Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Releases Guidelines for Implementation of BHAVYA Scheme
BHAVYA Scheme to Strengthen India’s Manufacturing Ecosystem through Integrated Industrial Infrastructure
BHAVYA Scheme to Develop 100 Industrial Parks with ₹33,660 Crore Outlay
23 MAY 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has released the detailed operational guidelines for the implementation of the BHAVYA Scheme, a landmark Central Sector Scheme aimed at developing investment-ready, world-class industrial parks across the country.
BHAVYA has been designed to strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem through development of integrated industrial infrastructure aligned with the objectives of Make in India, PM Gati Shakti, and the Government’s broader vision of positioning India as a globally competitive manufacturing destination.
The Scheme provides for development of 100 industrial parks over a period of six years from 2026-27 to 2031-32, with a total financial outlay of approximately ₹33,660 crore. In the first phase, up to 50 industrial parks will be taken up through a challenge-based competitive selection process.
The Guidelines lay down a comprehensive framework covering eligibility criteria, project selection methodology, funding structure, governance architecture, monitoring systems, and implementation modalities for industrial parks under the Scheme.
The major focus of the Scheme is on creation of “investment-ready” industrial ecosystems with plug-and-play infrastructure, multimodal logistics connectivity, reliable utility systems, worker-support infrastructure, digital governance systems, and sustainable development features.
The Guidelines provide for development of both greenfield and eligible brownfield industrial parks. Minimum land requirements have been prescribed at 100 acres for non-hilly states and 25 acres for hilly states, northeastern states, Union Territories, and smaller states. The Scheme also permits consideration of larger parks up to 1000 acres.
Under the challenge-based selection framework, proposals will be evaluated on objective parameters including multimodal connectivity, site suitability, quality of infrastructure, industrial ecosystem strength, policy facilitation, digital governance readiness, and long-term sustainability.
The Guidelines provide for evaluation on quality of infrastructure for components such as underground utility systems, water and waste management infrastructure, common effluent treatment systems, renewable energy infrastructure, worker housing, testing laboratories, digital single-window systems, skill development facilities and integrated common infrastructure.
Implementation of projects under BHAVYA will be undertaken through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. The SPVs will be responsible for project planning, development, operation, management, investor facilitation, and long-term maintenance of assets created under the Scheme.
The Scheme will provide financial assistance in the form of equity contribution linked to the value of land transferred to the SPV and achievement of prescribed project milestones. The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) has been designated as the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation and monitoring of the Scheme.
The Guidelines additionally provide structured provisions for participation of private developers in industrial park development through project-specific SPVs with clearly defined governance frameworks, transparency safeguards, and accountability mechanisms.
To ensure effective implementation and transparency, the Guidelines incorporate GIS-based monitoring systems, periodic progress reporting, audit mechanisms, and oversight by the National Level Steering Committee chaired by the Secretary, DPIIT.
The Scheme guidelines further provide for convergence with relevant Central and State Government initiatives for logistics, skilling, sustainability, renewable energy, utility infrastructure, and industrial development.
The release of the Guidelines marks an important step towards operationalization of BHAVYA and creation of globally benchmarked industrial infrastructure capable of attracting large-scale manufacturing investment, strengthening domestic supply chains, generating employment, and enhancing India’s integration with global value chains.
