Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Releases Guidelines for Implementation of BHAVYA Scheme
BHAVYA Scheme to Strengthen India’s Manufacturing Ecosystem through Integrated Industrial Infrastructure
BHAVYA Scheme to Develop 100 Industrial Parks with ₹33,660 Crore Outlay
23 MAY 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has released the detailed operational guidelines for the implementation of the BHAVYA Scheme, a landmark Central Sector Scheme aimed at developing investment-ready, world-class industrial parks across the country.
BHAVYA has been designed to strengthen India’s manufacturing ecosystem through development of integrated industrial infrastructure aligned with the objectives of Make in India, PM Gati Shakti, and the Government’s broader vision of positioning India as a globally competitive manufacturing destination.
The Scheme provides for development of 100 industrial parks over a period of six years from 2026-27 to 2031-32, with a total financial outlay of approximately ₹33,660 crore. In the first phase, up to 50 industrial parks will be taken up through a challenge-based competitive selection process.
The Guidelines lay down a comprehensive framework covering eligibility criteria, project selection methodology, funding structure, governance architecture, monitoring systems, and implementation modalities for industrial parks under the Scheme.
The major focus of the Scheme is on creation of “investment-ready” industrial ecosystems with plug-and-play infrastructure, multimodal logistics connectivity, reliable utility systems, worker-support infrastructure, digital governance systems, and sustainable development features.
The Guidelines provide for development of both greenfield and eligible brownfield industrial parks. Minimum land requirements have been prescribed at 100 acres for non-hilly states and 25 acres for hilly states, northeastern states, Union Territories, and smaller states. The Scheme also permits consideration of larger parks up to 1000 acres.
Under the challenge-based selection framework, proposals will be evaluated on objective parameters including multimodal connectivity, site suitability, quality of infrastructure, industrial ecosystem strength, policy facilitation, digital governance readiness, and long-term sustainability.
The Guidelines provide for evaluation on quality of infrastructure for components such as underground utility systems, water and waste management infrastructure, common effluent treatment systems, renewable energy infrastructure, worker housing, testing laboratories, digital single-window systems, skill development facilities and integrated common infrastructure.
Implementation of projects under BHAVYA will be undertaken through Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. The SPVs will be responsible for project planning, development, operation, management, investor facilitation, and long-term maintenance of assets created under the Scheme.
The Scheme will provide financial assistance in the form of equity contribution linked to the value of land transferred to the SPV and achievement of prescribed project milestones. The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) has been designated as the Project Management Agency (PMA) for implementation and monitoring of the Scheme.
The Guidelines additionally provide structured provisions for participation of private developers in industrial park development through project-specific SPVs with clearly defined governance frameworks, transparency safeguards, and accountability mechanisms.
To ensure effective implementation and transparency, the Guidelines incorporate GIS-based monitoring systems, periodic progress reporting, audit mechanisms, and oversight by the National Level Steering Committee chaired by the Secretary, DPIIT.
The Scheme guidelines further provide for convergence with relevant Central and State Government initiatives for logistics, skilling, sustainability, renewable energy, utility infrastructure, and industrial development.
The release of the Guidelines marks an important step towards operationalization of BHAVYA and creation of globally benchmarked industrial infrastructure capable of attracting large-scale manufacturing investment, strengthening domestic supply chains, generating employment, and enhancing India’s integration with global value chains.
