Ministry of Commerce & Industry
68th Session of the Governing Body Meeting of the Asian Productivity Organisation Concludes in New Delhi
APO Governing Body Reviews Vision 2030 Roadmap and Institutional Performance Measures
23 MAY 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Session of the Governing Body Meeting (GBM) of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) concluded successfully in New Delhi after three days of deliberations, strategic discussions and high-level engagements held from 20–22 May 2026 at Bharat Mandapam.
The meeting was hosted by the National Productivity Council (NPC) under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. The event witnessed participation from Heads of National Productivity Organizations (NPOs), senior government officials, policymakers, productivity experts and delegates from APO member economies.
The three-day programme commenced on 20 May 2026 with preparatory and closed-door meetings, followed by networking and cultural engagements aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and collaboration among member economies.
The plenary sessions held on 21 and 22 May 2026 deliberated on several important agenda items concerning the future direction, governance and strategic priorities of the APO. Discussions included adoption of the Annual Report of the Secretary-General, Financial Report for the Year 2025, appointment of auditors for 2026, recommendations of the APO Vision 2030 Steering Committee, APO preliminary budget for the 2027–28 biennium, governance reforms, progress reports on regional productivity initiatives and measures for strengthening institutional performance and compliance.
The inaugural session held on 21 May 2026 was graced by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who delivered the inaugural address as the Guest of Honour. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s productivity-led growth, digital public infrastructure, manufacturing and logistics reforms, MSME empowerment, sustainability initiatives and regional cooperation.
The Governing Body Meeting also marked key leadership transitions, with APO Director for Indonesia, Prof. Anwar Sanusi, assuming charge as APO Chair for 2026–27, succeeding APO Director for India and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia. The Acting APO Directors for Iran and Japan assumed the roles of First and Second Vice Chairs, respectively.
A major highlight of the event was the presentation of the APO Awards for Productivity Advocates, Technical Experts and NPC Special Recognition Awards in recognition of outstanding contributions to productivity enhancement and organisational excellence.
The Asian Productivity Organization established the APO Accreditation Body (APO-AB) to assess and accredit Certification Bodies for Productivity Specialists among APO member economies. So far, 13 APO member economies, including India, have received certification. During the event, the APO-AB Accreditation Certificate was presented to the National Productivity Organization Certification Body of Cambodia.
During the Governing Body Meeting, member economies reaffirmed their collective commitment towards advancing the objectives of APO Vision 2030 and strengthening cooperation in areas such as digital transformation, sustainable development, innovation, capacity building and productivity-led growth.
The closing session held on 22 May 2026 commenced with remarks by the APO Chair, followed by observations from India’s Alternate Director, Smt. Neerja Sekhar. This was followed by the announcement that the 69th GBM will be hosted in Lao PDR in 2027 and the 67th Workshop Summit Meeting (SM) of Heads of APO Economies will be held in Sri Lanka in 2027.
Under “Any Other Business,” APO informed member economies about the initiative under GAIA (Genuine AI Action), under Vision 2030, emphasising AI-driven productivity enhancement and modernisation of training systems. Thereafter, the Summary Record of Proceedings (Days 1 and 2) was adopted as presented by the Second Vice Chair, Japan, and the session concluded with the closing statement by the APO Chair.
Later, delegates participated in cultural visits to prominent heritage sites in Delhi, including the National Museum, Humayun’s Tomb, the India Gate–Central Vista ceremonial avenue and The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One. The exposition showcased sacred relics of Lord Buddha along with sculptures, manuscripts and artefacts reflecting India’s Buddhist heritage. Hosted at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, the exposition highlighted India’s spiritual and civilisational legacy. Delegates appreciated the opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage.
