Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Ethiopia Sign Bilateral Accession Protocol for Ethiopia’s WTO Membership in Geneva
India Reaffirms Support for Developing Countries’ Integration into Global Trading System through WTO Accession Process
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
India and Ethiopia signed the bilateral accession protocol in the context of Ethiopia’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) on 22 May 2026 in Geneva, where the signing ceremony took place. The protocol was signed by Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Republic of India to the WTO, Dr. Senthil Pandian C., on behalf of India, and Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia to the United Nations Office and Other International Organizations in Geneva, Tsegab Kebebew Daka, on behalf of Ethiopia. Following the signing, the Protocol and its annexes were formally handed over and deposited with the WTO Secretariat.
India has consistently supported the accession of developing countries and Least Developed Countries to the WTO, recognising that their fuller integration into the multilateral trading system and global value chains is essential for building a more inclusive and balanced global economy. The agreement was fast-tracked and concluded under the guidance of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal.
India and Ethiopia share deep and enduring people-to-people and civilisational ties. India is Ethiopia’s second-largest trading partner, and Indian companies are among the leading foreign investors in Ethiopia. Bilateral relations between the two countries were elevated to a Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Ethiopia in December 2025.
The WTO accession process requires aligning domestic economic and trade policies with WTO rules and negotiating market access commitments with existing members. Ethiopia is currently at an advanced stage of its accession process, with its Working Party having met for the seventh time on 22–23 April 2026.
As Ethiopia advances economic and trade policy reforms through the WTO accession process, new opportunities are expected to emerge for enhanced trade, investment, and business collaboration between India and Ethiopia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और इथियोपिया ने डब्ल्यूटीओ में इथियोपिया की सदस्‍यता के लिए जिनेवा में द्विपक्षीय प्रवेश प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली में विकासशील देशों को सम्मिलित किए जाने के प्रति अपना समर्थन दोहराया
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इथियोपिया ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) में इथियोपिया की सदस्यता के संदर्भ में 22 मई 2026 को द्विपक्षीय प्रवेश प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह हस्ताक्षर जिनेवा में आयोजित समारोह में किए गए। इस प्रोटोकॉल पर भारत की ओर से राजदूत और डब्ल्यूटीओ में भारत के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि डॉ. सेंथिल पांडियन सी., तथा इथियोपिया की ओर से राजदूत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय और जिनेवा में अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में इथियोपिया के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि, त्सेगाब केबेबेव डाका द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। हस्ताक्षर के बाद, प्रोटोकॉल और इसके अनुबंधों को औपचारिक रूप से डब्ल्यूटीओ सचिवालय को सौंप दिया गया और जमा करवा दिया गया।
भारत ने विकासशील देशों और अल्प विकसित देशों के डब्ल्यूटीओ में प्रवेश का लगातार समर्थन किया है। उसका मानना है कि बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उनका पूर्ण एकीकरण अधिक समावेशी और संतुलित वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है। यह समझौता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के मार्गदर्शन में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया और संपन्न किया गया।
भारत और इथियोपिया की जनता के बीच गहरे आपसी रिश्‍ते और चिरस्थायी सभ्यतागत संबंध रहे हैं। भारत, इथियोपिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है और भारतीय कंपनियाँ इथियोपिया में प्रमुख विदेशी निवेशकों में शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की दिसंबर 2025 की इथियोपिया यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक उन्नत किया गया।
डब्ल्यूटीओ की प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के तहत घरेलू आर्थिक और व्यापार नीतियों को डब्ल्यूटीओ के नियमों के अनुरूप बनाना तथा मौजूदा सदस्य देशों के साथ बाजार पहुंच संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं पर बातचीत करना आवश्यक होता है। इथियोपिया वर्तमान में अपनी प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के उन्नत चरण में है और इस संबंध में उसकी वर्किंग पार्टी की सातवीं बैठक 22–23 अप्रैल 2026 को आयोजित हुई थी।
जैसे-जैसे इथियोपिया डब्ल्यूटीओ प्रवेश प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अपनी आर्थिक और व्यापार नीतियों में सुधार आगे बढ़ा रहा है, भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और व्यावसायिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने के नए अवसर उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।