Ministry of Defence
MAROON BERET CEREMONIAL PARADE AT GARUD REGIMENTAL TRAINING CENTRE AIR FORCE STATION CHANDINAGAR
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the successful completion of training of Air Force Special Forces operatives of ‘Garud’ force, Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade was held on 23 May 2026 at Garud Regimental Training Centre (GRTC), Air Force Station Chandinagar. AVM Rahul Gupta ACAS Ops (Space) reviewed the parade as the Chief Guest of the event.
The Commandant of Garud Regimental Training Centre received the Chief Guest and briefed on various training aspects. The Chief Guest congratulated the ‘Garuds’ on their successful passing out. While addressing the young commandos, he emphasised on the significance of rigorous training and honing Special Forces skills to keep pace with the fast changing security scenario. He presented Maroon Beret, Garud Proficiency Badge and Special Forces Tabs to the successful ‘Garud’ trainees and gave away trophies to the awardees.
During the passing out ceremony, the ‘Garuds’ demonstrated various skills such as combat firing, hostage rescue, firing drill, assault explosives, obstacle crossing, wall climbing, slithering, rappelling and military martial arts.
The Maroon Beret Ceremonial Parade is a moment of pride and achievement for the ‘Garuds’ marking the befitting culmination of an extremely demanding training schedule and their transformation into ‘Young Special Forces Operators’ joining the elite ‘Garud’ force.
Considering the role of Special Forces of IAF in Operation Sindoor, the newly passed out Special Force Operators will further strengthen the capability of IAF to undertake newly defined special missions.
2A6L.jpeg)
IR6L.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காசியாபாத் கருட் ரெஜிமென்டல் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா அணிவகுப்பு
23 MAY 2026 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சிறப்பு படையான ‘கருட்’ படை வீரர்களின் பயிற்சி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்ததை முன்னிட்டு, மே 23 அன்று காசியாபாத் சாண்டிநகர் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் உள்ள கருட் ரெஜிமென்டல் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் 'மரூன் பெரெட்' விழாக்கால அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிகழ்வில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக ஏர் வைஸ் மார்ஷல் ராகுல் குப்தா, கலந்து கொண்டு அணிவகுப்பை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
கருட் ரெஜிமென்டல் பயிற்சி மையத்தின் கமாண்டன்ட், சிறப்பு விருந்தினரை வரவேற்று, பயிற்சியின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றி விளக்கமளித்தார். வெற்றிகரமாக பயிற்சி முடித்த ‘கருட்’ வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர், வேகமாக மாறிவரும் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப சிறப்பு படை திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், கடுமையான பயிற்சியின் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த வீரர்களுக்கு மரூன் பெரெட், கருட் திறன் பதக்கம் மற்றும் சிறப்பு படை அடையாளச் சின்னங்களை அவர் வழங்கினார். மேலும் சிறந்த சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு கோப்பைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மரூன் பெரெட் விழாக்கால அணிவகுப்பு, மிகக் கடினமான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்து, ‘இளம் சிறப்பு படை இயக்குநர்கள்’ ஆக உயர்ந்து, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் சிறப்பு ‘கருட்’ படையில் இணையும் வீரர்களுக்கு பெருமைமிக்க தருணமாக அமைந்தது.
‘ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர்’ நடவடிக்கையில் இந்திய விமானப்படை சிறப்பு படையினரின் பங்கைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தற்போது பயிற்சி முடித்துள்ள புதிய சிறப்பு படை வீரர்கள், எதிர்காலச் சிறப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் திறனை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவார்கள்.