Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 23 May 2026 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. AVM Rahul Gupta ACAS Ops (Space) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Commandant of Garud Regimental Training Centre received the Chief Guest and briefed on various training aspects. The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised on the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as combat firing, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force.
Considering the role of Special Forces of IAF in Operation Sindoor, the newly passed out Special Force Operators will further strengthen the capability of IAF to undertake newly defined special missions.
2A6L.jpeg)
IR6L.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर, वायुसेना स्टेशन, चांदीनगर में मैरून बेरेट की औपचारिक परेड
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के 'गरुड़' बल के विशेष बलों के जवानों के प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन के उपलक्ष्य में, 23 मई 2026 को गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर (जीआरटीसी), वायु सेना स्टेशन चांदीनगर में मैरून बेरेट औपचारिक परेड का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में एवीएम राहुल गुप्ता, एसीएएस ऑपरेशन (अंतरिक्ष) ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया।
गरुड़ रेजिमेंटल ट्रेनिंग सेंटर के कमांडेंट ने मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जानकारी दी। मुख्य अतिथि ने गरुड़ कमांडो को उनकी सफल पासिंग आउट पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने युवा कमांडो को संबोधित करते हुए तेजी से बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य के अनुरूप कठोर प्रशिक्षण और विशेष बलों के कौशल को निखारने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सफल गरुड़ प्रशिक्षुओं को मैरून बेरेट, गरुड़ प्रवीणता बैज और विशेष बल टैब प्रदान किए और पुरस्कार विजेताओं को ट्राफियां वितरित की।
पासिंग आउट समारोह के दौरान, 'गरुड़ों' ने युद्धक फायरिंग, बंधक बचाव, फायरिंग ड्रिल, विस्फोटक सामग्री का उपयोग, बाधा पार करना, दीवार पर चढ़ना, रेंगना, रस्सियों से उतरना और सैन्य मार्शल आर्ट जैसे विभिन्न कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
मैरून बेरेट सेरेमोनियल परेड 'गरुड़ों' के लिए गौरव और उपलब्धि का क्षण होता है। यह एक अत्यंत कठिन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की उपयुक्त परिणति और विशिष्ट 'गरुड़' बल में शामिल 'युवा विशेष बल संचालकों' के रूप में उनके परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में भारतीय वायु सेना के विशेष बलों की भूमिका को देखते हुए, हाल ही में पास आउट विशेष बल संचालक नए विशेष अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना की क्षमता को और मजबूत करेंगे।
2A6L.jpeg)
IR6L.jpeg)