Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the State Visit of the President of the Republic of Cyprus
22 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of the Republic of Cyprus, Mr. Nikos Christodoulides, paid a State Visit to India from 20-23 May 2026, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The visit holds particular significance as it is taking place during the Cyprus’ Presidency of the Council of the European Union.
This visit builds upon the historic momentum generated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Cyprus in June 2025, which laid the foundation for a strategic partnership, and marks the transition of India-Cyprus relations into a results-oriented and implementation-driven phase.
The two Leaders welcomed the substantial progress achieved in implementing the Joint Declaration issued in 2025, including the advancement of political dialogue, increased business engagement, enhanced defence contacts, and the initiation of cooperation in innovation and technology. Recognizing the evolving geopolitical landscape and the deepening of the India-Cyprus partnership, the Leaders agreed to elevate the bilateral Comprehensive Partnership to a Strategic Partnership, to reflect new realities and opportunities.
President Christodoulides was warmly welcomed by the Hon’ble President of India, H.E. Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 22 May 2026. He paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi, father of the Indian nation, at Rajghat. Hon’ble President also hosted a State Banquet in honour of the visiting dignitary.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi and President Christodoulides held bilateral talks in New Delhi on 22 May 2026. The two Leaders held wide-ranging discussions on bilateral relations and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in bilateral engagement across different sectors. They reaffirmed the close and trusted partnership between India and Cyprus, based on shared democratic values, rule of law and mutual respect. They also exchanged views on India-EU relations, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two Leaders welcomed the regular contact at the high political level as an important aspect of the India-Cyprus Comprehensive Partnership. They welcomed the significant progress made in the implementation of the India-Cyprus Joint Action Plan 2025-2029 announced during the visit of Prime Minister Modi in 2025. Both sides also agreed to commemorate the 65th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 2027 through the organization of special events.
President Christodoulides congratulated Prime Minister Modi on the successful hosting of the AI Impact Summit 2026. Cyprus was represented by the Deputy Minister for Research, Innovation and Digital Policy, and endorsed the Summit Declaration. Both Leaders shared their views on working towards safe, trustworthy, and inclusive development of AI.
Shared Values and Multilateral Cooperation
The two Leaders underscored their shared commitment to peace, democracy, the rule of law, effective multilateralism, and sustainable development. They reaffirmed their support for a rules-based international order, grounded in the UN Charter and international law, placing particular emphasis on the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), with regard to freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded commerce and sovereign maritime rights.
Both Leaders reiterated their call for addressing pressing global challenges and to prepare the world for emerging developments through reformed and effective multilateralism. In this context, they expressed their intention to strengthen coordination within international organizations, including within the United Nations and the Commonwealth.
The two Leaders stressed the urgent need for the reform of the United Nations Security Council, including ways to make it more effective, efficient, and representative of the contemporary geopolitical challenges. They agreed to coordinate closely in multilateral fora, including on UNSC matters, and to continue supporting efforts to conclude inter-governmental negotiations on the reform of the United Nations Security Council. Cyprus reiterated its firm support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed United Nations Security Council. Both sides also agreed to engage in close cooperation and support each other at the United Nations and other multilateral fora including each other’s candidacies.
Support for Sovereignty and Peace
Cyprus and India expressed their strong commitment to the resumption of negotiations to achieve a comprehensive, just and lasting settlement of the Cyprus Question on the basis of a bizonal, bicommunal federation with political equality, in accordance with the agreed UN framework and the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions. They underlined the important role of the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) and their full support for its mandate. President Christodoulides expressed his appreciation for India’s valuable contribution to UNFICYP.
India reiterated its unwavering and consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity, and unity of the Republic of Cyprus. Both sides emphasized the need for full respect of the relevant United Nations resolutions and International Law, so as not to undermine efforts towards a negotiated peaceful solution.
Security, Defence and Counter-Terrorism
Both Leaders categorically and unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. Cyprus expressed solidarity and unwavering support to India in its fight against cross-border terrorism.
The two Leaders condemned in the strongest terms the terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Jammu and Kashmir on 22 April 2025 and the terror incident near Red Fort, New Delhi on 10 November 2025. They emphasized that those responsible for the attacks should be held accountable. Both Leaders called for decisive and concerted international efforts to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner and in accordance with international law.
Emphasizing the need for a comprehensive, coordinated, and sustained approach to combating terrorism across borders, they underscored the importance of working collaboratively, both bilaterally and within the multilateral system.
In this context, the Leaders called for strengthening multilateral efforts to combat terrorism and the expeditious finalization and adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism within the UN framework. They urged for strong and concerted action against all UN- and EU-designated terrorists and terrorist entities, including those under 1267 UNSC Sanctions Committee, their associated proxy groups, facilitators, sponsors, financiers and backers.
They underlined the need for cooperation to counter violent extremism and radicalization, financing of terrorism and money-laundering as well as to prevent exploitation of new and emerging technologies for terrorist purposes and to tackle terrorist recruitment. Both sides also called for eliminating terrorist safe havens and infrastructure as well as disrupting terrorist networks and combating the financing of terrorism, at the United Nations and the Financial Action Task Force (FATF).
They reiterated their zero-tolerance approach to terrorism, rejecting double standards, state sponsored terrorism and any justification for such acts, under any circumstances. The Leaders welcomed the signing of an MoU on establishing a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter Terrorism, which will provide a framework to enhance bilateral cooperation in counter-terrorism through information and knowledge sharing and capacity building and agreed to hold the first meeting of the JWG as early as possible.
The two Leaders noted the ongoing close cooperation between relevant agencies of both countries, especially to address new and emerging threats in the cyberspace. In this context, the Leaders welcomed the establishment of Cybersecurity Dialogue between the two countries.
