relations are entering a new phase, with expanding cooperation in priority sectors such as defence and security, technology, financial services, connectivity, and maritime cooperation.
The President said that Cyprus continues to be among the major sources of Foreign Direct Investment in India. Companies from Cyprus are showing increasing interest in expanding trade and investment ties with India. India’s vast market, digital transformation, infrastructure, and manufacturing capabilities provide immense opportunities for Cypriot companies and investors.
The President said that technology and innovation have emerged as some of the most forward-looking areas of the India-Cyprus relationship. India’s young talent, technological capabilities, and start-up ecosystem can complement Cyprus’ innovation ecosystem. She underlined that there is tremendous potential for cooperation in new sectors such as semiconductors, renewable energy, green energy, space, sustainable development and Artificial Intelligence.
The President said that during its Presidency of the European Union Council, Cyprus can play an important role in further expanding economic cooperation between India and Europe, particularly after the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement.
The President appreciated Cyprus’ support on important issues such as cross-border terrorism and reform of multilateral institutions. She reiterated India’s unwavering support for the sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity of Cyprus.
The two leaders agreed that the close cooperation between India and Cyprus can bring immense benefits to our peoples.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (22 ਮਈ, 2026) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡਿਉਲੀਡਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡਿਉਲੀਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ, ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੇਅੰਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ, ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੁਲਾੜ , ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ –