Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 23 May 2026 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. AVM Rahul Gupta ACAS Ops (Space) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Commandant of Garud Regimental Training Centre received the Chief Guest and briefed on various training aspects. The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised on the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as combat firing, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force.
Considering the role of Special Forces of IAF in Operation Sindoor, the newly passed out Special Force Operators will further strengthen the capability of IAF to undertake newly defined special missions.
2A6L.jpeg)
IR6L.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ اسٹیشن چندی نگر کے گروڑ رجمنٹل تربیتی مرکزمیں میرون بیریٹ کی رسمی پریڈ
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
فضائیہ کی اسپیشل فورس ’گروڑ‘ کے جوانوں کی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کے موقع پر 23 مئی 2026 کو گروڑ رجمنٹل ٹریننگ سینٹر (جی آر ٹی سی)، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن چندی نگر میں میرون بیریٹ تقریبِ پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں اے وی ایم راہل گپتا، اے سی اے ایس آپریشنز (اسپیس) نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔
گروڑ رجمنٹل تربیتی مرکز کے کمانڈنٹ نے مہمانِ خصوصی کا استقبال کیا اور تربیت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بریفنگ دی۔ مہمانِ خصوصی نے کامیابی سے تربیت مکمل کرنے والے ’گروڑز‘ کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ نوجوان کمانڈوز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بدلتے ہوئے سلامتی کے منظرنامے سے ہم آہنگ رہنے کے لیے سخت تربیت اور خصوصی دستوں کی مہارتوں کو نکھارنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کامیاب ’گروڑ‘ تربیت یافتگان کو میرون بیریٹ، گروڑ مہارت نشان اور خصوصی دستوں کے ٹیبس عطا کیے، جبکہ نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والوں میں انعامات بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کے دوران ’گروڑز‘ نے مختلف مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا، جن میں جنگی فائرنگ، یرغمالیوں کی بازیابی، فائرنگ مشق، دھماکہ خیز حملے کی کارروائیاں، رکاوٹیں عبور کرنا، دیوار پر چڑھائی، رسی کے ذریعے اترنا، ریپلنگ اور فوجی مارشل آرٹس شامل تھے۔
میرون بیریٹ کی رسمی پریڈ ’گروڑز‘ کے لیے فخر اور کامیابی کا لمحہ ہے، جو نہایت سخت تربیتی مرحلے کی کامیاب تکمیل اور ان کی ایک ممتاز ’خصوصی فورس آپریٹر‘ کے طور پر اشرافیہ ’گروڑ‘ فورس میں شمولیت کی علامت ہے۔
آپریشن سندور میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے خصوصی دستوں کے کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نئے تربیت یافتہ خصوصی فورس آپریٹرز بھارتی فضائیہ کی نئی نوعیت کے خصوصی مشن انجام دینے کی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے۔