वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन के शासी निकाय की बैठक के 68वें सत्र का नई दिल्ली में समापन
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन के शासी निकाय ने विजन 2030 की रूपरेखा और संस्थागत निष्पादन उपायों की समीक्षा की
23 MAY 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन के शासी निकाय की बैठक का 68वां सत्र 20-22 मई 2026 तक भारत मंडपम में आयोजित तीन दिनों के विचार-विमर्श, रणनीतिक चर्चाओं और उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के बाद नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) ने उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में इस बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता संगठनों (एनपीओ) के प्रमुखों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं, उत्पादकता विशेषज्ञों और एपीओ सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
यह तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम 20 मई 2026 को तैयारी और बंद कमरे में हुई बैठकों के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसके बाद सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और समन्वय को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से नेटवर्किंग और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
21 और 22 मई 2026 को आयोजित पूर्ण सत्रों में एपीओ की भविष्य की दिशा, शासन और रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा मदों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इन सत्रों में महासचिव की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, वर्ष 2025 की वित्तीय रिपोर्ट, 2026 के लिए लेखा परीक्षकों की नियुक्ति, एपीओ विजन 2030 संचालन समिति की सिफारिशें, 2027-28 की द्विवर्षीय अवधि के लिए एपीओ का प्रारंभिक बजट और शासन सुधार, क्षेत्रीय उत्पादकता पहलों पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट को स्वीकार किया गया और संस्थागत निष्पादन और अनुपालन को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 21 मई 2026 को आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया और उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। श्री गोयल ने भारत की उत्पादकता-आधारित विकास, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, विनिर्माण और रसद सुधार, एमएसएमई के सशक्तिकरण, स्थिरता पहलों और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के बारे में बताया।
शासी निकाय की बैठक में नेतृत्व में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन भी हुए, जिसमें इंडोनेशिया के एपीओ निदेशक, प्रोफेसर अनवर सानुसी ने 2026-27 के लिए एपीओ अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने भारत के एपीओ निदेशक और वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया का स्थान लिया। ईरान और जापान के कार्यवाहक एपीओ निदेशकों ने क्रमशः प्रथम और द्वितीय उपाध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण उत्पादकता संवर्धन और संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए उत्पादकता समर्थकों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और एनपीसी विशेष मान्यता पुरस्कारों के लिए एपीओ पुरस्कार थे।
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन (एपीओ) ने एपीओ सदस्य देशों में उत्पादकता विशेषज्ञों के प्रमाणन निकायों का मूल्यांकन करने और मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए एपीओ प्रत्यायन निकाय (एपीओ-एबी) की स्थापना की। अब तक, भारत सहित 13 एपीओ सदस्य देशों को प्रमाणन प्राप्त हो चुका है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कंबोडिया के राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता संगठन प्रमाणन निकाय को एपीओ-एबी प्रत्यायन प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किया गया।
सदस्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं ने शासी निकाय की बैठक के दौरान एपीओ विजन 2030 के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और डिजिटल परिवर्तन, सतत विकास, नवाचार, क्षमता विकास और उत्पादकता-आधारित विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
22 मई 2026 को आयोजित समापन सत्र का शुभारंभ एपीओ अध्यक्ष के संबोधन से हुआ, जिसके बाद भारत की वैकल्पिक निदेशक श्रीमती नीरजा शेखर ने अपने विचार रखे। इसके बाद यह घोषणा की गई 2027 में कि 69वीं जीबीएम की मेजबानी लाओ पीडीआर करेगा और एपीओ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के प्रमुखों की 67वीं कार्यशाला शिखर बैठक (एसएम) 2027 में श्रीलंका में आयोजित की जाएगी।
एपीओ ने “अन्य व्यवसाय” के अंतर्गत, सदस्य देशों को विजन 2030 के तहत जीएआईए (जेनुइन एआई एक्शन) पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी जिसमें एआई-संचालित उत्पादकता विकास और प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद, द्वितीय उपाध्यक्ष, जापान द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्यवाही का सारांश (दिन 1 और 2) अपनाया गया और एपीओ अध्यक्ष के समापन भाषण के साथ सत्र समाप्त हुआ।
बाद में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिल्ली के प्रमुख धरोहर स्थलों- राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, हुमायूं का मकबरा, इंडिया गेट-सेंट्रल विस्टा सेरिमोनियल ऐवन्यू और 'द लाइट एंड द लोटस्: रेलिक्स ऑफ अवेकन्ड वन का सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ-साथ मूर्तियां, पांडुलिपियां और कलाकृतियां प्रदर्शित की गईं, जो भारत की बौद्ध विरासत को दर्शाती हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी में नई दिल्ली के राय पिथोरा सांस्कृतिक परिसर में आयोजित भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत को दर्शाया गया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव करने के इस अवसर की सराहना की।
एशियाई उत्पादकता संगठन के शासी निकाय की 68वीं बैठक की सफल मेजबानी ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने और सतत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
68th Session of the Governing Body Meeting of the Asian Productivity Organisation Concludes in New Delhi
APO Governing Body Reviews Vision 2030 Roadmap and Institutional Performance Measures
23 MAY 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Session of the Governing Body Meeting (GBM) of the Asian Productivity Organization (APO) concluded successfully in New Delhi after three days of deliberations, strategic discussions and high-level engagements held from 20–22 May 2026 at Bharat Mandapam.