Link for BHAVYA Scheme - https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/56bdc6d167272593fbeae8b4c44d6cc4.pdf?shem=rimspwouoe

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने भव्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशानिर्देश दिए
भव्य योजना के अन्तर्गत एकीकृत औद्योगिक अवसंरचना के माध्यम से भारत के विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा
भव्य योजना के अंतर्गत 33,660 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से 100 औद्योगिक पार्क विकसित किए जाएंगे
23 MAY 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भव्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। भव्य योजना एक ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में निवेश के लिए तैयार, विश्व स्तरीय औद्योगिक पार्क विकसित करना है।
भव्य परियोजना को मेक इन इंडिया, पीएम गति शक्ति और भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप एकीकृत औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से भारत के विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस योजना के तहत 2026-27 से 2031-32 तक छह वर्षों की अवधि में 100 औद्योगिक पार्कों के विकास की प्रतिस्पर्धी योजना है, जिसके लिए कुल लगभग 33,660 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय किया गया है। पहले चरण में, प्रतियोगिता-आधारित चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अधिकतम 50 औद्योगिक पार्कों का चयन किया जाएगा।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों में योजना के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक पार्कों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड, परियोजना चयन पद्धति, वित्तपोषण संरचना, शासन संरचना, निगरानी प्रणाली और कार्यान्वयन तौर-तरीकों को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक ढांचा निर्धारित किया गया है।
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्लग-एंड-प्ले बुनियादी ढांचे, बहुआयामी लॉजिस्टिक्स कनेक्टिविटी, विश्वसनीय उपयोगिता प्रणालियों, श्रमिक-सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल शासन प्रणालियों और सतत विकास सुविधाओं से युक्त "निवेश के लिए तैयार" औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
दिशानिर्देशों में ग्रीनफील्ड और पात्र ब्राउनफील्ड औद्योगिक पार्कों के विकास का प्रावधान है। गैर-पहाड़ी राज्यों के लिए न्यूनतम भूमि की आवश्यकता 100 एकड़ और पहाड़ी राज्यों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और छोटे राज्यों के लिए 25 एकड़ निर्धारित की गई है। योजना में 1000 एकड़ तक के बड़े पार्कों पर भी विचार करने की अनुमति है।
चुनौती-आधारित चयन ढांचे के अन्तर्गत, प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन बहुआयामी कनेक्टिविटी, स्थल की उपयुक्तता, बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता, औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम की मजबूती, नीतिगत सुविधा, डिजिटल शासन की तैयारी और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सहित वस्तुनिष्ठ मापदंडों पर किया जाएगा।
इन दिशानिर्देशों में भूमिगत उपयोगिता प्रणालियों, जल और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन अवसंरचना, सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार प्रणालियों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा अवसंरचना, श्रमिक आवास, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, डिजिटल सिंगल-विंडो सिस्टम, कौशल विकास सुविधाओं और एकीकृत सामान्य अवसंरचना जैसे घटकों के लिए अवसंरचना की गुणवत्ता के मूल्यांकन का प्रावधान है।
भव्य योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अन्तर्गत निगमित विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। एसपीवी परियोजना नियोजन, विकास, संचालन, प्रबंधन, निवेशक सुविधा प्रदान करने और योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित परिसंपत्तियों के दीर्घकालिक रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे।
इस योजना के अन्तर्गत एसपीवी को हस्तांतरित भूमि के मूल्य और निर्धारित परियोजना लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति से जुड़ी इक्विटी अंशदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी) को योजना के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के रूप में नामित किया गया है।
दिशानिर्देशों में परियोजना-विशिष्ट एसपीवी के माध्यम से औद्योगिक पार्क विकास में निजी डेवलपर्स की भागीदारी के लिए संरचित प्रावधान भी दिए गए हैं, जिनमें स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित शासन ढांचे, पारदर्शिता सुरक्षा उपाय और जवाबदेही तंत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दिशानिर्देशों में जीआईएस-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली, आवधिक प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग, लेखापरीक्षा तंत्र और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संचालन समिति द्वारा निरीक्षण को शामिल किया गया है।
योजना के दिशानिर्देशों में रसद, कौशल विकास, स्थिरता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, उपयोगिता अवसंरचना और औद्योगिक विकास के लिए संबंधित केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार की पहलों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने का प्रावधान भी है।
दिशानिर्देशों का प्रकाशन भव्य योजना के संचालन और वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण निवेश को आकर्षित करने, घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने, रोजगार सृजित करने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ भारत के एकीकरण को बढ़ाने में सक्षम है।