The successful hosting of the 68th Governing Body Meeting of the Asian Productivity Organization reaffirmed India’s commitment to advancing productivity, strengthening regional cooperation and fostering sustainable socio-economic development across the Asia-Pacific region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایشیائی پیداواری تنظیم کی مجلسِ عاملہ کے اڑسٹھویں اجلاس کا نئی دہلی میں اختتام
اے پی او کی مجلسِ عاملہ نے ویژن 2030 کے لائحہ عمل اور ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی کے پیمانوں کا جائزہ لیا
23 MAY 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی پیداواری تنظیم (اے پی او) کی گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ (جی بی ایم) کے 68ویں اجلاس کا اختتام نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ اجلاس 20 سے 22 مئی 2026 تک بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والے سہ روزہ غور و خوض، تزویراتی مباحثوں اور اعلیٰ سطحی سرگرمیوں کے بعد اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس اجلاس کی میزبانی نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل (این پی سی) نے، حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی سرپرستی میں کی۔ اس موقع پر قومی پیداواری تنظیموں (این پی اوز) کے سربراہان، سینئر سرکاری افسران، پالیسی سازوں، پیداواری ماہرین اور اے پی او کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
سہ روزہ پروگرام کا آغاز 20 مئی 2026 کو ابتدائی اور بند کمرہ اجلاسوں سے ہوا، جس کے بعد نیٹ ورکنگ اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جن کا مقصد رکن ممالک کے درمیان علاقائی تعاون اور اشتراک کو مزید مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
21 اور 22 مئی 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والے مکمل اجلاسوں میں اے پی او کے مستقبل کے رخ، نظم و نسق اور تزویراتی ترجیحات سے متعلق کئی اہم نکات پر غور کیا گیا۔ ان مباحثوں میں سیکریٹری جنرل کی سالانہ رپورٹ کی منظوری، سال 2025 کی مالیاتی رپورٹ، سال 2026 کے لیے آڈیٹرز کی تقرری، اے پی او ویژن 2030 اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی سفارشات، 2027–28 کے دو سالہ عرصے کے لیے اے پی او کے ابتدائی بجٹ، گورننس اصلاحات، علاقائی پیداواری اقدامات کی پیش رفت رپورٹس اور ادارہ جاتی کارکردگی و تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات شامل تھے۔
21 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ افتتاحی اجلاس میں مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل، بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شریک ہوئے اور افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے بھارت کی پیداواری ترقی، ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے، مینوفیکچرنگ اور لاجسٹکس اصلاحات، ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے، پائیداری کے اقدامات اور علاقائی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔
مجلسِ عاملہ کے اجلاس میں قیادت کی اہم تبدیلیاں بھی دیکھنے میں آئیں، جہاں انڈونیشیا کے لیے اے پی او کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر انور سانوسی نے 2026–27 کے لیے اے پی او کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت محکمہ برائے فروغِ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری اور بھارت کے لیے اے پی او کے ڈائریکٹر جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ کی جگہ یہ ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ ایران اور جاپان کے قائم مقام اے پی او ڈائریکٹروں نے بالترتیب پہلے اور دوسرے نائب چیئرمین کے عہدے سنبھالے۔
اس تقریب کی ایک اہم جھلک اے پی او کی جانب سے پیداواری فروغ دینے والوں، فنی ماہرین اور این پی سی خصوصی اعزازات کی پیش کش تھی، جو پیداواری بہتری اور تنظیمی امتیاز میں نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیے گئے۔
ایشیائی پیداواری تنظیم نے رکن ممالک میں پیداواری ماہرین کے تصدیقی اداروں کے جائزے اور منظوری کے لیے اے پی او منظوریاتی ادارہ (اے پی او-اے بی) قائم کیا۔ اب تک بھارت سمیت اے پی او کے 13 رکن ممالک کو اس کی سند حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران کمبوڈیا کی قومی پیداواری تنظیم کے تصدیقی ادارے کو اے پی او-اے بی کی منظوریاتی سند پیش کی گئی۔
مجلسِ عاملہ کے اجلاس کے دوران رکن ممالک نے اے پی او ویژن 2030 کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے اور رقمی تبدیلی، پائیدار ترقی، اختراع، صلاحیت سازی اور پیداواری بنیاد پر ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
22 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ اختتامی اجلاس کا آغاز اے پی او کے چیئرمین کے خطاب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد بھارت کی متبادل ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیرجا سیکھر نے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ اس کے بعد اعلان کیا گیا کہ مجلسِ عاملہ کا 69واں اجلاس 2027 میں لاؤ عوامی جمہوریہ میں منعقد ہوگا، جبکہ اے پی او رکن ممالک کے سربراہان کی 67ویں ورکشاپ سمٹ میٹنگ 2027 میں سری لنکا میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
’’دیگر امور‘‘ کے تحت اے پی او نے رکن ممالک کو ویژن 2030 کے تحت ’’جی اے آئی اے‘‘ (حقیقی مصنوعی ذہانت اقدام) کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا، جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور تربیتی نظام کی جدید کاری پر زور دیا گیا۔ بعد ازاں جاپان کے دوسرے نائب چیئرمین کی جانب سے پیش کردہ کارروائی کے خلاصے (پہلے اور دوسرے دن) کو منظور کیا گیا، اور اجلاس کا اختتام اے پی او کے چیئرمین کے اختتامی خطاب پر ہوا۔
بعد میں مندوبین نے دہلی کے نمایاں ثقافتی و تاریخی مقامات کا دورہ کیا، جن میں قومی عجائب گھر، ہمایوں کا مقبرہ، انڈیا گیٹ–سنٹرل وسٹا کی شاہراہِ تقریب اور ’’روشنی اور کنول: بیدار ہستی کے تبرکات‘‘ شامل تھے۔ اس نمائش میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات کے ساتھ مجسمے، مخطوطات اور نوادرات پیش کیے گئے، جو بھارت کے بدھ مت ورثے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھورا ثقافتی کمپلیکس میں منعقدہ اس نمائش نے بھارت کی روحانی اور تہذیبی میراث کو اجاگر کیا۔ مندوبین نے بھارت کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے مشاہدے کے اس موقع کو سراہا۔
ایشیائی پیداواری تنظیم کی مجلسِ عاملہ کے 68ویں اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی نے پیداواری ترقی، علاقائی تعاون کے استحکام اور ایشیا و بحرالکاہل خطے میں پائیدار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی توثیق کی۔