Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Ethiopia Sign Bilateral Accession Protocol for Ethiopia’s WTO Membership in Geneva
India Reaffirms Support for Developing Countries’ Integration into Global Trading System through WTO Accession Process
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
India and Ethiopia signed the bilateral accession protocol in the context of Ethiopia’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) on 22 May 2026 in Geneva, where the signing ceremony took place. The protocol was signed by Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Republic of India to the WTO, Dr. Senthil Pandian C., on behalf of India, and Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia to the United Nations Office and Other International Organizations in Geneva, Tsegab Kebebew Daka, on behalf of Ethiopia. Following the signing, the Protocol and its annexes were formally handed over and deposited with the WTO Secretariat.
India has consistently supported the accession of developing countries and Least Developed Countries to the WTO, recognising that their fuller integration into the multilateral trading system and global value chains is essential for building a more inclusive and balanced global economy. The agreement was fast-tracked and concluded under the guidance of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal.
India and Ethiopia share deep and enduring people-to-people and civilisational ties. India is Ethiopia’s second-largest trading partner, and Indian companies are among the leading foreign investors in Ethiopia. Bilateral relations between the two countries were elevated to a Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Ethiopia in December 2025.
The WTO accession process requires aligning domestic economic and trade policies with WTO rules and negotiating market access commitments with existing members. Ethiopia is currently at an advanced stage of its accession process, with its Working Party having met for the seventh time on 22–23 April 2026.
As Ethiopia advances economic and trade policy reforms through the WTO accession process, new opportunities are expected to emerge for enhanced trade, investment, and business collaboration between India and Ethiopia.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا نے جنیوا میں ایتھوپیا کی ڈبلیو ٹی او کی رکنیت کے لیے دو طرفہ الحاق پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے الحاق کے عمل کے ذریعے عالمی تجارتی نظام میں ترقی پذیر ممالک کے انضمام کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا نے 22 مئی 2026 کو جنیوا میں ایتھوپیا کے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن(ڈبلیو ٹی او) سے الحاق کے تناظر میں دو طرفہ الحاق پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جہاں دستخط کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔یہ پروٹوکول بھارت کی جانب سے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن میں بھارت کے مستقل مندوب اور سفیر ڈاکٹر سنتھل پانڈیان سی نے، جبکہ ایتھوپیا کی جانب سے جنیوا میں اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں وفاقی جمہوری جمہوریہ ایتھوپیا کے مستقل مندوب اور سفیر تسگاب کبیبےو ڈاکا نے دستخط کیے ۔دستخط کے بعد، یہ پروٹوکول اور اس کے ضمیمہ جات کو باضابطہ طور پر ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن کے سکریٹریٹ کے حوالے کیا گیا اور وہاں جمع کرا دیا گیا۔
ہندوستان نے ترقی پذیر ممالک اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں الحاق کی مسلسل حمایت کی ہے، یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ کثیرجہتی تجارتی نظام اور عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں میں ان کا مکمل انضمام ایک زیادہ جامع اور متوازن عالمی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی رہنمائی میں تیزی سے طے کیا گیا تھا اور یہ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان گہرے اور پائیدار اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان گہرے روابط اور تہذیبی تعلقات ہیں ۔ ہندوستان ایتھوپیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے، اور ہندوستانی کمپنیاں ایتھوپیا میں سرکردہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں میں شامل ہیں۔ دسمبر 2025 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایتھوپیا کے دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او کے الحاق کے عمل کے لیے گھریلو اقتصادی اور تجارتی پالیسیوں کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے قوانین کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور موجودہ اراکین کے ساتھ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے وعدوں پر گفت و شنید کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایتھوپیا اس وقت الحاق کے عمل کے ایک اعلیٰ درجے کے مرحلے پر ہے، اس کی ورکنگ پارٹی نے 22-23 اپریل 2026 کو ساتویں مرتبہ ملاقات کی تھی۔
جیسا کہ ایتھوپیا ڈبلیو ٹی او کے الحاق کے عمل کے ذریعے اقتصادی اور تجارتی پالیسی میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی مزید نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