President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF CYPRUS
TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION HAVE EMERGED AS SOME OF THE MOST FORWARD-LOOKING AREAS OF THE INDIA-CYPRUS RELATIONSHIP: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, President of the Republic of Cyprus at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 22, 2026). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Nikos Christodoulides and his delegation to India, the President said that India and Cyprus share close relations based on trust and goodwill. Our bilateral relations have been elevated to the level of a Strategic Partnership, which reflects the growing maturity, depth and mutual trust in the India-Cyprus relationship.
The President was happy to note that India-Cyprus relations are entering a new phase, with expanding cooperation in priority sectors such as defence and security, technology, financial services, connectivity, and maritime cooperation.
The President said that Cyprus continues to be among the major sources of Foreign Direct Investment in India. Companies from Cyprus are showing increasing interest in expanding trade and investment ties with India. India’s vast market, digital transformation, infrastructure, and manufacturing capabilities provide immense opportunities for Cypriot companies and investors.
The President said that technology and innovation have emerged as some of the most forward-looking areas of the India-Cyprus relationship. India’s young talent, technological capabilities, and start-up ecosystem can complement Cyprus’ innovation ecosystem. She underlined that there is tremendous potential for cooperation in new sectors such as semiconductors, renewable energy, green energy, space, sustainable development and Artificial Intelligence.
The President said that during its Presidency of the European Union Council, Cyprus can play an important role in further expanding economic cooperation between India and Europe, particularly after the conclusion of the India–EU Free Trade Agreement.
The President appreciated Cyprus’ support on important issues such as cross-border terrorism and reform of multilateral institutions. She reiterated India’s unwavering support for the sovereignty, unity and territorial integrity of Cyprus.
The two leaders agreed that the close cooperation between India and Cyprus can bring immense benefits to our peoples.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति का स्‍वागत किया
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों के सबसे दूरदर्शी क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभरकर सामने आए हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
22 MAY 2026 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (22 मई, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में साइप्रस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने साइप्रस के राष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में भोज भी आयोजित किया।
राष्ट्रपति निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और साइप्रस के बीच विश्वास और सद्भावना पर आधारित घनिष्ठ संबंध हैं। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक उन्नत किया गया है, जो भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों की बढ़ती परिपक्वता, गहराई और पारस्परिक विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत-साइप्रस संबंध एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं, जिसमें रक्षा और सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्तीय सेवाओं, कनेक्टिविटी तथा समुद्री सहयोग जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साइप्रस भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के प्रमुख स्रोतों में बना हुआ है। साइप्रस की कंपनियाँ भारत के साथ व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों के विस्तार में लगातार बढ़ती दिलचस्पी दिखा रही हैं। भारत का विशाल बाजार, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, अवसंरचना और विनिर्माण क्षमताएँ साइप्रस की कंपनियों और निवेशकों के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों के सबसे दूरदर्शी क्षेत्रों के रूप में उभरकर सामने आए हैं। भारत की युवा प्रतिभा, तकनीकी क्षमताएँ और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम, साइप्रस के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम के पूरक बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सेमीकंडक्टर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, सतत विकास और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ परिषद की अपनी अध्यक्षता के दौरान साइप्रस विशेष रूप से, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के संपन्न होने के बाद, भारत और यूरोप के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने सीमा-पार आतंकवाद और बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं में सुधार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर साइप्रस के समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने साइप्रस की संप्रभुता, एकता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के प्रति भारत के अटूट समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत और साइप्रस के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग हमारे लोगों के लिए अत्‍यंत लाभकारी हो सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -