Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than 51,000 Appointment Letters Distributed During 19th Rozgar Mela; Prime Minister Narendra Modi Virtually Addresses Newly Recruited Youth
23 MAY 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today virtually addressed the 19th Rozgar Mela and distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly recruited youth across the country through video conferencing. Organised simultaneously at 47 locations nationwide, the Rozgar Mela continues to serve as an important initiative of the Government of India aimed at accelerating employment generation and strengthening citizen-centric governance. Newly recruited candidates joined key Ministries and Departments including Railways, ISRO, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, and Department of Higher Education. More than 50 per cent of the appointments under the 19th Rozgar Mela were dedicated to the expanding sectors of Indian Railways.
Addressing the newly appointed youth, the Prime Minister congratulated them and their families and described the occasion as a significant milestone in the lives of thousands of households. He remarked that the newly recruited youth are becoming responsible and vital partners in the nation’s development journey and would play a crucial role in realising the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat by 2047’. Emphasising the importance of dedicated public service, the Prime Minister reminded the appointees that government employment should be viewed not merely as a position, but as an opportunity to simplify the lives of citizens and contribute meaningfully to national progress. He urged them to uphold the guiding principle of “Nagrik Devo Bhava”, underscoring that citizen welfare must remain at the centre of governance.
The Prime Minister further highlighted India’s growing global standing and increasing international confidence in the capabilities of Indian youth and the country’s technological advancement. Referring to his recent five-nation visit to the Netherlands, Sweden, Norway, the UAE, and Italy, he noted that global leaders and multinational corporations are keen to become partners in India’s growth story. He observed that every new investment and technology partnership, including developments in emerging sectors such as semiconductors, is creating substantial opportunities for India’s youth and strengthening the country’s innovation ecosystem.
Highlighting India’s entrepreneurial momentum, the Prime Minister noted that the country today has more than 23.30 lakh recognised startups, with innovation increasingly flourishing in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. He particularly appreciated the contribution of women entrepreneurs and observed that investments in electronics manufacturing, clean technologies, green hydrogen, and infrastructure development are opening new avenues for employment and regional economic growth. Encouraging the newly recruited officials to continuously upgrade their capabilities, he urged them to effectively utilise platforms such as iGOT Karmayogi to adapt to evolving governance needs and contribute meaningfully to public service delivery.
The programme in Ahmedabad was attended by Smt. Raksha Khadse, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India; Shri Kunwarji Bawalia, Minister for Water Supply, Water Resources, Food, Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs, Animal Husbandry and Rural Housing, Government of Gujarat; and Smt. Darshana Vaghela, Minister of State for Urban Development and Housing, Government of Gujarat.
The event also witnessed the presence of Members of Parliament, including Shri Narhari Amin (Rajya Sabha), Shri Dinesh Makwana (Lok Sabha), and Shri Hasmukh Patel (Lok Sabha), along with Members of the Legislative Assembly of Gujarat namely Smt. Kanchanben Radadiya, Dr. Harshadbhai Patel, Shri Hardik Patel, Shri Babusinh Jadav, Shri Kiritsinh Dabhi, Shri Kanubhai Patel, Shri Alpesh Thakor, Shri Babubhai Patel, Shri Kaushikbhai Jain, Shri Dineshsinh Kushwah, Shri Amul Bhatt, Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Shri Amit Shah, Shri Jitendrakumar Patel, and Shri Amit Thaker. The Divisional Railway Manager (DRM) of Ahmedabad Division, along with senior administrative officials, was also present during the programme.
Interacting with the newly appointed candidates, Smt. Raksha Khadse congratulated them and extended her best wishes to the newly recruited youth. Speaking on the occasion, she stated that India’s youth constitute the nation’s greatest strength and that providing them with the right opportunities, skills, and platforms is essential to unlocking their full potential. She noted that the Rozgar Mela is not merely a recruitment initiative, but an important platform connecting talented youth with meaningful opportunities while strengthening the bridge between skills and employment.