They agreed to deepen defence and security cooperation, including through collaboration between their respective defence industries, with a special focus on cybersecurity and emerging technologies. In this context, the Leaders welcomed the signing of the MoU between Cyprus Defence & Space Industries Cluster (CyDSIC) and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
Welcoming the India-Cyprus Bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme signed in February 2026, the two Leaders underscored the potential for significant cooperation in the defence sector. They also welcomed the signing of the Technical Arrangement for the establishment of Official Coordination and Cooperation on Search and Rescue (SAR) matters. These will provide an institutional framework for promoting defence industrial cooperation and technology partnership, building on the momentum of the India-EU Defence and Security Partnership signed on 27 January 2026, as well as facilitate exchanges, training and capacity building. The Leaders welcomed the conclusion of the Roadmap for Bilateral Defence Cooperation between the Ministries of Defence of the two countries for the period 2026-2031.
India and Cyprus being maritime nations with deep-rooted naval traditions, both Leaders encouraged expanding cooperation in the maritime domain, including regular port calls by Indian naval vessels and exploring opportunities for joint maritime training and exercises to enhance maritime domain awareness and regional security.
Trade, Investment and Innovation
Both Leaders emphasized that significant potential exists for further expanding bilateral trade, investment and technology partnerships. They agreed to enhance cooperation on building trusted, reliable and resilient supply chains, as well as safeguarding their economic security.
The Leaders welcomed the sustained growth of investments from Cyprus into India, making Cyprus an important source of investments into India. They reaffirmed their commitment to fully realizing the untapped economic potential, including through startups, digitalization, AI and innovation-driven enterprises. They encouraged the business community in both countries to actively explore trade and investment opportunities in priority sectors including, inter alia, financial services, maritime, connectivity, logistics, clean and green energy, waste management, space, science & technology, and research and innovation. The Leaders also highlighted the opportunities that will arise through the implementation of the historic India-EU Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded earlier this year.
Through Fintech connectivity, not only cross border transactions but also cross border connections will be strengthened. The Leaders noted the deepening of economic engagement in the financial sector, including the MoU signed between NIPL and Eurobank Cyprus in 2025. They also welcomed the establishment of a framework for interoperability of India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) with Target Instant Payment Settlement System (TIPS System) of the European Central Bank (ECB), which will facilitate seamless cross-border transactions, benefiting both tourists and businesses of both the countries.
The two Leaders also welcomed the growing momentum in trilateral and bilateral economic cooperation. In this context, they appreciated the establishment of the India-Greece-Cyprus (IGC) Business and Investment Council as an important platform for strengthening business-to-business linkages, promoting investment flows, and fostering collaboration among the three countries.
Building upon the momentum generated by the India-Cyprus investors roundtable held in Limassol in June 2025, an India-Cyprus Business Forum was organised in Mumbai during the visit which aimed at further strengthening the bilateral economic and commercial partnership as well as fostering new avenues of collaboration. The Leaders welcomed the signing of B2B MoUs on the sidelines of the Business Forum in Mumbai.
The Leaders welcomed continued collaboration between the startups, unicorns, innovation ecosystems and venture capital networks of the two countries. In this context, they welcomed the signing of an MoU on Innovation & Technology which would provide a framework for exchanges between startups, incubators, accelerators and the innovation agencies of both countries.
The Leaders noted the importance of maritime and shipping cooperation in strengthening trade and connectivity between the two countries, and for connecting the Indo-Pacific to Europe through trusted maritime partnerships. Recognizing Cyprus’ role as a gateway to Europe and the potential to serve as a regional hub for transshipment, storage, distribution, and logistics, they encouraged strengthening of maritime cooperation through joint ventures involving Cyprus-based and Indian maritime service providers for mutual benefit. In this context, both Leaders agreed to take forward the positive momentum in maritime cooperation under the existing Bilateral Agreement on Merchant Shipping.
Considering the strong complementarities between Cyprus’ globally recognized maritime services ecosystem and India’s rapidly expanding maritime and port infrastructure capabilities, the two Leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in the maritime sector as a strategic pillar of the bilateral partnership.
In this context, they acknowledged the potential of Cyprus to serve as a European maritime gateway and operational base for Indian shipping interests and welcomed closer engagement between Indian maritime stakeholders and Cyprus’ shipping and ship management community. The two sides agreed to promote cooperation in maritime services, port connectivity, logistics, maritime training and skills development, as well as green shipping and regulatory compliance, with a view to generating practical and mutually beneficial outcomes in the near term.
The Leaders noted that cooperation in disaster resilience and infrastructure is an area of growing importance to both countries, particularly in the context of increasing climate-related challenges. In this context, Prime Minister Modi welcomed Cyprus’ expression of interest in joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), and both the Leaders underscored CDRI’s role as a global platform for advancing technical cooperation, capacity building and knowledge sharing, as well as promoting investments in disaster-resilient infrastructure systems.
Science & Technology
Acknowledging the transformative potential of new and emerging technologies, the Leaders noted that the MoU on Innovation and Technology, will promote collaboration among research centers, startups, and academic institutions, as well as joint research and innovation projects in emerging and sustainable technologies, including ethical and responsible AI.
Recognizing the importance of space sector as a critical infrastructure underpinning global economic progress, security, innovation, and technological advancement, both sides expressed interest in partnerships in addressing global challenges. Prime Minister Modi informed that India’s Space Policy 2023 provides an enabling and dynamic framework for non-governmental entities to undertake end-to-end activities in the space domain. Both sides welcomed the ongoing efforts to enhance collaboration for mutual benefit. In this context, the Leaders welcomed the ongoing engagement between ERATOSTHENES Centre of Excellence (ECoE) and Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe).
