President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CYPRUS
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION HAVE EMERGED AS SOME OF THE MOST FORWARD-LOOKING AREAS OF THE INDIA-CYPRUS RELATIONSHIP: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, President of the Republic of Cyprus at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 22, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Nikos Christodoulides and his delegation to India, the President said that India and Cyprus share close relations based on trust and goodwill. Our bilateral relations have been elevated to the level of a Strategic Partnership, which reflects the growing maturity, depth and mutual trust in the India-Cyprus relationship.
The President was happy to note that India-Cyprus relations are entering a new phase, with expanding cooperation in priority sectors such as defence and security, technology, financial services, connectivity, and maritime cooperation.
The President said that Cyprus continues to be among the major sources of Foreign Direct Investment in India. Companies from Cyprus are showing increasing interest in expanding trade and investment ties with India. India’s vast market, digital transformation, infrastructure, and manufacturing capabilities provide immense opportunities for Cypriot companies and investors.
The President said that technology and innovation have emerged as some of the most forward-looking areas of the India-Cyprus relationship. India’s young talent, technological capabilities, and start-up ecosystem can complement Cyprus’ innovation ecosystem. She underlined that there is tremendous potential for cooperation in new sectors such as semiconductors, renewable energy, green energy, space, sustainable development and Artificial Intelligence.
The President said that during its Presidency of the European Union Council, Cyprus can play an important role in further expanding economic cooperation between India and Europe, particularly after the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement.
The President appreciated Cyprus’ support on important issues such as cross-border terrorism and reform of multilateral institutions. She reiterated India’s unwavering support for the sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity of Cyprus.
The two leaders agreed that the close cooperation between India and Cyprus can bring immense benefits to our peoples.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సైప్రస్ రాష్ట్రపతికి ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
భారత్‌-సైప్రస్ దేశాల సంబంధాల్లో అత్యంత ముందుచూపు కలిగిన రంగాలుగా ఆవిర్భవించిన సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు సైప్రస్ రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ నికోస్ క్రిస్టోడౌలిడెస్‌కు రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో స్వాగతం పలికారు. ఆయనకు రాష్ట్రపతి ఒక అధికారిక విందును కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
అధ్యక్షుడు నికోస్ క్రిస్టోడౌలిడెస్, ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి భారత్‌లోకి స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ... నమ్మకం, సద్భావన ప్రాతిపదికన భారత్‌-సైప్రస్ దేశాల మధ్య అత్యంత సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు ప్రస్తుతం వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నాయని, ఇది భారత్-సైప్రస్ సంబంధాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న పరిణతిని, లోతును, పరస్పర నమ్మకాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందని ఆమె అన్నారు.
రక్షణ, భద్రత, సాంకేతికత, ఆర్థిక సేవలు, రవాణా అనుసంధానత, నౌకా వాణిజ్య సహకారం వంటి ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారం విస్తరిస్తుండటంతో భారత్-సైప్రస్ సంబంధాలు ఒక సరికొత్త దశలోకి అడుగుపెడుతుండటం పట్ల రాష్ట్రపతి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
దేశంలో విదేశీ ప్రత్యక్ష పెట్టుబడులకు సైప్రస్ ఇప్పటికీ ఒక ప్రధాన వనరుగా కొనసాగుతోందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. భారత్‌తో వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి సంబంధాలను విస్తరించుకోవడానికి సైప్రస్ సంస్థలు ఎంతగానో ఆసక్తి చూపుతున్నాయని తెలిపారు. దేశపు భారీ మార్కెట్, డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాలు సైప్రస్ కంపెనీలకు, పెట్టుబడిదారులకు అపారమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తున్నాయని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత్‌-సైప్రస్ దేశాల సంబంధాల్లో సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు అత్యంత భవిష్యత్తు ఆధారిత రంగాలుగా ఆవిర్భవించాయని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు. దేశ యువత ప్రతిభ, సాంకేతిక సామర్థ్యాలు, స్టార్టప్‌ వ్యవస్థ సైప్రస్ దేశపు ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థకు ఎంతగానో తోడ్పడగలవని అన్నారు. సెమీకండక్టర్లు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, హరిత ఇంధనం, అంతరిక్షం, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి, కృత్రిమ మేధ వంటి సరికొత్త రంగాలలో పరస్పర సహకారానికి అద్భుతమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని తెలిపారు.
యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్ కౌన్సిల్ అధ్యక్ష పదవిలో ఉన్న సమయంలో, ముఖ్యంగా భారత్‌-ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం ముగిసిన తర్వాత భారత్-యూరప్‌ మధ్య ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించడంలో సైప్రస్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించగలదని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
సరిహద్దు ఉగ్రవాదం, బహుపాక్షిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణల వంటి ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై భారత్‌కు సైప్రస్ అందిస్తున్న మద్దతును రాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. సైప్రస్ దేశ సార్వభౌమాధికారం, ఐక్యత, ప్రాంతీయ సమగ్రతకు భారత్‌ ఎల్లప్పుడూ కట్టుబడి ఉంటుందని ఆమె ఈ సందర్భంగా పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
భారత్‌-సైప్రస్ దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న ఈ సన్నిహిత సహకారం ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజలకు అపారమైన ప్రయోజనాలను చేకూరుస్తుందని ఇద్దరు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.