Smt. Khadse further emphasised the importance of continuous learning and skill development in an evolving employment landscape, particularly in emerging and technology-driven sectors. She encouraged the newly appointed candidates to approach their responsibilities with confidence, dedication, and a commitment to excellence, and expressed confidence that their contribution to public service would further strengthen the collective vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Since its launch in October 2022, the Rozgar Mela initiative has facilitated the distribution of lakhs of appointment letters to youth across the country, reaffirming the Government’s commitment towards employment generation and youth empowerment. This 19th Rozgar Mela marked another important step in expanding opportunities for young aspirants to contribute to public service and participate in India’s development journey.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
19वें रोजगार मेले में 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए; प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नव नियुक्त युवाओं को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
23 MAY 2026 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से 19वें रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से देशभर में भर्ती हुए 51,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए। देशभर में एक साथ 47 स्थानों पर आयोजित रोजगार मेला भारत सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य रोजगार सृजन में तेजी लाना और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को मजबूत करना है। नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों ने रेलवे, इसरो, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यभार संभाला। 19वें रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत हुई नियुक्तियों में से 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक नियुक्तियां भारतीय रेलवे के बढ़ते क्षेत्रों के लिए समर्पित थीं।
नव नियुक्त युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें और उनके परिवारों को बधाई दी और इस अवसर को हजारों परिवारों के जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि नव नियुक्त युवा राष्ट्र के विकास पथ में जिम्मेदार और महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बन रहे हैं और '2047 तक विकसित भारत' के सपने को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। समर्पित लोक सेवा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नियुक्त युवाओं को याद दिलाया कि सरकारी नौकरी को केवल एक पद के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाने और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने उनसे "नागरिक देवो भव" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत का पालन करने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि नागरिक कल्याण शासन के केंद्र में होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा और भारतीय युवाओं की क्षमताओं तथा देश की तकनीकी प्रगति में बढ़ते अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वास पर प्रकाश डाला। नीदरलैंड, स्वीडन, नॉर्वे, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और इटली की अपनी हालिया पांच देशों की यात्रा के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में विकास सहित प्रत्येक नया निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, भारत के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रही है और देश के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को सुदृढ़ कर रही है।
भारत में उद्यमशीलता की बढ़ती गति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में आज 23.30 लाख से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप हैं, और द्वितीय और तृतीय स्तरीय शहरों में नवाचार तेजी से फल-फूल रहा है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से महिला उद्यमियों के योगदान की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, हरित हाइड्रोजन और अवसंरचना विकास में निवेश से रोजगार और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं। नव नियुक्त अधिकारियों को अपनी क्षमताओं को निरंतर उन्नत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, उन्होंने उनसे iGOT कर्मयोगी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया ताकि वे शासन की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप ढल सकें और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सार्थक योगदान दे सकें।
अहमदाबाद में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार की युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे; गुजरात सरकार के जल आपूर्ति, जल संसाधन, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति, उपभोक्ता मामले, पशुपालन एवं ग्रामीण आवास मंत्री श्री कुंवरजी बावलिया; और गुजरात सरकार की शहरी विकास एवं आवास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना वाघेला ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री नरहरि अमीन (राज्यसभा), श्री दिनेश मकवाना (लोकसभा), और श्री हसमुख पटेल (लोकसभा) सहित संसद सदस्य उपस्थित रहे, साथ ही गुजरात विधान सभा के सदस्य श्रीमती भी उपस्थित थे। कंचनबेन रादडिया, डॉ. हर्षदभाई पटेल, श्री हार्दिक पटेल, श्री बाबूसिंह जादव, श्री किरीटसिंह डाभी, श्री कनुभाई पटेल, श्री अल्पेश ठाकोर, श्री बाबूभाई पटेल, श्री कौशिकभाई जैन, श्री दिनेशसिंह कुशवाह, श्री अमूल भट्ट, श्री जगदीश विश्वकर्मा, श्री अमित शाह, श्री जीतेन्द्रकुमार पटेल और श्री अमित ठाकर। कार्यक्रम के दौरान अहमदाबाद मंडल के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक (डीआरएम) समेत वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों से बातचीत करते हुए श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने उन्हें बधाई दी और नव नियुक्त युवाओं को शुभकामनाएं दीं। इस अवसर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के युवा राष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं और उनकी पूरी क्षमता को निखारने के लिए उन्हें सही अवसर, कौशल और मंच प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार मेला केवल एक भर्ती पहल नहीं है, बल्कि प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को सार्थक अवसरों से जोड़ने और कौशल एवं रोजगार के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने बदलते रोजगार परिदृश्य, विशेष रूप से उभरते और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सीखने और कौशल विकास के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को आत्मविश्वास, समर्पण और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सार्वजनिक सेवा में उनका योगदान विकसित भारत 2047 के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करेगा।
अक्टूबर 2022 में शुरू होने के बाद से, रोज़गार मेला पहल ने देश भर के युवाओं को लाखों नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने में मदद की है, जो रोजगार सृजन और युवा सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह 19वां रोज़गार मेला युवा उम्मीदवारों को सार्वजनिक सेवा में योगदान देने और भारत के विकास में भाग लेने के अवसरों को विस्तारित करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।