Education, Mobility and Skills Development
The Leaders welcomed growing exchanges at the academic level including students and researchers. In this context, they welcomed the signing of an MoU in the field of Higher Education and Research, which they noted would provide a strong foundation for higher education institutions and research organizations in both countries to strengthen engagement, enhance exchanges, and explore opportunities for collaboration, including through joint research initiatives, faculty and student mobility, and institutional partnerships.
The Leaders welcomed the signing of an MoU on Diplomatic Training between the Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and the Diplomatic Academy, MoFA, Cyprus which will strengthen bilateral ties by cooperation in the training of diplomats.
The Leaders committed to continuing negotiations with a view to concluding a Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement, which will provide a framework to facilitate collaboration on safe, regular and orderly migration, and support sustainable workforce mobility of highly skilled workers, students, and researchers. Both Leaders also agreed on the commencement of negotiations for a Social Security Agreement at the earliest.
In this context, the Leaders also welcomed the signing of the MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and the Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Cyprus (ICPAC) which would provide a good opportunity for young accountants to contribute to developing professional and regulatory standards, exchanging best practices in accounting and auditing, and enhancing mutual recognition and employability in the fields of finance and business services.
Cultural Cooperation and People-to-People ties
The Leaders highlighted the need to expand cultural exchanges between India and Cyprus. They welcomed the signing of an MoU on Cultural Cooperation, which is expected to facilitate exchanges in the fields of visual arts, performing arts, educational programs for the arts, heritage conservation, and creative industries. The Leaders encouraged closer collaboration between museums, academic institutions, and cultural bodies to promote joint initiatives, exhibitions, and capacity-building efforts, and appreciated the growing interest in Yoga, Ayurveda and Indian culture in Cyprus.
The Leaders recognized the potential for further growth in two-way tourism which would contribute to fostering greater understanding between the people of both countries. Both sides agreed to work to expand tourist flow in both directions by collaboration between tourism stakeholders.
The Leaders noted that cooperation on consular matters remained an area of continued interest to both countries, given the growing movement of people and expanding people-to-people ties. In this context, they welcomed the launch of a Consular Dialogue, noting that it would provide a structured framework for addressing consular issues and strengthening cooperation.
India–EU Relations
The two Leaders welcomed the conclusion of the India-EU Free Trade Agreement during the India-EU Summit on 27 January 2026. Both sides also endorsed the Joint India–EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda for 2030, aimed at further reinforcing the strategic partnership by broadening, deepening and better coordinating EU-India cooperation to deliver mutually beneficial, concrete and transformative outcomes for both partners and for the wider world.
Hailing the India-EU Free Trade Agreement as a historic milestone in the strategic partnership, the Leaders called for its early signing and timely implementation for realizing the true potential for trade and investment collaboration through diversifying critical value chains and opening new markets.
The Leaders agreed to further enhance the work of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) to address key trade, technology, and economic security issues, and looked forward to the results of the TTC Ministerial meeting in July.
The signing of the India-EU Security and Defence Partnership will deepen cooperation in areas of shared interests, including maritime security, defence industry and technology, cyber and hybrid threats, space and counter terrorism. The two Leaders also called for early conclusion of the India-EU Security of Information Agreement in this regard.
Welcoming the signing of the MoU on Comprehensive Framework of Cooperation on Mobility and the launch of a pilot European Union Legal Gateway Office in India, the Leaders noted its role in promoting legal pathways for movement of professionals, skilled workforce and students and strengthening people-to-people ties between India and the EU.
Indo-Pacific, Connectivity and Regional & Global Issues
The Leaders reiterated their shared commitment to promoting a free, open, peaceful, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific, in accordance with international law, including the UNCLOS. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Cyprus for joining the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative, underscoring its potential to deepen cooperation in maritime security as well as the sustainable use of marine resources.
Both Leaders recognized the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor’s (IMEEC) transformational potential in reshaping and promoting global trade, connectivity and prosperity. They reiterated their shared commitment to promoting stability in the Eastern Mediterranean and the wider Middle East and emphasized the importance of fostering deeper engagement and corridors of interconnection from India through the wider Middle East to Europe. They discussed the establishment of a Bilateral Connectivity Dialogue.
The Leaders expressed their support for the early resolution of the conflict in Ukraine through dialogue, diplomacy and constructive engagement between the key stakeholders, in order to achieve a comprehensive, just and lasting peace in Ukraine, in accordance with international law and the principles of the UN Charter.
On the recent developments in West Asia, both the Leaders underscored the importance of dialogue and diplomacy to resolve the underlying issues in a peaceful manner, including safe and unimpeded passage of maritime shipping.
The two Leaders also discussed the importance of upholding the global non-proliferation architecture, recognizing the value of India joining the Nuclear Suppliers Group.
Conclusion
Both Leaders expressed satisfaction at the deepening of India–Cyprus relations and in order to take forward the cooperation under the India-Cyprus Strategic Partnership, they directed both sides to work for the timely implementation of the India-Cyprus Joint Action Plan 2025-2029. The Leaders agreed to maintain regular interaction building upon the shared spirit of mutual respect and collaboration.
The President of Cyprus thanked the Prime Minister of India for the excellent arrangements during his State Visit extended by the Government and the people of India.
The Leaders reaffirmed their shared vision of Cyprus and India as strategic partners and vital connectors between Europe, the Mediterranean, and the Indo-Pacific, committed to advancing peace, stability, connectivity, and prosperity.
They reaffirmed their commitment to delivering tangible outcomes under the India-Cyprus Joint Action Plan 2025-2029 and to further strengthening India-Cyprus cooperation as a dynamic pillar of the broader India-EU strategic partnership.
