Ministry of Education
Governor of Himachal Pradesh interacts with Yuva Sangam delegation at Central University of Himachal Pradesh
Governor highlights the importance of cultural exchange and youth engagement
Puducherry delegation led by NIT Puducherry undertakes Yuva Sangam Phase VI exposure visit to Himachal Pradesh
22 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier this week, Governor of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Kavinder Gupta, interacted with a youth delegation from Puducherry visiting the Central University of Himachal Pradesh under Yuva Sangam Phase VI. The programme is being organised as part of the nationwide youth exchange initiative under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB).
An inaugural programme was organised at the Central University of Himachal Pradesh in the gracious presence of Chancellor Prof. Harmohinder Bedi and Vice Chancellor Prof. Sat Prakash Bansal.
During the interaction, Shri Kavinder Gupta warmly welcomed the delegates and appreciated Yuva Sangam's vision to strengthen national integration, cultural understanding, and youth engagement across diverse regions of the country. He encouraged the participants to actively engage in the exchange programme and gain meaningful insights into the traditions, culture, and developmental journey of Himachal Pradesh while emphasizing the importance of such initiatives in fostering the spirit of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” among the younger generation.
Under this Initiative, the delegation from Puducherry, led by the National Institute of Technology Puducherry, is undertaking an immersive exposure visit to Himachal Pradesh hosted by the Central University of Himachal Pradesh. The exchange programme is designed to provide participants with first-hand exposure to the region’s cultural heritage, traditions, educational ecosystem, developmental initiatives, and local way of life. The delegates will also share their academic backgrounds, cultural experiences, and expectations for the visit, making the interaction with the dignitaries enriching and inspiring.
​Launched by the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam Phase VI, under the flagship programme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB), reaffirms its commitment to promoting emotional bonding, cultural exchange, and national integration among youth through educational and experiential learning programmes.
Bringing together participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories in collaboration with Higher Educational Institutions across the country, the programme provides a platform for cross-cultural interaction and exposure to India’s heritage, traditions, development, and innovation ecosystems through the themes of Tourism, Traditions, Development, People-to-People Connect, and Technology. Through academic interactions, institutional visits, and cultural engagements, participants gain insights into India’s diverse cultural and regional landscape while strengthening connections among youth across regions in line with the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر نے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہماچل پردیش میں یووا سنگم کے وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
گورنر نے ثقافتی تبادلے اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی
این آئی ٹی پڈوچیری کی قیادت میں پڈوچیری کے وفد نے ہماچل پردیش کا یووا سنگم چھٹیں فیز کا دورہ کیا
22 MAY 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
اس ہفتے کے شروع میں ہماچل پردیش کے گورنر جناب کویندر گپتا نے یووا سنگم فیز VI کے تحت ہماچل پردیش کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کرنے والے پڈوچیری کے نوجوانوں کے وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ یہ پروگرام ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے تحت ملک گیر نوجوانوں کے تبادلے کی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ہماچل پردیش کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی میں چانسلر پروفیسر ہرموہندر بیدی اور وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ست پرکاش بنسل کی پُر وقار موجودگی میں افتتاحی پروگرام منعقد کیاگیا ۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب کویندر گپتا نے مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا اور ملک کے متنوع خطوں میں قومی یکجہتی ، ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے یووا سنگم کے وژن کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو تبادلے کے پروگرام میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے اور ہماچل پردیش کی روایات ، ثقافت اور ترقیاتی سفر کے بارے میں بامعنی بصیرت حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور نوجوان نسل میں ’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ‘‘ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
اس پہل کے تحت ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی پڈوچیری کی قیادت میں پڈوچیری کا وفد ، ہماچل پردیش کی مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام ہماچل پردیش کا شاندار دورہ کر رہا ہے ۔ تبادلے کا پروگرام شرکاء کو خطے کے ثقافتی ورثے ، روایات ، تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام ، ترقیاتی اقدامات اور مقامی طرز زندگی سے براہ راست واقفیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔ مندوبین اپنے تعلیمی پس منظر ، ثقافتی تجربات اور دورے سے متعلق توقعات کا بھی اشتراک کریں گے ، جس سے معززین کے ساتھ بات چیت کو تقویت بخش اور متاثر کن بنایا جائے گا ۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت (ای بی ایس بی) کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے تحت محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، وزارت تعلیم ، یووا سنگم فیز VI کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ، تعلیمی اور تجرباتی تعلیمی پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں جذباتی تعلق ، ثقافتی تبادلے اور قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
ملک بھر کے اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے 22 جوڑی دار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے ۔ یہ پروگرام سیاحت ، روایات ، ترقی ، عوام سے عوام کے رابطے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے موضوعات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ورثے ، روایات ، ترقی اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بین الثقافتی تعامل اور نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تعلیمی بات چیت ، ادارہ جاتی دوروں اور ثقافتی مصروفیات کے ذریعے ، شرکاء ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق تمام خطوں کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان رابطے بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی اور علاقائی منظر نامے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