Prime Minister's Office
U.S. Secretary of State calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Secretary Rubio briefs PM on the sustained progress in bilateral cooperation
Secretary Rubio shares US perspective on various regional and global issues
PM reaffirms India’s consistent support for peace efforts and reiterates the call for peaceful resolution of the conflicts
PM conveys warm greetings to President Trump
23 MAY 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The U.S. Secretary of State, H.E. Mr. Marco Rubio, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Secretary Rubio briefed Prime Minister on the sustained progress in bilateral cooperation across a wide range of sectors, including defence, strategic technologies, trade and investment, energy security, connectivity, education and people-to-people ties.
Secretary Rubio shared U.S. perspective on various regional and global issues, including the situation in West Asia.
Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s consistent support for peace efforts and reiterated the call for peaceful resolution of the conflicts through dialogue and diplomacy.
Prime Minister requested Secretary Rubio to convey his warm greetings to President Trump and said that he looked forward to their continued exchanges.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন বিদেশমন্ত্রী প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
23 MAY 2026 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে ২০২৬
মার্কিন বিদেশমন্ত্রী মার্কো রুবিও আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
বিদেশমন্ত্রী রুবিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে প্রতিরক্ষা, কৌশলগত প্রযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা, সংযোগ, শিক্ষা এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্কসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ধারাবাহিক অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছেন।
বিদেশমন্ত্রী রুবিও পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতি সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে মার্কিন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শান্তি প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি ভারতের ধারাবাহিক সমর্থনের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির মাধ্যমে সংঘাতের শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের আহ্বান পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিদেশমন্ত্রী রুবিওকে রাষ্ট্রপতি ট্রাম্পকে তাঁর উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা পৌঁছে দিতে অনুরোধ করেন। তিনি তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা অব্যাহত রাখার প্রত্যাশা ব্যক্ত করেন।