The Leaders agreed that the present visit marks a decisive step in transforming a historically strong relationship into a new stage in bilateral relations, elevating the partnership into a more ambitious, modern, strategic, and future-oriented framework of cooperation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতির সফর উপলক্ষে যৌথ বিবৃতি
22 MAY 2026 9:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মে ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিকোস ক্রিস্টোড্যুলাইডেস, ২০-২৩ মে ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ভারত সফর করেন। ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের কাউন্সিলে সাইপ্রাসের সভাপতিত্বকালে এই সফর অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ায় এটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ২০২৫-এর জুন মাসে সাইপ্রাস সফরের ফলে যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপন হয়েছিল তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এই সফর সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। সেই সফর একটি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিল এবং এটি ভারত-সাইপ্রাস সম্পর্ককে একটি ফলাফল-ভিত্তিক ও বাস্তব পর্যায়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সূচনা করে।
উভয় নেতা ২০২৫ সালে জারি করা যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্র বাস্তবায়নে অর্জিত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানান। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে রাজনৈতিক আলাপচারিতার অগ্রগতি, বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি, প্রতিরক্ষা যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তিতে সহযোগিতার সূচনা। পরিবর্তিত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপট এবং ভারত-সাইপ্রাস অংশীদারিত্বের গভীরতাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, নেতৃবৃন্দ নতুন বাস্তবতা ও সুযোগকে প্রতিফলিত করার জন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যাপক অংশীদারিত্বকে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
২২ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ভারতের মা্ননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রপতি ক্রিস্টোড্যুলাইডেসকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। তিনি রাজঘাটে জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর স্মৃতি শৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। মাননীয়া রাষ্ট্রপতি এই সফররত বিশিষ্ট অতিথির সম্মানে একটি ভোজসভারও আয়োজন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি ক্রিস্টোড্যুলাইডেস ২২ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে নতুনদিল্লিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা করেন। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়ে বিস্তৃত মত বিনিময় করেন এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে নতুন গতি সঞ্চার হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, আইনের শাসন এবং পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধার উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও সাইপ্রাসের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ ও বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়টি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। তাঁরা ভারত-ইইউ সম্পর্ক এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন।
দুই নেতা ভারত-সাইপ্রাস ব্যাপক অংশীদারিত্বের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হিসেবে উচ্চ রাজনৈতিক স্তরে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা ২০২৫ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সফরের সময় ঘোষিত ভারত-সাইপ্রাস যৌথ কর্ম পরিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২০২৯ বাস্তবায়নে অর্জিত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। উভয় পক্ষ ২০২৭ সালে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৬৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনেও সম্মত হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ক্রিস্টোড্যুলাইডেসএআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬ সফলভাবে আয়োজন করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। সাইপ্রাসের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং ডিজিটাল নীতি বিষয়ক উপমন্ত্রী এবং তিনি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ঘোষণাপত্রটি অনুমোদন করেন। উভয় নেতা এআই-এর নিরাপদ, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতামত বিনিময় করেছেন।
অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ এবং বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা
দুই নেতা শান্তি, গণতন্ত্র, আইনের শাসন, কার্যকর বহুপাক্ষিকতা এবং টেকসই উন্নয়নের প্রতি তাঁদের অভিন্ন প্রতিশ্রুতির ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদ ও আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের উপর ভিত্তি করে একটি নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবস্থার প্রতি তাঁদের সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। নৌ ও আকাশপথে চলাচলের স্বাধীনতা, অবাধ বাণিজ্য এবং সার্বভৌম সামুদ্রিক অধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সমুদ্র আইন সনদ (ইউএনসিএলওএস)-এর উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা জরুরি আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলা এবং সংস্কারকৃত ও কার্যকর বহুপাক্ষিকতার মাধ্যমে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির জন্য বিশ্বকে প্রস্তুত করার আহ্বান পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ও কমনওয়েলথসহ আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলোর মধ্যে সমন্বয় জোরদার করার অভিপ্রায় ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কারের জরুরি প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে এটিকে আরও কার্যকর, দক্ষ এবং সমসাময়িক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলোর প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী করে তোলার উপায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের বিষয়সহ বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চগুলোতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে সমন্বয় করতে এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কার বিষয়ে আন্তঃসরকারি আলোচনা সমাপ্ত করার প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি সমর্থন অব্যাহত রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। সাইপ্রাস একটি সংস্কারকৃত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্থায়ী সদস্যপদের প্রতি তার দৃঢ় সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। উভয় পক্ষ রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ও অন্যান্য বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে একে অপরের প্রার্থি হওয়া সহ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা ও সমর্থনে সম্মত হয়েছে।