Link for BHAVYA Scheme - https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/05/56bdc6d167272593fbeae8b4c44d6cc4.pdf?shem=rimspwouoe

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بھوّیا اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے رہنما اصول جاری کیے
بھوّیا اسکیم بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مربوط صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مضبوط بنائے گی
بھوّیا اسکیم 100 صنعتی پارکس تیار کرے گی جن پر 33,660 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے
23 MAY 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت و صنعت، بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ برائے صنعت و اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بھوّیا اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے تفصیلی عملی رہنما اصول جاری کیے ہیں، جو ایک تاریخی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار، عالمی معیار کے صنعتی پارکس کی ترقی ہے۔
بھوّیا کو بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو میک ان انڈیا، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مقاصد اور حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہےکہ بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ منزل کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے۔
یہ اسکیم چھ سال کے عرصے میں 2026-27 سے 2031-32 تک 100 صنعتی پارکس کی ترقی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس کا کل مالی خرچ تقریبا 33,660 کروڑ ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں، 50 تک صنعتی پارکس کو چیلنج پر مبنی مسابقتی انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے شروع کیا جائے گا۔
گائیڈ لائنز ایک جامع فریم ورک وضع کرتی ہیں جس میں اہلیت کے معیار، پروجیکٹ کے انتخاب کے طریقہ کار، فنڈنگ کا ڈھانچہ، گورننس آرکیٹیکچر، مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز، اور اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی پارکس کے نفاذ کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کا مرکزی مرکز ’’سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیار‘‘ صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی تخلیق پر ہے جن میں پلگ اینڈ پلے انفراسٹرکچر، ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس کنیکٹیویٹی، قابل اعتماد یوٹیلیٹی سسٹمز، ورکر سپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل گورننس سسٹمز، اور پائیدار ترقی کی خصوصیات شامل ہوں۔
گائیڈ لائنز گرین فیلڈ اور اہل براؤن فیلڈ انڈسٹریل پارکس کی ترقی کی فراہمی کرتی ہیں۔ کم از کم زمین کی ضروریات غیر پہاڑی ریاستوں کے لیے 100 ایکڑ اور پہاڑی ریاستوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، یونین ٹیریٹریز اور چھوٹی ریاستوں کے لیے 25 ایکڑ مقرر کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 1000 ایکڑ تک بڑے پارکوں پر غور کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
چیلنج بیسڈ سلیکشن فریم ورک کے تحت، تجاویز کا جائزہ معروضی پیرامیٹرز پر لیا جائے گا جن میں ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، سائٹ کی مناسبت، انفراسٹرکچر کا معیار، صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی مضبوطی، پالیسی سہولت، ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی تیاری، اور طویل مدتی پائیداری شامل ہیں۔
رہنما اصول انفراسٹرکچر کے معیار کا جائزہ فراہم کرتے ہیں جیسے زیر زمین یوٹیلیٹی سسٹمز، پانی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کا انفراسٹرکچر، مشترکہ فضلہ صاف کرنے کے نظام، قابل تجدید توانائی کا انفراسٹرکچر، مزدوروں کی رہائش، ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز، ڈیجیٹل سنگل ونڈو سسٹمز، مہارت کی ترقی کی سہولیات اور مربوط مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر۔
بھوّیا کے تحت منصوبوں کا نفاذ خصوصی مقصد کے وہیکلز (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جو کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایس پی ویز منصوبے کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی، آپریشن، انتظام، سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت کاری، اور اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی طویل مدتی دیکھ بھال کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔
یہ اسکیم ایس پی وی کو منتقل کی گئی زمین کی قیمت اور مقررہ منصوبے کے سنگ میل کے حصول سے منسلک ایکویٹی شراکت کی صورت میں مالی معاونت فراہم کرے گی۔ نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) کو اسکیم کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی (پی ایم اے) کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
رہنما اصول نجی ڈویلپرز کی صنعتی پارک کی ترقی میں شرکت کے لیے منظم انتظامات بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو منصوبہ مخصوص ایس پی ویز کے ذریعے واضح گورننس فریم ورک، شفافیت کے تحفظات، اور جوابدہی کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں۔
موثر نفاذ اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، رہنما خطوط میں جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام، وقتا فوقتا پیش رفت کی رپورٹنگ، آڈٹ میکانزم، اور نیشنل لیول اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی نگرانی شامل ہے جس کی صدارت سیکرٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کرتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما اصول مزید مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ اقدامات کے ساتھ لاجسٹکس، مہارت، پائیداری، قابل تجدید توانائی، یوٹیلیٹی انفراسٹرکچر، اور صنعتی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
رہنما اصولوں کے اجرا نے بھوّیا کو عملی شکل دینے اور عالمی سطح پر معیاری صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کی جانب ایک اہم قدم پیش کیا جو بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، گھریلو سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور بھارت کے عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ انضمام کو بڑھانے کے قابل ہو۔