The meeting was hosted by the National Productivity Council (NPC) under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. The event witnessed participation from Heads of National Productivity Organizations (NPOs), senior government officials, policymakers, productivity experts and delegates from APO member economies.
The three-day programme commenced on 20 May 2026 with preparatory and closed-door meetings, followed by networking and cultural engagements aimed at strengthening regional cooperation and collaboration among member economies.
The plenary sessions held on 21 and 22 May 2026 deliberated on several important agenda items concerning the future direction, governance and strategic priorities of the APO. Discussions included adoption of the Annual Report of the Secretary-General, Financial Report for the Year 2025, appointment of auditors for 2026, recommendations of the APO Vision 2030 Steering Committee, APO preliminary budget for the 2027–28 biennium, governance reforms, progress reports on regional productivity initiatives and measures for strengthening institutional performance and compliance.
The inaugural session held on 21 May 2026 was graced by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, who delivered the inaugural address as the Guest of Honour. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s productivity-led growth, digital public infrastructure, manufacturing and logistics reforms, MSME empowerment, sustainability initiatives and regional cooperation.
The Governing Body Meeting also marked key leadership transitions, with APO Director for Indonesia, Prof. Anwar Sanusi, assuming charge as APO Chair for 2026–27, succeeding APO Director for India and Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia. The Acting APO Directors for Iran and Japan assumed the roles of First and Second Vice Chairs, respectively.
A major highlight of the event was the presentation of the APO Awards for Productivity Advocates, Technical Experts and NPC Special Recognition Awards in recognition of outstanding contributions to productivity enhancement and organisational excellence.
The Asian Productivity Organization established the APO Accreditation Body (APO-AB) to assess and accredit Certification Bodies for Productivity Specialists among APO member economies. So far, 13 APO member economies, including India, have received certification. During the event, the APO-AB Accreditation Certificate was presented to the National Productivity Organization Certification Body of Cambodia.
During the Governing Body Meeting, member economies reaffirmed their collective commitment towards advancing the objectives of APO Vision 2030 and strengthening cooperation in areas such as digital transformation, sustainable development, innovation, capacity building and productivity-led growth.
The closing session held on 22 May 2026 commenced with remarks by the APO Chair, followed by observations from India’s Alternate Director, Smt. Neerja Sekhar. This was followed by the announcement that the 69th GBM will be hosted in Lao PDR in 2027 and the 67th Workshop Summit Meeting (SM) of Heads of APO Economies will be held in Sri Lanka in 2027.
Under “Any Other Business,” APO informed member economies about the initiative under GAIA (Genuine AI Action), under Vision 2030, emphasising AI-driven productivity enhancement and modernisation of training systems. Thereafter, the Summary Record of Proceedings (Days 1 and 2) was adopted as presented by the Second Vice Chair, Japan, and the session concluded with the closing statement by the APO Chair.
Later, delegates participated in cultural visits to prominent heritage sites in Delhi, including the National Museum, Humayun’s Tomb, the India Gate–Central Vista ceremonial avenue and The Light and the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One. The exposition showcased sacred relics of Lord Buddha along with sculptures, manuscripts and artefacts reflecting India’s Buddhist heritage. Hosted at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi, the exposition highlighted India’s spiritual and civilisational legacy. Delegates appreciated the opportunity to experience India’s rich cultural heritage.
The successful hosting of the 68th Governing Body Meeting of the Asian Productivity Organization reaffirmed India’s commitment to advancing productivity, strengthening regional cooperation and fostering sustainable socio-economic development across the Asia-Pacific region.