সার্বভৌমত্ব ও শান্তির প্রতি সমর্থন
সাইপ্রাস ও ভারত, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সম্মত কাঠামো এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের প্রস্তাব অনুসারে, রাজনৈতিক সমতা ও একটি দ্বি-আঞ্চলিক ও দ্বি-সাম্প্রদায়িক ফেডারেশনের ভিত্তিতে সাইপ্রাস প্রশ্নের একটি ব্যাপক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত এবং স্থায়ী নিষ্পত্তি অর্জনের জন্য আলোচনা পুনরায় শুরু করার ব্যাপারে তাদের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। তারা সাইপ্রাসে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা বাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং এর ম্যান্ডেটের প্রতি তাদের পূর্ণ সমর্থনের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ক্রিস্টোডুলাইডস ইউএনএআই সিওয়াইপি-তে ভারতের মূল্যবান অবদানের জন্য তাঁর প্রশংসা করেছেন।
ভারত সাইপ্রাস গণতন্ত্রের স্বাধীনতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব, আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতা এবং ঐক্যের প্রতি তার অবিচল ও ধারাবাহিক সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। উভয় পক্ষই একটি আলোচনার মাধ্যমে শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের প্রচেষ্টা যাতে ব্যাহত না হয়, সেজন্য প্রাসঙ্গিক রাষ্ট্রসংঘ প্রস্তাবনা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের পূর্ণ সম্মানের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
নিরাপত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন
উভয় নেতা আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদসহ এর সকল রূপ ও প্রকাশের সন্ত্রাসবাদের দ্ব্যর্থহীন ও সুস্পষ্ট নিন্দা জানিয়েছেন। আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাইপ্রাস ভারতের প্রতি সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছে।
উভয় নেতা ২০২৫ সালের ২২ এপ্রিল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ জঙ্গি হামলা এবং ২০২৫ সালের ১০ নভেম্বর নতুনদিল্লির লালকেল্লার কাছে জঙ্গি হামলার ঘটনার কঠোরতম নিন্দা জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, এই হামলার জন্য দায়ীদের অবশ্যই জবাবদিহিতার আওতায় আনতে হবে। উভয় নেতা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুযায়ী একটি ব্যাপক ও টেকসই পদ্ধতিতে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবেলায় সিদ্ধান্তমূলক এবং সমন্বিত আন্তর্জাতিক প্রচেষ্টার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবেলায় একটি ব্যাপক, সমন্বিত এবং টেকসই পদ্ধতির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দিয়ে তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাবে এবং বহুপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে সহযোগিতামূলকভাবে কাজ করার গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, নেতৃবৃন্দ সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবেলায় বহুপাক্ষিক প্রচেষ্টা জোরদার করার এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের কাঠামোর মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিষয়ক ব্যাপক কনভেনশনের দ্রুত চূড়ান্তকরণ ও গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন দ্বারা চিহ্নিত সকল সন্ত্রাসী ও সন্ত্রাসী সত্তা, যার মধ্যে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের ১২৬৭ নিষেধাজ্ঞা কমিটির আওতাভুক্তরাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত, তাদের সহযোগী প্রক্সি গোষ্ঠী, সহায়তাকারী, পৃষ্ঠপোষক, অর্থায়নকারী এবং সমর্থকদের বিরুদ্ধে শক্তিশালী ও সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য অনুরোধ করেছেন।
তাঁরা সহিংস চরমপন্থা ও মৌলবাদ, সন্ত্রাসবাদে অর্থায়ন এবং অর্থ পাচার মোকাবেলায় সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপের উদ্দেশ্যে নতুন ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির অপব্যবহার রোধ এবং জঙ্গি নিয়োগ মোকাবেলার কথাও বলেছেন। উভয় পক্ষ রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং ফিনান্সিয়াল অ্যাকশন টাস্ক ফোর্স (এফএটিএফ)-এর মাধ্যমে জঙ্গিদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয়স্থল ও পরিকাঠামো নির্মূল করা, জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক ভেঙে দেওয়া এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদে অর্থায়ন মোকাবেলার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
তাঁরা সন্ত্রাসবাদের প্রতি তাঁদের শূন্য-সহনশীলতার নীতির কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং দ্বৈত নীতি, রাষ্ট্র-পৃষ্ঠপোষিত সন্ত্রাসবাদ ও যেকোনো পরিস্থিতিতে এ ধরনের কাজের যেকোনো অজুহাতকে প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছেন। নেতৃবৃন্দ সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবেলায় একটি যৌথ কার্যকরী গোষ্ঠী (জেডব্লিউজি) গঠনের জন্য একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
উভয় দেশের সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলোর মধ্যে, বিশেষ করে সাইবার জগতে নতুন ও উদীয়মান হুমকি মোকাবেলায়, বর্তমান ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি দুই নেতৃবৃন্দ উল্লেখ করেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, নেতৃবৃন্দ দুই দেশের মধ্যে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা শুরুর বিষয়টিকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
তাঁরা নিজ নিজ প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, নেতৃবৃন্দ সাইপ্রাস ডিফেন্স অ্যান্ড স্পেস ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ক্লাস্টার (সিওয়াইডিএসআইসি) এবং সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স (এসআইডিএম)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে স্বাক্ষরিত ভারত-সাইপ্রাস দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে দুই নেতা প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধার (এসএআর) সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতা প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য কারিগরি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এগুলি ২৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ স্বাক্ষরিত ভারত-ইইউ প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা অংশীদারিত্বের গতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা এবং প্রযুক্তি অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য একটি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো প্রদান করবে, পাশাপাশি বিনিময়, প্রশিক্ষণ এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করবে। দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে ২০২৬-২০৩১ সময়কালের জন্য দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার রোডম্যাপ সমাপ্ত হওয়ায় নেতারা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
ভারত ও সাইপ্রাস যেহেতু গভীর নৌ ঐতিহ্যসম্পন্ন সামুদ্রিক দেশ, তাই উভয় নেতা সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণে জোর দিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজের নিয়মিত বন্দর পরিদর্শন এবং সামুদ্রিক সচেতনতা ও আঞ্চলিক নিরাপত্তা বাড়ানোর জন্য যৌথ সামুদ্রিক প্রশিক্ষণ ও মহড়ার সুযোগ অন্বেষণ।
বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং উদ্ভাবন
উভয় নেতা জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং প্রযুক্তিগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও সম্প্রসারণের ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। তাঁরা বিশ্বস্ত, নির্ভরযোগ্য ও স্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি সেগুলোর অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হন।
নেতারা ভারতে সাইপ্রাস থেকে বিনিয়োগের ধারাবাহিক বৃদ্ধিকে স্বাগত জানান। এটি সাইপ্রাসকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎসে পরিণত করেছে। তাঁরা স্টার্টআপ, ডিজিটালাইজেশন, এআই এবং উদ্ভাবন-চালিত উদ্যোগসহ বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে অব্যবহৃত অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাকে সম্পূর্ণরূপে কাজে লাগানোর প্রতি তাঁদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। তাঁরা উভয় দেশের বাণিজ্যিক সম্প্রদায়কে অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রগুলোতে সক্রিয়ভাবে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ অন্বেষণ করতে উৎসাহিত করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে আর্থিক পরিষেবা, সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্র, যোগাযোগ, লজিস্টিকস, পরিচ্ছন্ন ও সবুজ শক্তি, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, মহাকাশ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন। নেতারা চলতি বছরের শুরুতে স্বাক্ষরিত ঐতিহাসিক ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ) বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে যে সুযোগগুলো তৈরি হবে, সেগুলোর ওপরও আলোকপাত করেন।
ফিনটেক সংযোগের মাধ্যমে শুধু আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেনই নয়, আন্তঃসীমান্ত সংযোগও আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। নেতৃবৃন্দ আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে গভীরতার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর মধ্যে ২০২৫ সালে এনআইপিএল এবং ইউরোব্যাঙ্ক সাইপ্রাসের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতা স্মারকটিও অন্তর্ভুক্ত। তাঁরা ইউরোপীয় কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাংকের (ইসিবি) টার্গেট ইনস্ট্যান্ট পেমেন্ট সেটেলমেন্ট সিস্টেম (টিপস সিস্টেম)-এর সঙ্গে ভারতের ইউনিফাইড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস (ইউপিআই)-এর আন্তঃকার্যক্ষমতার জন্য একটি কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠার বিষয়টিকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, যা নির্বিঘ্ন আন্তঃসীমান্ত লেনদেন সহজতর করবে এবং উভয় দেশের পর্যটক ও ব্যবসায়ীদের জন্য লাভজনক হবে।
উভয় নেতা ত্রিপাক্ষিক ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার ক্রমবর্ধমান গতিকেও স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা ভারত-গ্রীস-সাইপ্রাস (আইজিসি) ব্যবসা ও বিনিয়োগ পরিষদ প্রতিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করেছেন, যা ব্যবসা-থেকে-ব্যবসা সংযোগ শক্তিশালীকরণ, বিনিয়োগ প্রবাহ বৃদ্ধি এবং তিন দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম।
২০২৫ সালের জুন মাসে লিমাসোলে অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত-সাইপ্রাস বিনিয়োগকারী গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের ফলে গড়ে ওঠা গতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে, এই সফরকালে মুম্বাইতে একটি ভারত-সাইপ্রাস বাণিজ্য মঞ্চের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক ও বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা এবং সহযোগিতার নতুন ক্ষেত্র তৈরি করা। মুম্বাইতে বাণিজ্যিক মঞ্চের ফাঁকে বি২বি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় নেতৃবৃন্দ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
নেতৃবৃন্দ দুই দেশের স্টার্টআপ, ইউনিকর্ন, উদ্ভাবনী পরিমন্ডল এবং ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে অব্যাহত সহযোগিতাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান। এটি উভয় দেশের স্টার্টআপ, ইনকিউবেটর, অ্যাক্সিলারেটর এবং উদ্ভাবনী সংস্থাগুলোর মধ্যে বিনিময়ের জন্য একটি কাঠামো প্রদান করবে।
নেতৃবৃন্দ দুই দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও সংযোগ শক্তিশালী করতে এবং বিশ্বস্ত সামুদ্রিক অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ভারত-প্রশান্তমসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে ইউরোপের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে সামুদ্রিক ও নৌপরিবহন সহযোগিতার গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করেন। ইউরোপের প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে সাইপ্রাসের ভূমিকা এবং ট্রান্সশিপমেন্ট, স্টোরেজ, ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন ও লজিস্টিকসের জন্য একটি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করার সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, তাঁরা পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য সাইপ্রাস-ভিত্তিক এবং ভারতীয় সামুদ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের নিয়ে যৌথ উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে উৎসাহিত করেন। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, উভয় নেতা বিদ্যমান মার্চেন্ট শিপিং সংক্রান্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তির অধীনে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতার ইতিবাচক গতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হন।
সাইপ্রাসের বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃত সামুদ্রিক পরিষেবা পরিমন্ডল এবং ভারতের দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণশীল সামুদ্রিক ও বন্দর পরিকাঠামোগত সক্ষমতার মধ্যেকার শক্তিশালী পরিপূরকতার কথা বিবেচনা করে, দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের একটি কৌশলগত স্তম্ভ হিসেবে সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা ভারতীয় জাহাজ শিল্পের স্বার্থে সাইপ্রাসের একটি ইউরোপীয় সামুদ্রিক প্রবেশদ্বার এবং পরিচালন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করার সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকার করেছেন এবং ভারতীয় সামুদ্রিক অংশীদার ও সাইপ্রাসের জাহাজ শিল্প ও জাহাজ ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠতর সম্পৃক্ততাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। স্বল্পমেয়াদে বাস্তবসম্মত ও পারস্পরিকভাবে লাভজনক ফলাফল অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে, উভয় পক্ষ সামুদ্রিক পরিষেবা, বন্দর সংযোগ, লজিস্টিকস, সামুদ্রিক প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং সেইসঙ্গে পরিবেশবান্ধব জাহাজ শিল্প এবং নিয়ন্ত্রক বিধি-বিধান প্রতিপালনের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সম্মত হয়েছে।
নেতারা বলেন, ক্রমবর্ধমান জলবায়ু-সম্পর্কিত চ্যালেঞ্জের প্রেক্ষাপটে, দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা এবং পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা উভয় দেশের জন্যই একটি ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী দুর্যোগ-মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো জোট (সিডিআরআই)-এ যোগদানের বিষয়ে সাইপ্রাসের আগ্রহ প্রকাশকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। উভয় নেতাই প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের পাশাপাশি দুর্যোগ-মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থায় বিনিয়োগ প্রসারের একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চ হিসেবে সিডিআরআই-এর ভূমিকার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি
নতুন এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির রূপান্তরকারী সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকার করে নেতৃবৃন্দ বলেন যে, উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক এই সমঝোতা স্মারকটি গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, স্টার্টআপ এবং শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলোর মধ্যে সহযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করবে। এর পাশাপাশি, নৈতিক ও দায়িত্বশীল কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) সহ উদীয়মান ও টেকসই প্রযুক্তিতে যৌথ গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনী প্রকল্পগুলোকেও উৎসাহিত করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক অগ্রগতি, নিরাপত্তা, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি হিসেবে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রী গুরুত্বকে একটি অপরিহার্য পরিকাঠামো হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে, উভয় পক্ষই আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতি আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ভারতের মহাকাশ নীতি ২০২৩ বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলোকে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত কর্মসূচি পরিচালনার জন্য একটি সহায়ক ও গতিশীল কাঠামো প্রদান করে। উভয় পক্ষই পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বর্তমান প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, নেতৃবৃন্দ ইরাটোস্থেনিস সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স (ইসিওই) এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল স্পেস প্রোমোশন অ্যান্ড অথরাইজেশন সেন্টার (ইন-স্পেস)-এর মধ্যে চলতি যোগাযোগকে স্বাগত জানান।
শিক্ষা, গতিশীলতা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন
নেতৃবৃন্দ শিক্ষার্থী ও গবেষকসহ শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান আদান-প্রদানকে স্বাগত জানান। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা উচ্চশিক্ষা ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা বলেন যে, এটি উভয় দেশের উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও গবেষণা সংস্থাগুলোকে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক জোরদার করতে, বিনিময় বাড়াতে এবং যৌথ গবেষণা উদ্যোগ, শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থী গতিশীলতা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অংশীদারিত্বসহ বিভিন্ন সহযোগিতার সুযোগ অন্বেষণে একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি প্রদান করবে।
উভয়নেতা সুষমা স্বরাজ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফরেন সার্ভিস (এসএসআইএফএস) এবং সাইপ্রাসের বিদেশমন্ত্রকের ডিপ্লোম্যাটিক একাডেমির মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক প্রশিক্ষণ বিষয়ক একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।এটি কূটনীতিকদের প্রশিক্ষণে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
উভয়নেতা একটি অভিবাসন ও গতিশীলতা অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি সম্পাদনের লক্ষ্যে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন। এই চুক্তিটি নিরাপদ, নিয়মিত ও সুশৃঙ্খল অভিবাসনে সহযোগিতা সহজতর করার জন্য একটি কাঠামো প্রদান করবে এবং উচ্চ দক্ষ কর্মী, শিক্ষার্থী ও গবেষকদের টেকসই কর্মশক্তি গতিশীলতাকে সমর্থন করবে।উভয়নেতা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব একটি সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা চুক্তির জন্য আলোচনা শুরু করতেও সম্মত হয়েছেন।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, নেতৃবৃন্দ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সার্টিফাইড পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ সাইপ্রাস (আইসিপিএসি)-এর মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই সমঝোতা স্মারকটি তরুণ হিসাবরক্ষকদের পেশাগত ও নিয়ন্ত্রক মানদণ্ড উন্নয়নে অবদান রাখা, হিসাবরক্ষণ ও নিরীক্ষার সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলন বিনিময় করা এবং অর্থ ও ব্যবসায়িক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির একটি ভালো সুযোগ করে দেবে।
সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা ও জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক
নেতারা ভারত ও সাইপ্রাসের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তাঁরা সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক (এমওইউ) স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান। এটি দৃশ্যকলা, পরিবেশন শিল্পকলা, শিল্পকলার জন্য শিক্ষামূলক কর্মসূচি, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং সৃজনশীল শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে আদান-প্রদান সহজতর করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। নেতারা যৌথ উদ্যোগ, প্রদর্শনী এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির প্রচেষ্টাকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য জাদুঘর, শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সংস্থাগুলোর মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করেন এবং সাইপ্রাসে যোগ, আয়ুর্বেদ ও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রতি ক্রমবর্ধমান আগ্রহের প্রশংসা করেন।
নেতারা দ্বিমুখী পর্যটনের আরও বিকাশের সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দেন, যা উভয় দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে বৃহত্তর বোঝাপড়া তৈরিতে অবদান রাখবে। উভয় পক্ষ পর্যটন সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে উভয় দিকে পর্যটকদের আনাগোনা বাড়াতে কাজ করতে সম্মত হয়।
নেতারা বলেন যে, ক্রমবর্ধমান জন সংযোগ এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক সম্প্রসারণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কনস্যুলার বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা উভয় দেশের জন্য একটি আগ্রহের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে রয়ে গেছে। এই প্রেক্ষাপটে, তাঁরা কনস্যুলার পর্যায়ে আলোচনার শুরুর বিষয়টি স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তারা বলেন যে এটি কনস্যুলার সমস্যা নিরসন ও সহযোগিতা জোরদার করার জন্য একটি সুসংগঠিত কাঠামো প্রদান করবে।
ভারত-ইইউ সম্পর্ক
উভয় নেতা ২৭ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত ভারত-ইইউ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। উভয় পক্ষ ২০৩০ সালের জন্য যৌথ ভারত-ইইউ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত কর্মসূচিও অনুমোদন করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো উভয় অংশীদার এবং বৃহত্তর বিশ্বের জন্য পারস্পরিকভাবে লাভজনক, সুনির্দিষ্ট এবং রূপান্তরমূলক ফলাফল অর্জন করতে ইইউ-ভারত সহযোগিতাকে বিস্তৃত, গভীর এবং আরও ভালোভাবে সমন্বয় করার মাধ্যমে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা।
ভারত-ইইউ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিকে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের একটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক হিসেবে অভিহিত করে, নেতারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভ্যালু চেইনকে বৈচিত্র্যময় করা এবং নতুন বাজার চালুর মাধ্যমে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সহযোগিতার প্রকৃত সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য এর দ্রুত স্বাক্ষর এবং সময়োপযোগী বাস্তবায়নের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
নেতারা প্রধান বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি এবং অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলো সমাধানের জন্য ভারত-ইইউ বাণিজ্য ও প্রযুক্তি পরিষদের (টিটিসি) কার্যক্রম আরও জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন এবং জুলাই মাসে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য টিটিসি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের ফলাফলের জন্য অপেক্ষা করছেন।
ভারত-ইইউ নিরাপত্তা ও প্রতিরক্ষা অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তি, সাইবার ও হাইব্রিড হুমকি, মহাকাশ এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমনসহ অভিন্ন স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে দুই নেতা ভারত-ইইউ তথ্য নিরাপত্তা চুক্তি দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করারও আহ্বান জানান।
‘গতিশীলতার উপর ব্যাপক সহযোগিতা কাঠামো’ বিষয়ক সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষর এবং ভারতে একটি পরীক্ষামূলক ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন লিগ্যাল গেটওয়ে অফিস চালুর বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে দুই নেতা পেশাজীবী, দক্ষ কর্মী ও শিক্ষার্থীদের চলাচলের জন্য আইনি পথ সুগম করা এবং ভারত ও ইইউ-এর মধ্যে জনগণের সম্পর্ক জোরদার করার ক্ষেত্রে এর ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
ভারত-প্রশান্তমহাসাগরীয়, সংযোগ এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়াবলী
উভয়নেতা ইউএনসিএলওএস সহ আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুসারে একটি মুক্ত, উন্মুক্ত, শান্তিপূর্ণ, সমৃদ্ধ এবং নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক ভারত-প্রশান্তমহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য তাঁদের যৌথ প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারত-প্রশান্তমহাসাগরীয় মহাসাগর উদ্যোগে যোগদানের জন্য সাইপ্রাসের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের টেকসই ব্যবহারে সহযোগিতা গভীর করার সম্ভাবনার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতাই আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য, সংযোগ এবং সমৃদ্ধিকে নতুন রূপদান ও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডোরের রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা পূর্ব ভূমধ্যসাগর এবং বৃহত্তর মধ্যপ্রাচ্যে স্থিতিশীলতা বাড়ানোর জন্য তাঁদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং ভারত থেকে বৃহত্তর মধ্যপ্রাচ্য হয়ে ইউরোপ পর্যন্ত গভীরতর সম্পৃক্ততা ও আন্তঃসংযোগের করিডোর গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তাঁরা একটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংযোগ প্রতিষ্ঠার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
উভয়নেতা আন্তর্জাতিক আইন এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘ সনদের নীতি অনুসারে ইউক্রেনে একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ, ন্যায়সঙ্গত ও স্থায়ী শান্তি অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে, মূল অংশীদারদের মধ্যে আলোচনা, কূটনীতি এবং গঠনমূলক অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ইউক্রেনের সংঘাতের দ্রুত সমাধানে তাঁদের সমর্থন ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলীর বিষয়ে, উভয় নেতৃবৃন্দ সামুদ্রিক জাহাজ চলাচলের নিরাপদ ও বাধাহীন চলাচলসহ অন্তর্নিহিত সমস্যাগুলো শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে সমাধানের জন্য আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
উভয় নেতা নিউক্লিয়ার সাপ্লায়ার্স গ্রুপে ভারতের যোগদানের তাৎপর্যকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছেন।
উপসংহার
উভয় নেতা ভারত-সাইপ্রাস সম্পর্কের গভীরতা বৃদ্ধিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং ভারত-সাইপ্রাস কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় সহযোগিতা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে, তাঁরা উভয় পক্ষকে ভারত-সাইপ্রাস যৌথ কর্ম পরিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২০২৯-এর সময়মতো বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কাজ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। নেতারা পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা ও সহযোগিতার অভিন্ন চেতনার উপর ভিত্তি করে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছেন।
সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতি, তাঁর সফরের সময় ভারত সরকার ও জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত চমৎকার আয়োজনের জন্য ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
নেতারা শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা, সংযোগ এবং সমৃদ্ধি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, ইউরোপ, ভূমধ্যসাগর এবং ভারত-প্রশান্তমহাসাগরের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদার ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোগকারী হিসেবে সাইপ্রাস ও ভারতকে দেখার তাঁদের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
তাঁরা ভারত-সাইপ্রাস যৌথ কর্ম পরিকল্পনা ২০২৫-২০২৯-এর অধীনে বাস্তব ফলাফল অর্জনে এবং বৃহত্তর ভারত-ইইউ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের একটি গতিশীল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে ভারত-সাইপ্রাস সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রতি তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এই সফরটি ঐতিহাসিকভাবে শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ককে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের এক নতুন পর্যায়ে রূপান্তরিত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ বলে দুই নেতা একমত হন। সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতির এই সফর দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্বকে সহযোগিতার আরও এক উচ্চাভিলাষী, আধুনিক, কৌশলগত এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-কেন্দ্রিক কাঠামোতে উন্নীত করবে।